Flood Alert Info - Middle River Colne

Area Description

The Middle River Colne at Watford and Rickmansworth including Carpenders Park.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Northwood area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2021 18:52
River Colne
Due to recent wet weather, river levels across the Middle River Colne catchment are high. River levels peaked overnight and are steady and expected to remain high tonight, Monday 8 February. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river in the Watford and Rickmansworth areas. Flooding from surface water, where water gathers and flows off road surfaces, could also occur. Some light snow showers are forecast over the next few days and this is likely to remain on the ground. This is expected to let river levels continue falling slowly over the next few days before the snow melts. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are constantly monitoring river levels and we have staff on standby to clear blockages if required. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Tuesday 9 February, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2021 10:47
River Colne
Due to recent wet weather, river levels across the Middle River Colne catchment are high. River levels peaked overnight and are steady, and expected to remain high today, Monday 8 February. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river in the Watford and Rickmansworth areas. Flooding from surface water, where water gathers and flows off road surfaces, could also occur. Some light snow showers are forecast over the next few days and this is likely to remain on the ground. This is expected to allow river levels to continue falling slowly over the next few days before the snow melts. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are constantly monitoring river levels and we have staff on standby to clear blockages if required. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Monday 8 February, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2021 18:59
River Colne
Due to recent wet weather, river levels across the Middle River Colne catchment are high. River levels are expected to remain high tonight, Sunday 7 February. Any precipitation which does fall today is likely to turn to snow and is not expected to impact water levels. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river in the Watford and Rickmansworth areas. Flooding from surface water, where water gathers and flows off road surfaces, could also occur. The coming days are forecast to be largely dry with some snow showers. However, as the ground is saturated, river levels may respond and rise following any significant further rainfall. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are constantly monitoring river levels and we have staff on standby to clear blockages if required. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Monday 8 February, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2021 09:47
River Colne
Due to recent wet weather, river levels across the Middle River Colne catchment are high. River levels are expected to remain high throughout today Sunday 7 February. Any precipitation which does fall today is likely to turn to snow and is not expected to impact water levels. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river in the Watford and Rickmansworth areas. Flooding from surface water, where water gathers and flows off road surfaces, could also occur. The coming days are forecast to be largely dry with some snow showers. However, as the ground is saturated, river levels may respond and rise following any significant further rainfall. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are constantly monitoring river levels and we have staff on standby to clear blockages if required. This message will be updated this evening Sunday 7 February, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Feb 2021 19:04
River Colne
Due to recent wet weather, river levels across the Middle River Colne catchment are high. River levels are expected to remain high with further showers forecast tonight, Saturday 6 February. Overnight temperatures will drop and precipitation turn to snow. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river in the Watford and Rickmansworth areas. Flooding from surface water, where water gathers and flows off road surfaces, could also occur. Widespread showers are forecast this evening. As the ground is saturated, river levels are likely to respond and rise following any significant further rainfall. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are constantly monitoring river levels and we have staff on standby to clear blockages if required. This message will be updated tomorrow morning Sunday 7 February, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Feb 2021 10:02
River Colne
Due to recent wet weather, river levels across the Middle River Colne catchment are high but steady. However, river levels are expected to rise again with further rainfall forecast this afternoon, Saturday 6 February. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river in the Watford and Rickmansworth areas. Flooding from surface water, where water gathers and flows off road surfaces, could also occur. Widespread showers are forecast this afternoon, some of these will be heavy and persistent. As the ground is saturated, river levels are likely to respond and rise following any significant further rainfall. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are constantly monitoring river levels and we have staff in the local area today checking levels and ensuring any blockages are removed. This message will be updated this evening, Saturday 6 February, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Feb 2021 19:40
River Colne
Due to recent wet weather, river levels are high and sensitive to showers. Showers from earlier today, Friday 5 February have caused river levels in the Middle River Colne to remain high. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river in the Watford and Rickmansworth areas. Flooding from surface water, where water gathers and flows off road surfaces, could also occur. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 6 February, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Feb 2021 09:57
River Colne
Due to recent wet weather, river levels are high and sensitive to showers. Rainfall overnight on Thursday 4 February have caused river levels in the Middle River Colne to rise. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river in the Watford and Rickmansworth areas. Flooding from surface water, where water gathers and flows off road surfaces, could also occur. Some isolated fast moving showers are forecast today but these aren’t expected to impact river levels. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated this evening, Friday 5 February, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Feb 2021 10:05
River Colne
River levels in the River Colne are falling quickly, but remain high following recent heavy rain. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river remains likely this morning, before returning to within normal levels later this afternoon. The main areas affected are Watford and Rickmansworth, where river levels rose the most. You should avoid entering floodwater and continue to monitor your local forecast and river levels. Some further isolated showers are forecast today, however we do not expect to see any impacts to local river levels from this rain. We continue to closely monitor river levels in the area and have staff on standby and ready to respond. This message will be updated this evening, Wednesday 3 February, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2021 19:46
River Colne
River levels in the River Colne have been falling on Tuesday 2 February, but remain high following last week’s heavy rain. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river remains possible overnight and into Wednesday The main areas of concern are the Watford and Rickmansworth areas, where river levels have risen the most. You should avoid entering floodwater and continue to monitor your local forecast and river levels. Further rainfall is possible on Wednesday with unsettled conditions forecast to continue into the weekend. It is therefore possible that river levels may begin to rise once again. We continue to closely monitor river levels in the area and have staff on standby and ready to respond. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Wednesday 3 February, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2021 09:45
River Colne


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2021 19:52
River Colne
River levels in the River Colne have been falling on Monday 1st February, but remain high following last week’s heavy rain. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is expected to continue overnight and into the rest of the week. The main areas of concern are the Watford and Rickmansworth areas, where river levels have risen the most. A flood warning has been issued to areas in Batchworth, Money Hill and Maple Cross along the River Colne. You should avoid entering floodwater and continue to monitor your local forecast and river levels. Further rain is forecast on Tuesday 2nd February, and it is possible that river levels may begin to rise once again, however we do not currently expect levels to exceed those seen in recent days. We continue to closely monitor river levels in the area and have staff on standby and ready to respond. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Tuesday 2nd February, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2021 08:51
River Colne
Heavy rain has fallen across the Colne catchment over the last few days. This has caused levels within the River Colne to rise. Levels remain high on Monday 1 February and flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is expected to continue today and into the rest of the week. The main areas of concern are the Watford and Rickmansworth areas where river levels have risen the most. A flood warning has been issued to areas in Batchworth, Money Hill and Maple Cross along the River Colne. You should avoid entering floodwater and continue to monitor your local forecast and river levels. Monday is expected to be a dry day, but further rain is possible from the early hours on Tuesday 2 February. We continue to closely monitor river levels in the area and have staff on standby and ready to respond. This message will be updated this evening, Monday 1 February, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2021 19:49
River Colne
Heavy rain has fallen across the Colne catchment over the last few days. This has caused levels within the River Colne to rise. Levels remain high on Sunday 31 January and flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is expected to continue overnight and into next week. The main areas of concern are the Watford and Rickmansworth areas where river levels have risen the most. A flood warning has been issued to areas in Batchworth, Money Hill and Maple Cross along the River Colne. You should avoid entering floodwater and continue to monitor your local forecast and river levels. Monday is expected to be a dry day, but further rain is possible on Tuesday 2 February. We continue to closely monitor river levels in the area and have staff on standby and ready to respond. This message will be updated tomorrow morning Monday 1 February, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2021 08:18
River Colne
Heavy rain has fallen across the Colne catchment over the last few days. This has caused levels within the River Colne to rise. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is expected to continue today, Sunday 31 January. The main area of concern is the Watford and Rickmansworth area where river levels have risen the most. A flood warning has been issued to areas in Batchworth, Money Hill and Maple Cross along the River Colne. No further rain is forecast for the remainder of the weekend. River levels are now stable and are expected to begin slowly reducing throughout the day. You should avoid entering floodwater and continue to monitor your local forecast and river levels. We continue to closely monitor the situation and have staff on standby to clear any blockages. This message will be updated this evening, Sunday 31 January, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 20:33
River Colne
Heavy rain has fallen across the Colne catchment over the last few days. This has caused levels within the River Colne to rise. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is expected to continue overnight on Saturday 30 January and throughout Sunday. The main area of concern is the Watford and Rickmansworth area where river levels have risen the most. A flood warning has been issued to areas in Batchworth, Money Hill and Maple Cross along the River Colne. No further rain is forecast for the remainder of the weekend. River levels are now stable and are expected to begin slowly reducing on Sunday. You should avoid entering floodwater and continue to monitor your local forecast and river levels. We continue to closely monitor the situation and have staff on standby to clear any blockages. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Sunday 31 January, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 05:31
River Colne
Over the last 48 hours we have seen heavy rainfall across the area. This has caused levels within the River Colne to rise. The main area of concern is the Watford and Rickmansworth area where river levels have risen the most. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river throughout today (Saturday 30 January). A flood warning has been issued to areas in Batchworth, Money Hill and Maple Cross along the River Colne. Further rainfall is forecast throughout this morning, which could see river levels rise further. You should monitor your local forecast and river levels. We have staff on standby to clear any blockages. This message will be updated on Saturday evening, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 21:11
River Colne
Over the last 48 hours we have seen heavy rainfall across the area. This has caused the river Colne to rise and remain high throughout Friday 29 January. The main area of concern is the Watford and Rickmansworth area where river levels have risen the most. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river overnight and throughout Saturday. Flooding from surface water, where water gathers and flows off road surfaces, could also occur. Further rainfall is forecast in the early hours of Saturday morning which could see river levels rise further. You should monitor your local forecast and river levels. Currently flooding to properties is not expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation closely through the night and issue a flood warning if the situation changes in response to overnight rain. We have staff on standby to clear any blockages. This message will be updated on Saturday morning, 30 January, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 07:52
River Colne
Throughout Thursday night we have seen heavy rainfall across the area. This has caused the river Colne to rise. The main area of concern is currently the Watford and Rickmansworth area where river levels have risen the most. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river today on Friday 29 January. Flooding from surface water, where water gathers and flows off road surfaces, could also occur. We expect the river to remain high on Friday. Some further rainfall is forecast on Saturday. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to clear any blockages. This message will be updated on Friday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2021 17:16
River Colne
Following the rainfall last week, water levels on the river Colne remain high, particularly around Rickmansworth. River levels have been falling during today, Monday 18 January, and should continue to fall during this evening. However, further rain is forecast throughout the coming week. This will start on Monday evening and continue through to Thursday 21 January. This rainfall could cause river levels to rise again. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2021 09:04
River Colne
Following the rainfall last week, water levels on the river Colne remain high, particularly around Rickmansworth. River levels fell slowly overnight and should continue to fall during today, Monday 18th January. However, some further rain is forecast throughout the coming week. This could cause river levels to rise again. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. This message will be updated on Monday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2021 18:36
River Colne
Following the rainfall last week, water levels on the river Colne remain high, particularly around Rickmansworth. There is no further rain forecast overnight, so river levels should begin to recover during the night. However, some further rain is forecast throughout the coming week. This could cause river levels to rise again. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. This message will be updated on Monday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2021 09:57
River Colne
Following the rainfall yesterday on Saturday 16 January, water levels on the river Colne remain high. There is no further rain forecast today or tomorrow, so river levels should recover throughout the day. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated on Sunday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2021 17:39
River Colne
Following the rainfall this morning on Saturday 16 January, water levels on the river Colne have started to rise again. Flooding to roads and low lying land around the river is possible although property flooding is not expected. River levels are expected to start to fall overnight into Sunday 17 January. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated on Sunday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2021 09:31
River Colne
Most locations have seen river levels drop overnight on Friday 15 January. However, some rain and snow is now falling in the area on Saturday 16 January. Although this rainfall will be less than we have received in the last few days it will fall on saturated catchments and could cause river levels to rise again. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be on Saturday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2021 18:51
River Colne
Although the heaviest rainfall has now passed river levels remain high in some locations in the River Colne catchment. River levels have peaked on Friday 15 January but remain high. However, some further rain and snow is forecast on Saturday. Although this rainfall will be less than we have received in the last few days it will fall on saturated catchments and could cause river levels to rise again. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2021 12:58
River Colne
Water levels on the River Colne have started to rise today in response to the rainfall that fell yesterday. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river throughout the day on Friday 15 January. Flooding from surface water, where water gathers and flows off road surfaces, could also occur. The area where river levels are highest include Watford and Rickmansworth. We expect the river to remain high as further rain is forecast tomorrow Saturday 16 January. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue a flood warning if property flooding is expected. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated this evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 19:23
River Colne
Over the course of the day we have seen moderately heavy rainfall in the area. The River Colne has started to rise in response to this rainfall. We expect the river to continue to rise overnight Tuesday 26th December and remain high throughout Wednesday 27th December. No flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. We are continuing to monitor river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages This message will be updated at 10am on Wednesday 27th December or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 12:41
River Colne
Persistent heavy rain is expected during the evening of Tuesday 26th December 2017 and overnight in to the morning of Wednesday 27th December 2017. River levels are currently normal for the time of year and are expected to rise following the forecast rainfall. Flooding to low lying roads, land, gardens backing on to rivers and surface water flooding is expected between Tuesday evening and Wednesday morning, 26th to 27th December. We expect the river to remain high in to the afternoon and evening of 27th December 2017. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes. We also have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated this evening or earlier if the situation changes.