Flood Warning Info - Langbridge and Alverstone on the Eastern Yar

Area Description

Horringford, Langbridge and Alverstone on the Eastern Yar.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Newport area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 17:14
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. In the last 48 hours, more than 40mm of rain has been recorded at Wroxall. This is a large volume of rain, especially as it follows prolonged, wet weather. Currently the river is flooding land and cycle tracks along the river valley. However, upstream at Budbridge, the river has only just peaked. This means that at Langbridge and Alverstone, the river will rise for at least the next 8 hours (perhaps longer) and may not peak until gone midnight at around 00:30 (06/03/2020). As it peaks, it could be high enough to cause property flooding in both locations. The level will be higher than recorded in February 2020. Showers should clear the area this evening, and a drier day tomorrow will allow levels to fall. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please take action to protect property. This Flood Warning will be updated by 10:00 on 06/03/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 11:32
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high but they are now slowly falling. Today, there will be a continuation of out of bank flooding affecting land, gardens, cycle tracks and roads. At Alverstone, water levels are still close to the top of the river bank. Further showers are expected today (Monday 17/02/2020) so while levels are currently falling, they will rise a little this afternoon and evening. It is unlikely that this will cause the river to be as high as it was last night, so we may remove this Flood Warning later on today. Rain is also forecast on Tuesday (18/02/2020) through to Thursday (20/02/2020). At the very least, this will cause minor flood impacts until Friday (21/02/2020). We will continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property can operate. This Flood Warning will be updated by 12:00 on 18/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 21:05
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. In the last 24 hours, 25mm has been recorded at Knighton, which is in addition to prolonged rainfall over the last few weeks. There will be extensive out of bank flooding affecting land, gardens, cycle tracks and roads. At Alverstone and Langbridge, the river will continue to rise for at least the next 8 hours. It is unlikely to peak until 02:00 (17/02/2020). By 22:00 the river will be held back by the main road bridge at Alverstone. As it peaks, it could be high enough to cause property flooding. On Monday (17/02/2020), very small amounts of rain are forecast. If it affects the river, it will keep the river higher than normal. Over the next 10 hours, the river may be higher than it has been in the last 2 months. If you have it, please install flood protection. This Flood Warning will be updated by 12:00 on 17/02/2020.