Flood Warning Info - River Roding at Loughton

Area Description

The River Roding at Loughton including Buckhurst Hill.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Chigwell area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 15 Jan 2021 16:34
River Roding
Although the heaviest rainfall has now passed river levels remain high in the Loughton area and property flooding is still possible. River levels have now stabilised and begun to slowly drop today (Friday 15 January). However, some further rain and snow is forecast on Saturday. Although this rainfall will be less than we have received in the last few days it will fall on saturated catchments and could cause river levels to rise again. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in this area. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and we have staff available to clear any blockages in the river. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Jan 2021 08:30
River Roding
Although the heaviest rainfall has now passed, river levels remain high in the Loughton area and property flooding is still possible. River water levels have now largely stabilised and should begin to slowly drop away during today (Friday 15 January). However, some further rain is forecast on Saturday. Although this rainfall will be less than we have received in the last few days it will fall on saturated catchments and could cause river levels to rise again. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in this area. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and we have staff available to clear any blockages in the river. This message will be updated on Friday afternoon or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Jan 2021 23:40
River Roding
River levels are rising on the River Roding at Loughton as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of property and roads is expected from 23:00 Thursday 14 January 2021. Further rainfall is forecast for Saturday 16 January 2021, so river levels are expected to remain high overnight into the weekend. We are closely monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages and clearing debris from structures. Residents are strongly urged to take action now and monitor local water levels, consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/01/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 18:12
River Roding
Prolonged and heavy rain has fallen in the River Roding catchment over the weekend. The River Roding will remain high. Flooding to properties, roads and low lying areas around Loughton is still expected. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in the Loughton area. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. 30 cm of fast-flowing water can move a car and 6 inches can knock an adult off their feet. Further rain is possible later tomorrow, 23 December. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 23 December, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 08:13
River Roding
Prolonged and heavy rain has fallen in the River Roding over the weekend. The River Roding has risen significantly and is expected to remain high. There is a small amount of rainfall forecast for this morning. Flooding to properties and low lying areas around Loughton is still expected. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in the Loughton area. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. You may need to leave your property, so pack a bag with enough items for a few nights away. Include essential items including a torch with spare batteries, mobile phone and charger, warm clothes, home insurance information, water, food, first aid kit and any prescription medicines or baby care items you may need. We have staff in the area and we will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the weekend. This message will be updated this afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 23:46
River Roding
Prolonged and heavy rainfall has fallen in the River Roding catchment over the last few days. The River Roding in Loughton has risen significantly and remains high. Further rainfall is forecast overnight Saturday 21 December and flooding to properties and low lying areas around Loughton is expected to continue into Sunday. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. You may need to leave your property, so pack a bag with enough items for a few nights away. Include essential items including a torch with spare batteries, mobile phone and charger, water, food, first aid kit and any prescription medicines or baby care items you may need. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing. You should avoid walking or driving through flood water. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the weekend. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 22/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 16:09
River Roding
Prolonged and heavy rain has fallen in the River Roding catchment yesterday and overnight into this morning. The River Roding has risen significantly and is expected to remain high. There is further rainfall forecast today, Saturday 21st December. Flooding to properties and low lying areas around Loughton is still expected. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in the Loughton area. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. You may need to leave your property, so pack a bag with enough items for a few nights away. Include essential items including a torch with spare batteries, mobile phone and charger, water, food, first aid kit and any prescription medicines or baby care items you may need. We have staff in the area and we will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the weekend. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 08:57
River Roding
Prolonged and heavy rain has fallen in the River Roding catchment yesterday and overnight into this morning Saturday 21 December. The River Roding has risen significantly and is expected to remain high throughout the day. Flooding to properties and low lying areas around Loughton is still expected. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in all these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. You may need to leave your property, so pack a bag with enough items for a few nights away. Include essential items including a torch with spare batteries, mobile phone and charger, warm clothes, home insurance information, water, food, first aid kit and any prescription medicines or baby care items you may need. We have staff in the area and we will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the weekend. This message will be updated this afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 22:53
River Roding
Prolonged and heavy rain has fallen in the River Roding catchment today Friday 20 December 2019. The Roding is continuing to rise slowly throughout the night into Saturday 21 December. Flooding to properties and low lying areas around Loughton is still expected. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in all these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. You may need to leave your property, so pack a bag with enough items for a few nights away. Include essential items including a torch with spare batteries, mobile phone and charger, warm clothes, home insurance information, water, food, first aid kit and any prescription medicines or baby care items you may need. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the night and this message will be updated as the situation changes or by 8AM tomorrow morning.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 13:49
River Roding
Prolonged and heavy rain has fallen in the River Roding catchment today Friday 20 December 2019. This is causing the River Roding to rise and is forecast to continue to rise through the day. Properties and low lying areas around Loughton may start to flood from 14:00. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in all these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. You may need to leave your property, so pack a bag with enough items for a few nights away. Include essential items including a torch with spare batteries, mobile phone and charger, warm clothes, home insurance information, water, food, first aid kit and any prescription medicines or baby care items you may need. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes. Our staff are out in the area and will relay information and assist the emergency services and council