Flood Alert Info - River Devon and Smite in Leicestershire and Nottinghamshire

Area Description

River Devon, Smite and tributaries from Knipton to the River Trent at Newark on Trent.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Aylesbury area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 16 Aug 2020 19:46
River Devon
River levels are rising at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of localised thunderstorms. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected from 02:00 tomorrow, 17/08/2020, and throughout the early morning. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads along the River Smite. Church Gate and Bunnison Lane in Colston Bassett could be impassable, with potentially dangerous depths of flood water. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 4 hours. We expect river levels to rise until approximately 03:00 tomorrow morning. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 17/08/2020, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 09:17
River Devon
River levels are rising at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this morning, 23/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Church Gate and Bunnison Lane in Colston Bassett could be impassable, with potentially dangerous depths of flood water. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. We expect river levels to rise during today, 23/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 18:30
River Devon
River levels are forecast to rise at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible tomorrow morning, 23/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Church Gate and Bunnison Lane in Colston Bassett could be impassable, with potentially dangerous depths of flood water. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. We expect river levels to rise overnight and to peak on Sunday morning, 23/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 19:51
River Devon
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Church Gate and Bunnison Lane in Colston Bassett could be impassable, with potentially dangerous depths of flood water. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today and tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 08:17
River Devon
River levels are forecast to rise at Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Church Gate and Bunnison Lane in Colston Bassett could be impassable, with potentially dangerous depths of flood water. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further showers are forecast throughout the today, Sunday 16/02/2020. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today and tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. This message will be updated this afternoon, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 17:43
River Devon
River levels are forecast to rise at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin in the early hours of tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Church Gate and Bunnison Lane in Colston Bassett could be impassable, with potentially dangerous flood depths. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. The heaviest rain is expected to fall between 21:00 this evening, 15/02/2020, and 06:00 tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, and we expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 15:59
River Devon
River levels have risen at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 21/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 18:01
River Devon
This is a pre-emptive flood alert. River levels are forecast to rise at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow evening, 20/12/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 20/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 00:17
River Devon
River levels have risen at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been patrolling watercourses in the area and clearing weedscreens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the morning, Friday, 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 15:29
River Devon
River levels have risen at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property roads and farmland is possible this afternoon and evening, 14/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 14/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 18:55
River Devon
River levels are high but steady at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow, 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 08/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 13:21
River Devon
River levels are rising at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 07/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high today on 07/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 07/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 16:30
River Devon
River levels are high but steady at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible until 1am tomorrow, 27/10/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 09:37
River Devon
River levels are rising at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from around 11am today, 26/10/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Oct 2019 17:50
River Devon
River levels are high but steadily falling at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in the morning, 16/10/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Oct 2019 09:54
River Devon
River levels are high but steady at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. We expect river levels to begin falling at 14:00 on 15/10/2019. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 15/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2019 23:38
River Devon
River levels have risen at the Colston Bassett river gauge. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high through to Tuesday 15/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated Tuesday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2019 17:34
River Devon
River levels have risen at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from 1:00am tomorrow, 15/10/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow at midday, 15/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 05:35
River Devon
River levels are rising at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this morning and afternoon, 01/10/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 01/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 17:39
River Devon
"River levels are forecast to rise at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible tonight, 30/09/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/10/19, or as the situation changes."


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 06:06
River Devon
River levels are steady at the Colston Bassett river gauge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels are forecast to rise in response to this rainfall before falling this afternoon, 13/06/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 13/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jun 2019 17:13
River Devon
River levels are steady at the Colston Bassett river gauge. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels are forecast to rise in response to this rainfall from tonight, 12/06/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jun 2019 08:24
River Devon
River levels are steady at the Colston Bassett river gauge. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. River levels are forecast to rise in response to this rainfall over the afternoon and evening, 12/06/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening, 12/06/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 12/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jun 2019 15:28
River Devon
River levels are forecast to rise at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of persistent, heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening, 11/06/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to rise until this evening, 11/06/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 12/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jun 2019 08:01
River Devon
River levels are rising at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 11/06/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to rise until this afternoon, 11/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 11/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jun 2019 20:39
River Devon
River levels are forecast to rise at the Colston Bassett river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between 6am and midday tomorrow, 11/06/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to begin rising overnight on Monday and peaking at midday Tuesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Apr 2018 18:41
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are high in response to heavy rainfall today, Tuesday 10 April. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Aslockton and Whatton is possible starting this morning. River levels will be at their highest this afternoon. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Wednesday Morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Apr 2018 10:25
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are rising in response to heavy rainfall, which will continue throughout today, Tuesday 10 April. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Aslockton and Whatton is possible starting this morning. River levels will be at their highest this afternoon. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 20:57
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are rising in response to recent heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Aslockton and Whatton is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 13:06
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are rising in response to prolonged rainfall overnight and today. Further showers are forecast throughout this afternoon. River levels are likely to be at their highest this afternoon. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Aslockton and Whatton is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Monday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 18:15
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are rising in response to heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Aslockton and Whatton is possible starting this evening. River levels will be at their highest today around 9 PM, Monday 12th of March. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 09:11
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are rising in response to heavy rainfall overnight. As a result, flooding of low lying land and roads around Easthorpe, Bottesford, Beaver Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Beaver Road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston is possible today, Wednesday 27th December. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation, working with and assisting the council and emergency services. We have teams on the ground checking defences, clearing channels and operating structures. We will endeavour to update this message within 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 21:57
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are expected to rise in response to heavy rainfall, expected to start this evening, Tuesday 26th of December. As a result, flooding of low lying land and roads around Easthorpe, Bottesford, Beaver Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Beaver Road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston is possible, starting in the early hours of Wednesday morning. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation, working with and assisting the council and emergency services. We have teams on the ground checking defences, clearing channels and operating structures. We will endeavour to update this message within 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 16:57
River Devon
Levels on the River Smite are expected to rise in response to heavy rainfall, expected to start this evening, Tuesday 26th of December. As a result, flooding of low lying land and roads around Easthorpe, Bottesford, Beaver Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Beaver Road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston is possible, starting in the early hours of Wednesday morning. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation, working with and assisting the council and emergency services. We have teams on the ground checking defences, clearing channels and operating structures. We will endeavour to update this message within 8 hours or if the situation changes.