Flood Alert Info - Wear estuary

Area Description

The Wear Estuary from Lamb Bridge at Chester-le-street to the North Sea Coast.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Sunderland area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 12:06
River Wear
High Spring tides together with strong winds mean high tides are forecast to affect coastal areas today, Thursday (13/02/2020). Tides will be at their highest between 17:00 and 21:00 today, 13/02/2020. Flooding is possible at coastal footpaths and low lying land and roads, and these conditions may be experienced for two to four hours either side of the high tide. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. The main area of concern is the Port of Sunderland. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near coastal locations, which may be flooded This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 21:02
River Wear
High spring tides together with strong winds associated with storm Ciara mean that large waves and sea spray are forecast to affect coastal areas. Tides will be at their highest between 03:00 and 05:00 tomorrow morning (Monday 10th February). The main areas of concern are Fatfield to Queen Alexandra Bridge. Flooding to properties, roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads. Please be careful along the coast and stay away from large waves as they are dangerous. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 11:44
River Wear
A tidal surge and waves are expected to overtop sea defences on the Wear Estuary between 17:15 and 18:45 today, 14/01/2020. This is due to high spring tides and strong winds combined with low pressure in the North Sea. The main area of concern is Sunderland Marine Walk, East Nobles Quay, Port of Sunderland and Fatfield to Queen Alexander Bridge. Flooding to properties/roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels at Sunderland please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/01/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jan 2020 13:41
River Wear
Waves are forecast to overtop sea defences with sea spray expected on the Wear Estuary between 16:45 and 19:30 today, 13/01/2020. This is due to high spring tides and strong winds combined with low pressure in the North Sea. The main area of concern is Sunderland Marine Walk. Flooding to properties/roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels at Sunderland please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/01/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 08:21
River Wear
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of spring tides, low pressure and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 15:30 and 18:30 Thursday, 28/11/19, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads with wind-blown spray and minor overtopping particularly likely to affect the area at Sunderland East Nobles Quay. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated by 20:00 on 28/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 15:02
River Wear
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of spring tides, low pressure and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 03:45 and 06:15 Thursday, 28/11/19, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads with wind-blown spray and minor overtopping particularly likely to affect the area at Sunderland East Nobles Quay. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated by 10:00 on 28/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 19:20
River Wear
This Flood Alert has been issued due to strong onshore winds which will cause large waves and spray with potential overtopping at the Port of Sunderland (Harbour) tomorrow morning (16/11/2019). Impacts are anticipated between 05:45 and 07:00. Port of Sunderland (Harbour) is the only location in the Wear Estuary Flood Alert area where impacts are currently anticipated however caution should be taken at all exposed areas on the coast. Strong onshore winds are anticipated throughout Saturday (16/11/2019) so this Alert may be re-issued for the evening tide. We are monitoring the situation and this message will be updated by 10:00 16/11/2019 or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 09:35
River Wear
This Flood Alert has been issued due to strong onshore winds which will cause large waves and spray with potential overtopping at the Port of Sunderland (Harbour) this evening. Impacts are anticipated between 16:30 and 19:00 this evening (15/11/2019). Port of Sunderland (Harbour) is the only location in the Wear Estuary Flood Alert area where impacts are currently anticipated however caution should be taken at all exposed areas on the coast. Strong onshore winds are anticipated overnight so this Alert may be re-issued for the morning tide at 05:15 on 16/11/2019. We are monitoring the situation and this message will be updated by 21:00 15/11/2019 or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 18:33
River Wear
This Flood Alert has been issued on a precautionary basis due to the possibility of spray and wave overtopping at the Port of Sunderland (Harbour) due to strong onshore winds overnight. Impacts are anticipated between 00:15 and 02:45 early tomorrow morning (08/11/2019). Port of Sunderland (Harbour) is the only location in the Wear Estuary Flood Alert area where impacts are currently anticipated however caution should be taken at all exposed areas on the coast. We are monitoring the situation and this message will be updated by 09:00 08/11/2019 or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 11:40
River Wear
Overtopping of roads and low-lying coastal areas is possible as a result of high spring tides. The tide will be at its highest this afternoon between 17:30 and 19:30, Tuesday 01/10/19. Flooding to low laying roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to three hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads at Sunderland East Nobles Quay, Adverse coastal conditions are expected to continue until Wednesday and we will update this Alert on Tuesday evening with regards to the Wednesday morning high tides. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could result in dangerous conditions. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 01/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 18:35
River Wear
Overtopping of roads and low-lying coastal areas is possible as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and footpaths is possible between 04:00 and 08:00 BST on Tuesday 1st October. Flooding is most likely at high tide (at 05:30 BST), however conditions may apply two to three hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads at Sunderland East Nobles quay, Port of Sunderland harbour and Fatfield to Queen Alexander bridge. Adverse coastal conditions are expected to continue until Wednesday and we may reissue this Alert on Tuesday morning for further high tides. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 01/10/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 11:28
River Wear
Overtopping of roads and low-lying coastal areas is possible as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and footpaths is possible between 17:00 and 19:00 BST on Monday 30/09/19. Flooding is most likely at high tide (at 17:25 BST), however conditions may apply two to three hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads at Sunderland East Nobles quay. Adverse coastal conditions are expected to continue until Wednesday and we may reissue this Alert on Monday evening for further high tides. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 30/09/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 18:52
River Wear
Overtopping of roads and low-lying coastal areas is possible as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and footpaths is possible between 4:00am and 7:30am on Monday, 30/09/19. Flooding is most likely at high tide (at 04:45), however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads at Sunderland north estuary footpath, East Nobles quay and the area from Fatfield to Queen Alexander Bridge. Adverse coastal conditions are expected to continue into next week and we might reissue this Alert on Monday for further high tides. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 309/09/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 11:49
River Wear
Overtopping of roads and low-lying coastal areas is possible as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and footpaths is possible between 4:00pm and 6:30pm on Sunday 29th September, and between 4:00am and 7:30am on Monday 30th September. Flooding is most likely at high tide, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads at Sunderland lower promenade, Roker, East Nobles and Hendon. Adverse coastal conditions are expected to continue into next week and we might reissue this Alert on Monday for further high tides. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 29/09/19or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 May 2019 13:26
River Wear
Large and powerful waves are expected to overtop sea defences as a result of strong onshore winds. Strong winds combined with high tides will cause wave overtopping between 18:00 and 20:00 today, 08/05/2019, and between 05:00 and 08:00 tomorrow, 09/05/2019. Flooding to roads and farmland is possible at these times. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads around the Port of Sunderland Harbour. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning by 10:00, 09/05/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 10:19
River Wear
This alert is issued for the high tide at 5:45pm on Monday 02 April for the Wear Estuary. Wind and wave conditions combined with the high tide are likely to cause wave overtopping and spray at Port of Sunderland harbour and Sunderland marine walk throughout the period between 3:30pm and 8pm. Expect tides to be higher than usual within the estuary. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 10:39
River Wear
This alert is issued for the high tide at 4:15pm for the Wear Estuary on Saturday 31 March. Wind and wave conditions combined with the high tide are likely to cause wave overtopping and spray at Port of Sunderland harbour throughout the period between 2pm and 7pm. Expect tides to be higher than usual within the estuary. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2018 20:22
River Wear
This alert is issued for the high tide in the Wear Estuary at 4:15am on Saturday 31 March. Wind and wave conditions combined with the high tide are likely to cause wave overtopping and spray at Port of Sunderland harbour throughout the period between 2am and 6am. Expect tides to be higher than usual within the estuary. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2018 12:34
River Wear
This alert is issued for high tide on the Wear Estuary today, Sunday 18th March. Strong onshore winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray at Port of Sunderland Harbour during this afternoon’s high tide between 2.45pm and 7pm. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and will reissue this Alert for subsequent high tides if required. For tide levels at Sunderland please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2018 09:27
River Wear
This alert is issued for high tide on the Wear Estuary today, Saturday 17th March. Strong onshore winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray at Port of Sunderland Harbour and Marine Walk Promenade during this afternoon’s high tide between 2.30pm and 6.30pm. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and will reissue this Alert for subsequent high tides if required. For tide levels at Sunderland please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2018 17:00
River Wear
This alert is issued for the high tides on the Wear Estuary tomorrow, Saturday 17th March. Strong onshore winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray at Port of Sunderland Harbour during the morning high tide between 3.30am and 5am, and also during the afternoon high tide between 2.30pm and 6.30pm. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and will reissue this Alert for subsequent high tides if required. For tide levels at Sunderland please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2018 10:10
River Wear
This alert is issued for the high tide at the Wear Estuary at 3pm today, Friday 16th March. Strong winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray at Marine Walk Promenade throughout the period between 3.45pm and 5pm. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and are currently expecting to reissue this Alert for subsequent high tides over the weekend.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2018 20:45
River Wear
This alert is issued for the high tide in the early hours of tomorrow morning, Friday 16th March. Strong onshore winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray at Port of Sunderland Harbour throughout the period between 2:00am and 6:00am. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels at Sunderland please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2018 21:06
River Wear
This alert is issued for the high tide at the Wear Estuary at 6.15am on Tuesday 6th March 2018. Strong winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray within the Wear Estuary at the time of the high tide (6.15am). Flood alert conditions are expected around Port of Sunderland throughout the period between 6am and 8.15am Tuesday morning. Expect tides to be higher than usual. Other areas in the estuary will likely be less affected. The alert has been issued due to the coastal conditions. We do not anticipate any flooding from the river Wear at this time. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2018 19:16
River Wear
This alert will remain in force for the high tide tomorrow afternoon (16:30 to 19:00) on Sunday 4th March. Strong winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray within the estuary. The forecast indicates that wind driven waves may occur in the vicinity of the Port of Sunderland harbour on the morning tide 4:15 to 6:30am, Sunday 4th March. People are advised to stay away from risk areas during the periods described, and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and we will update this Alert on Sunday 4th March for subsequent tides as required or if the situation changes. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2018 11:14
River Wear
This alert will remain in force for the high tide this afternoon (16:00 to 18:45) on Saturday 3rd March. Strong winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray within the estuary, and in particular at the Port of Sunderland Harbour throughout these periods. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and we will update this Alert on Saturday 3rd March for subsequent tides as required or if the situation changes. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2018 19:07
River Wear
This alert will remain in force for high tides tomorrow morning (02:15am to 07:15), and afternoon (14:45 to 19:15) on Saturday 3rd March. Strong winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray within the estuary, and in particular at the Port of Sunderland Harbour throughout these periods. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and we will update this Alert on Saturday 3rd March for subsequent tides as required or if the situation changes. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2018 18:41
River Wear
This alert will remain in force for high tides tomorrow morning (02:15 to 06:00) and afternoon (14:00 to 19:00) on Friday 2nd March. Strong winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray within the estuary, and in particular at the Port of Sunderland Harbour and Sunderland Marine Walk throughout these periods. We expect this flood alert to remain in force throughout this week due to a continued risk of minor impacts, resulting from a combination of spring tides and onshore wind and waves. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and we will update this Alert on Friday 2nd March for subsequent tides as required. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2018 18:03
River Wear
The alert issued for today's high tides will remain in force for tomorrow morning (02:00 to 05:30) and afternoon (13:30 to 17:30) high tides on Thursday 1st March. Strong winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray at the Port of Sunderland Harbour and Sunderland Marine Walk throughout these periods. We expect this flood alert to remain in force throughout this week due to a continued risk of minor impacts, resulting from a combination of spring tides and onshore wind and waves. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and we will update this Alert on Thursday 1st March for subsequent tides as required. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2018 16:00
River Wear
This alert is issued for the morning (02:00 to 03:30) and afternoon (14:00 to 15:30) high tides on Wednesday 28th February. Strong winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray at the Port of Sunderland Harbour and Sunderland Marine Walk throughout these periods. We expect this flood alert to remain in force throughout this week due to a continued risk of minor impacts, resulting from a combination of spring tides and onshore wind and waves. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and we will update this Alert on Wednesday 28 February for subsequent tides as required. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2018 10:39
River Wear
This alert has been issued for the high tide between 6pm - 8:15pm, Saturday 6th January affecting the Wear Estuary from Lamb Bridge at Chester-le-street to the North Sea Coast. Strong winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray. Local impacts may be seen when high spring tides combine with large waves. Expect tides to be higher than usual. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated by 11am Sunday 7th January or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 20:09
River Wear
This alert has been issued for the high tide affecting the Wear Estuary from Lamb Bridge at Chester-le-street to the North Sea Coast, between 6am to 8am tomorrow morning, Saturday 6th January. Strong winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray. Local impacts may be seen when high spring tides combine with large waves. Expect tides to be higher than usual. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated by 11am Saturday 6th January.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2017 15:36
River Wear
This alert is issued for the high tide at the Wear Estuary. The North East is currently experiencing relatively high tides and for the Thursday evening high tide we will experience an approximate 0.7m surge due to the Storm Caroline low pressure system. The Wear Estuary will be higher than normal between 17:00 and 20:00 on Thursday 7/12/17. Wave overtopping is expected at Marine Walk, Sunderland but we do not expect to issue any flood warnings. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. Subsequent tides on Friday 08/12 and into the weekend are likely to pose less risk.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jun 2017 19:57
River Wear
This Flood Alert is issued for the high tide at The Wear Estuary from Lamb Bridge at Chester-le-Street to the North East Coast for 6:00am, Wednesday 28th June. Strong winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping and spray throughout the period between 5:30 and 8:30am. Expect tides to be higher than usual. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Flood Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels at The Wear Estuary from Lamb Bridge at Chester-le-Street to the North East Coast please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.