Flood Warning Info - Gatley Brook at Sharston Industrial Estate

Area Description

Areas at risk include Didsbury Golf Course and Parts of Sharston Industrial estate on Leestone and Shentonfield Road. Also at risk are some properties on Petworth and Starling Close, Altrincham Road, Marford Close, Alderue Avenue and Crossgate Avenue.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Manchester area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2021 00:50
Gatley Brook
River levels are rising at the Didsbury river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding to properties is expected. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for Didsbury Golf Course and parts of Sharston industrial estate. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood warnings if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated 22/01/21, or as the situation changes.