Flood Alert Info - Cuckmere River

Area Description

Cuckmere River and tributaries from Vines Cross to Exceat Bridge.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Polegate area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 09:10
Cuckmere River
Last night, 12mm of rain fell. River levels near Hellingly have already peaked and are slowly falling. River levels nearer Alfriston are still slowly rising, and will continue to do so until midday Tuesday 10/3/2020. River levels will peak considerably lower than last week, but minor flood impacts could still affect fields, rural roads and gardens. Flooding of property seems unlikely. Fine drizzle Tuesday evening 10/3/2020 could accumulate to another 5mm by Wednesday morning, and maybe generate another minimal river response. There are currently no large amounts of rain forecast for the rest of the working week. From Wednesday, river levels should be able to slowly fall until the weekend. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding and remain prepared for the risk of flooding to increase. We continue to monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 12:00 11/3/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 18:10
Cuckmere River
River levels in Hellingly are near normal and have fallen a lot since last week in Alfriston. Rainfall totals for this evening are predicted to be 10-20mm. If we receive the higher amounts, river levels will rise along the Cuckmere. Minor flood impacts are possible in Hellingly from 03:00 10/3/2020 and 14:00 10/3/2020 in Alfriston. River levels are not expected to rise as high as last week, but impacts could still affect Mill Lane, Station Road and Church Lane, Hellingly. Willows car park, River Lane, North Street, Old Clergy House and Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston could also be affected. The weather will remain unsettled for the rest of the week, but in general there should be less rain. River levels should be able to fall towards normal by Wednesday 11/3/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, such as the roads suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 12:00 10/3/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Mar 2020 09:13
Cuckmere River
River levels are falling to near normal on the Cuckmere River, following Thursday's rain. Sunday 8/3/2020 is now forecast to be mostly dry, which will allow river levels to fall a little further. However, levels in Alfriston are still higher than normal and flood water may continue to affect fields, gardens and roads. River levels are expected to rise higher, from 22:00 9/3/2020, following rain forecast for Monday evening. Minor flood impacts to fields, gardens and rural roads are again possible in Hellingly on Tuesday 10/3/2020, but the river should not rise as high as in recent days. There may be further periods of rain Tuesday to Thursday 12/3/2020, but none are currently predicted to bring as much rain as Monday. Flood risk may reduce later in the week. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding and remain prepared for the risk of flooding to increase. We continue to monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 21:00 9/3/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 10:05
Cuckmere River
River levels in Hellingly have already returned to near normal levels following Thursday's rain. River levels in Alfriston are still higher than normal, but falling. Saturday 7/3/2020 is forecast to be dry, which will allow river levels to fall a little further. However, minor flood impacts are likely to continue to affect fields, gardens and roads in Alfriston. The amount of rain forecast early Sunday morning has decreased. River levels are still predicted to rise along the Cuckmere, but only by a modest amount, peaking by 12:00 8/3/2020 in Hellingly and 06:00 9/3/2020 in Alfriston. Minor flood impacts are still possible Sunday in Hellingly and Alfriston. River levels are expected to rise higher, following rain Monday afternoon 9/3/2020, but should not rise as high as recent days. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding. We continue to monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 12:00 8/3/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 10:17
Cuckmere River
River levels in Hellingly and Alfriston have fallen from their peak, but are still high. Friday and Saturday 7/3/2020 are forecast to be dry. River levels will continue to fall slowly, but flood impacts will continue to affect properties, gardens, rural roads and fields until Saturday 7/3/2020. Including Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly, and Willows car park, River Lane, North Street, Old Clergy House and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. More rain is predicted Sunday morning and Monday afternoon 9/3/2020. The risk of flooding will increase again, dependant on the amount of rain we receive. Current predictions suggest river levels could return to similar heights seen the last two days, but probably slightly lower. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, such as the roads suggested in this message. We continue to monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 12:00 7/3/2020


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 12:35
Cuckmere River
The Cuckmere and Bull Rivers are rising steadily, following today's heavy rain, which will continue into this evening (05/03/2020). Flooding is possible from 13:30 05/03/2020 in Hellingly and 04:00 06/03/2020 in Alfriston. Flooding impacts will include fields, gardens, roads and may affect properties. Locations could include Mill Lane, Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly, and Willows car park, River Lane, North Street, Old Clergy House and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. Thursday evening and Friday will be relatively dry, so river levels should begin to fall from 09:00 in Hellingly and 21:00 in Alfriston on Friday 06/03/2020. However, river levels on the Cuckmere will stay high until Saturday and further rain is forecast into next week and so levels may rise again. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, such as the roads suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 13:00 06/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 09:57
Cuckmere River
River levels in Alfriston are still high, but are now slowly falling. Minor impact flooding, with shallow depths, will continue for most of Sunday 1/3/2020. Affecting fields, Willows car park, River Lane, North Street, Old Clergy House and Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston. River levels in Hellingly are nearer normal, but may also still experience minor flood impacts in fields, rural roads and gardens. Despite the chance of a shower, mostly dry conditions Sunday 1/3/2020 will allow river levels to continue their slow fall. Overnight and into Monday morning, a further 5-10mm of rain is possible, which could cause river levels to return to similar heights seen Saturday. Please remain prepared for rivers to rise again Monday 2/3/2020 (Monday morning in Hellingly and Monday afternoon in Alfriston). Please plan to avoid driving through routes prone to flooding suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 11:00 2/3/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 09:15
Cuckmere River
River levels in Hellingly have fallen from their overnight peak, but are still a little higher than normal. River levels in Alfriston are still high, and slowly rising, but should begin to stabilise by lunchtime. Minor impact flooding, with shallow depths will continue to affect fields, rural roads and gardens near to Station Road and Chuch Lane Hellingly, and Willows car park, River Lane, North Street, Old Clergy House and Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston. Saturday morning’s light rain will clear by 11:00. River levels in Hellingly will rise again, but not as high as last night, and begin to fall by 17:00 29/2/2020. A similar fall and later rise is probable in Alfriston too. Only isolated showers are forecast for the rest of the weekend, which will allow river levels to return to nearer normal by Monday 2/3/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 11:00 1/3/2020


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 18:56
Cuckmere River
The Cuckmere River is rising steadily again, following Friday's persistent rain. Water levels should not rise more than a further 50 cm. But from 20:00 28/2/2020, minor impact flooding, with shallow depths could affect fields, rural roads and gardens near to Station Road and Chuch Lane Hellingly. From 05:00 29/2/2020, flood water may start to approach Willows car park, River Lane, North Street, Old Clergy House and Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston. More heavy rain is forecast from 06:00 Saturday 29/2/2020. Which may cause river levels in Hellingly to briefly rise again. Thereafter, only isolated showers are expected until Wednesday 4/3/2020, which will allow river levels to begin to fall from 18:00 29/2/2020 in Hellingly and by Sunday 1/3/2020 in Alfriston. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 11:00 29/2/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 10:47
Cuckmere River
River levels are still high on the Cuckmere River, but are now beginning to fall, after Storm Dennis' widespread heavy rain. Flood impacts will continue to affect fields, gardens, roads and isolated properties. Locations could include: Mill Lane, Station Road and Church Lane, Hellingly. As well as Willows car park, River Lane, North Street, Old Clergy House and Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston. Please continue to take care in and around flood affected areas, flood water can contain hidden dangers. Rain has now cleared, and only isolated showers are expected until Thursday 20/2/2020. These showers are unlikely to cause river levels to rise significantly, if at all. River levels may not return to normal until Tuesday morning 18/2/2020. Plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 11:00 18/2/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 20:43
Cuckmere River
Storm Dennis has brought 35mm of rain so far, with a further 1 to 2mm possible by 06:00 17/02/2020. River levels have peaked at the top of the catchment but a still rising at Hellingly and further downstream. Flooding of roads and fields has occurred at Hellingly and in Alfriston. Property flooding is expected around Hellingly. Locations could include: Mill Lane, Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly. Willows car park, River Lane, North Street, Old Clergy House and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. Rain has eased through Sunday afternoon (16/02/2020). With only isolated showers through to midweek, river levels should begin to fall by Monday evening 17/2/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, such as the roads mentioned in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 12:00 17/2/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 15:07
Cuckmere River
Storm Dennis is forecast to bring widespread, persistent and heavy rainfall Saturday and Sunday 16/2/2020. It is hard to predict so far ahead but if the heaviest rain occurs, flooding is possible from 08:00 16/2/2020 in Hellingly and 10:00 16/2/2020 in Alfriston. Flood impacts will include fields, gardens and roads and potential property flooding. Impacts could be similar to Christmas 2019. Locations may include: Mill Lane, Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly. Willows car park, River Lane, North Street, Old Clergy House and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. Rain will ease Sunday afternoon. With only isolated showers through to midweek, river levels should begin to fall by Monday evening 17/2/2020 in Hellingly, but maybe not until Tuesday in Alfriston. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, such as the roads suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 20:00 16/2/2020


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 11:46
Cuckmere River
River levels in Alfriston are still very high, but will slowly fall during today (14/2/2020) and tomorrow morning. Flood impacts will continue to affect fields, gardens and rural roads, including Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. River levels are still high in Hellingly, and flood impacts are expected to continue to affect Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly. River levels in Hellingly may return to nearer normal by Saturday morning 15/2/2020. However, Storm Dennis will bring further widespread, persistent and heavy rain on Saturday afternoon and Sunday. Widespread flooding along the Cuckmere is possible, affecting properties on Sunday 16/02/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 15/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 18:15
Cuckmere River
The Cuckmere River is still high in both Hellingly and Alfriston. River levels on Mill Lane, Hellingly are now falling. River levels near Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly are still slowly rising, but should not rise by much more than 20 - 30 cm this evening, before falling during Friday morning 14/2/2020. In Alfriston, river levels will continue to slowly rise until midday Friday, but again, should not rise significantly higher than they are currently. Flood impacts will continue to affect fields, gardens and rural roads. Including Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. Rain Friday afternoon will not cause rivers to rise much. But Storm Dennis may cause widespread flooding to affect properties Sunday 16/02/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 14:00 14/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 06:57
Cuckmere River
The Cuckmere and Bull Rivers are rising steadily following 15 mm of rain this morning (13/2/2020). From 07:45 13/02/2020 minor impact flooding with shallow depths could affect fields, gardens and rural roads, including Mill Lane, Station Road and Church Lane, Hellingly. River levels will rise in Alfriston during Thursday, with minor flood impacts possible at Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston from 17:00 13/02/2020. With only showers forecast Thursday and Friday 14/02/2020, river levels should begin to fall by 20:00 13/02/2020 in Hellingly and from 09:00 14/02/2020 in Alfriston. However, heavy rain predicted from Storm Dennis may cause flooding to affect more properties Sunday 16/02/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 18:00 13/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2020 08:30
Cuckmere River
Water levels in the Cuckmere River have risen following 10 mm of rain yesterday. River levels will now fall in Hellingly, but south of Hellingly will remain high through much of Tuesday (28/01/2020). Minor impact flooding, with shallow depths could affect fields, rural roads, gardens and land in Alfriston between the Cuckmere River, and North Street and the High Street. There may be the odd shower over the next few days, but we are not expecting water levels to rise. The river will peak in Alfriston by 13:00 this afternoon (28/01/2020), falling to lower levels by Wednesday morning (29/01/2020). Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. It is likely we will remove this message by 20:00 on Tuesday (28/01/2020), as the risk of flooding is decreasing.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jan 2020 15:05
Cuckmere River
Water levels in the Cuckmere River are rising steadily following 15 mm of rain overnight and this morning. From 17:00 this evening (27/01/2020) minor impact flooding, with shallow depths is expected to affect fields, rural roads and gardens at Grove Hill, Grovebridge, along Mill Lane, Hellingly and Station Road and Chuch Lane Hellingly. Land and properties in Alfriston between the Cuckmere River, and North Street and the High Street may also be impacted. Further heavy rain is expected this evening (27/01/2020) which will likely cause water levels to rise further. The river will peak by 03:00 tomorrow (28/01/2020), returning to normal by Wednesday (29/01/2020). Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding. We'll keep monitoring levels and forecasts and update our messages. This message will be updated by 10:00 on Tuesday (28/01/2020).


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2020 10:08
Cuckmere River
Only a small amount of rain fell on the Cuckmere River Thursday night. Less than we were concerned for in our prediction yesterday. River levels are already peaking in Hellingly. In Alfriston river levels will continue to rise for much of Friday 17/1/2020. Minor flood impacts will continue affecting fields, rural roads and close to gardens in Station Road and Church Lane, Hellingly. And may begin to affect Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston from 15:00 17/1/2020. Flood impacts and river levels should not be significantly worse than seen Wednesday into Thursday 16/1/2020. A few isolated showers may pass today. But the next 5 days are forecast to be predominantly dry. River levels should begin to slowly return to normal from Saturday 18/1/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding mentioned in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 13:00 18/1/2020


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2020 12:12
Cuckmere River
The Cuckmere River is still high, but slowly falling. Further rain is forecast Thursday evening, through to the early hours of Friday 17/1/2020. There is still lots of uncertainty, but if the heaviest rain appears, minor flood impacts could be possible Friday 17/1/2020. From 04:00 in Hellingly and 14:00 in Alfriston. Flooding could affect fields, rural roads, gardens. And could get close to a few riverside properties on Mill Lane, Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly. And the Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. With only isolated showers Friday and a dry weekend, rivers should begin to fall by Saturday 18/1/2020, earlier in Hellingly. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding mentioned in this message and install flood protection products tonight, if you have them, as a precaution. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 13:00 17/1/2020


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 11:59
Cuckmere River
The heaviest rain avoided the Cuckmere River. But we've still measured 15mm in the past 36 hours here. River levels are higher than normal, but we expect only minimal flooding impacts currently. Affecting fields, rural roads and gardens. The river may rise a little more Wednesday afternoon 15/1/2020 in response to Wednesday morning's rain. But only in the range of 10 to 20 centimetres, at most. With river levels starting to fall Thursday 16/1/2020. Further heavy rain is then possible Thursday afternoon 16/1/2020 with showers Friday. River levels could rise again Thursday evening 16/1/2020 and generate minor flood impacts, potentially in both Hellingly and Alfriston. Please plan to avoid driving through known routes susceptible to flooding and keep flood protection products ready as a precaution if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message with our predictions by 13:00 16/1/2020, or sooner if flood risk increases.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 20:22
Cuckmere River
The Cuckmere River has been rising today 14/1/2020, following 10 mm of rain. Although river levels should stabilise this evening an additional 10mm of rain is possible before mid morning Wednesday 15/1/2020. If all of this rain occurs flooding is possible from 05:30 15/1/2020 in Hellingly, and from 15:00 in Alfriston. Minor flooding is likely to affect fields, rural roads and gardens, but could get close to a few riverside properties on Mill Lane, Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly. The Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston may also be affected. The river will begin to fall by Thursday, but with further rain possible on Thursday 16/1/2020 and Friday river levels may rise again. Please avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding as suggested in this message and install flood protection products as a precaution if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 13:00 15/1/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 10:53
Cuckmere River
Persistent light rain will affect the area until 14:00 26/12/2019. River levels will rise a small amount from 10:00 26/12/2019. Minor flood impacts are possible, but we are not expecting a return of significant flooding. Locations affected may include fields, gardens and rural roads, Mill Lane and Station Road Alfriston and Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. River levels should begin to fall from 22:00 26/12/2019 in Hellingly and 14:00 27/12/2019 in Alfriston. Friday to Monday 30/12/2019 are forecast to be dry days, which will allow river levels to return towards normal and the risk of flooding reduce. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 27/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Dec 2019 11:42
Cuckmere River
River levels are still higher than normal in Alfriston, but are slowly falling. Minor flood impacts will remain while the river returns to lower levels. Locations affected include Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. In Hellingly, river levels are closer to normal, and no flood impacts are expected today. Christmas Day should stay dry, but further widespread and heavy rain is forecast for Boxing Day 26/12/2019 from 07:00. Thursday's rain will cause river levels to rise again in both Hellingly and Alfriston. Further flooding impacts are probable, but the amount of rain currently predicted suggests impacts may be less severe than experienced over the past week. Please remain prepared for the risk of flooding to increase Thursday and plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 26/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2019 10:36
Cuckmere River
River levels are still high in Alfriston, but are slowly falling. Minor flood impacts will remain while the river returns to normal. Locations affected include Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. In Hellingly, river levels are closer to normal, and fewer flood impacts are expected. Light rain is possible Tuesday. Wednesday should stay dry, but further widespread and heavy rain is forecast for Thursday 26/12/2019. Thursday's rain will cause river levels to rise again in both Hellingly and Alfriston. Further flooding impacts are probable, but, but it is currently predicted to be less severe than experienced over the past week. Please remain prepared for the risk of flooding to increase Thursday and plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 25/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 10:48
Cuckmere River
River levels are still high in Alfriston, but are slowly falling. Flood impacts will remain until Tuesday 24/12/2019. Locations affected include Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. In Hellingly, river levels are closer to normal, and fewer flood impacts are expected. Light rain Tuesday morning will be followed by the chance of heavy showers Tuesday afternoon 24/12/2019. River levels will only rise significantly if the heaviest of showers falls near the Cuckmere. But flooding impacts could return in Hellingly. Further rain is forecast for Boxing day, which could again see river levels rise. At the moment, we do not believe river levels will rise higher than they have been over the past week, but further flooding is possible. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 24/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 12:53
Cuckmere River
Following approximately 12mm of rainfall in the last 24 hours river levels remain high. Flood Warnings are in force for Alfriston and Hellingly and Horsebridge. Minor flood impacts are still possible near Station Road, Hellingly and Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston. Settled weather means it will be dry today which should allow river levels to fall. Showers are possible Tuesday (24/12/2019) which could cause further minor flood impacts. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 14:00 23/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 12:31
Cuckmere River
River levels are still high on the Cuckmere River, following Friday morning's rain. River levels will remain high due to further rainfall on Saturday (21/12/2019). Flood impacts will remain until Monday 23/12/2019. Locations affected will include Mill Lane and Station Road, Hellingly and Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston. Widespread rain is forecast between 17:00 Saturday 21/12/2019 and 08:00 Sunday 22/12/2019. The river in Hellingly is likely to rise Saturday afternoon and evening, initially peaking Sunday morning, potentially to similar levels or higher than seen Friday. The river in Alfriston will rise further by Sunday afternoon (22/12/2019). More heavy rain could fall Tuesday as well (24/12/2019). Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 14:00 22/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 13:13
Cuckmere River
Following nearly a month’s rainfall over the past week, and 20mm Thursday night, river levels are very high on the Cuckmere River. Flooding will continue until approximately 16:00 21/12/2019. Locations affected will include Mill Lane and Station Road, Hellingly and Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston. The odd isolated shower is possible during Friday and Saturday morning, with widespread rain predicted between 15:00 and 21:00 Saturday afternoon (21/12/2019). Saturday’s rain could cause river levels to rise again and possibly higher. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 14:00 21/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 20:00
Cuckmere River
Levels in the Cuckmere River are high, but stable. However, we are expecting heavy rain between 01:00 and 07:00 Friday morning (20/12/2019). This could be more than Wednesday night’s rain, and river levels could rise even higher than recent days. Flooding impacts affecting fields, rural roads and gardens will continue in both Hellingly and Alfriston. Impacts will likely be deeper, and affect a greater area from 08:00 Friday 20/12/2019. Areas affected will include Mill Lane and Station Road, Hellingly and Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston. Flooding to properties could be possible. The river should initially peak by 16:00 through Hellingly, and 10:00 Saturday 21/12/2019 in Alfriston. Rain Friday night and Saturday afternoon could cause river levels to rise again. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will update this message by 14:00 20/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 11:46
Cuckmere River
River levels are still rising on the Cuckmere River following 10mm of rain Wednesday night. Flooding of fields, rural roads and gardens will continue in both Hellingly and Alfriston. Areas affected will include Station Road, Hellingly and Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. The river should initially peak by 16:00 through Hellingly, and 05:00 Friday 20/12/2019 in Alfriston. However, spells of heavy rain are forecast for Thursday afternoon and Thursday evening. Rises in river levels should be expected into Friday (20/12/2019) and also over the weekend too. Flooding to properties could be possible. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 22:00 19/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 20:09
Cuckmere River
The Cuckmere River is forecast to rise in response to a predicted 15mm of rain Wednesday night. Similar or potentially higher river levels than last Thursday (12/12/2019) could be seen. Flooding is possible from 01:00 in Hellingly and 12:00 in Alfriston (both 19/12/2019). Impacts are expected to affect fields, rural roads and gardens and get close to properties in all communities. Including in Mill Lane and Station Road, Hellingly and Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. The river should initially peak by 12:00 through Hellingly, and Friday in Alfriston, but further periods of rain are forecast until the weekend which could cause river levels to rise again. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 12:00 19/12/2019


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 11:50
Cuckmere River
River levels are high, but have peaked and are now falling in Hellingly and Alfriston, following 15mm of rain Monday night. Minor flood impacts will continue to affect fields, gardens and rural roads, including Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. Wednesday 18/12/2019 should stay mostly dry. However heavy rain may return Wednesday night, Thursday and Friday. Details of location and amounts of rain are still uncertain. It is possible the Cuckmere area could remain dry until 05:00 Thursday 19/12/2019. But if the rain appears further flooding is still possible Thursday and potentially until the weekend. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will share an update on the forecast when we update this message by 21:00 18/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 19:20
Cuckmere River
River levels have now peaked and are falling in Hellingly following 15mm of rain Monday night. Minor flood impacts will be affecting fields, gardens and rural roads, including Station road Hellingly. River levels in Alfriston are slowly rising, and will continue to affect Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston overnight. Tuesday night and Wednesday should stay mostly dry, which will allow river levels to return to near normal in Hellingly (by 13:00 18/12/2019) and fall slightly in Alfriston. But heavy rain will return Wednesday night, Thursday and Friday. Further flooding should be expected Thursday and potentially until the weekend. Possibly with higher water levels and more extensive flooding. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 18/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 08:39
Cuckmere River
River levels are still rising in Hellingly following 15mm of rain Monday night. Minor flood impacts will be affecting fields, gardens and rural roads, including Station Road Hellingly. River levels in Alfriston are also rising, but should not affect Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston until 17:00 Tuesday evening. The rain should clear from 08:00 17/12/2019 leaving a mostly dry day, but heavy rain will return Wednesday night, Thursday and Friday. The river will initially peak in Hellingly by 15:00 17/12/2019 and 05:00 18/12/2019 in Alfriston. Given the weather outlook, further flooding should be expected later in the week. Most likely with higher water levels and more extensive flooding. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 20:00 17/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Dec 2019 21:46
Cuckmere River
Light rain is forecast to continue all night, clearing by 09:00 Tuesday 17/12/2019. We could see 20mm in the next 12 hours, which would be enough to cause minor flood impacts. From 03:00 17/12/2019, flooding with shallow depths could affect fields, gardens and rural roads, including Mill Lane and Station Road Hellingly. River levels in Alfriston will be slower to rise but Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston could be affected by Tuesday evening. Tuesday should be mostly dry, but further heavy rain is forecast for Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. The river will initially peak in Hellingly by 15:00 17/12/2019 and 05:00 18/12/2019 in Alfriston. Given the weather outlook, it is likely the risk of flooding will remain until the weekend. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 11:00 17/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 10:09
Cuckmere River
Water levels on the Cuckmere River are falling, but remain higher than normal, particularly the sections near Alfriston. Minor impact flooding will continue to affect Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston. River levels in Alfriston should fall by half a metre by Sunday 15/12/2019. A few showers are possible Saturday and Sunday. We’re not expecting another significant response from the river, but small rises could occur Saturday night in Hellingly, should rain fall near the Cuckmere. More persistent rain could affect the area Tuesday 17/12/2019. Please remain prepared for further minor flooding impacts and disruption. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 11:00 15/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 18:05
Cuckmere River
River levels in Hellingly remain high, but will continue to slowly fall overnight and should be of a more normal level by 10:00 Saturday morning 14/12/2019. Until then, flood water will continue to affect fields, gardens and rural roads, including Station Road Hellingly. River levels in Alfriston should peak Friday evening, and will begin to slowly fall overnight. River levels in Alfriston will remain higher than normal until Sunday 15/12/2019. Minor impact flooding will continue to affect Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston. A few showers are possible Saturday and Sunday. We’re not expecting another significant response from the river, but small rises could occur should rain fall near the Cuckmere. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 11:00 14/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 09:50
Cuckmere River
The river has now peaked through Hellingly, following Thursday’s rain, but remains very high. Minor impact flooding with shallow depths will continue to affect fields, gardens and rural roads, including Station Road Hellingly. River levels are rising in Alfriston and will continue to rise until Friday afternoon, but should not rise by more than 25 centimetres in this time. Minor impact flooding will continue in Alfriston, affecting Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel. Only a small amount of rain is currently predicted over the next five days, in the form of fast moving showers. This should allow the river to return to normal, but not until Saturday in Hellingly and Sunday 15/12/2019 in Alfriston. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 19:00 13/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Dec 2019 19:07
Cuckmere River
The Cuckmere River is rising following 10 mm of persistent rain this afternoon. From 19:30 12/12/2019 minor impact flooding with shallow depths could affect fields, gardens and rural roads, including Mill Lane and Station road Hellingly. River levels should not exceed heights seen in November 2019. River levels will slowly rise through Alfriston overnight, to be high Friday morning 13/12/2019. However any flood impacts are expected to be minimal and restricted to Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. Rain will return briefly at 23:00 12/12/2019, and will likely cause a further rise in river levels. Friday 13/12/2019 is expected to be dry. The river should peak by 04:00 13/12/2019 in Hellingly, returning to normal Friday afternoon. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 10:00 13/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 09:54
Cuckmere River
River levels on the Cuckmere river are still high in Hellingly and very high in Alfriston following Wednesday’s rain, but are continuing to fall. Minor impact flooding will continue to affect fields, rural roads, gardens and isolated properties. Locations affected will include Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly, and Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. Flood impacts will remain today (29/11/2019) in Hellingly, and probably until Sunday (1/12/2019) in Alfriston. Friday to Tuesday is forecast to be dry and cooler, which will allow river levels to fall further. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding suggested in this message. Avoid walking through flood water as it may conceal hidden hazards. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 11:00 30/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 17:32
Cuckmere River
River levels on the Cuckmere River are still very high following Wednesday’s rain, but are now slowly falling. Minor impact flooding will continue to affect fields, rural roads, gardens and isolated properties. Locations affected will include Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly, and Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. Flood impacts will remain until Friday (29/11/2019) in Hellingly, and probably Sunday (1/12/2019) in Alfriston. Thursday to Sunday are forecast to be dry and cooler days, which will allow river levels in Hellingly to continue to fall. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding suggested in this message. Avoid walking through flood water as it may conceal hidden hazards. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 10:00 29/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 10:21
Cuckmere River
River levels on the Cuckmere river are still very high following Wednesday’s rain. Minor impact flooding will continue to affect fields, rural roads, gardens and isolated properties. Locations affected will include Station Road and Church Lane in Hellingly, Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston. Flood impacts will remain until Thursday evening (28/11/2019) in Hellingly, and probably until Sunday (1/12/2019) in Alfriston. Thursday to Sunday are forecast to be dry and cooler days, which will allow river levels in Hellingly to continue slowly falling. Water levels in Alfriston may not begin to fall until Thursday afternoon. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding. Avoid walking through flood water as it may conceal hidden hazards. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 19:00 on 28/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 17:50
Cuckmere River
More rain has fallen than was expected. River levels are still rising on the Cuckmere and Bull rivers following 20mm of rain in the past 24 hours. Minor impact flooding will continue to affect fields, rural roads, gardens and isolated properties overnight. Locations affected will include Mill Lane, Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly, and Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. River levels could rise as high, or a few centimetres above their highest levels of the year. River levels should peak by 06:00 28/11/2019 in Hellingly, and 18:00 28/12/2019 in Alfriston. The weather is forecast to remain dry until the weekend, which will allow river levels to slowly fall, but will not return to more normal levels in Alfriston until next week. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding suggested above. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 28/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 10:53
Cuckmere River
River levels on the Cuckmere are rising again, in response to 10 mm of persistent rain Tuesday night. Minor flood impacts will continue to affect fields, rural roads and gardens on Mill Lane, Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly. And Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. Further rain is forecast during Wednesday 27/11/2019 which will extend the duration of flooding. The river should finally peak by 20:00 27/11/2019 on Mill Lane, but maybe not until Thursday through the rest of Hellingly and Thursday afternoon in Alfriston. Four days of dry weather then follow, which will allow water in the river to return to more normal conditions - albeit not until the weekend in Alfriston. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding suggested above. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 20:00 on 27/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Nov 2019 17:25
Cuckmere River
The Cuckmere River is rising steadily following 10 mm of persistent light rain Tuesday 26/11/2019. From 19:00 Tuesday 26/11/2019 minor impact flooding, with shallow depths could affect fields, rural roads and gardens including Station Road and Chuch Lane Hellingly. From 02:00 Wednesday 27/11/2019 minor flood impacts are likely to affect Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. Flood impacts are expected to be less extensive and deep than experienced earlier in November 2019. Fast moving showers are possible Tuesday evening and Wednesday morning 27/11/2019. The amount of rain predicted should not cause river levels to rise significantly further, but may prolongue their elevation. Peaking by 02:00 27/11/2019 in Hellingly and 14:00 in Alfriston. Returning to normal by the weekend. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 27/11/2019


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 18:25
Cuckmere River
River levels in Hellingly rose again overnight on Friday (15/11/2019) in response to the rain in the afternoon. The showers produced 8mm more rain and as a result the river level remains high, but started to fall again on Saturday (16/11/2019). River levels in Alfriston are also climbing again in response to the rain. Minor impacts are still expected, including Station Road, Hellingly, and near Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston. River levels also remain high at Milton Lock. Today (Saturday 16/11/2019) has been dry almost everywhere and no rain is forecast for Sunday (17/11/2019) either. However, flood impacts are likely to remain until Sunday 17/11/2019. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding listed above. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 17/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 12:25
Cuckmere River
River levels in Hellingly rose again overnight on Friday (15/11/2019) in response to the rain in the afternoon. The showers produced 8mm more rain and as a result the river level remains high, but is starting to fall again on Saturday (16/11/2019). River levels in Alfriston are also climbing again in response to the rain. Minor impacts are still expected, including Station Road, Hellingly, and near Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston. River levels also remain high at Milton Lock. No more rain is forecast for Saturday but flood impacts are likely to remain until Sunday 17/11/2019. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding listed above. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 22:00 16/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 19:09
Cuckmere River
River levels in Hellingly peaked on Thursday (14/11/2019) and will slowly fall during Friday (15/11/2019) and in the coming days. River levels in Alfriston peaked on Friday morning (15/11/2019) and are now falling. Minor impacts are still expected, including Station Road, Hellingly, and near Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston. The rainfall on Friday evening may cause river levels to rise again slightly but the rainfall totals are not significant, and Saturday (16/11/2019) is forecast to be dry (although a few showers are possible). Flood impacts are likely to remain until Sunday 17/11/2019. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding listed above. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 16/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 11:54
Cuckmere River
River levels in Hellingly peaked on Thursday (14/11/2019) and will slowly fall during Friday (15/11/2019). River levels in Alfriston peaked on Friday morning (15/11/2019) and are now falling. Minor impacts are still expected, including Station Road, Hellingly, and near Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston. More rain is forecast for Friday afternoon. Not an exceptional amount in comparison to recent events, but enough to cause river levels to rise again Friday afternoon and evening (15/11/2019). Flood impacts are likely to remain until Sunday 17/11/2019. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding listed above. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 22:00 15/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 16:11
Cuckmere River
River levels in Hellingly have now peaked and will slowly fall Thursday night. River levels in Alfriston will continue to slowly rise until 05:00 Friday morning (15/11/2019), but should peak no higher than we’ve seen in recent days. Minor impacts are still expected, including Station Road, Hellingly, and near Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston. More rain is forecast for Friday afternoon. Not an exceptional amount in comparison to recent events, but enough to cause river levels to rise again Friday afternoon and evening (15/11/2019). Flood impacts are likely to remain until Sunday 17/11/2019. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding listed above. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 15/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 11:01
Cuckmere River
River levels are continuing to rise following rain overnight, but will peak this afternoon north of Hellingly and later tonight in Alfriston. There may be some flooding of the fields, rural roads and gardens whilst river levels fall. Impacts should be similar to recent weeks. There is a low probability we could see more rain, and flooding may affect properties in Mill Lane and Station Road, Hellingly, and near Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston. The river will peak in Alfriston by 00:00 Friday 14/11/2019 (earlier in Hellingly). There was less rain overnight than forecast, but further showers are possible Thursday and Friday. Uncertainty in the forecast means there is a small chance rivers could rise again. Please remain prepared for flood risk over the coming days and avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 22:00 14/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 16:19
Cuckmere River
The Cuckmere River is forecast to rise Thursday morning in response to a predicted 20 mm of rain Wednesday night. From 03:00 Thursday 14/11/2019 flooding could affect fields, rural roads and gardens along the Cuckmere. Impacts should be similar to recent weeks. The forecast is still uncertain though. There is a low probability we could see more rain and flooding may affect properties in Mill Lane and Station Road Hellingly, and near Willows car park, River Lane, North Street and Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. The river will peak in Alfriston by 00:00 Friday 14/11/2019 (earlier in Hellingly). Further showers are possible Thursday, Friday and Saturday, which will need monitoring as they have the potential to increase flood risk further. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding listed above. Please install flood protection products, if you have them. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 14/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 09:50
Cuckmere River
River levels have now peaked on the Cuckmere and will slowly fall Tuesday and Wednesday. Minor flood impacts affecting fields, rural roads and gardens, particularly near Alfriston will continue, while the river level drops. Tuesday and Wednesday daytime should stay largely dry, with only occasional isolated showers. However, further heavy rain is forecast Wednesday evening into Thursday. River levels are expected to rise again Thursday (14/11/2019). The exact amount of rain is uncertain, but it is possible river levels may rise further than seen in recent weeks. Please be prepared for the risk of flooding Thursday. Flooding of properties is possible. Please consider taking sensible precautionary measures in advance that may reduce potential impacts. We will continue to monitor forecasts and levels. This message will be updated by 21:00 (13/11/2019).


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 20:43
Cuckmere River
River levels have now peaked through Hellingly and will slowly fall overnight and Tuesday. The river level in Alfriston will slowly increase by a few centimetres Monday night and then begin to fall Tuesday (12/11/2019). Few areas of localised water may remain in fields near Hellingly while the river lowers. Minor flood impacts affecting fields, rural roads and gardens in Alfriston will continue. Tuesday (12/11/2019) and Wednesday daytime (13/11/2019) should stay largely dry with only occasional isolated showers. However, further heavy rain is forecast Wednesday evening into Thursday. River levels are expected to rise again. The exact amount of rain is uncertain, but it is possible river levels may rise further than in recent weeks and flood properties. Please be prepared for the risk of flooding Thursday and take sensible precautionary measures that may reduce potential impacts. We continue to monitor forecasts and levels. This message will be updated by 22:00 (12/11/2019).


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 09:40
Cuckmere River
10mm of rain fell Monday morning. River levels should only rise by a small amount today, but minor impacts are still expected in Hellingly and Alfriston. From 10:00 Monday (11/11/2019), fields, gardens and rural roads including Mill Lane and Station Road Hellingly are likely to be affected by a small amount of water, similar to Sunday. The river should peak in Hellingly by 18:00 Monday, returning to more normal levels by Tuesday (12/11/2019). Minor impacts will continue in Alfriston, near Willows car park, River Lane and Deans Place Hotel. River levels in Alfriston should peak by 04:00 Tuesday (12/11/2019). Further heavy rain is forecast for Thursday (14/11/2019), which could see a greater response from rivers and a risk of flooding to properties. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, such as the roads mentioned above. We will continue to monitor forecasts and levels. This message will be updated by 22:00 (11/11/2019).


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 09:16
Cuckmere River
Less rain fell Saturday than was predicted. River levels have peaked in Hellingly and will fall during Sunday. River levels in Alfriston will continue to rise until 18:00 Sunday 10/11/2019. Further rain is expected through the early hours of Monday morning 11/11/2019.10mm is forecast, which should generate only minor impacts. From 07:30 Monday 11/11/2019 fields, gardens and rural roads including Mill Lane and Station Road Hellingly are likely to be affected by small amounts of water, similar to Saturday. River levels will fall Monday evening in Hellingly. Minor impacts in Alfriston near Willows car park, River Lane and Deans Place Hotel will continue. Small amounts of rain are expected on most days next week. The risk of flooding should reduce slightly, but not entirely. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, such as the roads mentioned above. We will continue to monitor forecasts and levels. This message will be updated by 12:00 11/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 10:41
Cuckmere River
20mm of rain is forecast Saturday afternoon. The Cuckmere River will rise this evening to similar heights experienced this past week. From 20:00 Saturday evening 09/11/2019 in Hellingly and 06:00 Sunday morning in Alfriston, minor impact flooding with shallow depths is expected to affect fields, rural roads and gardens. Water will also approach properties on Mill Lane and Station Road, Hellingly and near Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston. Further rain is expected Monday 11/11/2019 and Thursday 14/11/2019, which will likely cause water levels to rise again. The river will peak by 20:00 Sunday evening (Sunday morning in Hellingly) 10/11/2019, slowly falling by Monday 11/11/2019. Please plan to deploy flood protection products, if you have them and avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding such as the roads mentioned above. We will continue to monitor forecasts and levels. This message will be updated by 11:00 10/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 10:12
Cuckmere River
Less than 2mm of rain fell overnight and Friday (8/11/2019) will be dry. The Cuckmere River will continue to slowly fall until Saturday morning. Minor flood impacts will remain from current and previous high flows. Further heavy rain is expected from 14:00 Saturday afternoon (9/11/2019). We are expecting a comparable amount to recent days, so rivers should rise Saturday afternoon and into the evening to similarly high levels and cause further flooding to fields, rural roads and close to isolated properties. There remains some uncertainty in the forecast, and there is a small chance we may see more rainfall. Please expect the risk of flooding to return Saturday evening, and consider taking precautionary action to reduce potential impacts. Plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding. Plan to deploy flood protection products Saturday morning, if you have them. We continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated by 12:00 9/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 18:31
Cuckmere River
River levels will rise all night in Alfriston but remain lower than Tuesday 5/11/2019. River levels have now peaked in Hellingly. Minor impact flooding with shallow depths should be expected, affecting fields, rural roads and gardens including Station Road in Hellingly and near Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston. We still expect further rain this evening to cause river levels in Hellingly to rise during the early hours of Friday morning 8/11/2019. The river should peak to levels seen earlier today. But uncertainty in the forecast means there is a small chance rivers could rise higher. Friday should be dry, but more rain is expected Saturday 9/11/2019. Please expect the risk of flooding to properties to continue and plan to avoid driving through flood affected routes. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed, if you have them. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 11:00 8/11/2019


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 11:20
Cuckmere River
River levels are slowly rising in Hellingly, but should peak by 13:00 7/11/2019. River levels in Alfriston will continue to rise throughout Thursday 7/11/2019 and peak by 21:00 approximately 30cm higher than this morning. Minor impact flooding with shallow depths should be expected. Affecting fields, rural roads and gardens including potentially Station Road in Hellingly and near Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston. Thursday daytime 7/11/2019 should remain mostly dry, but heavy rain will return Thursday evening into Friday morning and again Saturday. Exact details are uncertain, but we expect to see river levels rising again through the early hours of Friday morning 8/11/2019 and Saturday afternoon 9/11/2019. Possibly to higher levels than seen in the past week. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed, if you have them. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 22:00 7/11/2019


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2019 20:49
Cuckmere River
River levels remain high in Alfriston but have fallen by nearly a metre since Tuesday. River levels in Hellingly are close to normal. Heavy rain is expected between 23:00 and 04:00 Thursday morning 7/11/2019 but the exact details are uncertain. In Hellingly and Alfriston rivers may reach levels similar to Tuesday. Minor impact flooding with shallow depths could be possible in Hellingly from 07:00 and in Alfriston from 17:00 on the 7/11/2019. Affecting fields, rural roads and gardens including potentially Mill Lane and Station Road in Hellingly and near Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston. Rivers should initially peak in Hellingly by 13:00 7/11/2019, but showers Thursday afternoon could see rivers rise further. Please plan to avoid driving through flood affected roads listed above. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 12:00 7/11/2019


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2019 09:09
Cuckmere River
River levels remain high in Alfriston, but are now slowly falling. River levels in Hellingly are of a more normal level. Minor impact flooding should still be expected in Alfriston throughout Wednesday 6/11/2019, with shallow depths affecting fields, rural roads and gardens in Alfriston including water near Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel. Wednesday day should stay dry, but heavy rain is expected Wednesday night (6/11/2019). Potentially as much as seen last Saturday. River levels are expected to rise Thursday morning (7/11/2019), possibly higher than we’ve seen recently. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water, it can contain hidden dangers. Please also remain prepared for rivers to rise again and the risk of flooding to increase over the next few days. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 10:00 7/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Nov 2019 18:33
Cuckmere River
River levels remain high and slowly rising in Alfriston, following last night’s rain. River levels should peak by 21:00 5/11/2019, a few cm higher, and then gradually fall overnight. River levels in Hellingly remain high, but are already falling. Minor impact flooding should still be expected overnight 5/11/2019, with shallow depths affecting fields, rural roads and gardens in Hellingly, including Station Road. Impacts in Alfriston include water near Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel and will persist throughout Wednesday too. It should stay dry Tuesday night and for most of Wednesday 6/11/2019. But further heavy rain is expected Wednesday evening 6/11/2019. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water it can contain hidden dangers. Please also remain prepared for rivers to rise again and the risk of flooding to increase over the next few days. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 10:00 6/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Nov 2019 08:56
Cuckmere River
River levels in Hellingly and Alfriston are high again following 15mm of rain overnight. Minor impact flooding should still be expected Tuesday 5/11/2019, with shallow depths affecting fields, rural roads and gardens in Hellingly, including Station Road. And also Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston. It should stay dry today. River levels should peak in Hellingly by 12:00 5/11/2019 and Alfriston by 18:00 5/11/2019. Neither location should see a significant rise in water levels (less than 20cm) and a return to more normal levels by late Wednesday 6/11/2019. Further heavy rain is expected Wednesday evening 6/11/2019. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water it can contain hidden dangers. Please also remain prepared for rivers to rise again and the risk of flooding to return over the next few days. We continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 19:00 5/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Nov 2019 20:48
Cuckmere River
The scattered showers keeping river levels in Hellingly and Alfriston higher than normal could affect the area until 04:00 Tuesday 5/11/2019. Rivers should peak lower than recent days. But are likely to continue at an elevated level through the night. Minor impact flooding should still be expected overnight, with shallow depths affecting fields, rural roads and gardens in Hellingly, including Station Road and Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston. Exact details depend on if and where the showers occur, which is difficult to predict. River levels should fall back to normal levels by late afternoon Tuesday (5/11/2019). However, further heavy rain is expected Wednesday evening 6/11/2019. Please remain prepared for the risk of flooding to increase over the next few days. We continue to monitor the levels and will update this message by 10:00 5/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Nov 2019 15:37
Cuckmere River
The scattered showers today (04/11/2019) are keeping river levels in Hellingly and Alfriston higher than normal. Showers will continue throughout today and tonight, possibly bringing a further 10mm. River level response will depend on where the rain falls, but rivers should not reach the heights of recent days, peaking by 22:00 today 04/11/2019. Minor impact flooding should still be expected this afternoon and evening, with shallow depths affecting fields, rural roads and gardens in Hellingly, including Station Road and Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel in Alfriston. River levels should fall back to normal levels Tuesday 05/11/2019. However, further heavy rain is expected Wednesday evening 06/11/2019. Please remain prepared for the risk of flooding to increase over the next few days. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 22:00 4/11/2019, or earlier if flood risk increases.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Nov 2019 09:38
Cuckmere River
River levels in Hellingly and Alfriston have risen slightly Monday morning following a band of heavy rain in the early hours. Rainfall amounts so far are less than Saturday. We believe river levels should peak by 17:00 today (4/11/2019), lower than seen in recent days. Minor impact flooding, with shallow depths could affect fields, rural roads and gardens in Hellingly, including Station Road from 11:00 4/11/2019 and Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel Alfriston in Alfriston from 16:00 4/11/2019. Further heavy, but fast moving, showers will affect the area for much of Monday 4/11/2019. It is possible river levels could rise further this afternoon. A further band of heavy rain is now expected Wednesday evening 6/11/2019. Please remain prepared for the risk of flooding to increase over the next few days. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 16:00 Monday 4/11/2019 or earlier if the risk of flooding increases.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Nov 2019 17:43
Cuckmere River
River levels in Alfriston remain high following Saturday’s rain. Minor impact flooding to fields, footpaths and gardens will continue into Monday, while the river level slowly falls. River levels in Hellingly are a lot lower now, but still higher than normal. A band of rain is forecast to pass through Sussex early Monday morning (02:00 4/11/2019) with scattered heavy showers also affecting the area frequently between 10:00 and 16:00 Monday 4/11/2019. Rainfall amounts could be similar to Saturday’s. It is probable river levels will rise again and risk of flooding will return Monday 4/11/2019. Please prepare for the possibility of flood risk and take action to reduce potential impacts in your community. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 10:00 Monday 4/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Nov 2019 09:25
Cuckmere River
Rivers through Hellingly and Alfriston remain high following Saturday’s rain. Minor impact flooding, to shallow depths is expected to affect fields, rural roads and gardens along Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly and water will be in fields, approaching footpaths and gardens in Alfriston. Sunday 3/11/2019 should stay dry, but showers look to bring rain overnight and into Monday 4/11/2019. River levels have peaked in Hellingly and will slowly fall, returning to more normal levels by Sunday evening. River levels in Alfriston will rise by a small amount during Sunday, peaking by 16:00 3/11/2019 and then begin to fall Sunday evening. However, we expect river levels in Hellingly to rise again Monday morning(4/11/2019), and in Alfriston Monday afternoon. Please prepare for the possibility of flood risk to return and take action to reduce potential impacts in your community. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 19:00 Sunday 3/11/2019


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 21:53
Cuckmere River
The Cuckmere and Bull Rivers remain high following Saturday’s rain. Minor impact flooding, to shallow depths is expected to affect fields, rural roads and gardens along Mill Lane, Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly. Impacts at Mill Lane Hellingly should ease overnight, but levels on Station Road and Church Lane will continue to rise by a few more centimetres until 01:00 Sunday 3/11/2019, and remain high all night. River levels will rise in Alfriston overnight as well, appearing visibly high Sunday, but flooding of property in Alfriston is not currently expected. Only a very small amount of rain is expected overnight and Sunday should remain dry too. Water levels should return to more normal levels by Monday. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as Mill Lane and Station Road Hellingly. Flood water can contain hidden dangers. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 10:00 Sunday 3/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 15:52
Cuckmere River
Water levels in the Cuckmere and Bull Rivers are rising following 15mm of steady rain Saturday morning. From 16:30 this afternoon(2/11/2019) minor impact flooding, to shallow depths is expected to affect fields, rural roads and gardens along Mill Lane, Hellingly and Station Road and Chuch Lane Hellingly. Although river levels will be high in Alfriston Saturday evening, we are not currently expecting flood impacts to affect property in Alfriston. Rain will continue this afternoon (02/11/2019) but will be dry Sunday (3/11/2019). River levels will peak in Mill Lane Hellingly by 20:00 and Station Road by 23:00 tonight (Saturday 2/11/2019), returning to more normal levels in Hellingly by lunchtime Sunday morning (03/11/2019). Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as Mill Lane and Station Road Hellingly. Flood water can contain hidden dangers. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 22:00 Saturday 2/11/2019


Flood Alert issued on 20 Oct 2019 09:07
Cuckmere River
River levels have now fallen to more normal levels through Hellingly. River levels through Alfriston are still high, but have now peaked and will slowly fall during Sunday 20/10/2019. Minor flooding impacts remain possible in Alfriston. Small amounts of water may affect Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 5 days. River levels will be slow to fall, and will likely take a few days before returning to more normal levels in Alfriston. Please take care if walking near swollen rivers, deep and fast flowing water can be very dangerous. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 20:00 on Sunday 20 October 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Oct 2019 20:39
Cuckmere River
River levels are still high following Friday night’s rain. Minor flooding impacts remain possible. Water levels have risen slightly higher and for longer than predicted, but have now peaked through Hellingly. Small amounts of shallow flood water will likely remain in fields, across footpaths and rural roads, approaching gardens and homes on Station Road Hellingly until Sunday morning (20/10/2019). River levels through Alfriston will have peaked by sunrise Sunday 20/10/2019 roughly 10-30cm higher than seen at midday Saturday (19/10/2019). Small amounts of water may affect Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 5 days. River levels will slowly fall Sunday, returning to more normal levels next week. Please plan to avoid driving through flood affected routes listed above. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 11:00 on Sunday 20 October 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Oct 2019 12:43
Cuckmere River
River levels are still high and slowly rising following overnight rain. Minor flooding continues to be possible. River levels on the Bull River should peak by 15:00 19/10/2019. Small amounts of shallow flood water will likely remain in fields, across footpaths and rural roads, approaching gardens and homes on Station Road Hellingly until Saturday evening. Impacts on Mill Lane Hellingly should ease, river levels are falling there. River levels through Alfriston will peak by 23:00 19/10/2019 roughly 10-20cm higher than seen at midday Saturday. Small amounts of water may affect Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 5 days. River levels will fall overnight, returning to more normal levels Sunday 20/10/2019. Please plan to avoid driving through flood affected routes listed above. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 21:00 on Saturday 19 October 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Oct 2019 03:44
Cuckmere River
River levels are rising steadily again on the Cuckmere river in response to more rain overnight. 25mm of rain has fallen in the past 18 hours, which is a significant amount given the preceding wet week. Minor flooding is possible in Hellingly from 05:30 this morning and in Alfriston from 12:00, both on Saturday 19/10/2019. Small amounts of shallow flood water is likely to be in fields, across footpaths and rural roads and approaching gardens and homes on Mill Lane and Station Road Hellingly and Willows car park, River Lane and near Deans Place Hotel Alfriston. Saturday and Sunday should be mostly dry, so river levels should peak by 20:00 Saturday 19/10/2019, approximately 20–30 cm higher than Friday, and will start to fall overnight, returning to more normal levels Sunday 20/10/2019. Please plan to avoid driving through flood affected routes listed above. We'll continue to monitor water levels and forecasts. This message will be updated by 13:00 on Saturday 19 October 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2018 14:59
Cuckmere
Less rain fell than predicted last night. The risk of flooding is now reduced and impacts should be minimal. Minor impacts could still be experienced, with small amounts of flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads. Potentially including Station Road and Church Lane, Hellingly and land near North Street, River Lane and the Old Clergy House in Alfriston. River levels should peak around 15:00 Friday 21 December in Hellingly and at, or just after, the high tide period in Alfriston (approx. 22:00). Friday and Saturday should be largely dry, which should allow river levels to fall. However further rain is forecast for Sunday, which could cause river levels to rise again. We'll monitor forecasts and update our messages. Please remain prepared for flood risk to increase again over coming days. This message will be updated by 12:00 on Saturday 22 December.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 19:06
Cuckmere
Nearly half a month's rain has fallen over the past few days. River levels have been high on the Cuckmere today, but more rain is forecast overnight. There is uncertainty, but we think river levels will rise further. Flooding is possible from 10:00 on Friday (21/12/2018), in Hellingly and Friday afternoon through to Friday evening’s high tide at 21:00 in Alfriston. We could see the highest river levels of the week so far. Minor flooding is expected, with flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads including Mill Lane, Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly and land near North Street, river lane and the old clergy house Alfriston. Friday and Saturday should be largely dry, but further rain is forecast for Sunday. River levels will remain higher than normal through the weekend. We'll monitor forecasts and update our messages. Install flood protection products if you have them. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Friday 21 December.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 12:59
Cuckmere
Following more rain overnight river levels remain high, along the Cuckmere River, & will continue to rise at Alfriston until 14:00 today. Minor flood impacts are expected to persist in Helingly, & Alfriston throughout Thursday 20 December. Water will affect fields, gardens, & rural roads including Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly, & areas around Alfriston near North Street, River Lane, & the Old Clergy House. Further rain will fall Thursday night, which will likely cause river levels in Hellingly to rise again through the morning of Friday 21 December. River levels through Alfriston will remain high, & rise through the afternoon, of Friday 21 December. Current weather forecast suggests levels could eventually end up higher than of recent days, but the forecast is uncertain. We'll continue to monitor forecasts and update our messages. Please take precautionary measures to reduce the impacts of flooding. This message will be updated by 20:00 on Thursday 20 December.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2018 23:33
Cuckmere
River levels are high along the River Cuckmere and may rise further yet because of the heavy rainfall this evening. Flooding is possible from 02:00 Thursday 20 December, in Hellingly and Horsebridge. Minor impacts are expected with small amounts of flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads including Grove Hill, Grovebridge, and along Mill Lane, Station Road and Church Lane Hellingly. River levels will also rise overnight in Alfriston, peaking by 12:00 Thursday 20 December, likely affecting fields near North Street and the Old Clergy House. Further showers are likely this evening, and Thursday evening. We expect river levels will remain high throughout Thursday and may rise further into Thursday night. We'll keep monitoring levels and forecasts and update our messages. Flood protection products should be installed if you have them and please plan driving routes to avoid driving through flood water. This message will be updated by 13:00 on Thursday 20th December.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 17:42
Cuckmere
This message has been issued for mid-morning tomorrow (Monday 2nd April) based on the weather predicted for tonight. The forecast is for widespread totals in excess of 15mm throughout East Sussex between 20:00 and 07:00 Monday. We believe river levels are likely to rise further than they have in recent days, peaking at approximately 11:00 Monday in Hellingly, Cowbeech, Leabridge and by early afternoon at Alfriston. We are confident that minor flood impacts will be observed, small amounts of flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads such as Mill Lane and Station Road, Hellingly. We recommend not walking or driving through flood water and residents should consider moving animals and objects from areas most frequently affected by flooding. We are clearing blockages and ensuring our assets are operating effectively. We shall monitor river levels overnight and will update our message by 12:00 Monday 2nd April, or sooner if we expect more significant impacts.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2018 19:22
Cuckmere
There has been little or no rain today over the Cuckmere catchment. But water levels on the lower parts of the River Cuckmere remain high. The highest water levels are currently in the Alfriston area. Minor flooding to low lying land, roads and fields is expected. Water levels at Alfriston are expected to start to drop overnight, in the early hours of Tuesday 2 January. Communities in the Alfriston area should remain prepared for the possibility of flooding and disruption to the local area. Above Alfriston, water levels are dropping and the risk of flooding in the Cowbeech, Leabridge and Hellingly areas has decreased. It is forecast to remain dry overnight. However, further unsettled weather will move through the area again around 10:00 Tuesday 2 January, bringing further rain. This will likely cause the river to rise once more. Environment Agency teams are monitoring river conditions. This message will be updated by 10:00 on 2 January 2018.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2018 10:47
Cuckmere
Water levels on the lower parts of the River Cuckmere remain high following the unsettled weather over the last couple of days, with high water levels currently between Sherman Bridge and Alfriston. Minor flooding to low lying land, roads and fields is expected in this area. The levels on the upper catchment around Cowbeech, Leabridge and Hellingly have started to drop and the risk of flooding has decreased in these areas. Monday 1 January 2018 will see further unsettled conditions with a band of rain moving through, clearing around 14:00. Drier weather is then expected for the rest of the day. Water levels on the lower parts of the River Cuckmere are forecast to remain high for the rest of today. Communities should remain prepared for the possibility of flooding and disruption to the local area. Environment Agency teams are monitoring river conditions. This message will be updated by 20:00 on 1 January 2018.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2017 20:00
Cuckmere
Levels on the River Cuckmere remain high following the rainfall throughout today, Sunday 31 December. Levels are currently highest towards the bottom of the catchment around Alfriston, Leabridge and Hellingly. With minor flooding to low lying land, roads and fields expected in Hellingly and Horsebridge around Grovebridge, along Mill Lane, Station Road, and Church Lane, and in Alfriston in North Street and the High Street. With little to no rainfall expected over the next 12 hours the levels on the River Cuckmere are expected to peak in the early hours on New Years Day, before dropping. However, with further rainfall currently forecast from around 10:00 on 1 January the levels will likely rise once more. Communities should remain prepared for the possibility of flooding and disruption to the local area. Environment Agency teams are monitoring river conditions. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 1 January 2018.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2017 09:05
Cuckmere
Levels on the River Cuckmere are rising in response to the rainfall overnight and throughout this morning. Water is now expected to be out of bank in the Hellingly, Leabridge, Cowbeech and Alfriston areas, with minor flooding to low lying land, roads and fields throughout these areas. A band of lighter rain is currently moving through the area and is due to clear around 11:00 on Sunday 31 December. This is due to be followed by scattered showers throughout the rest of the day. The levels on the River Cuckmere are currently forecast to peak around 12:00 on Sunday 31 December. But will remain high for the rest of today as a result of the further rainfall. Communities should remain prepared for the possibility of flooding and disruption to the local area. Please remain aware of the latest forecasts and check here for the latest information. Environment Agency teams are monitoring river conditions. This message will be updated by 20:00 this evening or sooner if conditions change.