Flood Alert Info - Bourne Rivulet

Area Description

Bourne Rivulet from Vernham Dean to Hurstbourne Priors.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Andover area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2020 11:37
Bourne Rivulet
Water levels in the Bourne Rivulet are currently high but stable. Maintained by slowly rising groundwater levels (monitored in Vernham Dean), the river will remain high and responsive for the next 5 days. The 10 day weather forecast suggests a generally drier period than of late. However, this weekend (14/03/2020 and 15/03/2020) 5 to 10mm of rain is forecast and there is also a low possibility of rain on Tuesday (17/03/2020). Consequently, land, road and garden flooding, especially around St Marybourne, is expected to continue. We have deployed temporary barriers to manage river flows in St Marybourne, but would also encourage all residents to take action to ensure they can protect property over the next few weeks. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Wednesday 18/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 11:16
Bourne Rivulet
Water levels in the Bourne Rivulet are high and rising slowly. In the last 24 hours, 8mm of rain has been recorded at Andover. This is only a small amount, but with rising groundwater levels at Vernham Dean, it is enough to keep the river high. Over the next 5 days, very small amounts of rain are forecast. Throughout this time, the river will remain high, but fairly stable. Some flooding of land and gardens, especially around St Marybourne is expected to continue. We have done some work to help protect St Marybourne, but would encourage all residents to take action to ensure they can protect property over the next few weeks. We continue to monitor the forecast. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Friday 13/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 11:38
Bourne Rivulet
Water levels in the Bourne Rivulet are high but are fairly stable. High groundwater levels at Vernham Dean will keep the river full. Heavy rainfall is forecast today (Monday 09/03/2020) with up to 20mm expected. If this rain affects the river, then overnight and into tomorrow (Tuesday 10/03/2020), gardens and land will be affected in all of the villages (especially at Ibthorpe, Stoke and St Marybourne). There will be surface water flooding the B3048 road. We have done some work to help protect St Marybourne, but would encourage all residents to take action to ensure they can protect property over the next few weeks. We continue to monitor the forecast. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 10/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Mar 2020 11:08
Bourne Rivulet
Water levels in the Bourne Rivulet are high, with rising groundwater observed at Vernham Deane keeping the river full and sensitive to rainfall. Unsettled conditions are set to continue at least until Thursday (12/03/2020) with light rain and showers but no significant rainfall totals. The river will remain highly responsive to rainfall. High groundwater feeding into the river will prolong flooding of land, gardens and roads at St Marybourne, Stoke and Ibthorpe. Any heavy rainfall will affect the B3048, which may impact properties sited immediately on the main road. We have done some work to help protect St Marybourne, but encourage all residents to take action to ensure they can protect property over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Tuesday 10/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 11:11
Bourne Rivulet
Water levels in the Bourne Rivulet remain very high, although the level is now falling. The groundwater level at Vernham Deane continues to rise and will keep the river full over the next few weeks. Today and tomorrow (Saturday 07/03/2020) the weather will remain dry. On Sunday (08/03/2020) and Monday (09/03/2020) further rain (15mm to 30mm) is forecast. Throughout this time, even if a further 10mm to 20mm of rain affects the area, then there will be flooding of land, gardens and roads at St Marybourne, Stoke and Ibthorpe. Rainfall will cause flooding to the B3048, which may impact properties sited immediately on the main road. We have done some work to help protect St Marybourne, but would like to encourage all residents to take action to ensure they can protect property over the next few weeks. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Sunday 08/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 16:06
Bourne Rivulet
Water levels are rising steadily in the Bourne Rivulet. At Andover, 15mm of rainfall has fallen in the last 12 hours and follows months of wet weather. A further 10mm is forecast for the rest of the day. The river levels will continue to rise throughout the remainder of the day and overnight. In some areas, the river is close to full. There will be some flooding upstream of St Mary Bourne, at Stoke and Ibthorpe, affecting land and gardens. Due to high river levels, there will be surface water flooding affecting the B3048, during rainfall events. Groundwater levels will also rise, and are likely to continue to rise into next week. The two days are forecast to be fairly dry, but the forecast is unsettled for Sunday (08/03/2020) and Monday (09/03/2020). We continue to monitor the river levels. Residents living near the river in the locations described above, should ensure they can take action to protect their property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 06/03/2020.