Flood Warning Info - Isolated properties and villages near to the River Ancholme from Broughton to Horkstow

Area Description

Isolated properties and villages near to the River Ancholme from Broughton to Horkstow, including Broughton Carrs and Saxilby All Saints Carrs.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Brigg area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 10 Nov 2019 20:09
River Ancholme
Heavy rain fell in the River Ancholme catchment on Thursday 7th into Friday 8th November. This caused the River Ancholme to rise. It has been dry over the weekend although rivers remain very responsive. Further rainfall is forecast overnight and into Monday 11th November. This flood warning remains in place until the rainfall tonight has passed and we can inspect the river banks to assess damage. Please stay safe and aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated on Monday 11th November or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Nov 2019 11:48
River Ancholme
Heavy rain fell in the River Ancholme catchment on Thursday 7th into Friday 8th November. This has caused the River Ancholme to rise. No rainfall is forecast for today Sunday 10th November, however further showers are possible over the next few days. The high levels in the Ancholme are expected be affected by tidelock conditions from about 5pm on Sunday 10th November. This means that during high tide the River Ancholme is unable to discharge into the Humber estuary and will cause localised flooding for up to 3 hours after high tide. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Nov 2019 18:35
River Ancholme
Heavy rain has been falling on the River Ancholme catchment and the high levels in the Ancholme are expected to result in tidelock conditions from about 6.30pm on Saturday 9 November and again at 6am and 6.30pm on Sunday 10 November. This means that during high tide the River Ancholme is unable to discharge into the Humber estuary and will cause localised flooding for up to 3 hours after high tide. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Nov 2019 05:03
River Ancholme
Heavy rain has been falling on the River Ancholme catchment and the high levels in the Ancholme are expected to result in tidelock conditions from about 6am onwards on Saturday morning 9 November. This means that during high tide the River Ancholme is unable to discharge into the Humber estuary and will cause localised flooding for up to 3 hours after high tide. Due to the tide lock we now expect higher levels than yesterday and properties near the river between Broughton to Horkstow to be affected. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Nov 2019 21:03
River Ancholme
Heavy rain (50mm) fell in the River Ancholme catchment Thursday 7th into Friday 8th November. This has caused the River Ancholme to rise. No further rain is forecast but river levels will remain very high. This has caused the River Ancholme to rise. High river levels have already caused flooding to low lying land and roads. Tide lock conditions will retain the rivers at high levels. Tide Lock is when the River Ancholme is unable to discharge into The Humber Estuary. We expect properties near the river between Broughton to Horkstow to continue to be affected throughout today, Friday 8 November and into Saturday 9th November. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water.  Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the Emergency Services and Council.  We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Nov 2019 09:39
River Ancholme
Over the past 24 hours, heavy and persistent rain has been falling over the River Ancholme catchment. This has caused the River Ancholme to rise. High river levels have already caused flooding to low lying land and roads. River levels may rise again later today, due to tide lock conditions, when the River Ancholme is unable to discharge into The Humber Estuary. We expect properties near the river between Broughton to Horkstow to continue to be affected throughout today, Friday 8 November. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the Emergency Services and Council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Nov 2019 03:15
River Ancholme
Heavy rain has been falling on the River Ancholme catchment and the high levels in the Ancholme are expected to result in tidelock conditions from about 4am onwards on Friday morning 8th November. This means that during high tide the River Ancholme is unable to discharge into the Humber estuary and will cause localised flooding for up to 3 hours after high tide. Due to the deteriorating weather conditions we now expect properties near the river between Broughton to Horkstow to be affected. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.