Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in villages surrounding Andover

Area Description

Communities at risk of groundwater flooding surrounding Andover, including Appleshaw, Hatherden, Penton Mewsey, Redenham, Weyhill Bottom, Kimtpon, Amport and Monxton.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the London area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 8 Apr 2020 12:20
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high, but continue to fall in all the villages. In the last 5 days, the level at Clanville Gate has fallen by just over 0.2 m. Since Monday (06/04/2020) the daily rate of fall has started to increase, a trend which should continue over the next week. Over the next 5 days, the weather is mostly dry, but it will be interspersed with periods of showery rain, especially through Easter weekend. Given the current forecast totals, it is unlikely to cause a rise in groundwater level. Impacts to the sewerage network may continue in some (but not all) villages over the next 5 to 10 days. Next week, if the weather forecast remains favourable and we are certain that levels will continue to fall, then we will remove this Alert. This Flood Alert will be updated or removed by 15:00 on Wednesday 15/04/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2020 10:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high, but they are falling slowly. At Clanville Gate and Hatherden, the rate of fall is 3 to 4 cm per day. In Kimpton and Appleshaw, the rate of fall is 1 to 2 cm per day. Over the next 5 days, the weather will remain fairly dry. Given the current rate of fall and the continued dry outlook, water levels in cellars will reduce and the situation will continue to improve. Impacts to the sewerage network will continue for at least the next 2 to 3 weeks. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Wednesday 08/04/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2020 11:04
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high, but they are falling slowly at Clanville Gate, Appleshaw and in Kimpton. At Hatherden, the level has just stabilised. This week groundwater will continue to affect cellars in Appleshaw, Hatherden and Penton Mewsey. There will be ongoing impacts to the sewerage network. Over the next 5 days, the weather should remain fairly dry, and levels will reduce in all the villages. Flood impacts will lessen, and the situation will continue to improve. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Monday 30/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 11:23
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and continue to rise at Clanville Gate, Hatherden and Appleshaw. At Kimpton, the level is falling slowly. At Clanville, the rate of rise has now slowed to around 4cm per day. Groundwater will be causing cellar flooding in Appleshaw, Hatherden and Penton Mewsey. The sewerage networks may also be affected in all the villages. Over the next 5 to 10 days, the weather should be much drier, except for this weekend (14/03/2020 and 15/03/2020) when 10 to 15mm of rain is forecast. Rainfall this weekend will cause levels to rise a little, but with drier weather next week, the groundwater should stabilise. For the time being, it should peak before it affects a larger number of properties. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Tuesday 24/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 13:44
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and continue to rise at Clanville Gate, Hatherden and Appleshaw. Levels are high but stable, falling slightly at Kimpton. Groundwater will be causing cellar flooding in Appleshaw, Hatherden and Penton Mewsey. The sewerage networks may also be affected in all the villages. Yesterday heavy rainfall was recorded in Andover. Today and tomorrow (Saturday 07/03/2020) the weather will remain dry. On Sunday (08/03/2020) and Monday (09/03/2020) further rain (15mm to 30mm) is now forecast. Any additional rainfall will keep groundwater levels rising over the next few weeks, increasing impacts to property. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 16:51
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and continue to rise. Groundwater will be causing cellar flooding in Appleshaw, Hatherden and Penton Mewsey. The sewerage networks may also be affected in all the villages. Over the next 5 days, only very small amounts of rain are forecast, but throughout this time period, we expect groundwater levels will continue to rise, albeit very slowly. Next week, the weather outlook may continue to be unsettled, but it could be slightly drier in the South. Over the next few weeks, groundwater will remain very sensitive, and levels will increase each time it rains. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Wednesday 11/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 11:34
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and continue to rise. Currently, levels are high enough to cause the spring at Biddesden to flow. Cellar flooding is expected in Appleshaw, Hatherden and Penton Mewsey. The sewerage networks may also be affected in all the villages. Today and tomorrow (26/02/2020) showers are expected. From Thursday (27/02/2020) to Saturday (29/02/2020) rain is forecast with 20mm to 40mm possible. An unsettled outlook may also continue next week. Even without additional rainfall this week, levels would rise until the beginning of March 2020. Further rain at the weekend, will cause levels to rise for longer. We will update our assessment on when groundwater is likely to peak next week, once we understand how much rain has fallen this weekend. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Thursday 05/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 09:25
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and rising. From 13/02/2020 to 17/02/2020, 71mm of rain was recorded at Andover. Today, levels are high enough to cause the spring at Biddesden to flow. This spring flow will impact the sewage system. Cellar flooding is expected in Appleshaw and Hatherden. In the next few days there will be groundwater emergence into Deacon and Down Road, Kimpton, and road and cellar flooding in Penton Mewsey. The sewage networks may be affected in all the villages. Over the next 5 days, small amounts of rain are forecast each day (except on Friday 21/02/2020, which should remain dry). The groundwater level will continue to rise for at least the next 12 days. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by Tuesday 25/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 11:33
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in all the villages surrounding Andover remain very high and rises a little, each time it rains. Levels are currently high enough to affect some cellars in Appleshaw and Hatherden. From later on this evening (Friday 14/02/2020) until Monday (17/02/2020) very heavy rain is forecast in Hampshire. Over the weekend we could see between 30mm and 60mm of rainfall. With 30mm of rain, levels will continue to rise, but impacts should not alter significantly. With 60mm (a month’s rain in 48 hours), levels would rise over the next 12 days and become high enough for the spring at Biddesden to flow, impacting the sewerage network and also causing impacts at Kimpton. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 21/02/2020


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2020 11:20
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in all the villages surrounding Andover are very high, with levels still rising slowly in response to a small amount of rainfall recorded last Sunday (02/02/2020). Until Saturday evening, the weather is dry. Storm Ciara then affects the UK. From Saturday (08/02/2020) to Monday (10/02/2020) 15mm to 30mm of rain is expected. Whilst Tuesday is currently forecast to be dry, the weather may remain unsettled later in the week. We expect groundwater levels will continue to rise over the next 7 to 10 days. Should the largest forecast rainfall totals affect Andover, then from the middle of next week onwards, some cellar flooding may occur in Appleshaw and at Hatherden. There may also be some impacts to the sewage network. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 14/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2020 11:18
Groundwater
Groundwater levels surrounding Andover are high following heavy rainfall in January. At Clanville Gate, the level has almost peaked, and is only rising by 3cm per day. At Kimpton, Hatherden and Appleshaw levels are also just stabilising. Levels peaked a little lower than we thought they would when first issuing the Flood Alert message a few weeks ago. Today (Friday 31/1/2020) through to Sunday (02/02/2020) small amounts of rain are forecast, although on Sunday, it could be heavy at times. From Monday onwards, the weather should be fairly dry. The rainfall could cause a very small increase in groundwater level early next week, but any increase will not alter current impacts, which are, most likely only affecting the sewage network. With drier weather next week, levels may begin to fall. We continue to monitor the forecast. We would like villages to remain prepared for groundwater flood impacts over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 07/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2020 10:27
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the villages surrounding Andover are high and continue to rise. At Clanville Gate, the current rate of rise has slowed, to 0.1m per day. From Sunday (26/01/2020) onwards, further rain is forecast. On Monday (27/01/2020) in particular, the rainfall could be heavy. If the heavier rain affects Andover, then groundwater levels will continue to rise next week. With additional rainfall, groundwater may be high enough to affect the sewage network in Penton Mewsey and cause minor impact road flooding at Penton Grafton. It is also possible that a very small number of cellars may be affected in Appleshaw and Kimpton. Our 6 to 10 day weather outlook suggests that conditions could remain unsettled. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remove any valuables stored in cellars, ensure any pumps used to help reduce water levels can operate, and look to activate village flood plans. This Flood Alert will be updated by Friday 31/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2020 16:47
Groundwater
Following 6 months of above average rainfall, groundwater levels in the villages surrounding Andover are high and rising. At Clanville Gate, the current rate of rise is slow, at 0.2m per day. From Sunday onwards (26/01/2020), the groundwater may be high enough to affect the sewage network in Penton Mewsey and cause minor impact road flooding at Penton Grafton. Given the current rate of rise, it is also possible that a very small number of cellars may be affected in Appleshaw and Kimpton. Over the next 5 days the weather remains dry, but the groundwater will continue to rise over the next 10 days in response to the rainfall which was recorded last week. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remove any valuables stored in cellars. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 25/01/2020.