Flood Warning Info - Groundwater flooding in the Bourne Valley from North Tidworth to the A303

Area Description

Groundwater flooding for the Bourne Valley including North Tidworth, Tidworth and Shipton Bellinger areas.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Andover area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 23 Mar 2020 12:18
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Clarendon borehole is currently 72.08 mAOD and continues to fall. Groundwater levels remain high and residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for dry and settled weather to continue over the next few days with no further rainfall forecast, with a drier spell we expect groundwater levels to continue to fall. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 27/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Mar 2020 16:37
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Clarendon borehole is currently 72.2 mAOD and is falling. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for dry and settled weather over the next few days with no further rainfall forecast, with a drier spell we expect groundwater levels to continue to fall. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Monday 23/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2020 12:26
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Clarendon borehole is currently 72.545 mAOD and is falling slowly. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for mostly dry and settled weather over the next few days with some light showers possible, with a drier spell we expect groundwater levels to continue to fall. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 20/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2020 10:25
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Clarendon borehole is currently 72.75 mAOD and is falling slowly. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for intermittent showers over the weekend until Sunday evening 15/03/20, but with a drier spell expected next week any rise in levels will be limited. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 17/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Mar 2020 11:31
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Clarendon borehole is currently 72.9 mAOD and is stable. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for further showers over the next few days which may result in groundwater levels rising again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 13/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 14:30
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Clarendon borehole is currently 72.9 m AOD and forecast to rise after recent heavy rainfall. Residents are advised to ensure property resilience measures are put in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further rainfall over the weekend and into the early parts of next week are forecast by the met office, with this rainfall we anticipate groundwater levels to continue to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 10/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 15:43
Groundwater
The groundwater borehole level at Tilshead is 99.5m AOD. The level at Queen Manor Farm is 70.7m AOD and falling. We believe a possibility of flooding exists in Newton Tony, Allington, Boscombe, Idmiston and Gomeldon. Residents are advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Light scattered showers are forecast by the Met Office over the next few days. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 06/03/20 or as the situation changes.