Flood Alert Info - River Lostock and River Yarrow

Area Description

Rivers Yarrow and Lostock and other watercourses from Whittle-Le-Woods and Chorley to Croston including Leyland, Coppull, Eccleston, Lostock Hall and Bamber Bridge.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Leyland area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 26 Aug 2020 08:48
River Lostock, River Yarrow
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Croston river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. Areas affected are low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook River levels have now fallen below the flood risk threshold. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated


Flood Alert issued on 25 Aug 2020 18:00
River Lostock, River Yarrow
River levels are forecast to rise at the Croston river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening, 25/08/2020. Flooding is expected to affect low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow, 26/08/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 26/08/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 08:32
River Lostock, River Yarrow
River levels are rising at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is expected/possible between 09:30 and 15:15 today, 24/02/20. Areas affected include low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook We expect river levels to remain high until 15:15 on 24/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 05:51
River Lostock, River Yarrow
River levels have risen at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible between 06:00 and 10:00 today, 16/02/20. Areas at risk are low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook We expect river levels to remain high until 10:00 on 16/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 10:44
River Lostock, River Yarrow
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Croston river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. Areas effected inlcude low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook Strong winds are forecast to continue today with heavy showers also possible. River levels have now fallen below the flood risk threshold. We are closely monitoring the situation, the flood storage basin in Croston has been operated. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this afternoon 10/02/20.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 21:28
River Lostock, River Yarrow
We expect river levels to reduce overnight Sunday 09/02/20 We are closely monitoring the situation in our Incident Room. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing weed screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Monday Morning 10/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 07:27
River Lostock, River Yarrow
River levels have risen at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible Sunday 09/02/20 to low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook Further rainfall is forecast through Sunday morning . We expect river levels to remain high until midday Sunday 09/02/20 We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing weed screens.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 20:14
River Lostock, River Yarrow
River levels remain high at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas affected may include low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook. Further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/12/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 13:03
River Lostock, River Yarrow
River levels have risen at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possiblethroughout today 13/12/19. Areas effected may include low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 13/12/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 13:15
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels are high following overnight rain but are now generally falling, however further rainfall on Monday is expected and river levels will rise again. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible between now and Tuesday, 08/10/19. Affected areas include low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook. We expect river levels to remain high until at least Tuesday, 08/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing weed screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 07/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2019 19:41
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels are forecast to rise at the Croston river gauge in the early hours of 06/10/2019 as a result of heavy rainfall. Areas at risk include low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow. 06/10/2019 or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 20:16
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels remain high at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas at risk include low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 15:58
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels remain high at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas at risk include low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 14:48
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels have risen at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook Further rainfall is forecast until this afternoon, 29/09/2019. We expect river levels to remain high into this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated every 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 05:39
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels have risen at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook Further rainfall is forecast until this afternoon, 29/09/2019. We expect river levels to remain high until then. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated every 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 21:25
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels have reduced at Pincock Brow river gauge but are forecast to rise again later today as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and farmland is possible later today and tomorrow, 29/09/19 to low lying land and roads in the Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to begin rising again overnight, 28/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 09:52
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels have reduced at Pincock Brow river gauge but are forecast to rise again later today as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and farmland is possible later today and tomorrow, 29/09/19 to low lying land and roads in the Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to begin rising again this evening, 28/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Sep 2019 16:43
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels have risen at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible from 16:45 today, 27/09/2019 to low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 22:10
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible between 21:00 on 28/07/19 and 06:00 on 29/07/19. Low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston are at risk. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook Further rainfall is forecast overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 10:40
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels are forecast to rise at the River Yarrow at Croston as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is expected/possible between 12:00 and 14:00 today, 12/03/19. Flooding is affecting low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook. We expect river levels to peak at 14:00 on 12/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and pumps will be deployed. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 01:03
Lostock, Yarrow
Rainfall is currently affecting the area and will continue throughout Friday night and Saturday. The rivers are reacting to the rain and are forecast to rise through Friday evening, overnight and into Saturday morning. Environment Agency officers are out checking defences and watercourses, and will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the evening and overnight. People are advised to keep up to date with the situation by listening to local radio and checking gov.uk. People should also avoid and be prepared for flooding overnight or during Saturday morning. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2018 17:37
Lostock, Yarrow
Rainfall is currently affecting the area and will continue throughout Friday night and Saturday. The rivers are reacting to the rain and are forecast to rise through Friday evening, overnight and into Saturday morning. Properties and low lying areas may be affected during this time particularly around Croston. Environment Agency officers are out checking defences and watercourse, and will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the evening and overnight. It is forecast that the Croston Basin may be operated on Saturday morning. People are advised to keep up to date with the situation by listening to local radio and checking gov.uk. People should also avoid and be prepared for flooding overnight or during Saturday morning. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Oct 2017 09:08
Lostock and Yarrow
Rain will continue during the day, easing later this afternoon. We are monitoring river levels closely. Our Operational Teams are out on the ground checking and clearing blockages from rivers.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 19:41
Lostock and Yarrow
heavy rainfall has caused Rivers to rise rapidly. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers.