Flood Alert Info - Lower River Wear

Area Description

Lower River Wear from Escomb to Chester-le-street including the Rivers Browney, Cong Burn and Lumley Park Burn.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Durham area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 3 Feb 2021 17:35
River Wear, Moors Burn, Smallhope Burn
River levels are forecast to remain high on the River Wear and its tributaries as a result of prolonged rainfall throughout today, Wednesday 03/02/2021. Consequently, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is still possible until tomorrow morning, Thursday 04/02/2021. The main impacts are being observed on smaller watercourses and tributaries, in particular areas around Houghton Le Spring including Moors Burn and the River Browney. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 09:00 on 04/02/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Feb 2021 16:17
River Wear, Moors Burn, Smallhope Burn
River levels are forecast to remain high on the River Wear and its tributaries as a result of prolonged rainfall throughout today, Wednesday 03/02/2021. Consequently, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is still possible until tomorrow morning, Thursday 04/02/2021. The main impacts are being observed on smaller watercourses and tributaries, in particular areas around Houghton Le Spring including Moors Burn, and the River Browney. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 09:00 on 04/02/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Feb 2021 08:25
River Wear, Moors Burn, Smallhope Burn
River levels are forecast to rise on the River Wear and its tributaries as a result of prolonged rainfall throughout Tuesday night and into Wednesday, 03/02/2021. Consequently, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is possible from 07:00 today until this afternoon, 03/02/2021. The main impacts are being observed on smaller watercourses and tributaries, in particular areas around Houghton Le Spring including River Browney and Moors Burn. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 16:00 on 03/02/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 20:33
River Wear, Moors Burn, Smallhope Burn
River levels remain high on the Lower River Wear as a result of heavy rainfall yesterday and today, 20/01/20. Further rainfall is forecast to continue falling across the catchment this evening, and therefore we expect river levels to remain high. Flooding of riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads is expected to continue. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue Flood Warnings if necessary. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking defences and clearing any blockages from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 09:30 on 21/01/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 08:51
River Wear, Moors Burn, Smallhope Burn
River levels have risen on the Lower River Wear and its tributaries as a result of heavy rainfall on Tuesday and overnight. Consequently, flooding of riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads is expected to continue today, Wednesday 20/01/21. Further rainfall is forecast to continue falling across the catchment today with some heavier bursts of rain this evening and consequently we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation but do not currently expect to issue any Flood Warnings. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking defences and clearing any blockages from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 16:00 on 20/01/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2021 19:25
River Wear, Moors Burn, Smallhope Burn
River levels are forecast to rise on the Lower River Wear and its tributaries as a result of persistent heavy rainfall today which is forecast to continue overnight and into Wednesday. Consequently, flooding of riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads is expected from 01:00 tomorrow morning, Wednesday 20/01/21. Further heavy rainfall is forecast to continue falling across the catchment for the next few days and consequently we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue Flood Warnings if necessary. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking defences and clearing any blockages from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 09:00 on 20/01/21,, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 20:15
River Wear, Moors Burn, Smallhope Burn
River levels on the Lower River Wear have now peaked at Durham and Sunderland Bridge and are receding, however levels are expected to remain high overnight, therefore this Flood Alert remains in force. Further showers are expected overnight but we do not expect the rivers to respond significantly. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We will continue to monitor river levels. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:38
River Wear, Moors Burn, Smallhope Burn
River levels on the Lower River Wear are high as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt. There is no further heavy rainfall forecast today however we are expecting levels at Durham and Chester le Street to continue to rise until peaking late this afternoon. River levels on smaller watercourses including the River Browney and the Lumley Park Burn are not expected to rise again. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. We will issue Flood Warnings if required. This message will be updated this afternoon, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 20:06
River Wear, Moors Burn, Smallhope Burn
River levels have risen on the Lower River Wear as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt. Consequently, rivers will be high throughout Saturday evening, 15/02/2020, and into Sunday. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to remain high over this period. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. We will issue Flood Warnings if required. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 19:25
River Wear, Moors Burn, Smallhope Burn
River levels are still rising at the Sunderland Bridge and Durham New Elvet Bridge river gauges as a result of persistent heavy rainfall caused by Storm Ciara. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue any flood warnings as needed. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated by 11:00 tomorrow morning (10/02/2020) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 10:17
River Wear, Moors Burn, Smallhope Burn
River levels are still rising at the Sunderland Bridge and Durham New Elvet Bridge river gauges as a result of persistent heavy rainfall caused by Storm Ciara. Rain is expected to move out of the area by 12:00 today, 09/02/2020. However, low responding rivers may continue to rise into this evening. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue any flood warnings as needed. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this afternoon, 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 21:02
River Wear, Moors Burn, Smallhope Burn
River levels are forecast to rise at the Sunderland Bridge and Durham New Elvet Bridge river gauges as a result of Storm Ciara. Consequently River Wear levels will rise relatively rapidly through Saturday night, 08/02/20 into Sunday morning, 09/02/20. Flooding of properties/roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. Further heavy rainfall is forecast through Saturday night and Sunday, rain will be particularly heavy over high ground in the Pennines and the Cheviots. We are closely monitoring the situation and issue any flood warnings as needed. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 09:30 on Sunday, 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 04:18
River Wear, Moors Burn, Smallhope Burn
River levels have risen on the Lumley Park Burn, Chester Burn, Smallhope Burn and the River Browney as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible Thursday morning, 13th June. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to remain high until approximately midday Thursday 13th June, however flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. We are closely monitoring the situation and incident response staff have been deployed to the Chester Burn at Chester-le-Street to check the flood defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 12:00 Thursday, 13th June 2019, or earlier if the situation changes.