Flood Warning Info - Groundwater flooding in the Cranborne Chase in West Hampshire - Damerham and Martin

Area Description

Groundwater flooding for Damerham and Martin.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Fordingbridge area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 12:57
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Woodyates borehole is responding to recent rainfall and rising. It is currently at 102.5m AOD. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Sunny spells with light scattered showers are forecast by the Met Office over the next few days. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 06/03/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 11:18
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Woodyates borehole peaked at 106.8m AOD. It is currently at 102.7m AOD and slowly falling. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this weekend and into Tuesday 03/03/20, so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 03/03/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 11:30
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Woodyates borehole peaked at 106.8m AOD. It is currently at 103.8m AOD and slowly falling. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20, we could expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 26/02/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 14:27
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Woodyates borehole peaked at 106.8m AOD. It is currently at 105.0m AOD and slowly falling. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Damerham and Martin. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20, so we could expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Wednesday 26/02/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:36
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Woodyates borehole peaked at 106.8m AOD. It is currently at 105.6m AOD and slowly falling. We believe there remains a possibility of flooding for Damerham and Martin. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming week with period of sunny spells therefore, we may see the level in the Woodyates borehole began to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Monday 24/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:02
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Woodyates borehole peaked at 106.8m AOD. It is currently at 106.1m AOD and slowly falling. We believe there remains a possibility of flooding for Damerham and Martin. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Sunday 23/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 14:21
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Woodyates borehole peaked yesterday 20/02/2020 at 106.8m AOD. It is currently at 106.7m AOD and falling. We believe there remains a possibility of flooding for Damerham and Martin. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Saturday 22/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 14:46
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Woodyates borehole is 106.8 mAOD and continues to rise slowly even with the current reduction in rainfall intensity. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for Damerham and Martin. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for continuing unsettled conditions and more rainfall, so we expect groundwater levels to rise further during the next two to three days. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Friday, 21/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 12:09
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and rising in response to the recent rainfall. The groundwater level at the Woodyates borehole is 106.3 mAOD and rising. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for Damerham and Martin. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we can expect groundwater levels to continue to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Thursday, 20/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 14:40
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and rising in response to the recent rainfall. The groundwater level at the Woodyates Borehole is 105.1 mAOD and rising. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we can expect groundwater levels to continue to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Wednesday, 19/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 09:48
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and rising in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Woodyates Borehole was 101.2 mAOD on Monday, 17/02/20. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain from Storm Dennis, groundwater levels have continued to respond. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we would expect to see groundwater levels rise in response. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Dec 2019 15:41
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in Cranborne Chase remain high. The groundwater level at the Woodyates Borehole was 104.720 mAOD on 31/12/19. Although the weather has been more settled recently, we would expect levels to remain high. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2019 15:26
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Cranborne Chase are high and rising in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Woodyates Borehole was 105.4 mAOD on Friday, 27/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. A period of settled weather is expected and we would expect to see levels remaining high. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2019 09:16
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Cranborne Chase are high and rising in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Woodyates Borehole was 104.5 mAOD on Monday, 23/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. A period of settled weather is expected and we would expect to see levels remaining high. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 12:11
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Cranborne Chase are high and rising in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Woodyates Borehole was 103.3 mAOD on Sunday, 22/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. A period of settled weather is expected and we would expect to see level remaining high. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 13:01
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Cranborne Chase are high and rising in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Woodyates Borehole was 102.05 mAOD at noon on Saturday, 21/12/19. This shows a rise of 2.113 metres in the previous 24 hours. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. Further unsettled and showery weather is expected over the next few days and we would expect to see groundwater levels continue to rise in response. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels