Flood Warning Info - River Wye at Blackmarstone, Hereford

Area Description

River Wye at Blackmarstone, Hereford.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Hereford area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Severe Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 04:00
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Old Wye Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is possible today, Tuesday, 18/02/20. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers and have a bag ready with vital items like medicines and insurance documents. River levels at Old Wye Bridge peaked at 6.11m midday on Monday 17/02/20. Further rainfall is expected over the next 12 hours as a result of Storm Dennis. We expect river levels to remain high over the next couple of days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. This message will be updated by 2pm on Tuesday 18/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Severe Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:32
River Wye
This Severe Flood Warning has been issued because river levels have risen at the Old Wye Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is possible today, Monday, 17/02/20. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers and have a bag ready with vital items like medicines and insurance documents. River levels at Old Wye Bridge have peaked at 6.11m midday today, Monday 17/02/20. Further rainfall is expected over the next 12 hours as a result of Storm Dennis. We expect river levels to remain high over the next couple of days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. This message will be updated by 3am on Tuesday 18/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Severe Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 12:18
River Wye
This Severe Flood Warning has been issued because river levels have risen at the Old Wye Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is possible today, Monday, 17/02/20. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers and have a bag ready with vital items like medicines and insurance documents. River levels at Old Wye Bridge have peaked at 6.11m midday today, Monday 17/02/20. Further rainfall is expected over the next 12 hours as a result of Storm Dennis. We expect river levels to remain high over the next couple of days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. This message will be updated by 4pm on Monday 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Severe Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 05:37
River Wye
This Severe Flood Warning has been issued because river levels have risen at the Old Wye Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is possible today, Monday, 17/02/20. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers and have a bag ready with vital items like medicines and insurance documents. River levels at Old Wye Bridge are predicted to peak between 6.0 and 6.1m this morning, Monday 17/02/20. Further rainfall is expected over the next 12 hours as a result of Storm Dennis. We expect river levels to remain high over the next couple of days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. This message will be updated by 12 noon on Monday 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.