Flood Alert Info - River Lostock and River Yarrow

Area Description

Rivers Yarrow and Lostock and other watercourses from Whittle-Le-Woods and Chorley to Croston including Leyland, Coppull, Eccleston, Lostock Hall and Bamber Bridge.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Leyland area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 13:15
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels are high following overnight rain but are now generally falling, however further rainfall on Monday is expected and river levels will rise again. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible between now and Tuesday, 08/10/19. Affected areas include low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook. We expect river levels to remain high until at least Tuesday, 08/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing weed screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 07/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2019 19:41
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels are forecast to rise at the Croston river gauge in the early hours of 06/10/2019 as a result of heavy rainfall. Areas at risk include low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow. 06/10/2019 or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 20:16
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels remain high at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas at risk include low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 15:58
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels remain high at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas at risk include low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 14:48
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels have risen at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook Further rainfall is forecast until this afternoon, 29/09/2019. We expect river levels to remain high into this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated every 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 05:39
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels have risen at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook Further rainfall is forecast until this afternoon, 29/09/2019. We expect river levels to remain high until then. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated every 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 21:25
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels have reduced at Pincock Brow river gauge but are forecast to rise again later today as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and farmland is possible later today and tomorrow, 29/09/19 to low lying land and roads in the Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to begin rising again overnight, 28/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 09:52
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels have reduced at Pincock Brow river gauge but are forecast to rise again later today as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and farmland is possible later today and tomorrow, 29/09/19 to low lying land and roads in the Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to begin rising again this evening, 28/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Sep 2019 16:43
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels have risen at the Pincock Brow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible from 16:45 today, 27/09/2019 to low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 22:10
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible between 21:00 on 28/07/19 and 06:00 on 29/07/19. Low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston are at risk. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook Further rainfall is forecast overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 10:40
Lostock, Yarrow
River levels are forecast to rise at the River Yarrow at Croston as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is expected/possible between 12:00 and 14:00 today, 12/03/19. Flooding is affecting low lying land and roads in Whittle-le-Woods, Clayton-le-Woods, Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Farrington, Leyland, Chorley, Eccleston and Croston. High river levels are possible on the Rivers Lostock and Yarrow and their tributaries and other smaller watercourses including Carr Brook, Bannister Brook, River Chor and Syd Brook. We expect river levels to peak at 14:00 on 12/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and pumps will be deployed. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 01:03
Lostock, Yarrow
Rainfall is currently affecting the area and will continue throughout Friday night and Saturday. The rivers are reacting to the rain and are forecast to rise through Friday evening, overnight and into Saturday morning. Environment Agency officers are out checking defences and watercourses, and will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the evening and overnight. People are advised to keep up to date with the situation by listening to local radio and checking gov.uk. People should also avoid and be prepared for flooding overnight or during Saturday morning. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2018 17:37
Lostock, Yarrow
Rainfall is currently affecting the area and will continue throughout Friday night and Saturday. The rivers are reacting to the rain and are forecast to rise through Friday evening, overnight and into Saturday morning. Properties and low lying areas may be affected during this time particularly around Croston. Environment Agency officers are out checking defences and watercourse, and will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the evening and overnight. It is forecast that the Croston Basin may be operated on Saturday morning. People are advised to keep up to date with the situation by listening to local radio and checking gov.uk. People should also avoid and be prepared for flooding overnight or during Saturday morning. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Oct 2017 09:08
Lostock and Yarrow
Rain will continue during the day, easing later this afternoon. We are monitoring river levels closely. Our Operational Teams are out on the ground checking and clearing blockages from rivers.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 19:41
Lostock and Yarrow
heavy rainfall has caused Rivers to rise rapidly. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers.