Flood Warning Info - Groundwater flooding for the Gussage

Area Description

Groundwater flooding for Tollard Royal, Farnham, Michington, Cashmoor, Gussage St Michael and Gussage All Saints.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Wimborne area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 12:56
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole is rising at 135.1m AOD. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks.Sunny spells with light scattered showers are forecast by the Met Office over the next few days. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 06/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 11:07
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole peaked at 137.3m AOD. It is currently at 134.9m AOD and falling more slowly. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this weekend and into Tuesday 03/03/20, so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 03/03/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 11:46
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole peaked at 137.3m AOD. It is currently at 134.9m AOD and falling more slowly. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20 therefore, we may expect levels in the Ashmore borehole to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 28/02/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 12:32
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole peaked at 137.3m AOD. It is currently at 134.9m AOD and falling more slowly. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Tollard Royal, Farnham, Michington, Cashmoor, Gussage St Michael and Gussage All Saints. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20 so we could expect levels in the Ashmore borehole to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Wednesday 26/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:38
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole level peaked at 137.3m AOD. It is currently at 135.1 mAOD and falling. We believe there remains a possibility of flooding for Tollard Royal, Farnham, Michington, Cashmoor, Gussage St Michael and Gussage All Saints. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming week therefore, we may see the levels in the Ashmore borehole start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Monday 24/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:04
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole level peaked at 137.3m AOD. It is currently at 135.1 mAOD and falling. We believe there remains a possibility of flooding for Tollard Royal, Farnham, Michington, Cashmoor, Gussage St Michael and Gussage All Saints. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Sunday 23/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 12:58
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole level peaked at 137.3m AOD. It is currently at 135.6 mAOD and falling. We believe there remains a possibility of flooding for Tollard Royal, Farnham, Michington, Cashmoor, Gussage St Michael and Gussage All Saints. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Saturday 22/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 13:10
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole level has peaked at 137.3 mAOD. It is currently at 136.1 mAOD and falling. We believe there remains a possibility of flooding for Tollard Royal, Farnham, Michington, Cashmoor, Gussage St Michael and Gussage All Saints. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for continuing unsettled conditions, so we may expect the reduction in groundwater levels to slow or start to rise again as further rainfall is forecast. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Friday, 21/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 10:46
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole level has peaked at 137.3 mAOD and is currently at 136.4 mAOD and falling. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for Tollard Royal, Farnham, Michington, Cashmoor, Gussage St Michael and Gussage All Saints. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we expect groundwater levels to rise again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Thursday, 20/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 11:15
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole level has peaked at 137.3 mAOD and is currently at 136.9 mAOD, due to the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. There has been steep rise in levels in this borehole in the last 36 hours. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we expect groundwater levels to rise further. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Jan 2020 10:05
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Cranborne Chase and subsequently along the Gussage remain high. The groundwater level at the Ashmore Borehole was 134.58 mAOD on 04/01/20. Although the weather has been more settled recently and no further significant rainfall is forecast for several days we would expect levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the groundwater situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 2 Jan 2020 15:05
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Cranborne Chase and subsequently along the Gussage remain high. The groundwater level at the Ashmore Borehole was 134.95 mAOD on 02/01/20. Although the weather has been more settled recently, we would expect levels to remain high. No rain is forecast until Monday 06/01/20 and we are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the groundwater situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 31 Dec 2019 15:41
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Cranborne Chase and subsequently along the Gussage remain high. The groundwater level at the Ashmore Borehole was 135.501 mAOD on 31/12/19. Although the weather has been more settled recently, we would expect levels to remain high. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the groundwater situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2019 15:25
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Ashmore Borehole was 135.24 mAOD on Friday, 27/12/19. A period of settled weather is expected over the next few days, however we expect levels to continue to remain high over the coming week. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the groundwater situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2019 09:17
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Ashmore Borehole was 136.4 mAOD on Monday, 23/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. A period of settled weather is expected over the next few days, however we expect levels to continue to rise over the coming week. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the groundwater situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 12:11
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Ashmore Borehole was 136.9 mAOD on Sunday, 22/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. A period of settled weather is expected over the next few days, however we expect levels to continue to rise over the coming week. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 13:16
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Ashmore Borehole was 136.23 mAOD at 12:15 hours on Friday, 20/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we would expect to see groundwater levels rise in response. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels