Flood Alert Info - Lower Derwent in Derbyshire

Area Description

River Derwent and tributaries from Rowsley to the River Trent at Shardlow.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Derby area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 2 Aug 2019 00:55
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge, as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We expect river levels to remain high until later this morning, 02/08/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Aug 2019 17:14
River Derwent
River levels have risen at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening, 01/08/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning, 02/08/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tonight, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 07:39
River Derwent
River levels are high but slowly falling at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated today afternoon, Monday 18/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 23:06
River Derwent
River levels have peaked and are slowly falling but still remain high at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Monday 18/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 15:45
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, Sunday 17/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 06:52
River Derwent
River levels are increasing at the Church Wilne and Matlock river gauges as a result of rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley, Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Light rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to remain high today Sunday, 17/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated today afternoon Sunday 17/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 23:44
River Derwent
River levels are increasing at the Church Wilne and Matlock river gauges as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley, Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase overnight and into Sunday, 17/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Sunday 17/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 17:54
River Derwent
River levels are high and steady and will shortly increase at the Church Wilne and Matlock river gauges as a result of rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley, Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase today, Saturday 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated today evening, Saturday 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 09:00
River Derwent
River levels are steady and will shortly increase at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase today, Saturday 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated today evening, Saturday 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 21:50
River Derwent
River levels are high and steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Heavy rainfall is forecast overnight. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase again tomorrow between morning and afternoon Saturday, 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 15:51
River Derwent
River levels are high but slowly falling at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase again tomorrow between morning and afternoon Saturday, 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, Friday 15/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 15:38
River Derwent
River levels are high but slowly falling at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase again tomorrow between morning and afternoon Saturday, 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 08:37
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated today evening Friday, 15/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 15:45
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin around 09:00 of the evening today Thursday, 14/03/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to rise until past midnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning Friday, 15/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 09:20
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent remain high in response to recent rainfall, but are now falling. Levels are expected to continue to fall over the next couple of days. However, rain is forecast over the weekend and river levels may respond. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message on Friday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 18:13
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent remain high in response to recent rainfall, but are now falling. Levels are expected to continue to fall over the next couple of days. However, rain is forecast over the weekend and river levels may respond. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message on Friday Morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 08:59
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent remain high in response to recent rainfall, but are now falling. Levels are expected to continue to fall over the next couple of days. However, rain is forecast over the weekend and river levels may respond. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message on Thursday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 20:19
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high in response to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are expected to slightly rise tomorrow morning (Thursday 05 April) in response to today’s rainfall. Levels are expected to fall over the course of Thursday evening into Friday. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message on Thursday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 14:57
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high but now falling after recent heavy rainfall. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Wednesday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 10:54
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high in response to recent heavy rainfall. Further light rainfall is expected over the next 12 hours. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Wednesday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 19:11
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high in response to recent heavy rainfall. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Wednesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 09:24
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent continue to rise in response to recent heavy rain. Levels are forecast to peak and start to fall later this morning, Tuesday 3 April. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 20:58
River Derwent
Levels are rising in the Lower River Derwent due to recent heavy rain and will continue to rise throughout today, Monday 2 April. Flooding is possible at Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 09:00
River Derwent
Levels are rising in the Lower River Derwent due to recent heavy rain and will continue to rise throughout today, Monday 2 April. Flooding is possible at Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Monday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 18:13
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are falling, however, due to the heavy rainfall forecast tonight into tomorrow morning, the levels are expected to rise again. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Monday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 10:36
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are falling, however, due to the heavy rainfall forecast the levels are expected to rise again. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Sunday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 20:12
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent will remain high throughout tonight Saturday 31st March due to yesterday heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Sunday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 19:57
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent will remain high throughout tonight Saturday 31st March in response to last night heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Sunday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 10:46
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are rising in response to heavy rainfall, levels will continue to rise over today Saturday 31st March. Further light showers may fall over the day. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Saturday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2018 19:01
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are expected to rise in response to heavy rainfall, which will continue overnight. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road is possible starting in the early hours of tomorrow morning. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Saturday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 18:55
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high and starting to fall following heavy rainfall over the last 36 hours. Flooding will continue throughout the remainder of Tuesday 13th March into Wednesday 14th March and will affect low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 09:19
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high and steady in response to heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours. Flooding will continue throughout the remainder of Tuesday 13th March and will affect low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 20:05
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are rising in response to heavy rainfall over the last 12 hours. Flooding will continue throughout the remainder of Monday 12th March and into Tuesday 13th March and will affect low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 17:38
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are rising in response to heavy rainfall, which will continue throughout today, Monday 12th March. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Monday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 18:42
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high but steady in response to recent snow and rainfall in the area. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation. We will endeavour to update this message tomorrow morning or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 07:50
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high but steady in response to recent snow and rainfall in the area. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible. River levels are now steady but expected to rise in response to rainfall this morning, Wednesday 24th of January . We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. Further heavy rainfall is forecast this morning, Wednesday 24th January and we are continuing to closely monitor the situation. We will endeavour to update this message this evening or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 19:23
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high but steady in response to recent snow and rainfall in the area. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible. River levels have dropped from this morning but are now steady and expected to remain this way throughout this evening, Tuesday 23rd of January . We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. Further heavy rainfall is forecast tomorrow morning, Wednesday 24th January and we are continuing to closely monitor the situation. We will endeavour to update this message tomorrow morning or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 07:50
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high but steady in response to recent snow and rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible. River levels are high but expected to slowly fall throughout today, Tuesday 23rd of January . We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation, as further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We will endeavour to update this message within 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2018 20:41
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are rising in response to recent snow and rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible starting tonight from around 10 pm on Monday. River levels will be at their highest until 6 am, Tuesday 23rd of January . We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation, as further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We will endeavour to update this message within 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 19:22
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent remain high but are beginning to fall. Further scattered showers are possible across the upper catchment this evening, with the remainder of the area becoming dry. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley will continue. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message in approximately 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 06:55
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent remain high in response to persistent rainfall over the past 24 hours in the High Peak area of Derbyshire. Further scattered showers are possible across the upper catchment today, with the remainder of the area becoming dry. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley is possible. River levels will be at their highest today between 8 am and midday, Friday 19th of January. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message in approximately 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 17:26
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are rising in response to persistent rainfall over the past 24 hours in the High Peak area of Derbyshire. The rain is expected to become more showery but will continue throughout tonight. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible starting from tomorrow around 6 am on Friday. River levels will be at their highest tomorrow between 6 am and 5 pm, Friday 19th of January . We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message in approximately 12 hours or if the situation changes.