Flood Alert Info - Upper River Tees

Area Description

low lying land in the Tees Valley, including Teesdale Way footpath at Croft.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Darlington area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2018 19:23
River Tees
Heavy rainfall is forecast overnight in the upper River Tees area. This will cause the upper River Tees to rise and remain high throughout the night and into tomorrow morning. No flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely. This message will be updated by 10am on Wednesday 31st January or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 10:12
River Tees
Rain through the night has caused the level of the River Tees to rise. The level of the Upper River Tees will remain high but no further heavy rainfall is forecast today. We expect river levels to fall throughout today. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely. This message will be updated at 4pm today (Wednesday 24th January) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 15:01
River Tees
Rainfall is expected to become heavy and persistent at times in Pennine areas this evening and overnight. The ground is already saturated following recent snowmelt and catchments are expected to respond to this rainfall. As a result the level of the River Tees, and other small watercourses, is expected to rise overnight, peaking early tomorrow morning. Flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river is possible though no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care if walking or driving along riverside footpaths and roads. There may be lots of surface water on roads during the morning rush hour. We will continue to monitor river levels closely overnight. This Flood Alert will be updated or removed by 10am tomorrow or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Dec 2017 17:22
River Tees
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy and persistent rainfall in the upper Tees area. This has meant that the river Tees is now rising. Levels suggest that there may be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river during this evening (25/12/17). We expect the river to remain high throughout the night however no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message by 10am tomorrow (26/12/17) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2017 20:18
River Tees
Persistent rainfall forecast overnight is expected to lead to the upper river Tees rising. Low lying land and roads close to the river could be affected during the night however currently no flood warnings are expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and this message will be updated by 10am tomorrow (25/12/17) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Nov 2017 19:50
River Tees
Over the last few hours we have seen some heavy rainfall in the North Pennines and this rainfall is forecast to continue into the night. This has meant that levels in the Upper River Tees are now rising and will continue to rise overnight (Sunday 26th November). We expect the flows to peak between midnight tonight and 6am tomorrow (Monday) morning. Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river though no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely. This message will be updated at 10am tomorrow morning (Monday 27th November) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2017 07:15
River Tees
After prolonged rainfall overnight the level of the River Tees remains high. Isolated showers throughout the day are expected but are unlikely to have significant effects on river levels. The flood alert will remain in force until river levels drop. There may be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. We are closely monitoring river levels and forecasts. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. This message will be updated at 4pm on Thursday afternoon (23/11) or earlier if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 20:08
River Tees
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall over the North Pennines. This has meant that the River Tees is now rising. The current main area of concern is the Upper River Tees, where River levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from around 7pm this evening (Wednesday 22nd November). River levels are forecast to peak between the hours of 9pm and 12pm. We expect the river to remain high overnight though no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 10am on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 17:07
River Tees
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall over the North Pennines. This has meant that the River Tees is now rising. The current main area of concern is the Upper River Tees, where River levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from around 7pm this evening (Wednesday 22nd November). River levels are forecast to peak between the hours of 9pm and 12pm. We expect the river to remain high overnight though no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 10am tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Oct 2017 20:52
River Tees
Throughout tonight, Wednesday 4th October night we will seen rainfall in the upper River Tees catchment resulting in river levels peaking in the early hours of Thursday morning. We are not expecting to issue and flood warnings but we will be monitoring the situation overnight and into tomorrow morning. This message will be updated by 10am on Thursday the 5th October or earlier if the situation changes. River levels at Barnard Castle, Middleton in Teesdale, Darlington Broken Scar and Croft can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Sep 2017 20:21
River Tees
We are currently experiencing heavy rainfall in the River Tees area continuing into tonight and tomorrow morning. This has meant that the River Tees is now rising. The main areas of concern are Middleton in Teesdale and Barnard Castle, where levels suggest that there could be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river between 1am and 8am tomorrow morning (Wednesday 13th September). We expect the river to remain high throughout tonight into tomorrow morning, though no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 8am tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jul 2017 19:50
River Tees
This flood alert has been issued in response to the potential risk of isolated heavy showers or thunderstorms across Northumberland and Durham. It is difficult to predict the precise location of thunderstorms. Where they do occur we could see flooding from surface water and smaller faster responding rivers impacting roads, homes and businesses. In anticipation of these thunderstorms our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.