Flood Warning Info - Groundwater flooding for the Tarrant Valley

Area Description

Groundwater flooding for Stubhampton and the Tarrants.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Blandford Forum area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 12:56
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole is rising at 135.1m AOD. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks.Sunny spells with light scattered showers are forecast by the Met Office over the next few days. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 06/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 11:07
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole peaked at 137.3m AOD. It is currently at 134.9m AOD and falling more slowly. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this weekend and into Tuesday 03/03/20, so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 03/03/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 11:46
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole peaked at 137.3m AOD. It is currently at 134.9m AOD and falling more slowly. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20 therefore, we may expect levels in the Ashmore borehole to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 28/02/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 12:27
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole peaked at 137.3m AOD. It is currently at 134.9m AOD and falling more slowly. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for the Tarrant Valley, Stubhampton and the Terrace. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20 therefore, we may expect levels in the Ashmore borehole to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Wednesday 26/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:36
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole has peaked at 137.3m AOD. It is currently at 135.1m AOD and is falling steadily. We believe there remains a possibility of flooding for the Tarrant Valley, Stubhampton and the Terrace. Residents are still advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming week with periods of sunny spells, we may levels in the Ashmore borehole start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Monday 24/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:03
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole has peaked at 137.3m AOD. It is currently at 135.1m AOD and is falling steadily. We believe there remans a possibility of flooding for the Tarrant Valley, Stubhampton and the Terrace. Residents are still advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Sunday 23/02/2020 or as the situation requires


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 14:35
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole has peaked at 137.3m AOD. It is currently at 135.7m AOD and is falling steadily. We believe there remans a possibility of flooding for the Tarrant Valley, Stubhampton and the Terrace. Residents are still advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Saturday 22/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 15:07
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole level has peaked at 137.3 mAOD. It is currently at 135.9mAOD and is falling steadily as the recent sustained rainfall has now passed out of the local area. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the Tarrant Valley. Residents are still advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for continuing unsettled conditions, so we may expect the reduction in groundwater levels to slow or start to rise again as further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Friday, 21/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 10:22
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Ashmore borehole level has peaked at 137.3 mAOD and is currently at 136.4 mAOD, due to the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. There has been a steep rise in levels in this borehole in the last 48 hours. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we expect groundwater levels to rise further. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Apr 2018 14:59
Groundwater
The sustained rise in groundwater level measured at the Ashmore borehole levelled off slightly overnight. However today's rainfall and with more expected tomorrow, levels will, inevitably, start to rise again towards the middle of this week. The road is flooded through Stubhampton and the bow wave from vehicles is causing problems to cottages adjacent to the road. Residents adjacent to the stream are at particular risk and should take immediate action to implement their flood plans and install property resilience measures. Elsewhere in the Tarrant valley, residents are advised to prepare protection measures and take particular care when driving, both for their own safety and to prevent flooding to others.