Flood Alert Info - River Yealm

Area Description

Lee Mill, Yealmpton, Popples Bridge and Newton Ferrers.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Ivybridge area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 10:59
River Yealm
River levels have risen in response to overnight rainfall. The worst of the rain has now passed, but heavy showers are forecast for Saturday. River levels remain steady or are beginning to fall, but will remain high throughout the day. Take care near low lying areas prone to flooding as there may be standing water for several days. We will continue to monitor conditions and this message will be updated on Sunday, or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the Gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 12:33
River Yealm
Flooding is possible from late Friday through to the morning of Saturday 29th February, with river levels remaining high throughout the day. Heavy and persistent rainfall, as a result of storm Jorge, is expected this evening and overnight clearing to the East throughout the day on Saturday. Rivers are expected to rise quickly in response to this rainfall. This may cause flooding of low lying land and roads. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 18:15
River Yealm
Flooding is possible on Sunday afternoon, the 16th of February and overnight into Monday. River levels remain high following heavy rainfall on Saturday afternoon and overnight into Sunday. There is a continued risk of flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river for the rest of today, Sunday 16th February and into Monday. The persistent rain has passed but scattered showers are expected on Sunday afternoon and overnight into Monday which may cause river levels to remain high. Take care near the areas of concern, and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated on Monday morning, the 17th of February or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 10:11
River Yealm
River levels have risen in response to recent rainfall causing flooding of low lying land and roads. Whilst the heaviest of the rain has now passed, rainfall in the early hours of this morning, Sunday 16th February, is causing river levels to remain high. River levels are expected to peak this afternoon. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 18:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 01:48
River Yealm
River levels have risen in response to this rainfall causing flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river throughout the night and continuing through Sunday. The Met Office have issued a weather warning for Storm Dennis to bring persistent and heavy rain which is forecast to continue until Sunday afternoon 16th February. River levels are forecast to be at their highest between 11:00 and 16:00 on Sunday 16th February. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 14:30
River Yealm
From midday Saturday 15th February the Met Office have issued a weather warning for Storm Dennis to bring persistent and heavy rain. Persistent, and at times, heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis is now affecting the area and is forecast to continue until Sunday afternoon 16th February. River levels are rising in response to this rainfall and are likely to cause flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from Saturday afternoon and continuing through Sunday. River levels are currently forecast to be at their highest between 3pm and 6pm today, and again tomorrow Sunday 16th February between 8am and 12noon. Flood warnings may need to be issued based on the current forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 15:14
River Yealm
From midday Saturday 15th February the Met Office have issued a weather warning for Storm Dennis to bring persistent and heavy rain. Once Storm Dennis arrives, river levels will rise and flooding is expected to affect the area from Saturday evening 15th February through to Monday morning 17th February. Currently water levels have dropped following Thursdays heavy rain. Patchy rain through Friday will continue into Saturday 15th February. River levels may rise again in response to this rain, but flooding of low lying land and roads is not currently expected until Storm Dennis arrives on Saturday. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Saturday 15th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2020 15:40
River Yealm
Flooding is possible on Thursday afternoon. Over the last 6 hours we have seen heavy rainfall and following some surface water flooding earlier in the day the River Yealm is now rising to Flood Alert level. While most of the rain has now passed river levels indicate that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. The main areas of concern are Yealmpton, Yealmpton STW and Yealm Bridge. We expect the river to remain high throughout Thursday, but with drier weather forecast, we expect levels to fall by the weekend. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 11:25
River Yealm
The rainfall overnight has seen widespread totals of 20-40mm across Cornwall. River levels have responded to this rainfall and are expected to remain high and a flood alert is still in force for the River Yealm today, Saturday 02 November. Although the heaviest of the rain has passed, further bands of heavy showers are forecast throughout the day. Rain easing from Sunday morning, followed by heavy showers. There may be flooding to low lying land and road. Take care near the low lying areas prone to flooding and check your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and this message will be updated this afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Nov 2019 15:55
River Yealm
Heavy rain is forecast from the early hours of tomorrow morning, Saturday 2nd November, which will last throughout the day. This is likely to be widespread and persistent with the potential for surface water and river flooding throughout Saturday. Widespread totals of around 20-40mm of rain are expected. There is potential for localised totals of up to 80mm particularly on higher ground. The forecast is unclear on the precise location of these areas in Cornwall. Catchments are already wet from recent wet weather and are likely to react quickly to further rainfall. This will be accompanied by strong westerly winds which could lead to significant leaf fall, contributing to increased flood risk due to blocked drainage gullies. We will continue to monitor the situation, this message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 16:44
River Yealm
This is based on a forecast for heavy rainfall over this evening (Friday) through to mid-day Saturday with the potential for surface water and river flooding from the early hours of Saturday morning. There will be prolonged rainfall over this evening and throughout the night, with many places seeing 10-20mm of rain. Within this, there is a potential for localised intense periods of rainfall leading to 30-40mm falling over a few hours. The forecast is unclear on the precise location of these areas in Cornwall. Over higher moorland areas rainfall totals could reach 80-90mm. This rain is falling on wet ground, increasing the amount of surface water running off land and into streams and rivers. This rainfall will be accompanied by strong southwesterly winds which could lead to significant leaf fall, contributing to increased flood risk due to blocked drainage gullies. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 16:37
River Yealm
Flooding is possible this evening. This Flood Alert is specifically targeted at locations where river levels are affected by high tides. High spring tides combined with forecast rainfall this evening may cause tide locking in some locations. For information, high tide at Plymouth is at 19:54 this evening and tide locking will be most likely to occur 2 to 4 hours either side of high tide. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is possible. We expect conditions to improve tomorrow. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 16:47
River Yealm


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2018 16:06
River Yealm
Heavy rain overnight and today Saturday 15th December has caused river levels to rise and the Flood Alert threshold has been met. The weather outlook is beginning to improve but river levels may continue to rise until 7pm this evening. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Dec 2018 16:51
River Yealm
Due to further heavy rain forecast overnight tonight, Thursday 6th December, flooding is possible from early morning on Friday 7th December. River catchments are wet are responding quickly to rainfall. This may result in flooding to low lying land and roads close to rivers. The heaviest rain is forecast to clear the area by mid-morning on Friday 7th December. However, we expect river levels to remain high throughout the day, though no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jul 2018 10:38
River Yealm
The wet and windy weather experienced overnight is expected to clear the area on Sunday afternoon. A Met Office weather warning is in force for this period further information can be found on the met office website: https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/public/weather/warnings. 20 to 30mm of rain has already fallen over most of the region with 70mm on Dartmoor and smaller rivers have shown some response to this. Some rivers will continue to rise during the morning. However, the situation should start to improve as the rain clears the area this afternoon. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2018 18:34
River Yealm
Wet and windy weather is expected throughout most of Sunday, particularly in the early hours of the morning. A Met Office weather warning is in force for this period https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/public/weather/warnings. The rain is expected to be widespread and will be heavy over high ground, particularly the south west of Dartmoor. Although the ground is dry and rivers are low, there is a risk of flooding from surface water and the smaller rivers in the upper catchment. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 01:28
River Yealm
Flooding is possible during the early morning of Monday 2nd April. Heavy and persistent rainfall overnight has caused levels in the River Yealm to rise. Further rain is forecast for the early hours of Monday morning. Flooding to low lying land and roads around rivers is possible. Currently the main areas of concern are Yealmbridge, Yealmpton, Lee Mill and Popples Bridge. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2017 16:55
River Yealm
Flooding is possible from late on Saturday evening and through Sunday morning due to prolonged heavy rainfall which is expected to cause river levels to rise in the River Yealm area. At present the expected river levels suggest that primarily there may be flooding to low-lying land and roads. The main areas of concern are Yealmbridge and Yealmpton. Further showers, some of which may be heavy, are then expected throughout Sunday and into New Year’s Day. River levels are therefore likely to remain high throughout this period. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Sunday afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 18:08
River Yealm
Flooding is possible on Tuesday evening and overnight into Wednesday. Over the last 9 hours we have seen heavy rainfall, and levels in the River Yealm remain high. A further band of heavy showers is forecast overnight into Wednesday, and expected levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads. The main areas of concern are Yealmbridge, and Yealmpton. We expect rivers to remain high throughout Wednesday morning. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.