Flood Alert Info - Lower River Douglas

Area Description

River Douglas and other watercourses from Parbold to the confluence with the River Ribble including Rufford, Mawdesley, Hesketh and Longton.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Dundee area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 09:56
River Douglas
River levels are rising at the Croston river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible between 10:00 and 16:00 today, 24/02/20. Areas affected include low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. We expect river levels to remain high until 16:00 on 24/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 24/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 05:52
River Douglas
River levels have risen at the Croston river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible between 06:00 and 10:00 today, 16/02/20. Areas at risk are low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. We expect river levels to remain high until 10:00 on 16/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 11:16
River Douglas
River levels are high but steady at the Croston river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. Areas effected may include low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. The risk of further flooding from Storm Ciara has now reduced. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this afternoon, 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 21:27
River Douglas
We expect river levels to reduce overnight Sunday 09/02/20 We are closely monitoring the situation in our Incident Room. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing weed screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Monday Morning 10/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 09:51
River Douglas
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Ciara. River levels are expected to remain high until later today, 09/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 20:30
River Douglas
River levels remain high at the Croston river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible throughout today and tomorrow low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. Further rainfall is forecast. avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 13:03
River Douglas
River levels have risen at the Croston river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible throughout today low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river leves are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 4 hours. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 13/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 13:25
River Douglas
River levels are high following overnight rain but are now generally falling, however further rainfall on Monday is expected and river levels will rise again. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible between now and Tuesday, 08/10/19. Areas affected include low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. We expect river levels to remain high until at least Tuesday, 08/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing weed screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 07/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2019 19:42
River Douglas
River levels are forecast to rise at the Croston river gauge in the early hours of 06/10/2019 as a result of heavy rainfall. Areas at risk include low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow. 06/10/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 20:16
River Douglas
River levels remain high at the Croston river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas at risk include low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow, 01/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 15:58
River Douglas
River levels remain high at the Croston river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas at risk include low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow, 01/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 13:48
River Douglas
River levels remain high at the Croston river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas at risk include low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. We expect river levels to remain high until at least 23:00 on 29/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 05:38
River Douglas
River levels have risen at the Croston river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible to low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. Further rainfall is forecast until this afternoon, 29/09/2019. We expect river levels to remain high until then. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 21:25
River Douglas
River levels have risen at the Croston river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible overnight 28/09/19 and into the early hours of the morning 29/09/19. This could affect low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. Further rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to begin rising again this Overnight 28/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 13:03
River Douglas
River levels have risen at the Croston river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible from 13:00 today, 28/09/2010. This could affect low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. Further rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to begin rising again this evening, 28/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 20:59
River Douglas
River levels are forecast to rise at the Croston river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding could occur between 00:00 and 03:00 on 29/07/19, but there is low confidence given the unpredictable nature of the rainfall. Low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas are at risk. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. We expect river levels to rise until 01:30 on 29/07/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and monitoring the flood basin. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 10:39
River Douglas
River levels are forecast to rise at the River Yarrow at Croston as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is expected/possible between 12:00 and 14:00 today, 12/03/19. Flooding is affecting low lying land and roads in Parbold, Rufford, Mawdesley, Croston, Bretherton, Tarleton and Hesketh Bank areas. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Douglas and Tawd, Eller Brook, Whams Ditch, River Yarrow, Wymott Brook including their tributaries and other smaller watercourses. We expect river levels to peak at 14:00 on 12/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and pumps will be deployed. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 01:02
River Douglas
Rainfall is currently affecting the area and will continue throughout Friday night and Saturday. The rivers are reacting to the rain and are forecast to rise through Friday evening, overnight and into Saturday morning. Environment Agency officers are out checking defences and watercourses, and will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the evening and overnight. People are advised to keep up to date with the situation by listening to local radio and checking gov.uk. People should also avoid and be prepared for flooding overnight or during Saturday morning. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2018 17:39
River Douglas
Rainfall is currently affecting the area and will continue throughout Friday night and Saturday. The rivers are reacting to the rain and are forecast to rise through Friday evening, overnight and into Saturday morning. Properties and low lying areas may be affected during this time particularly around Croston. Environment Agency officers are out checking defences and watercourse, and will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the evening and overnight. It is forecast that the Croston Basin may be operated on Saturday morning. People are advised to keep up to date with the situation by listening to local radio and checking gov.uk. People should also avoid and be prepared for flooding overnight or during Saturday morning. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Oct 2017 09:08
Lower River Douglas
Rain will continue during the day, easing later this afternoon. We are monitoring river levels closely. Our Operational Teams are out on the ground checking and clearing blockages from rivers.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 19:41
Lower River Douglas
heavy rainfall has caused Rivers to rise rapidly. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers.