Flood Alert Info - Rivers Beam and Rom

Area Description

The Rivers Beam and Rom at Romford, Hornchurch, Dagenham and Rainham.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Romford area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2018 10:06
Beam, Rom
Some heavy scattered showers remain a small risk in the area this morning, Saturday 28 July before clearing around midday to leave a dry afternoon. The river will be sensitive to any further heavy rain especially in the Havering Park, Collier Row, Romford and Rush Green areas where there is a possibility that rivers could quickly rise and overtop their banks. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible this morning. Surface water flooding may also occur. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We continue to monitor rainfall and river levels. We expect to remove this flood alert around lunchtime, when the risk of flooding has passed.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2018 19:56
Beam, Rom
Heavy showers are passing North East London and will continue throughout this evening 27 July, as a result of hot humid air moving north from the continent. Showers will be localised and fast moving. Some areas may stay dry. If the heaviest rain affects the Havering Park, Collier Row, Romford or Rush Green areas there is a possibility that rivers could quickly rise and overtop their banks. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible this evening. Surface water flooding may also occur. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. The risk of further thundery showers is likely to continue into late Friday evening before easing into Saturday morning. We continue to monitor rainfall and river levels. We will update this message at 10am Saturday 28 July or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2018 10:19
Beam, Rom
Torrential thundery showers are forecast this afternoon and evening Friday 27 July, as a result of high temperatures and humidity. Any showers are likely to be very localised and many areas may stay dry. If the heaviest rain affects the Havering Park, Collier Row, Romford or Rush Green areas there is a possibility that rivers could quickly rise and overtop their banks. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible on Friday afternoon and evening. Surface water flooding may also happen quickly because the ground is very dry. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. The risk of further thundery showers is likely to continue into Saturday morning. We continue to monitor rainfall and river levels. We will update this message at 7pm Friday 27 July or earlier if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 26 Jul 2018 19:00
Beam, Rom
The risk of isolated torrential thundery showers remains across London this evening and overnight Thursday, 26 July as a result of high temperatures and humidity. Any showers are likely to be very localised and many areas may stay dry. If the heaviest rain affects the Havering Park, Collier Row, Romford or Rush Green areas there is a possibility that rivers could overtop their banks. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible on Thursday evening and overnight. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. The risk of further thundery showers is likely to continue into Friday. We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages. We will update this message at 10am Friday 27 July or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Jul 2018 12:41
Beam, Rom
We have issued a Flood Alert. Isolated torrential thundery showers are forecast to affect London on Thursday afternoon and evening, 26 July as a result of high temperatures and humidity. It is currently unclear which areas will experience the heaviest rain. If the heaviest rain affects the Havering Park, Collier Row, Romford or Rush Green areas there is a possibility that rivers could overtop their banks. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible on Thursday afternoon and evening. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages. We will update this message at 7pm today or earlier if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jul 2018 08:59
Beam, Rom
The heaviest showers yesterday (Friday) occurred further north and west of London and largely missed this area. There is a chance of isolated heavy showers today (Saturday) across London although most places will remain dry. Residents living near rivers should remain vigilant as water levels could rise rapidly if heavy showers occur. No flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued based on current weather forecasts. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message at 8pm this evening (Saturday) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jul 2018 19:56
Beam, Rom
Although the heaviest showers have missed this area so far during Friday afternoon, there remains a possibility of heavy showers occurring tonight and again tomorrow (Saturday) afternoon. Residents living near rivers should remain vigilant as water levels could rise rapidly if heavy showers occur. No flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued based on current weather forecasts. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message at 9am tomorrow (Saturday) or earlier if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jul 2018 13:27
Beam, Rom
Heavy showers are forecast to affect parts of London on Friday afternoon and evening. It is currently unclear which areas will experience the heaviest rain and some areas may remain dry. If the heaviest rain affects the Havering Park, Collier Row, Romford or Rush Green areas there is a possibility that rivers could overtop their banks. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible on Friday evening. Surface water flooding from road drains may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are monitoring the development of these showers and are checking rivers for blockages. We have monitoring equipment in many rivers to alert us to rising water levels. We will update this message at 9pm today (Friday) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jun 2018 20:01
Beam, Rom
Heavy showers are affecting some parts of London this evening, Friday 1 June. If the heaviest rain affects the Havering Park, Collier Row, Rush Green, and Rainham areas, it is possible that the Rivers Beam and Rom and other smaller watercourses could overtop their banks. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water We are closely monitoring rainfall and river levels. This message will be updated by 10am tomorrow, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jun 2018 09:54
Beam, Rom
Heavy showers are still possible today, Friday 1 June, although most areas are expected to remain dry today. If the heaviest rain affects the Havering Park, Collier Row, Rush Green, and Rainham areas, it is possible that the Rivers Beam and Rom and other smaller watercourses could overtop their banks. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages. This message will be updated by 9pm today, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 May 2018 20:56
Beam, Rom
Heavy showers are still possible tonight, Thursday 31 May, although most areas remained relatively dry today. Showers that emerged earlier in the evening were heavy but very localised and of short duration. Further heavy showers are possible tomorrow, Friday 1 June. If the heaviest rain affects the Havering Park, Collier Row, Rush Green, and Rainham areas, it is possible that the Rivers Beam and Rom and other smaller watercourses could overtop their banks. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages. This message will be updated by 10am on Friday 1 June, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 May 2018 10:42
Beam, Rom
Widespread heavy showers and rain is forecast for today, Thursday 31 May. The rain could be torrential in some places. If the heaviest rain affects the Havering Park, Collier Row, Rush Green, and Rainham areas, it is possible that the Rivers Beam and Rom and other smaller watercourses could overtop their banks. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages. This message will be updated by 9pm on Thursday 31 May, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 May 2018 20:59
Beam, Rom
Heavy rain has fallen across London today, causing the River Rom to rise. Levels have since fallen, however further rain is possible through the evening on Tuesday 29 May and overnight into Wednesday morning. The time, location and amount of further rain is uncertain. If further heavy rain falls in this area, river levels could again rise rapidly. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is possible. The main areas of concern are around Havering Park, Collier Row and Rush Green. Flooding from surface water is also possible, especially in Collier Row and Rush Green. Flooding to properties from the river is not currently expected. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. Avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are monitoring river levels and have staff checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated by 10am on Wednesday 30 May.


Flood Alert issued on 29 May 2018 14:33
Beam, Rom
The River Rom is rising in response to heavy rain over North East London. Flooding to low lying land, roads and gardens is possible from 2:30pm on Tuesday 29 May. The main areas of concern are around Havering Park, Collier Row and Rush Green. Flooding from surface water is also possible, especially in Collier Row and Rush Green. Flooding to properties is not currently expected. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages. This message will be updated by 9pm on Tuesday 29 May or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2017 18:53
Beam, Rom
The River Rom through Romford remains high as a result of recent rainfall. The river has continued to fall through Saturday 30 December but remains high and sensitive to further rainfall. No flooding to properties is expected. A band of rain is forecast to cross through the area overnight on Saturday 30 December into New Year’s Eve which could cause river levels to rise again. Take care near the areas of concern, particularly where there could be surface water on roads and monitor your local weather conditions. We will continue to closely monitor river levels and this message will be updated on Sunday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2017 10:32
Beam, Rom
The River Rom through Romford remains high as a result of recent rainfall. The river has now started to fall but will remain high throughout Saturday 30 December. No flooding to properties is expected. A band of rain is forecast to cross through the area overnight on Saturday into New Year’s Eve which could cause river levels to rise again. This alert remains in force to cover this rainfall. Take care near the areas of concern, particularly where there could be surface water on roads and monitor your local weather conditions. We will continue to closely monitor river levels and this message will be updated on Saturday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2017 15:38
Beam, Rom
We have issued a Flood Alert. Rain that has fallen today, Friday 29 December has caused the River Rom through Romford to rise. Flooding to low-lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible today and overnight. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We expect the river to remain high overnight as a result of further rain forecast for this evening. Saturday should be mostly dry. We are constantly monitoring river levels and the weather forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Aug 2017 20:23
Beam, Rom
Throughout Wednesday there has been heavy rainfall across the area which has caused river levels to rise. The river remains high in places and although there is still some rain in the area, we do not expect further flooding during Wednesday night. This Alert will remain in force whilst the river remains high. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby ready to attend any blockages in the river, where we become aware of them. This message will be updated by 10am Thursday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Aug 2017 14:05
Beam, Rom
During Wednesday morning we have seen heavy rainfall in the London area. This has caused the Rivers Rom and Beam to rise. The main areas of concern are Romford, Hornchurch, Dagenham and Rainham. River levels will react quickly to heavy showers and there are more showers expected this afternoon which could pass over East London. Flooding to low lying land and roads that are close to the river, is possible this afternoon on Wednesday. Flooding from surface water, where it gathers and flows off the roads, could also occur. Driving conditions could be difficult. We expect the river to remain high this afternoon but it should start to recede this evening, once the heavier showers have passed. Wednesday night should remain mostly dry. We are constantly monitoring river levels and weather forecasts and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated Wednesday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jul 2017 21:20
Beam, Rom
We have seen widespread rain across much of London this afternoon, Tuesday 11 July. As we move through this evening and into the early hours of tomorrow morning (Wednesday 12 July) there is a risk of further heavy bursts of rain. We expect the river Rom to rise in response to this rainfall in the early hours of Wednesday. There is the potential for flooding to affect low lying land and roads close to the river in the Romford area. No flooding to properties is anticipated. The river should return to normal levels by lunchtime tomorrow. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jun 2017 21:12
Beam, Rom
Throughout Tuesday 27 June, we have seen heavy rainfall in the Romford area. This has meant that the River Rom is now rising in response to this and further persistent rainfall is forecast later tonight and into Wednesday morning. The main areas of concern are Romford and Hornchurch. River levels suggest that there may be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river Rom overnight and into the early hours of tomorrow morning. Flooding from surface water could also occur. We expect the river to remain high throughout the night, although no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.