Flood Alert Info - Eastern Yar

Flood Alert Currently in Force

Flood Alert issued on 31 Jul 2021 11:24
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the upper Eastern Yar are near their normal but the base flow is now greater due to the recent exceptional rainfall. At Alverstone the level is continuing its slow recession again. The river at Sandown continues to fall slowly allowing low lying flood affected land, ditches, cycle tracks and access paths to drain along the lower Yar Valley. Golf Links and Moreton Common Road will be clear of flooding as these levels reduce. Today’s forecast is for heavy thundery showers this afternoon, which may align into bands of heavy rain but clearing late evening. Sunday may see further heavy showers and this will continue into Monday. The river will be very sensitive to significant rainfall and may cause some surface water ponding or briefly increase river levels. Please remain prepared for potential impacts over the next 3 days. We will continue to monitor the forecast. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water. This message will be updated by 12:00 on Sunday 1/08/21.

Area Description

Eastern Yar and tributaries from Whitwell to Bembridge.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Ryde area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 30 Jul 2021 10:48
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the upper Eastern Yar are near their normal although the base flow is now greater as a result of the recent exceptional rainfall. At Alverstone the level has fallen but the overnight rain has stalled this recession. The river at Sandown continues to fall and will be starting to allow low lying flood affected land, cycle tracks and access paths to drain along the lower Yar Valley. Golf Links and Moreton Common Road will be clear of flooding as the levels reduce. Today should be generally dry with some showers but Saturday and Sunday may see sporadic heavier showers and this will continue into Monday. The river will be very sensitive to significant rainfall and isolated heavy showers may cause some further surface water ponding. Please remain prepared for potential impacts over the next 4 days. We will continue to monitor the forecast. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water. This message will be updated by 12:00 on Saturday 31/07/21.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jul 2021 10:47
Eastern Yar
Although the water level in the Eastern Yar is receding slowly, it remains high in the lower reaches following the rain that fell over the weekend and earlier this week. At Alverstone, the level is falling (15mm per hour) and the river at Sandown is now reducing but will take some days to return to its summer level. Today (29/07/21) flood impacts to land, cycle tracks and access paths will start to improve along the Yar Valley as ponded water slowly drains to the river. Golf Links and Moreton Common Road will also start to clear of flooding as the level at Sandown reduces. Today should be generally dry with some showers but Saturday and Sunday may see heavier showers. The river will be very sensitive to any significant rain and may cause some further ponding over the weekend. Please remain prepared for further potential impacts over the next 5 days. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water. This message will be updated by 11:00 on Friday 30/07/21.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2021 09:52
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar remains very high. In July, 162mm of rain has been recorded at Knighton. This is the highest total for July since records began in 1952. The vast majority of that rain fell in just 3 days. At Alverstone, the level is falling (by 3cm per hour). At Sandown, the river peaked at 05:30 this morning and is now stable. It will begin to fall shortly. Today (28/07/21), flood impacts to land, cycle tracks and access paths will continue along the Yar Valley as water remains ponded and unable to drain to the river. Golf Links and Moreton Common Road will also remain flooded, but this will slowly improve as the level at Sandown reduces. Over the next 5 days, slow moving and heavy showers are forecast. For the next 6 hours at least, it should remain dry, allowing the river more time to lower. The river will be very sensitive to any additional rain, so please remain prepared for further potential impacts this week. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water. This message will be updated by 11:00 on Thursday 29/07/21.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2021 14:51
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high and are continuing to rise slightly. In the last 12 hours 28mm of rainfall has been recorded at Knighton. This is a significant amount of rain. Water levels will remain high at Alverstone and Langbridge, and this will continue until later this afternoon. Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road will continue to experience minor impact flooding today. Ditches at Fort Holiday Park may also struggle to drain. The weather will remain unsettled over the next few days. For today (Tuesday 27/07/2021) a further 5mm of rainfall is forecast, and tomorrow (Wednesday 28/07/2021) 7mm of rainfall is forecast. However, it is possible that some heavy showers, up to about 30mm for the next few days, could affect the Isle of Wight. We will continue to monitor the river and weather forecast information. We will issue further advice if additional rainfall causes a significant rise in water level. This message will be updated by 10:00 on 28/07/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2021 07:47
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar remains very high and is rising. Overnight 17mm of rain was recorded at Wroxall, 27mm at Knighton. The rain fell in 2 hours, and is a significant amount in a short period of time. Today (27/07/21), flooding to land, cycle tracks and access paths will continue along the Yar Valley. At Alverstone and Langbridge, the river will reach a similar level to yesterday morning (and could rise a few cms higher). It will flood gardens, surround property, flood the main road at Alverstone, Golf Links and Moreton Common Road. Today and for the rest of this week, showers, which at times, will be heavy and slow moving, are forecast. Whilst most of the rain has currently cleared the area, further rain could impact the river today. At Alverstone, the river will rise until at least 14:00. At Sandown, it won’t peak until the early hours of Wednesday morning, rising to bank full at the main road bridge. We continue to monitor the forecast. At Alverstone and Langbridge, please take action to protect property. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Tuesday 27/07/21.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2021 07:04
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar is high and rising again after a further 27mm of rain recorded at Knighton overnight. At Sandown the river has only just peaked after the rainfall on Sunday (25/07/2021). Today, water levels will rise around Alverstone and Langbridge, to similar levels as those experienced on Monday (26/07/21). Property flooding at Alverstone is possible but not currently expected. Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road will continue experience minor impact flooding. Ditches at Fort Holiday Park may also struggle to drain. Today (Tuesday 27/07/21) and for the rest of this week, the risk of further fast moving, heavy and scattered showers continues. We would like residents to be prepared for further potential flood impacts. We are operating the sluice to manage around levels at Bembridge. This message will be updated by 12:00 on Tuesday (27/07/21) or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Jul 2021 15:53
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar remains very high, but at Alverstone, it is now slowly falling. At Sandown the river continues to rise and is not expected to peak until at least 19:30 this evening (26/07/21). Over the next 24 hours, water levels will remain very high and flooding of gardens, access and cycle tracks will continue. Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road will experience minor impact flooding. Ditches at Fort Holiday Park may also struggle to drain. Today (Monday 26/07/21) and for the rest of this week, the risk of further fast moving, heavy and scattered showers continues. The river will be incredibly sensitive to any further rainfall and we are monitoring the situation closely. Even though the river should continue lowering for the rest of this afternoon and early evening, we would like residents to remain prepared for further potential flood impacts this week. This message will be updated by 11:00 on Tuesday 27/07/21 or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Jul 2021 10:00
Eastern Yar
The Eastern Yar is high and continues to rise. Yesterday, more than a month’s rain (70mm) was recorded at Knighton. A Flood Warning is in force at Whitwell, Wroxall, Alverstone and Langbridge. In Langbridge, the river is flooding gardens. In Alverstone, the river is flooding gardens, cycle tracks and the main road. In both villages, water will have come very close to flooding property. Today (26/07/2021), minor impact flooding of Golf links road is also expected. At Alverstone, the water level is just peaking. At Sandown, it will continue to increase until at least 18:00 this evening. We do not expect property flooding in Sandown. It is now possible that some heavy showers could affect the Isle of Wight today. If further heavy rain does affect the river, then it could cause property flooding in Alverstone and Langbridge. We will continue to monitor the forecast. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water. This message will be updated by 18:00 on Monday 26/07/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Jul 2021 00:09
Eastern Yar
The Eastern Yar is high and continues to rise. In the last 12 hours, more than a month’s rain (71 mm) has been recorded at Knighton. Currently, the river is flooding land and cycle tracks along the Yar Valley. A Flood Warning is in force at Whitwell, Wroxall, Alverstone and Langbridge as property flooding is possible in Alverstone. By early Monday morning (26/07/21), Golf Links Road will begin to flood. Rain has now cleared the area. In Alverstone, the river may continue to rise until around 08:00 Monday morning. At Sandown, it could rise until 16:00 Monday afternoon (26/07/21) and may become bank full at the main road bridge. We continue to monitor the forecast, and will ensure the river remains free of any reported blockages. At Alverstone, pumps used to protect property will be required to operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 10:00 on Monday 26/07/21.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Jul 2021 19:03
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar is high and rising. In the last 12 hours, 60mm of rain has been recorded at Wroxall. This is more than a month’s total. From 20:00 this evening (25/07/2021) water levels will become noticeably high at Alverstone, rising near to the top of the river bank. Some out of bank flooding may also occur in fields at Langbridge. Access issues at Horringford and impacts at Sandown are likely. Rain should clear the area by 01:00 (26/07/2021) but a further 20mm of rain could fall in this time. At Alverstone, the river is unlikely to peak until at least 07:00 tomorrow morning (26/07/2021). We continue to monitor the forecast and will ensure the river remains free of any reported blockages. In Alverstone, pumps used to protect gardens from flooding may be required to operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 10:00 26/07/2021 and we will issue a Flood Warning if we think property flooding is imminent.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jul 2021 09:52
Eastern Yar
Following the heavy rain which was recorded at Wroxall yesterday, the water level in the Eastern Yar is high, but at Alverstone, it is now slowly falling. At Sandown the level is just stabilising. This morning (Tuesday 13/07/21), the river will remain elevated and there may be some minor out of bank flooding affecting fields along the Yar Valley. Today, the weather should remain fairly dry, with only the odd light shower forecast. This will not cause an increase in water level. Dry, warm weather is then expected for the next 5 days, which will give the river a good chance to recover. We will continue to monitor the forecast. Please avoid walking through any flooded areas this morning. We will remove this Flood Alert by 16:00 on Tuesday 13/07/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jul 2021 21:07
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar is high and rising. In the last 24 hours, more than half a month’s rain (27mm) has been recorded at Wroxall. From 23:30 this evening, the river will begin rising towards the top of the river bank at Alverstone. Some field flooding may also occur at Langbridge. Property flooding is not expected. The rain should ease over the next few hours, clearing the Island around midnight. No more than 5mm should fall in this time. At Alverstone, the river should peak around 01:00 (13/07/21). At Sandown, the river will continue to rise until 10:00 tomorrow morning (13/07/21) at which point it might just be high enough to cause some minor impact flooding to Golf Links Road. Some showers are forecast tomorrow, so over the next 24 hours, please expect the river to be higher than normal. We continue to monitor the forecast and will remove any reported blockages from the river. Pumps used to reduce water in gardens may be required to operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 11:00 on Tuesday 13/07/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jul 2021 14:21
Eastern Yar
The water level in the upper Eastern Yar has now fallen significantly and the imminent threat of flooding has now receded. At Sandown, the river level continues to slowly fall having peaked yesterday morning at around 08:00. The weather today will remain mainly dry, which will give water levels a good chance to recover. Some flood impacts to gardens and roads are expected to continue, though this will continue to improve throughout the day. Tomorrow (02/07/21) and over the weekend, further heavy showers are possible across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Given how sensitive the river will be to further rainfall, these showers will be monitored closely. Tomorrow, depending on the updated weather forecast assessment, we may look to remove this Flood Alert. However, we would still like residents to remain prepared for potential further flood impacts over the coming days. This message will be updated or removed by 12:00 on Friday 02/07/21.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2021 09:56
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar remains high, but at Alverstone, it is now falling, currently at a rate of 2 cm per hour. At Sandown, the river has peaked and the level is stable, though it should begin to fall this morning (Wednesday 30/06/21). Today, the weather will remain dry, which will give water levels a good chance to recover. Some flood impacts to gardens and roads are expected to continue, though this will improve throughout the day. Tomorrow (Thursday 01/07/21) and Friday (02/07/21) further heavy showers are possible across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Given how sensitive the river will be to further rainfall, these showers will be monitored closely. Tomorrow, depending on the updated weather forecast assessment, we may look to remove this Flood Alert. However, we would still like residents to remain prepared for potential further flood impacts this week. This message will be updated or removed by 12:00 on Thursday 01/07/21.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jun 2021 18:07
Eastern Yar
The Eastern Yar remains high and continues to rise. Main road flooding is affecting Langbridge, Alverstone and Golf Links Road. Water is very close to property at Langbridge and Alverstone. The river has risen for longer than expected, but the rate of rise is slowing. At Alverstone, the river should peak by 18:30, rising by another 1 to 2 cm. However, showers are still possible this evening. Given that the river is so high and has not had a chance to lower, only a small amount of rain will cause property flooding. We are monitoring this very closely. Should rain affect the river this evening, we may issue a Flood Warning. At Sandown the river won’t peak until the early hours of tomorrow morning (30/06/21). Property flooding is not currently expected in this location. We have lowered Bembridge sluice. In Alverstone, pumps used to protect property will need to operate. In Langbridge, please also take action to ensure you can protect your property, should further rain fall this evening. This message will be updated by 10:00 on 30/06/21, or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jun 2021 12:39
Eastern Yar
The Eastern Yar remains high and continues to rise in response to more than a month’s rain (50 mm) recorded at Wroxall overnight. Flooding to the access track at Horringford and some field flooding at Langbridge is expected. At Alverstone, the water level remains near to the top of the river bank. Some showers are possible this afternoon (29/06/2021), however, any rain which does fall, is not expected to be very heavy. The current situation should not change significantly. Tomorrow will remain dry. At Alverstone, the river should peak around 13:30, at most rising by another 1 to 2cm. Whilst it is possible that the river could overtop the earth bund near the road bridge, this now seems much less likely. The level should begin to fall later on this afternoon. At Sandown the river won’t peak until 19:00 this evening. As it peaks, it may cause some minor flooding to Golf Links Road. To help reduce water levels, we have lowered Bembridge sluice. In Alverstone, pumps used to protect property will be required to operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 10:00 on Wednesday 30/06/21.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jun 2021 06:53
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar is very high and continues to rise. In the last 6 hours, more than a month’s rain (50 mm) has been recorded at Wroxall. Flooding to the access track at Horringford and field flooding at Langbridge is expected. From 12:00 (29/06/21) minor impact flooding may affect Golf Links Road. At Alverstone, the river is currently near the top of the river bank. Small amounts of rain are expected this morning, clearing the area by 11:00. At Alverstone, the river is unlikely to peak until at least 11:30. The level could rise by a further 10 to 15cm in that time. As it peaks, it will be exceptionally high, and could overtop the earth bund near the main road bridge. At Sandown the river won’t peak until late Tuesday afternoon. To help reduce water levels, we have lowered Bembridge sluice. We continue to monitor the forecast. In Alverstone, pumps used to protect property will be required to operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 13:00 on Tuesday 29/06/21.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jun 2021 23:28
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar is high and rising. In the last 4 hours, 25 mm of rain has been recorded at Wroxall. This is a very large volume of rain in a short period of time. From 05:00 tomorrow morning (29/06/2021) water levels will become noticeably high at Alverstone, rising near to the top of the river bank. Some minor out of bank flooding may also occur in fields at Langbridge. We do not expect access issues at Horringford or significant impacts at Sandown. Property flooding is not currently expected. Rain should clear the area by 01:00 (29/06/2021) but an additional 10mm of rain could fall in this time. At Alverstone, the river is unlikely to peak until at least 07:00 tomorrow morning. We continue to monitor the forecast and will ensure the river remains free of any reported blockages. In Alverstone, pumps used to protect gardens from flooding may be required to operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 10:00 on Tuesday 29/06/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jun 2021 20:32
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar is high and slowly rising. In the last 24 hours, over 40 mm of rain has been recorded at Wroxall. From 21:00 on Friday 18/06/2021, the river will be high at Langbridge and Alverstone, causing minor impact flooding to low lying land, footpaths and cycle tracks. We do not expect property flooding. At Alverstone, the river is unlikely to peak until around midnight. The level should fall in the early hours, and it will continue to lower for some time into tomorrow. Today (18/06/2021), we do not expect main road flooding at Sandown. The weather remains largely dry on Saturday but more unsettled weather is forecast from Sunday (20/06/2021) and into Monday (21/06/2021) with similar rainfall totals to Friday possible due to thunderstorms. Generally, overnight and for the next 12 hours, please expect the river to be higher than normal. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels in gardens, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 10:00 on 19/06/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Feb 2021 11:33
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar remains high, but levels are now falling at Alverstone and Sandown. Residual impacts of flooded land and very minor impact flooding affecting Golf Links Road will continue today. Some light showers are forecast this afternoon, and then the weather will remain dry until tomorrow. Water levels in the river will continue to lower over the next 24 hours, and flood impacts to Golf Links Road should cease. Further rain (which may fall as snow) is then forecast Saturday afternoon (06/02/2021) and into Sunday (07/02/2021). If more snow than rain affects the area, then this won’t alter the current situation significantly, and we may remove this alert. However, if the current forecast total falls solely as rain, then this may cause additional flooding. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for the possibility of further flood impacts this weekend. This message will be updated or removed by 18:00 on 06/02/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Feb 2021 10:58
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar remains high. At Alverstone, the level is now falling. At Sandown, it remains stable. Today, flooding of land, footpaths and cycle tracks will continue. Some very minor impact flooding will affect Golf Links Road. Over the next 5 days, very small amounts of rain (6mm) are forecast each day. This rain will not flood property, but the river may continue to rise and fall a little each day. Overall though, the water level in the river should begin to lower over the next 5 days and impacts will reduce. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please avoid flooded areas. This message will be updated or removed by 12:00 on 05/02/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Feb 2021 10:31
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar remains high. The upper river is currently rising in response to the overnight rain, where in the last 12 hours, 7mm has been recorded at Wroxall. Today, flooding of land, footpaths and cycle tracks will continue. Minor impact flooding will affect Golf Links Road. The rain should clear by 13:00. In this time, another 5mm of rain is forecast. At Alverstone, the river will slowly rise through most of the day. It is unlikely to peak until early evening. At Sandown, the river should remain fairly stable. Property flooding is not expected. The weather outlook for the rest of the week is then much improved, with only a very small amount of rain forecast each day. Residual flood impacts will continue over the next week, but overall, after the rain today, the water level in the river should lower over the next 5 days. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please avoid flooded areas. This message will be updated or removed by 12:00 on 04/02/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2021 08:29
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar remains high, although conditions are beginning to improve. Overnight 9 mm of rain was recorded at Wroxall. At Alverstone, the river is rising, but it should peak by 10:00 at a similar height to yesterday. At Sandown, the level should slowly fall for most of the day. Flooding to land, footpaths and cycle tracks throughout the Yar Valley will continue. Golf Links Road will remain flooded, but impacts at Moreton Common Road should reduce. A small amount of rain (6 mm) is forecast this afternoon (02/02/2021). This will not alter the current situation. Tomorrow (Wednesday 03/02/2021) up to 15 mm of rain is forecast. This rainfall won’t flood property, but it will cause an additional increase in water level, and existing flood impacts will continue. We have lowered the level at Bembridge sluice. Please avoid flooded areas and remain prepared for further flood impacts this week. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 03/02/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2021 10:07
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar remains high, but in the upper river at Alverstone, it is now falling. Until 16:00 a very small increase in level (no more than 10cm) is expected at Sandown. Extensive flooding to land, footpaths and cycle tracks throughout the Yar Valley will continue. Golf Links and Moreton Common Road will remain flooded. Today (Monday 01/02/21) the weather remains fairly dry, so impacts may improve marginally. Overnight and into Tuesday (02/02/21) another band of rain is forecast with up to 10mm expected. A similar amount of rain is also forecast on Wednesday (03/02/21). At these forecast totals, this additional rainfall is unlikely to flood property, but existing flood impacts will continue. We have lowered the level at Bembridge sluice. Please avoid flooded areas and remain prepared for further flood impacts this week. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 02/02/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2021 08:27
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar is falling at Alverstone and stabilising at Sandown. 35mm of rain was recorded at Wroxall yesterday. Today, the river will remain exceptionally high. It will continue to cause extensive flooding to land, footpaths, cycle and access tracks across the Yar Valley, some of which will be impassable in places. Golf Links and Moreton Common Road will remain flooded. Gardens may be flooded near Sandown Road Bridge along with land at Fort Holiday Park. The weather remains dry until this afternoon, when small amounts of rain (up to 7mm) are expected. If this rain affects the river, then a small increase in water level will occur this evening. This will not flood property, but will keep the river higher for longer. It should be fairly dry on Monday (01/02/2021). We have lowered the level at Bembridge sluice. Avoid flooded areas. Pumps used to help reduce water levels will be required at Alverstone. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 01/02/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 17:35
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar is high and rising. In the last 15 hours, 33 mm of rain has been recorded at Wroxall. A Flood Warning is now in force for Whitwell, Wroxall, Alverstone and Langbridge. Today (Saturday 30/01/2021) water levels in the river will continue to rise. It will flood land, footpaths, cycle tracks and the access track at Horringford. Golf Links and Moreton Common Road will also flood. The rain should clear by 20:00. The rest of the evening and Sunday morning should be dry. At Alverstone, the river is unlikely to peak until around midnight, when it could flood property. At Sandown, the river is unlikely to peak until Sunday afternoon. From 22:30 this evening, the river could begin to flood gardens at Sandown Road Bridge. It will also affect land at Fort Holiday Park. We lowered levels at Bembridge sluice earlier today. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 31/01/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 12:31
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar is high and rising. In the last 12 hours, 30 mm of rain was recorded at Wroxall. A Flood Warning is now in force for Whitwell, Wroxall, Alverstone and Langbridge. Today (Saturday 30/01/2021), water levels in the river will continue to rise. It will flood land, footpaths, cycle tracks and may affect access at Horringford. Golf Links and Moreton Common Road will flood. Showers will continue into the early afternoon. It should be drier this evening and tomorrow (31/01/2021). At Alverstone, the river is unlikely to peak until around midnight, when it could flood property. At Sandown, the river is unlikely to peak until Sunday afternoon, when it will be very high at Sandown Road Bridge. We have lowered levels at Bembridge sluice. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 31/01/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 08:32
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar is high and rising. In the last 12 hours, 10mm of rain was recorded at Wroxall, most of which fell in 2 hours late last night. At Alverstone and Langbridge, flooding of low lying land, footpaths and cycle tracks will continue. We do not expect property flooding, but the river could be 0.2m higher than recorded yesterday. By 13:00, onset of flooding to Golf Links and Moreton Common Road will occur. Today, the weather should remain fairly dry. At Alverstone, the river is unlikely to peak until around 12:00, when it will be near the top of the river bank at the main road bridge. The level should begin to fall by 14:00. At Sandown, the river won’t peak until midnight. Tomorrow (30/01/2021), further heavy rain is forecast with up to 20mm expected. This rain could cause very high river levels. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for further flood impacts this weekend. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 30/01/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2021 11:24
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar is high and slowly rising. In the last 18 hours, 15 mm of rain has been recorded at Wroxall. From 12:00 on 28/01/2021, the river will be high at Langbridge and Alverstone, causing minor impact flooding to low lying land, footpaths and cycle tracks. We do not expect property flooding. Today (28/01/2021), we do not expect main road flooding at Sandown. The weather remains dry until this evening, when further rain (up to 10 mm) is forecast. At Alverstone, the river is unlikely to peak until around 15:00. The level should fall by 17:00, and it will continue to lower for some time this evening. However, further rain will cause an additional increase in water levels overnight. Generally, over the next 24 hours, please expect the river to be higher than normal. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels in gardens, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 29/01/2021.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2020 13:51
Eastern Yar
The water level has fallen below that of imminent flood risk at Alverstone but remains high in the lower reaches of the Eastern Yar. In the last 12 hours 5mm of rain has been recorded at Wroxall, however, no further rain is forecast for the remainder of today and overnight. Due to the catchments responsive nature, the river level at Alverstone is rising slightly but will resume steadily falling from early evening (29/12/20). At Sandown, the levels continue to fall at a much slower rate, consequently Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road may continue to experience minor impact flooding until the early evening (29/12/2020). Tomorrow afternoon (Wednesday 30/12/20) there is the potential for sleet and snow, with the weather likely to remain unsettled through to Friday (1/01/21). We will continue to monitor the river and will issue further advice when necessary. This message will be updated by 16:00 on Wednesday 30/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2020 16:08
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar remains high. It is now falling at Alverstone and is stable at Sandown. In the last 12 hours, only 2mm of rain has been recorded at Wroxall. Showers are expected this afternoon, but they should clear by 18:30. This rain will not alter the current impacts significantly, or cause property flooding. However, over the next 48 hours, the river will remain much higher than normal, with water ponded on low lying land. Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road may continue to experience minor impact flooding until tomorrow afternoon (29/12/2020). We no longer expect garden flooding at Nicholas Close. Tomorrow (Tuesday 29/12/2020) the weather is dry. This will give the river additional time to recover, and allow the level to lower. From Wednesday (30/12/2020) further rain is expected. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for continued minor impact flooding this week. This message will be updated by 16:00 on Tuesday 29/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2020 08:03
Eastern Yar
At Alverstone the water level in the Eastern Yar are slowly falling, whilst at Sandown the levels will rise until lunchtime (28/12/20). Flooding of land, footpaths, cycle tracks and the access track to Horringford is expected to continue. This morning through to mid-afternoon, a further 18mm of rain is forecast. This will cause the river at Alverstone to rise, possibly overtopping the bank at station House. At Sandown, after falling slightly, the river is expected to rise again until later this evening. Flooding of Fort Holiday Park, Golf Links and Moreton Common road are expected, as ditches become impeded by higher levels in the main river. Garden flooding is also possible at Nicholas Close. Tomorrow (29/12/20) is forecast to be a drier day, but Wednesday (30/12/20) through to Friday (1/01/21) will see further unsettled weather. Please remain prepared for further impacts over the next 24 hours. We will update this message by 18:00 Monday 28/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 16:42
Eastern Yar
At Alverstone and Sandown, the water level in the Eastern Yar continues to rise following heavy rain overnight. Flooding of land, footpaths and cycle tracks is expected. The weather remains fairly dry, although the odd shower could affect the area later tonight. At Alverstone, the river will not peak until midnight, remaining high for several hours afterwards. It could flood the access track to Horringford and overtop the river bank at Station House. Water could come close to property in this location. At Sandown, the river will not peak until tomorrow lunchtime (28/12/2020). By early morning, flooding of Golf Links and Moreton Common road is expected. Garden flooding is also possible at Nicholas Close. Further rain is forecast tomorrow, but this may now be in the form of more wintry showers. However, please remain prepared for further impacts over the next 24 hours. We will update this message by 11:00 Monday 28/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 13:07
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. 25mm of rain has fallen at Wroxall, most of which has fallen in the last 12 hours. From 14:00, the river will be very high at Langbridge and Alverstone, flooding low lying land, footpaths and cycle tracks. The weather is now dry. At Alverstone, the river will not peak until midnight, by which time it will affect access to Horringford and overtop the river bank near Station House. It will come very near to flooding property. At Sandown, the river will not peak until midday tomorrow (28/12/2020). By early morning, flooding of Golf Links and Moreton Common road is expected. Some garden flooding may also occur at Nicholas Close. Further rain is forecast for tomorrow (28/12/2020). This could cause property flooding. We have lowered Bembridge sluice. If you live near the river, please ensure you can take action to protect property over the next 24 hours. This Flood Alert will be updated by 18:00 on 27/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2020 15:40
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar remains high and is rising slowly in Alverstone and Sandown. In the last 24 hours, 12mm of rain has been recorded at Wroxall. The forecast today is now much improved, with rain, showery in nature, as opposed to being persistent and locally very heavy. Showers will continue to affect the area until the early hours of tomorrow morning (01:30 24/12/2020). This rain should not alter the current impacts significantly, or cause property flooding. However, levels will remain much higher than normal. Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road may continue to experience minor impact flooding until late tomorrow afternoon. From Thursday (24/12/2020) until Sunday (27/12/2020), the weather remains fairly dry. This will give water levels a chance to recover. On Sunday, heavy rain is then forecast. We have lowered Bembridge Sluice. From Sunday onwards, please remain prepared for further impacts. This message will be removed by 18:00 on Thursday 24/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2020 08:45
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar remains high. It is slowly falling at Alverstone. At Sandown, it will continue to rise at least until lunchtime. The level may increase by 5cm within this time. Today the river will remain high and water will be ponded on low lying land. Flooding to Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road, Sandown will occur. Further showers are forecast today, but they should bring relatively small amounts (3mm) of rain. Whilst this may cause a slight increase in the river, it will not alter current impacts significantly or cause property flooding. Tomorrow (Wednesday 23/12/2020) into Thursday (24/12/2020) persistent and locally heavy rain is forecast. The current forecast rainfall totals could cause property flooding. Until Christmas Day, please expect the river to be much higher than normal. We are lowering Bembridge sluice. Please take action to ensure you can protect property if required. This message will be updated by 18:00 on Wednesday 23/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2020 17:35
Eastern Yar
The water level in the Eastern Yar is high and rising. Since midnight, 20mm of rain has been recorded at Wroxall. At Alverstone, the river won?t peak until 18:00, and it will remain high for 2 hours. We do not expect property flooding, but water will be ponded on low lying land. At Sandown, from 05:00 on 22/12/2020, Golf Links and Moreton Common Road may flood. Rain continues this evening until 22:00. Up to 10mm is expected. Whilst the river level will fall for a short time this evening, additional rain will cause another increase in level, well into the early hours of tomorrow morning. As it peaks, it will be very high at Alverstone road bridge. At Sandown, the river won?t fully peak until tomorrow morning. Tuesday remains unsettled. Significant rain is forecast on Wednesday and Thursday, which may cause property flooding. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property can operate. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 22/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2020 09:02
Eastern Yar
In the last 8 hours 10mm of rain has fallen at Knighton. This is in addition to a very wet weekend which has seen 19mm of rain. Further heavy rain is expected through to midday Monday (21/12/2020). From 10:00 Monday, water levels will be close to the top of the river bank at Alverstone Road Bridge. Property flooding is not expected, but pumps used to reduce water in gardens will need to operate. Impacts are possible at Sandown. Flooding of Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road, Sandown may occur from midday Monday. Ditches around Fort Holiday Park will struggle to drain while river levels are high. Wet weather is expected to continue on Tuesday, with more very heavy rain on Wednesday 22/12/2020. Ensure that pumps used to protect gardens and property from flooding are operating. This Flood Alert will be updated by 18:00 on Monday 21/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2020 18:17
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high. Over the weekend, 17mm of rain has been recorded at Knighton. Another 15mm of heavy rain is possible between midnight tonight and 05:00 on Monday morning (21/12/2020). From 09:00 Monday, water levels could be close to the top of the river bank at Alverstone Road Bridge. Property flooding is not expected, but pumps used to reduce water in gardens will need to operate. Impacts are not currently expected at Sandown. Showery conditions will continue tomorrow. Over the next 24 hours water levels will be higher than normal. We continue to monitor the river. Further advice on when we expect the river to peak, and any possible impacts at Sandown, will be issued tomorrow morning. Ensure that pumps used to protect gardens and property from flooding are operating. This Flood Alert will be updated by 09:00 on Monday 21/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Dec 2020 20:01
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. In the last 12 hours, 28mm of rain has been recorded at Wroxall. This is a large amount in a short period of time. From 22:00, the river will become very high at Alverstone. Out of bank flooding will affect land at Langbridge. Further rain is expected from 20:15 tonight ,and it is not due to clear until midnight. An additional 6mm could fall in this time. At Alverstone, the river is unlikely to peak until at least 01:00 (04/12/2020), but with more rain this evening, it may peak slightly later. At Sandown, it won’t peak until at least 10:00 tomorrow (04/12/2020), at which time the river may come close to flooding Golf Links Road. Property flooding is not currently expected. Tomorrow the weather is drier, so the situation should improve. We’ve checked that Bembridge sluice is operating normally. Please ensure that any pumps used to reduce water levels can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 10:00 on 04/12/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2020 10:31
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain higher than normal, following heavy rainfall over the weekend. At Alverstone, the level is now falling, but residual flood water will continue to affect the low lying land and roads. At Sandown, the river is just beginning to stabilise. Today, minor impact flooding is expected to impact Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road. The ditches around Fort Holiday Park may also struggle to drain while river levels remain high. Property flooding is not expected. The weather is now dry until Thursday (19/11/2020). This will give the river a chance to recover and return to normal over the next few days. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that any pumps used to reduce water levels in gardens can operate. This Flood Alert will be removed by 11:00 on 17/11/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2020 18:19
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high. In the last 24 hours, almost half a month’s rain (40mm) was recorded at Wroxall. At Alverstone, the river will be close to the top of the river bank. Out of bank flooding is expected at Langbridge. Rain has now cleared the area. At Alverstone, the river is just stabilising in response to the rain recorded this morning. However, this afternoon, 6mm of rain was recorded at Wroxall. At Budbridge, levels are now rising again. At Alverstone, the river will now slowly increase for the rest of the evening (perhaps by another 5 to 6 cm). At Sandown, it won’t peak until tomorrow morning, and may cause minor impact flooding to Golf Links Road. Property flooding is not expected. Tomorrow, the weather remains dry and the situation will improve. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that any pumps used to reduce water levels in gardens can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated or removed by 11:00 on 16/11/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2020 09:58
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. In the last 24 hours, almost half a month’s rain (38mm) has been recorded at Wroxall. From 12:00, the river will be very high at Alverstone, rising near to the top of the river bank. Out of bank flooding is expected at Langbridge. Rain has now cleared the area, but some showers are expected this afternoon. At Alverstone, the river is unlikely to peak until at least 15:00. At Sandown, it is unlikely to peak until around 21:00, by which time the river could just be high enough to cause minor impact flooding to Golf Links Road. Property flooding is not currently expected, but water levels will be much higher than normal for the rest of the day. Tomorrow the weather is drier, so the situation should improve. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that any pumps used to reduce water levels in gardens can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 20:00 on 15/11/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Oct 2020 10:02
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are very high and continue to rise. In the last 3 days, a month’s rain (80mm) has been recorded at Wroxall. Currently, the river remains close to the top of the river bank near the main road bridge at Alverstone and some out of bank flooding may occur at Langbridge. Access to Horringford may be affected today. We do not expect impacts at Sandown. Rain continues today, although the intensity should decrease later this afternoon. The river will remain exceptionally high over the next 24 hours. It is now less likely that property will be flooded at Alverstone, but levels could come very close. Tomorrow (Monday 05/10/2020) small amounts of rain are forecast, which will give water levels a chance to recover. We’ve lowered Bembridge sluice to allow more water to drain to sea in between high tide. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property and gardens from flooding are operating. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 05/10/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2020 19:05
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain very high. More than half a month’s rain (54mm) has fallen in the last 48 hours. At Alverstone, while levels are just beginning to fall, the river remains close to the top of the river bank near the main road bridge. Further heavy rain is forecast this evening (03/10/20) and into Sunday, with at least an additional 20 to 30mm expected. Given the current height of the river, the additional rainfall could impact property in Alverstone. If very significant rain affects the river, then tomorrow, minor impact road flooding at Moreton Common and Golf Links road is also possible. Over the next few days the weather remains unsettled, but forecast rainfall totals are much lower and the situation should improve. We’ve lowered Bembridge sluice to allow more water to drain to sea in between high tide. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property from flooding can operate. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 04/10/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2020 08:06
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. In the last 48 hours, more than half a month’s rain (50mm) has been recorded at Wroxall. From 09:00 this morning, water will pond on low lying land throughout the Yar Valley. In Alverstone, the river will be very high, rising close to the top of the river bank near the main road bridge. Pumps used to reduce water in gardens and to property will need to operate. Today (03/10/20), we are not expecting impacts at Sandown. Rain should clear by 09:00, the river is unlikely to peak until at least 13:00 this afternoon. As it peaks, water levels will be very high, and may impact access tracks at Horringford. Further heavy rain is expected later on Saturday evening, with a further 20 to 30mm expected. This additional rainfall could lead to property flooding. Bembridge sluice is operating normally. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property from flooding can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 20:00 on 03/10/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 11:29
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are currently not high enough to be causing impacts. However, heavy rainfall is forecast today (Monday 09/03/2020) with up to 20mm expected. If this rain affects the river, then overnight and into tomorrow (Tuesday 10/03/2020), minor impact flooding will affect land and roads through the Yar Valley. Bembridge Sluice is operating and managing levels at Brading Marsh. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect gardens and property can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 10/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Mar 2020 11:14
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are now falling along the whole catchment. Unsettled conditions are set to continue at least until Thursday (12/03/2020) with light rain and showers but no significant rainfall totals. River levels will continue to fall although the river remains highly responsive to rainfall. We will continue to monitor the river and forecast and recommend that all residents remain prepared for flood impacts should the forecast change. This message will be updated by 12:00 tomorrow (09/03/2020).


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 09:33
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain very high. At Alverstone, levels are now falling. At Sandown, the river will continue to rise a little over the next hour, but it will stabilise soon. There will be out of bank flooding, affecting land, gardens and access tracks throughout the Yar Valley. Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road, Sandown will be flooded, along with land at Fort Holiday Park. Today (06/03/2020) and tomorrow (Saturday 07/03/2020) the weather remains dry, and levels will fall. On Sunday (08/03/2020) and Monday (09/03/2020) further rain is forecast. Given how sensitive the river currently is, we would like residents to remain prepared for potential impacts to property throughout this time. Bembridge sluice is operating and managing levels at Brading Marsh. We continue to monitor the forecast. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on 08/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 17:54
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. In the last 48 hours, 40mm of rain has been recorded at Wroxall. A Flood Warning has been issued for Langbridge and Alverstone, as later on this evening, the river could affect property. In the next 3 to 4 hours, the river will begin to flood Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road. Tomorrow morning, levels will be high at Sandown Bridge. Land at Fort Holiday Park could flood and it is possible that it could impact the sewage treatment plant. Rain will clear the area by 19:30 this evening. At Alverstone, the river may not peak until gone midnight, at Sandown it is unlikely to peak until tomorrow morning (Friday 06/03/2020). We’ve altered Bembridge sluice so that more water flows to sea, in between high tide. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property are operating or, that you can take action to protect property if required. We’ll update this message by 12:00 on 06/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 13:10
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. In the last 24 hours, 25mm of rain has been recorded at Knighton. Most of that rain has fallen in the last 6 hours on already wet ground. In Alverstone, from 16:00 this afternoon, the river will be high, rising close to the top of the river bank near the main road bridge. It will also flood Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road at Sandown. Rain is not expected to clear the area until 18:00 this evening. The river is unlikely to peak until at least 22:00 this evening, and with continued rain this afternoon, possibly not until the early hours of Friday morning. By 19:00, levels will be very high at Langbridge and Alverstone. We’ve checked that Bembridge sluice is operating normally. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property are operating or that you can take action to protect property if required. We’ll update this message to provide a better estimate of peak river level timings by 20:00 on 05/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 09:55
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high following heavy rainfall at the weekend. At Alverstone and Sandown, levels continue to fall. From today (20/02/2020) until Saturday (22/02/2020) very small amounts of rain are forecast. On Sunday (23/02/2020), up to 10mm of rain is forecast. Generally, over the next 5 days, river levels will rise and fall a little, but impacts should remain fairly stable. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for flood impacts this week. This Flood Alert will be updated, or removed, by 12:00 on 21/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 11:52
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high following heavy rainfall at the weekend. At Alverstone and Sandown, levels continue to fall. Over the next 5 days, only very small amounts of rain are forecast each day. The river will remain high throughout this period, and will rise and fall a little with the rain. Property flooding is unlikely, but there will be a continuation of minor flooding impacts that will continue to affect land and roads. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for flood impacts this week. This Flood Alert will be updated, or removed, by 12:00 on 20/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 10:48
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high following heavy rainfall at the weekend. At Alverstone and Sandown, levels continue to fall. At Sandown, levels remain high enough to cause some road flooding at Golf Links and Moreton Common Road. Over the next 5 days, small amounts of rain are forecast each day, except on Friday (21/02/2020) which should remain dry. Throughout this week, water levels in the river will remain high and, will rise and fall a little with the rain. It is unlikely that the rain will flood property, but a continuation of minor impact flooding affecting land and roads is expected. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for flood impacts this week. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 19/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 11:36
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high, following heavy rainfall at the weekend. At Alverstone and Langbridge, the level is now falling, but the river will still be near to the top of the river bank. At Sandown, the river will cause some minor impact flooding at Golf Links and Moreton Common Road. Ditches at Fort Holiday Park may also cause flooding to land as they are unable to drain to the river. Further showers are expected today (17/02/2020), tomorrow (Tuesday 18/02/2020), and through to Thursday (20/02/2020). At the very least, minor flood impacts are expected to continue until Friday (21/02/2020). We continue to monitor the forecast. Please remain prepared for flood impacts this week. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 18/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:39
Eastern Yar
The Eastern Yar is high and rising. In the last 24 hours, 25mm has been recorded at Knighton. There will be extensive out of bank flooding affecting land, gardens, cycle tracks and roads including Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road, Sandown. At Alverstone and Langbridge, the river will continue to rise for at least the next 7 hours. It is unlikely to peak until 01:00 (17/02/2020). By 22:00 the river will be held back by the main road bridge at Alverstone. The river may come very close to property at Alverstone and Langbridge. At Sandown, the river will not peak until tomorrow morning, but property flooding is not expected. On Monday (17/02/2020), very small amounts of rain are forecast, but this may still keep the river higher than normal. Over the next 10 hours, the river may be higher than it has been in the last 2 months. Bembridge sluice is operating normally. Please install flood protection if you have it. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 17/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 12:21
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high. At Alverstone river levels have increased steadily overnight. In the last 24 hours, 20mm of rain has fallen at Knighton after 5 months of prolonged over average rainfall. Water will continue to be ponded on low lying land adjacent to the river throughout the river valley. Road, cycle track and footpath flooding is expected. At Langbridge and Alverstone Road Bridge the river will be close to the top of the river bank. Levels will be as seen over the last few days. Property flooding is not expected. There will be no impacts in Sandown. Further lighter rain is forecast until 15:00 today (16/02/20) with another 10mm forecast. At Alverstone, the river will rise until approximately 18:00. At Sandown, levels will not peak until 22:00 on 16/02/20. Bembridge sluice is operating normally. We continue to monitor river levels. Please ensure any flood protection products are operating. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 17/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 12:04
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high. At Alverstone and Sandown river levels reduced slightly overnight. However today (Saturday 15/02/20) Storm Dennis will still bring significant rainfall from this afternoon through into Sunday (16/02/20). Storm Dennis will give rise to persistent rain, potentially resulting in some very significant rainfall totals (as much as 50mm in a 24 hour period). If these rainfall totals are realised, it could cause significant flood impacts and potentially property flooding. Impacts will be seen at Golf Links and possibly Moreton Common Road. Ditches at Fort Holiday Park may also cause flooding to land as they are unable to drain to the river. We’ve checked Bembridge sluice is operating normally. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property from flooding can operate or if you live near the river, please ensure you can protect your property over the next few days. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 16/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 07:27
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high, following heavy rainfall yesterday. At Alverstone, the level is now falling, but the river will still be near to the top of the river bank. At Sandown the river has just stabilised, but today, it is likely to cause some minor impact flooding at Golf Links and possibly Moreton Common Road. Ditches at Fort Holiday Park may also cause flooding to land as they are unable to drain to the river. Today (Friday 14/02/2020) should remain dry until later this evening. Very heavy rainfall is then expected this weekend. Forecast rainfall totals are high enough that should it affect the river, then it could cause significant flood impacts. We’ve checked Bembridge sluice is operating normally. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property from flooding can operate or if you live near the river, please ensure you can protect your property over the next few days. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 15/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 13:51
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and continue to rise. Following heavy rainfall overnight, an additional 8mm of rain has been recorded as a result of heavy showers this morning. In Alverstone, the river will be nearing the top of the river bank. Water will also pond on low lying land. Property flooding is not expected. The showers have now cleared the area, but this morning’s rainfall means that the river is now unlikely to peak until 19:00 this evening, by which time it will be very high. We are not expecting impacts at Sandown. Tomorrow (Friday 14/02/2020) remains fairly dry, and water levels will recover. Very heavy rainfall is then expected at the weekend. Forecast rainfall totals are high enough that should it affect the river, then it could cause significant flood impacts. We’ve checked Bembridge sluice is operating normally. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property from flooding can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 14/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 09:52
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. In the last 12 hours, 19mm of rain has fallen at Knighton. Most of this rain fell in 3 hours early this morning. In Alverstone, the river will continue to rise over the next 5 hours. From lunchtime today (12:00), water will be close to the top of the river bank near the main road bridge. It will also pond on low lying land. Property flooding is not expected. Further showers are expected until 11:00. The river should peak by 15:00 this afternoon. We are not expecting impacts at Sandown. Tomorrow (Friday 14/02/2020) remains fairly dry, and water levels will recover. Very heavy rainfall is then expected at the weekend. Forecast rainfall totals are high enough that should it affect the river, then it could cause significant flood impacts. We’ve checked Bembridge sluice is operating normally. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property from flooding can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 14/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2020 10:17
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are higher than normal, but are fairly stable and should continue to fall today. In the last 24 hours, only 6mm of rain has been recorded at Knighton, so the impacts described yesterday did not occur. Some showers are forecast in Hampshire and the Isle of Wight today, but these are unlikely to have much of an impact on water level. The river will remain in bank, but ponded water will affect fields, ditches and low lying land over the next few days. From tomorrow (18/01/2020) the weather will remain dry for a week, giving the river a good chance to recover. We continue to monitor the forecast and will look to remove this Flood Alert by 17:00 on 17/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2020 09:52
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high, but are falling at Alverstone and Sandown. Out of bank flooding affecting land, footpaths, and main roads will continue over the next few days. Today (16/01/2020) the forecast rainfall totals have increased, with up to 30mm expected. This is a large volume of rain and should that affect the Eastern Yar, then it is possible that property flooding could occur at Langbridge and Alverstone. Bembridge sluice is operating normally, but we are moving into a period of neap tides, which will prevent the river from draining to sea for any length of time. Please remain prepared for continued flood impacts over the next 24 hours. Pumps used to protect property could be required to operate. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 17/01/2020, or sooner if we think property flooding will occur.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 20:04
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high and continue to rise slowly. The rate of rise has now slowed and at Alverstone, it should peak by 21:00 this evening. In the last 24 hours, 20mm has been recorded at Knighton, which is a small amount, but the river has remained sensitive to rainfall. At Alverstone, the river will currently be close to the top of the river bank. Ponded water will be flooding fields and land along the course of the river. At Sandown, it may cause flooding at Golf Links Road, but is unlikely to flood Moreton Common Road. Tomorrow evening, further rain (10mm) is forecast. While levels will fall overnight and throughout the day tomorrow, rainfall overnight into Friday will cause levels to rise again. We’ve checked that Bembridge is operating normally. Please ensure pumps used to protect gardens and property can operate and remain prepared for further minor impacts over the next few days. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 16/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2019 11:21
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high, but are now beginning to fall as drier conditions over the last 36 hours have given the river levels a chance to recover. Levels at Alverstone have fallen significantly, but levels at Sandown do remain high. Today minor impact flooding affecting low lying lands and roads will continue, and will do so for the next few days. In particular, impacts are likely to continue around Fort Holiday Park in Sandown, as water from the ditches in the area will be unable to flow into the main river. With very little rain forecast over the next few days, the situation should continue to improve. We continue to monitor levels. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 29 December 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2019 10:39
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high. 16mm of rainfall was recorded in the last 24 hours, and this is in addition to the prolonged rainfall experienced recently. Water levels at Alverstone are continuing to rise very slowly, and levels are likely to peak in the next few hours. The water levels at Sandown are also rising, and will continue to rise throughout the day. Water levels at Sandown are likely to peak early evening today. This afternoon and evening, flooding of Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road at Sandown is expected. Also ditches around Fort Holiday Park will become impeded by higher flows in the main river. Minor impact flooding affecting low lying land throughout the Eastern Yar valley will continue for the next few days. With very little rain forecast over the next few days, the situation should begin to improve after today. We continue to monitor levels. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 28 December 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 10:26
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are falling, following drier weather over the last 48 hours. Later today, it is likely that there will be minor impact flooding affecting low lying land, and these impacts will continue until Saturday 28/12/2019. Water will be ponded on low lying land adjacent to the river throughout the river valley. It is likely that river levels will peak at Alverstone tonight. Further rainfall, between 10mm and 20mm, is forecast today (26/12/2019) into tomorrow (27/12/2019), so levels at Alverstone are likely to rise, and be similar to those recorded last weekend. Be prepared for the river to be higher than normal until Saturday 28/12/2019. We continue to monitor levels. Following the rainfall today and overnight, the forecast is for fairly dry conditions. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 27 December 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2019 10:07
Eastern Yar
Following a very small amount of rain overnight, (2mm) at Knighton, water levels are currently rising at Alverstone, but any increase will be relatively minor, and we do not expect it to cause any impacts. At Sandown, the river continues to fall slowly. Today (24/12/2019) and tomorrow (25/12/2019), the weather will be fairly dry. On Thursday (26/12/2019), another band of rain is expected, which will cause the river to rise. Out of bank flooding affecting land and roads will continue over the next few days. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 26/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 10:40
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high but continue to fall at Alverstone and Sandown. Out of bank flooding affecting, land, footpaths, and main roads will continue over the next 5 days. Today (23/12/2019), the weather remains fairly dry with only the odd light shower expected. Water levels should continue to lower. Overnight and into tomorrow (24/12/2019), further rain is forecast. If this rain affects the river, then it will cause it to rise. Christmas Day will remain dry, before another band of rain arrives on Boxing Day (26/12/2019). This week, drier weather interspersed with some rain, means that the river will continue to rise and fall. Bembridge sluice is operating normally. Neap tides have stopped the river from draining to sea for any length of time. This will improve over the next 24 hours as we move towards the spring tide cycle. Pumps used to protect property may be required again tomorrow (24/12/2019). This message will be updated by 12:00 on 24/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 09:15
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. Yesterday 18mm of rain was recorded at Wroxall. The river is now the highest it has been in several years. At Budbridge, the river peaked at 02:30. At Langbridge and Alverstone, it won’t stabilise until at least 11:00. It is rising by 1cm an hour and will back up at Alverstone Road Bridge. Continued flooding of land, tracks and roads including Moreton Common Road and Golf Links Road is expected. Ditches at Fort Holiday Park will not drain to the river. At Alverstone and Langbridge, water will come very close to property. Today and tomorrow the weather improves, with very small amounts of rain expected (2-3mm). At Alverstone, from early afternoon, levels should stabilise and then fall. At Sandown they will not fall until the early hours of Monday morning. Pumps used to protect property will be required today. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 23/12/2019 or sooner if the river does not peak by lunchtime today.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 08:50
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. 8mm of rain overnight is causing Alverstone to rise. It won’t peak until 12:00, when it will be similar in height to yesterday. Continued flooding of land, cycle and access tracks and roads, including Moreton Common Road and Golf Links Road is expected. At Sandown, drainage ditches at Fort Holiday Park will struggle to drain to the river. Throughout Saturday (21/12/2019), further heavy rain is forecast with up to 25mm expected. Should that amount of rain affect the river, then it will rise and be higher than it has been all year. Generally, any rain today will cause an increase in water level and deepening impacts. From tomorrow (Sunday 22/12/2019), the rainfall forecast improves for a few days. This should give the river a chance to recover. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property can operate. We have altered Bembridge sluice to lower water levels at Brading. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 22/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 10:53
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. In the last 48 hours, 46 mm of rain has been recorded at Knighton which is half of a month’s rainfall. At Budbridge, the river will peak in the next 1 hour. At Langbridge and Alverstone it will rise for another 8 hours, peaking this afternoon (20/12/2019). Minor flooding impacts are expected to continue in this location. At Sandown, the river will rise until early Saturday morning (21/12/2019). Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road are expected to see flood impacts by 12:00 lunchtime today (20/12/2019). Today, only a small amount of rain is forecast. Tomorrow will bring further unsettled weather. This will keep the levels high and could lead to property flooding. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property can operate over the next few days. We have checked Bembridge sluice is operating normally. This Flood Alert will be updated by 11:00 on Saturday 21/12/2019 or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 07:19
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. In the last 10 hours, 22mm of rain has been recorded at Knighton. At Budbridge, the river has just peaked. At Langbridge and Alverstone, it will rise for another 7 hours, not peaking until lunchtime. By 09:00 on Thursday 19/12/2019, the river will be very high at Langbridge and Alverstone, with more extensive out of bank flooding expected. At Sandown the river will rise until later this evening, when it will come close to, or cause flooding at Golf Links and Moreton Common Road. From 11:00 today and tomorrow (Friday 20/12/2019) further rain is forecast. This will keep levels much higher than they have been this year and could lead to property flooding. Please ensure that pumps used to protect property can operate over the next few days. We’ve checked that Bembridge sluice is operating normally. This Flood Alert will be updated by 11:00 on Friday 20/12/2019 or sooner if we think property flooding will occur.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 20:31
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are rising as rain affects the Isle of Wight. It will continue overnight and into Thursday morning (19/12/2019). A large amount of rain could fall in a short period of time. From 01:00, our current radar image supports this. By early tomorrow morning (from 04:00 on 19/12/2019), water levels will be very high at Alverstone Road Bridge, with larger amounts of water affecting low lying land, access and cycle tracks along the River Valley. Later on tomorrow, it is possible that Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road, Sandown may see minor flood impacts. The river will rise into tomorrow, when further rain is forecast. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect property from flooding can operate over the next few days. We’ve checked that Bembridge sluice is operating normally. This Flood Alert will be updated with detailed information on expected river peak timings by 11:00 on Thursday 19/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 09:50
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high following heavy rainfall throughout Friday. In Alverstone, water levels are now falling and are below levels which require action, however, it will take some time before they return to the seasonal norm. At Sandown, the river has now stabilised but remains high. Road flooding is unlikely but Fort Holiday Park will likely be affected by water in the surrounding ditches. The weather forecast for Saturday (14/12/19) through to Monday (16/12/19) indicates bands of heavy showers will cross the catchment, maintaining the responsive nature of the river to even modest rainfall totals. On Tuesday (17/12/19) there is the potential for more significant rainfall, so please remain vigilant and ready to use pumps to protect your property. We have checked Bembridge sluice is operating. This Flood Alert will be updated by 11:00 on 15/12/19.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 10:25
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high following heavy rainfall yesterday. In Alverstone, water levels are now falling, and it will take some time before they return to normal. A continuation of minor impact flooding will occur until early tomorrow (Saturday 14/12/2019). Pumps used to protect property may need to operate until late afternoon. At Sandown, the river will rise slowly through most of the day, but is unlikely to cause road flooding. Today the weather remains dry, giving the river time to recover. Further showers are expected Sunday (15/12/2019) through to Tuesday (17/12/2019). These showers are not forecast to bring large rainfall totals, but with land now so wet, only small amounts of rain will cause the river to rise. Over the next few days, please expect the river to be higher than normal. We’ve checked Bembridge sluice is operating. Please ensure any pumps used to protect property can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 11:00 on 14/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Dec 2019 20:34
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. Today (Thursday 12/12/2019), 20mm of rain fell in 6 hours at Wroxall. This is a modest amount of rain in a short period of time. In Alverstone, from 22:00 this evening the river will be high, rising close to the top of the river bank near the main road bridge. Water will pond on low lying land. Property flooding is not expected, but pumps used to reduce water in gardens and to property may need to operate. Tonight, a further band of rainfall will affect the area between 21:00 and midnight. The additional rainfall will keep the river high until early Friday morning (around 04:00). It should remain dry on Friday, allowing water levels to recover. We are not expecting impacts at Sandown. We continue to monitor the river. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect gardens and property from flooding are operating. This Flood Alert will be updated by 11:00 on Friday 13th December 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 09:40
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar have receded overnight but will increase by a small amount this morning following last night’s rain. No rain is forecast today or tomorrow allowing levels to fall slowly but another band of potentially heavy rain is forecast during Wednesday (13/11/19) and Thursday (14/11/19) although there is uncertainty as its intensity. As the river is responsive to modest rainfall, levels at Langbridge and Alverstone may return to last week’s levels or higher and maintain water in fields near the river. Levels will peak again on Friday (15/11/19) and a flood warning may be issued. Minor flooding to roads in Sandown is possible, with Golf Links and Moreton Common Road potentially affected again. If heavy rain occurs the upper reaches around Arreton may be affected. We will issue further updates as water levels change. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect property from flooding can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 11:00 on 12/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 11:38
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are receding as no rain fell last night, but another band of moderately heavy rain is forecast tomorrow just after midnight (11/11/19). As the river is responsive to modest amounts of rainfall, levels at Langbridge and Alverstone may become bank full. This will maintain water in fields near the river. Levels may rise quickly, peaking late morning on Monday (11/11/19), however, it is unlikely that a flood warning will be issued. Unsettled conditions are forecast to continue into next week but may still allow the river to fall to nearer normal levels. Minor flooding to roads in Sandown is possible, with Golf Links and Moreton Common Road potentially affected again. If heavier rain than forecast occurs the upper reaches around Arreton may be affected. We will issue further updates as water levels change. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect property from flooding can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 11:00 on 11/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 11:45
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar have now receded to normal levels. No rain fell last night but today (9/11/19) from mid-morning a band of moderately heavy rain is forecast. The Eastern Yar is responsive to small totals of rainfall. At Langbridge and Alverstone the river will become bank full and increase water in fields near the river. Levels may rise sharply with peak expected to be reached in the early hours of Sunday morning (10/11/19). There is a low risk this may require a flood warning to be issued. Unsettled conditions are forecast to continue into next week but will probably allow the river to fall to nearer normal levels. Minor flooding to roads in Sandown (Golf Links and Moreton Common Road) may be affected again. If heavy rain occurs the upper reaches may be affected. We will issue further updates as water levels change. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect property from flooding can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 10/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 12:03
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar, particularly at Alverstone, are now receding. No rain fell last night and none is forecast today. The Eastern Yar is responsive to small totals of rainfall. On Saturday (9/11/19) afternoon and evening a band of potentially heavy rain is forecast (up to 45mm). This will increase water in land and fields nearest the river and levels may rise sharply, peaking at a higher level around midday Sunday (10/11/19). This may require a flood warning to be issued. Unsettled conditions are forecast to continue into next week but will probably allow the river to fall to nearer normal levels. Minor flooding to roads in Sandown (Golf Links and Moreton Common Road) will be improving. If heavy rain occurs the upper reaches may be affected. We will issue further updates as water levels change. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect property from flooding can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on 09/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 10:24
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar, particularly at Alverstone, have risen following the intense rainfall in the early hours of Thursday morning (07/11/2019). From Thursday afternoon and overnight, further sometimes heavy showers are expected (up to 25mm), before easing on Friday morning (08/11/19). There will be increasing water in land and fields nearest the river, and although river levels will fall this afternoon, if the heavy showers later tonight do become more persistent, river levels will rise sharply, peaking at a higher level around midday Friday (08/11/19). Further rainfall is forecast on Saturday (9/11/19), which will keep river levels high. Minor flooding to roads in Sandown (Golf Links and Moreton Common Road) will persist. We continue to monitor the river and will issue further updates, as water levels change. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect gardens and property from flooding can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 11:00 on 08/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2019 09:41
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar have fallen significantly since the rainfall on Monday (04/11/2019). Until lunchtime today, it is unlikely that there will be anything but small amounts of water in land or fields nearest the river. From early afternoon (1400 hrs onwards) and continuing into tomorrow morning (07/11/2019) rain is forecast with 10 to 20mm expected. This is a fairly modest total, but if it affects the area, over the next 24 hours, it would cause the river to rise to a similar level as it did late on Monday night. By tomorrow, minor impact flooding to roads in Sandown (Golf Links and Moreton Common Road) is also a possibility. We continue to monitor the river and will issue further updates, as water levels rise. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect gardens and property from flooding can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 11:00 on 07/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Nov 2019 10:05
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high but are now slowly falling. 25mm of rain was recorded at Knighton yesterday. At Langbridge and Alverstone, water will still be close to the top of the river bank. Some ponded water will continue to affect low lying land. Until early tomorrow evening (06/11/2019) the weather will remain dry. This will give the river a chance to recover. Today, by early afternoon, levels should have reduced by 0.5m. Further rainfall is expected on Wednesday night and into Thursday. Over the next few days, please expect the river to be higher than normal. Given further heavy rainfall, some road flooding at Sandown will occur. We continue to monitor the river. Please continue to operate any products that are used to protect gardens and property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 11:00 on 06/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Nov 2019 21:15
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and continue to rise. Since the start of November, half a month’s rainfall(43mm) has been recorded at Knighton, a large proportion of that, has fallen today. By 21:30 this evening, at Langbridge and Alverstone Road Bridge, the river will be close to the top of the river bank. Small amounts of water will also be ponded on land adjacent to the river. Property flooding is not expected, but pumps used to protect gardens from flooding may be required to operate. We do not expect impacts at Sandown. Over the next 8 hours, showers, bringing small, but consistent amounts of rainfall will continue. At Alverstone, the river should peak in the next 1 to 2 hours, but continued showers will cause the level to remain higher than normal into tomorrow 05/11/2019. We will continue to monitor the river. Please ensure any products used to protect gardens and property from flooding are operating. This Flood Alert will be updated at 10:00 on 05/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Oct 2019 08:49
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising slowly. The overnight rain was much less than expected, and only 7.5mm was recorded at Knighton. This morning, water levels in the river are not as high as we thought they would be. At Alverstone, the river should peak around 10:00 this morning (18/10/2019). Water levels are unlikely to be higher than recorded on Sunday. Any flood impacts in the upper river will be minor, and confined to low lying land only. No impacts are expected at Sandown. Today, further showers continue, with some affecting the Eastern Yar. These showers could cause a slight increase in water level, but won’t cause significant impacts. It is drier from tomorrow (Saturday 19/10/2019). We will monitor the river today and will update or remove this message later on this afternoon. As a precautionary measure, please ensure any pumps used to reduce water levels are operating. This message will be updated by 16:00 on Friday18th October 2019


Flood Alert issued on 17 Oct 2019 22:26
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. Since the start of October, more than a month’s rainfall (108mm) has been recorded at Knighton. Rain is forecast overnight, some of which will be heavy at times. From 06:00 tomorrow morning (18/10/2019), water levels could be close to the top of the river bank at Alverstone Road Bridge. Property flooding is not expected, but pumps used to reduce water in gardens will need to operate. By 09:00 tomorrow morning, the river could be higher than recorded on Sunday (13/10/2019). There will be no impacts at Sandown. Showery conditions will continue tomorrow. Over the next 24 hours please expect water levels to be higher than normal. We continue to monitor the river. We will issue advice on when water levels are expected to peak tomorrow morning. Please ensure that any pumps used to protect gardens and property from flooding are operating. This Flood Alert will be updated by 10:00 on Friday18th October 2019.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2018 11:52
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are rising, following the early morning rain. At Alverstone, the river should peak at 15:00 this afternoon, reaching a similar height as was recorded on Friday. However, further rain is forecast early evening and overnight. So, in the upper reaches, we expect levels to rise further again, until at least tomorrow morning (24/12/2018). At Sandown, levels will not peak until much later tomorrow, possibly not until early evening. Over the next 24 hours, although levels will be high, and could cause minor flood impacts to low lying roads, cycle tracks and access paths, we currently do not expect property flooding to occur. Once the rain has cleared the area overnight, the weather outlook turns favourable, with no rain forecast for the next 5 days. At Alverstone, please ensure flood protection pumps are operating. We will update this message by 10:00 on Monday 24/12/2018 or earlier if heavier rain than expected affects the river tonight.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2018 09:38
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar remain high but are now falling. There is no rain forecast today, Saturday 22/12/2018, so levels will continue to fall. Some minor out of bank flood impacts could still occur at Sandown until this afternoon. Rain is forecast tomorrow and on Christmas Eve. We expect river levels to rise from tomorrow morning onwards, remaining high until Christmas Day. The additional rainfall should not flood property, but please continue to expect minor impact flooding throughout this time. Dry weather is forecast for the rest of the week. We will update this message by 12:00 on Sunday 23/12/2018.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2018 16:53
Eastern Yar
In the upper river at Langbridge and Alverstone, water levels are now falling slowly. At Sandown, the river will continue to rise until at least 04:00 on Saturday morning (22/12/2018). Minor impact flooding affecting low lying roads (including Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road), cycle tracks and footpaths will continue over the next 12 to 20 hours. With very little rain tomorrow, the situation will improve throughout the day. Further rainfall is forecast on Sunday into Monday. So, while levels will fall tomorrow, by Christmas Eve, they could rise and be similar to those recorded today. Be prepared for continued minor impacts. This Alert will remain in force until Monday 24/12/2018. We will update this message content on www.gov.uk (search Flood Warnings) by 12:00 on 22/12/2018. This alert will then be formally re-issued if the rain on Sunday causes a large increase in water level.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2018 09:21
Eastern Yar
The Eastern Yar is high and rising. In the last 6 days, December’s monthly average rainfall (94mm) has been recorded at Wroxall. Today and tomorrow, minor impact flooding affecting low lying roads, cycle tracks and footpaths along the river valley is expected, including Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road. In Alverstone, the river will rise to bank full at Station House (similar to Sunday), peaking early this afternoon around 13:00. At Sandown, it will rise slowly, until the early hours of Saturday morning (22/12/2018) at 02:00. At this time, ditches at Fort Holiday Park could struggle to drain to the river. Friday and Saturday are fairly dry, so levels will reduce slightly during this time. Further rain is expected Sunday, but at present, forecast totals are unlikely to flood property. Bembridge sluice is operating normally. At Alverstone, please ensure pumps are operating. This message will be updated by 18:00 on 21/12/2018


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2018 15:48
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar have fallen since yesterday and are currently causing no impacts. The heavy rain forecast today, has so far, resulted in much lower totals than were forecast. Rain will continue to affect the area until 2000hrs this evening (Tuesday 18/12/2018) and some of the rain is heavy at times. Throughout the evening and overnight, the river will rise, but it now seems less likely that water levels will be as high as they were on Sunday morning. We continue to monitor levels and will update or remove this Flood Alert by 10:00 on 19/12/2018.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2018 10:53
Eastern Yar
Following heavy rainfall over the weekend, water levels in Alverstone are now falling. In Sandown, the river will continue to rise slowly until lunchtime today. Over the next few hours, minor flood impacts affecting low lying roads will continue. The weather remains dry until tomorrow morning (Tuesday 18/12/2018). Heavy rain (20-30mm) is then forecast for the rest of the day into Wednesday (19/12/2018). Whilst water levels will fall today, the river will respond more quickly to rainfall tomorrow. If the heaviest forecast totals affect the area, the river could be the highest it’s been since early January this year. We continue to monitor levels. We will update this Flood Alert by 16:00 on 18/12/2018 or sooner, should heavy rain affect the river earlier.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Dec 2018 20:58
Eastern Yar
Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and rising. Half a month’s rainfall (50mm) has been recorded in Knighton in the last 48 hours. Overnight, minor impact flooding to low lying roads, cycle tracks and footpaths along the river valley is expected. This includes Golf Links Road and by tomorrow morning possible impacts at Moreton Common Road, Sandown. In Alverstone, the river is unlikely to peak until the early hours of the morning. At Sandown, levels will rise until lunchtime. Monday (17/12/2018) should be dry, but heavy rain is forecast again on Tuesday. Until Wednesday (19/12/2018), please expect the river to be much higher than normal. We’ve checked that Bembridge sluice is operating normally. Although the marsh will be wetter than normal, it will not affect property at Brading. At Alverstone, please ensure flood protection is installed. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 17/12/2018


Flood Alert issued on 26 Aug 2018 22:58
Eastern Yar
In the last 9 hrs 30 mm of rain has fallen at Knighton, which is close to half a month’s rainfall. River levels in the Eastern Yar are high and continue to rise. At Alverstone, levels will rise until approx. 2:00am tomorrow morning. At Sandown, the river will continue to rise over the next 10hrs and will peak at approx. 08:00hrs tomorrow morning. There may be out of bank flooding affecting access on roads, cycle tracks and footpaths along most of the river valley. No significant rain is forecast over the next 24hrs so flood conditions are likely to improve after 12:00hrs tomorrow. Property is not currently expected to flood. Bembridge sluice will be tide locked overnight giving the river little opportunity to drain so additional ponded water will be seen on the marshes. This will not affect property. We continue to monitor levels. Please ensure flood protection and pumps are installed and operating. This Flood Alert will be updated on Monday 27/08/2018 at 12:00hrs.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 20:02
Eastern Yar
Although the heaviest rain has passed, there will be some intense showers affecting the catchment overnight before a mainly dry Tuesday. Water levels in the Eastern Yar will recede slowly in the upper catchment but continue to rise in the lower Sandown to Bembridge reaches. At Alverstone water levels are past their peak, but at Sandown the river won’t peak until later this evening. Levels are generally slightly lower than experienced on Saturday. Out of bank flooding affecting roads, access, cycle tracks and footpaths including Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road, Sandown is expected. Drainage ditches around Fort Holiday Park may also be impacted. Please ensure flood protection and pumps are installed and operating. We have checked Bembridge sluice is operating normally. We are monitoring levels and will update this Flood Alert by 10:00 on 03/04/2018.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 08:34
Eastern Yar
March has been much wetter than average and more than half a month’s rain has fallen in the last 4 days (40mm recorded at Knighton). Water levels in the Eastern Yar are high and continue to rise. Rain will continue to affect the river until 10:00 this morning. At Alverstone, water levels will increase until at least 13:00 today. At Sandown, the river won’t peak until much later on tonight. Levels will be a little higher than experienced on Saturday. Out of bank flooding affecting roads, access, cycle tracks and footpaths including Golf Links Road and Moreton Common Road, Sandown is expected. Drainage ditches around Fort Holiday Park may also be impacted. Please ensure flood protection and pumps are installed and operating. We have checked Bembridge sluice is operating normally. We are monitoring levels and will update this Flood Alert by 20:00 on 02/04/2018