Flood Alert Info - River Darent from Westerham to Dartford

Area Description

The River Darent from Westerham to Dartford, including Brasted, Sundridge, Chipstead, Dunton Green, Otford, Eynsford and South Darenth.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the St. Albans area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 17:00
River Darent
River levels remain high following heavy rainfall experienced on Thursday 5 March. Flooding of low lying land and roads is likely to continue throughout the area around Hawley. River levels have already peaked between Westerham and Otford, levels here can be expected to fall further throughout Saturday 7 March. Water levels around Hawley are expected to remain high until Saturday late evening. Even where the river levels have already dropped there is the potential for standing floodwaters to remain. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 8am, Sunday 8 March, or as the situation changes. Further rain is forecast over the next 5 days, we are therefore monitoring the situation closely.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 08:00
River Darent
River levels remain high following heavy rainfall experienced on Thursday 5 March. Flooding of low lying land and roads is likely to continue throughout the area around Hawley. River levels have already peaked between Westerham and Otford. Levels here can be expected to fall throughout Saturday 7 March. Water levels around Hawley are expected to remain high until Saturday evening. Even where the river levels have already dropped there is the potential for standing floodwaters to remain. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 5pm, Saturday 7 March, or as the situation changes. Further rain is forecast over the next 5 days, we are therefore monitoring the situation closely.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 19:03
River Darent
River levels remain high following heavy rainfall experienced yesterday, Thursday 5 March. Flooding of low lying land and roads is likely to continue throughout the area, particularly areas between Otford and Hawley. Further rainfall is forecast through the weekend and into next week. River levels have already peaked between Westerham and Otford, levels here can be expected to fall throughout this evening, Friday 6 March, and overnight. Water levels around Hawley are expected to continue to rise until Saturday morning, flooding to low lying land and roads can be expected to worsen until this time. Even where the river levels have already dropped there is the potential for standing floodwaters to remain. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 8am Saturday 7 March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 13:35
River Darent
River levels remain high following heavy rainfall experienced yesterday, Thursday 5 March. Flooding of low lying land and roads is likely to continue throughout the area, particularly areas between Otford and Hawley. There is no further heavy rain in the immediate forecast and river levels have already peaked between Westerham and Otford, levels here can be expected to fall throughout Friday 6 March. Water levels around Hawley are expected to continue to rise until Saturday morning, flooding to low lying land and roads can be expected to worsen until this time. Even where the river levels have already dropped there is the potential for standing floodwaters to remain. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 9pm, Friday 6 March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 05:17
River Darent
River levels remain high following heavy rainfall experienced yesterday, Thursday 05/03/2020. Flooding of low lying land and roads is likely to continue throughout the area, particularly areas between Otford and Hawley. There is no further heavy rain in the immediate forecast and river levels have already peaked between Westerham and Otford, levels here can be expected to fall throughout Friday, 06/03/2020. Water levels around Hawley are expected to continue to rise until Saturday morning, flooding to low lying land and roads can be expected to worsen until this time. Even where the river levels have already dropped there is the potential for standing floodwaters to remain. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 2pm, Friday 06/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 16:12
River Darent
River levels have risen as a result of persistent rainfall throughout today. As a result, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible overnight tonight and into tomorrow, Friday 6 March 2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Darent. The heaviest rain is forecast to clear by this evening, although there may still be some scattered showers overnight. The remainder of this week is expected to be largely dry, although there may be some further showers over the weekend. We expect river levels to rise until the early hours of Friday morning, before starting to fall throughout the day. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and remain aware of your local situation. This message will be updated by 0900 on Friday 6th March or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 05:31
River Darent
This Flood Alert remains in force due to raised river levels as a result of heavy rain experienced over the last 48 hour. Flooding of roads and land is expected continue until at least the afternoon today. We expect flooding for low lying land and roads close to the River Darent between Otford and Dartford. In some locations the river level is already falling, though some standing flood waters may remain. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Our incident response staff have been operating our defences and structures and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood waters. This message will be updated by 5pm today, 17/02/20.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 01:11
River Darent
The main risk of the heaviest rainfall associated with Storm Dennis has now passed and the River Darent has responded as a result. Flooding of roads and land is expected continue until at least mid-morning today. We expect flooding for low lying land and roads close to the River Darent between Otford and Dartford. In some locations the river level is already falling, though some standing flood waters may remain. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is now open. Our incident response staff have been operating our defences and structures and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood waters. This message will be updated by 12pm on Monday, 17/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 13:00
River Darent
This Flood Alert has been issued due to heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. River levels have been rising this morning. Consequently, flooding of roads and land is expected until Tuesday 18 February 2020. We expect flooding for low lying land and roads close to the River Darent between Westerham and Dartford. Peak levels are expected to be similar to the flooding in December 2019. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into Tuesday. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is now open. Our incident response staff are operating our defences and structures and clearing trash screens. We are prepared to issue Flood Warnings if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 9pm on Sunday, 16 February.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 04:45
River Darent
This Flood Alert has been issued ahead of forecast heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. River levels are forecast to rise. Consequently, flooding of roads and land is possible between 11am and 7pm, 16/02/2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads close to the River Darent between Westerham and Dartford. Peak levels are expected to be similar to the flooding in December 2019. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until the afternoon of Sunday 16/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is now open. Our incident response staff are operating our defences and structures and clearing trash screens. We are prepared to issue Flood Warnings if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 1pm on Sunday, 16/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 20:11
River Darent
This Flood Alert has been issued ahead of forecast heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. River levels are forecast to rise. Consequently, flooding of roads and land is possible between 7 am and 10 am tomorrow, 16/02/2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads close to the River Darent between Westerham and Dartford. Peak levels are expected to be similar to the flooding in December 2019. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until the evening of Sunday 16/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is now open. Our incident response staff are operating our defences and structures and clearing trash screens. We are prepared to issue Flood Warnings if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 10am on Sunday, 16/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 11:08
River Darent
We are issuing this Flood Alert ahead of forecast heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. River levels are forecast to rise. Consequently, flooding of roads and land is possible between 7 am and 10 am tomorrow, 16/02/2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads close to the River Darent between Westerham and Dartford. Peak levels are expected to be similar to the flooding in December 2019. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 36 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until the evening of Sunday 16/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is now open. Our incident response staff are operating our defences and structures and clearing trash screens. We are prepared to issue Flood Warnings if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 8pm this evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 16:55
River Darent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall in the Hawley area as a result of the recent rainfall. The risk of flooding is reducing, but levels will remain high overnight tonight and into tomorrow. There may be some further rainfall over the next few days, but this is expected to be light and no further flooding impacts are expected. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid contact with flood water and remain aware of your local conditions. This message will be updated by 10am on Tuesday 24th December.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 08:06
River Darent
Rriver levels are high but steady as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River Darent particularly around Hawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from The River Darent. This message will be updated by 7pm this evening, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 20:56
River Darent
River levels are high but steady as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. No further significant rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. However, we expect river levels to remain high until late Monday 23/12/2019. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by Monday morning, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 12:40
River Darent
River levels remain high following further rainfall on Saturday evening, 21/12/2019. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. No further significant rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours, however, we expect river levels to remain high throughout the rest of Sunday 22/12/2019 and into Monday 23/12/2019. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 05:02
River Darent
River levels are high as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 6 hours. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 21:54
River Darent
River levels are high as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the night and into Sunday 22/12/2019. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 12:44
River Darent
River levels are high but steady as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, Saturday 21/12/2019 and into Sunday 22/12/2019. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 04:57
River Darent
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. We expect flooding for low lying land, gardens and roads close to the river. Particular areas of concern include Westerham and Otford. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. We are monitoring this situation closely from our incident room and we are prepared to respond or issue further messages if required. Please maintain awareness of your local situation and avoid contact with flood waters. Further rainfall is expected throughout Saturday 21/12/2019 which may cause further rises in river levels. This message will be updated by 4pm Saturday 21/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 15:18
River Darent
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall. We expect flooding for low lying land, gardens and roads close to the river. Particular areas of concern include Westerham and Otford. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures and are liaising with emergency services and our partners. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring this situation closely from our incident room and are prepared to respond or issue further messages if required. Please maintain awareness of your local situation and avoid contact with flood waters. Further rainfall is expected throughout Saturday 21/12/2019, which may cause further rises in river levels. This message will be updated by 8am Saturday 21/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 07:09
River Darent
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this morning Friday 20/12/2019. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 4 hours and we expect river levels to remain high throughout today Friday 20/12/2019. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring the situation and are prepared to respond if required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 15:00 Friday 20/12/2019


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 17:28
River Darent
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Darent area. This has meant that the river Darent is now rising. The main areas of concern are Otford and Westerham where water levels are currently high. Water levels at Horley are expected to rise throughout the evening. At these locations flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river may occur through the evening (30th April). We expect rivers to remain high through this evening though no flooding to properties is expected. Warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing blockages. This message will be updated this evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 03:23
River Darent
We issued a flood alert pre-emptively due to heavy rainfall expected overnight and through Monday 30 April. Levels on the River Darent are expected to rise in response to this rainfall. Flooding is possible for low lying land and roads in the areas close to the river. Surface water flooding should be possible, however property flooding is not currently expected at this stage. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing, blockages in this location. We will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Apr 2018 18:05
River Darent
We are issuing this alert pre-emptively due to heavy rainfall expected overnight. Levels on the River Darent are expected to rise in response. At this stage Impacts could be seen at locations within the immediate vicinity of the River Darent, in particular low lying land and roads. Surface water flooding should be expected, however property flooding is not expected. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing, blockages in this location. We will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Aug 2017 18:24
River Darent
During Wednesday morning and early afternoon we have seen heavy rainfall across the Darent catchment. The catchments have received in excess of 30 mm of rainfall in the past 12 hours, causing river levels to rise quickly. Further rainfall, potentially heavy, is forecast for this evening. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is possible, particularly in Otford and Westerham. Flooding from surface water could also occur and driving conditions may be difficult. We expect the river to remain high for the remainder of this evening and early tomorrow morning. No further rainfall is forecast for Wednesday overnight and Thursday. We are constantly monitoring river levels and weather forecasts and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.