Flood Warning Info - River Tavy from Mary Tavy to Lopwell

Area Description

River Tavy including Mary Tavy Sewage Works, Harford Bridge Holiday Park, Pitts Cleave Industrial Estate, Tavistock, A386 and property at Lopwell.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Chester area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 28 Oct 2021 20:56
River Tavy
Flooding is expected during Thursday night and Friday morning. Take immediate action. Heavy rain has fallen over the Tavy catchment with a further 20 mm of rain expected. This has caused the River Tavy to rise and the river is forecast to continue rising over the next 2-3 hours. Properties and low lying areas around Stannary Bridge Road, Parkwood Road, Market Road, Dolvin Road, Abbey Walk, Pixon Lane at Tavistock will start to flood first from around 21:30 on Thursday. River levels are forecast to be at their highest around midnight and could remain high for several hours afterwards. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing, and roads could form flow routes. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring the situation and this message will be updated by 10am on Friday or earlier if the situation changes. Our staff are out in the area and will relay information and assist the emergency services and council.