Flood Alert Info - River Mease

Area Description

Low-lying land and roads between Ashby and Croxall.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Tamworth area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 20:10
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels have risen at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall last night and further showers today. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible this evening, 29/2/20. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. Further scattered showers are possible over the next 6 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 17:45
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads in the area is continuing. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. Further light showers are forecast over the next few days. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 18/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 08:19
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are high at the Clifton Hall river level gauge as a result of the heavy and persistent rainfall over the weekend, but they are now beginning to fall, and are expected to continue to fall today (17/02/20). There is further unsettled weather forecast for the week ahead, so we are continuing to closely monitor the situation, and our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may still be flooded. This message will be updated later today, 17/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 16:30
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are expected to rise at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding of the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall is possible. Further heavy showers are forecast over the next 12 hours and we expect river levels to rise until tomorrow, Monday 10/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the morning, Monday 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 07:42
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are expected to rise at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding of the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall is possible later today. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours and we expect river levels to rise until this evening, Sunday, 09/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, Sunday 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 16:37
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are expected to rise as a result of forecast heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying property, roads and farmland is possible. Heavy rainfall is forecast overnight Saturday 08/02/20 into, and throughout Sunday 09/02/20. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas as a result of this rainfall. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. and stay aware in case further warnings are issued This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Sunday 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 16:35
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels remain high at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding to low -lying land. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow, 21/12/2019 morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 03:09
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels remain high but are falling at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. The weather outlook is improving and no further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 20:37
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels remain high but are falling at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of yesterday’s rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 13:19
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels remain high but are falling at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. No further rainfall is forecast. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 00:55
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels previously rose at the Packington river gauge due to heavy rainfall on 14 November 2019, which resulted in flooding of roads and farmland. These levels have now fallen however, and the weather outlook is improving. At this time, we are not expecting any further flooding but continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing weed screens and actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please stay aware in case any further warnings are issued and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may still be flooded. This message will be updated later this morning, 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 13:38
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels have risen at the Packington river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected this afternoon, 14/11/19. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. Further heavy rainfall is forecast during Thursday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing weed screens and actively checking river levels and the weather forecast.. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 14/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 17:52
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are high but steady at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 12:44
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels have risen at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this afternoon. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. We expect river levels to rise until later this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 20:02
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are falling but remain high on the River Mease as a result of yesterdays heavy rainfall. They are expected to remain high tonight (Sunday 27/10/2019) and so the risk of flooding remains. No further rainfall is forecast for the next couple of days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 12:53
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are peaking, or are starting to fall, in the Staffordshire and Dudley areas and are generally high but steady in the Rugeley area. The river levels are still rising in the Lower Trent area as the flood water moves down the river catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. No further rainfall is forecast, for the remainder of the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this evening, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 19:57
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are peaking, or are starting to fall, in the Staffordshire and Dudley areas and are generally high but steady in the Rugeley area. The river levels are still rising in the Lower Trent area as the flood water moves down the river catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. No further rainfall is forecast, for the remainder of the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 08:16
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding may be affecting low-lying land and roads. We expect river levels to continue to rise today (26/10/19) We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 12:35
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
This Flood Alert is being issued as a precautionary measure following the forecast of heavy persistent rainfall, with the possibility of isolated heavier downpours across this area. This is expected to occur from this afternoon (Friday 25th October) and overnight until Saturday afternoon (26th October). However, there is uncertainty over the amount of rainfall expected. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 17:32
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. No further rainfall is forecast tonight. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 03/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 10:29
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels remain high at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall over the last 48 hours. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this evening, 02/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 17:23
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels remain high at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall over last night 30/09/10. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 02/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 08:27
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are rising at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this afternoon, 01/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Aug 2019 10:01
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels have risen at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning 02/08/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening 01/08/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jul 2019 21:06
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels have risen at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible overnight. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning 01/08/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 01/08/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jul 2019 18:04
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are expected to rise at the Packington river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding could occur this evening and overnight, but there is low confidence given the unpredictable nature of thunderstorms. Flooding may affect the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. More rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours which may cause river levels to rise further. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 31/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 11:59
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels have risen at the Packington river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected imminently. Flooding is likely to affect the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. We may issue further flood alerts or warnings as the situation changes. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jun 2019 15:36
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
This flood alert has been issued as a precautionary measure as heavy rain and thunderstorms have been forecast for this area overnight (in the early hours of Wednesday 19th June 2019). There is uncertainty however, over the amount of rainfall expected and the exact location of these thunderstorms. As a result river and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jun 2019 13:02
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are falling at the Clifton Hall river gauge. Flooding of roads and farmland is still possible today, 14/06/19. Flooding remains possible at the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise currently forecasted. Further showery rainfall is forecast today, 14/06/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 14/06/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jun 2019 05:07
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are high but steady at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall recently. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected today, 14/06/19. Flooding is affecting the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise currently forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 14/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 21:08
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels are rising slowly at the Clifton Hall river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rain on Wednesday night (12/06/2019). Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible later this evening (13/06/2019). Flooding is expected to affect the Harlaston to Edingale Road and low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Mease and Gilwiskaw Brook between Ashby and Croxall. Further rainfall is forecast in the early hours of Friday (14/06/2019). We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels, the weather forecast and checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 07:22
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels on the River Mease remain high this morning (Tuesday 3rd April) but are expected to start to fall throughout the day. There may be flooding to low lying land and roads in the catchment. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 17:54
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
After heavy and prolonged rainfall in the River Mease Catchment river levels have been rising and will continue to rise for the remainder of the day (Monday 02 April). There may be flooding to low lying land and roads in the catchment. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 17:04
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels in the River Mease catchment rose this morning (Saturday 31st March) after heavy rain overnight. Flooding of low lying land and roads may continue throughout this evening but river levels are now falling slowly and the situation is improving. We are expecting a mainly dry day tomorrow (Sunday 1st April) before a forecast of heavy rain again on Monday 2nd April. At the time of this statement, flooding of properties is not expected and no flood warnings are expected to be issued. Please take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website for further updates. We will continue to monitor the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 10:57
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
River levels in the River Mease catchment have risen overnight after heavy rain. We are expecting further showery rainfall throughout today (Saturday 31st March) so river levels may remain elevated. Flooding of low lying land and roads may continue throughout today. At the time of this statement flooding of properties is not expected and no flood warnings are expected to be issued. Please take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website for further updates. We will continue to monitor the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 07:01
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
In response to heavy rainfall on Monday, river levels have risen overnight on the River Mease. Flooding of low lying land and roads is now possible through Tuesday. Rain has now cleared the area and a dry day is expected but river levels will remain for the rest of Tuesday. Please take care near areas of concern and monitor the GOV.UK webpages for further information. We will continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 16:18
Gilwiskaw Brook, River Mease
Heavy and prolonged rainfall has fallen overnight and this morning in the Mease catchment. As a result, river levels are rising and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. River levels are expected to remain raised throughout the night. We will continue to monitor the situation and will issue further updates as the situation changes. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK