Flood Warning Info - River Nidd at Hunsingore and Cattal

Area Description

Riverside properties at Cattal including Oak Lodge and The Old Cornmill at Hunsingore.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the York area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 03:04
River Nidd
This flood warning remains in force due to rising river levels in response to recent snow and rainfall. The river at Hunsingore has peaked at around 2m early Tuesday morning 25.2.20 and will continue to fall throughout Tuesday. Areas most at risk are properties at Hunsingore and Cattal. There is no further significant rainfall forecast. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 19:05
River Nidd
This flood warning has been issued due to rising river levels in response to recent snow and rainfall. The current river level at Hunsingore is 1.02m and expected to rise through into Tuesday 24/2/2020. Areas most at risk are properties at Hunsingore and Cattal. There is no significant rainfall forecast but levels will remain high in response to snowmelt. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 14:06
River Nidd
This flood warning remains in force as levels have risen again on the River Nidd, as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. The current level on the River Nidd at Hunsingore is 1.5m and is approaching its peak. Further rain is forecast through the coming week and river levels are expected to rise and fall in response. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels. Stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Activate any property flood protection products you may have. Our Area Incident Room remains open. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 04:52
River Nidd
Levels have fallen below levels of concern but are forecast to rise again on Sunday 23/2/2020. Further rain is forecast over the next few days which may cause levels to rise again and we will reissue this warning if we are expecting properties to flood. Our area incident room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation closely.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 22:04
River Nidd
This flood warning remains in force due to high levels on the River Nidd in response to recent rainfall. The current level of the River Nidd at Hunsingore is 2m and falling. River levels will continue to fall through Saturday night (22/02/20) and into Sunday, but remain above levels where we expect property to be affected. Areas most at risk are properties at Hunsingore and Cattal. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 12:03
River Nidd
This flood warning remains in force due to high river levels following rainfall on Friday (21/02/20). The current level of the River Nidd at Hunsingore is 2m and rising, although the rate of rise has slowed down considerably. As a result the level may peak early afternoon on Saturday. We are closely monitoring the situation. The areas of concern are Riverside properties at Cattal including Oak Lodge and The Old Cornmill at Hunsingore. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 05:40
River Nidd
This flood warning has been issued due to rising river levels in response to rainfall on Friday (21/02/20). The current level of the River Nidd at Hunsingore is 0.9m and rising and is expected to peak later today at a level similar to that seen last week as a result of Storm Dennis. We expect river levels to rise to a level which may affect property by mid-morning. The area of concern is Riverside properties at Cattal including Oak Lodge and The Old Cornmill at Hunsingore. Further bands of rainfall are expected over the coming days and river levels are expected to rise and fall. Please use the GOV.UK website for current river levels and stay aware of your surroundings as river levels can rise quickly with little warning. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 04:33
River Nidd
This flood warning remains in force as levels on the River Nidd have risen in response to rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. The level of the River Nidd at Hunsingore is currently 1m and falling back towards normal levels. This warning will be removed when we reach sociable hours, however the influence of the River Ouse confluence will keep levels in flood alert throughout Monday. Areas most at risk are properties at Hunsingore and Cattal. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 20:38
River Nidd
This flood warning remains in force as levels on the River Nidd have risen in response to rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. The level of the River Nidd at Hunsingore is currently 2.5m and falling. Levels have peaked but will remain high overnight into Monday 17/02/2020. Areas most at risk are properties at Hunsingore and Cattal. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 11:58
River Nidd
This flood warning remains in place as levels on the River Nidd have risen in response to rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. The level of the River Nidd at Hunsingore is currently 2.1m and forecast to rise to around 2.5m by late afternoon on Sunday 16/02/20. Areas most at risk are properties at Hunsingore and Cattal. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 03:57
River Nidd
This flood warning has been issued as levels on the River Nidd have risen in response to rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Areas most at risk are properties at Hunsingore and Cattal. The level of the River Nidd at Hunsingore is 1m and will continue rising during Sunday 16/02/2020. For up to date river levels, please see the gov.uk website. Further rainfall is forecast during Sunday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 15:01
River Nidd
This flood warning remains in force for the River Nidd at Hunsingore as levels remain high following rainfall associated with Storm Ciara through Sunday. River levels are currently 1.6m and falling at Hunsingore. Levels are expected to continue falling overnight and in to Tuesday 11/02/2020. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 06:54
River Nidd
This flood warning remains in force for the River Nidd at Hunsingore as levels remain high following rainfall associated with Storm Ciara through Sunday. River levels are currently 2.6m at Hunsingore and have now peaked and are forecast to continue falling through Monday 10/02/2020. River levels are expected to remain high along most of the River Nidd. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 22:51
River Nidd
This flood warning remains in force for the River Nidd at Hunsingore due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. There will be widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds throughout Sunday night 09/02/2020. River levels are currently 0.9m and are expected to peak in the early hours of tomorrow morning 10/02/20 at around 2.8m. River levels are expected to remain high along most of the River Nidd catchment throughout Monday and overnight. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 14:39
River Nidd
This flood warning has been issued for the River Nidd at Hunsingore due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. There will be widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds throughout Sunday 09/02/2020. River levels are currently 0.9m and are expected to peak in the early hours of tomorrow morning 10/02/20 at around 2.8m. River levels are expected to remain high along most of the River Nidd catchment throughout Sunday and overnight. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 16:57
River Nidd
This flood warning has been issued due to rising levels following recent rainfall. The current river level at Hunsingore is 1.8m and rising. Flooding of property is possible. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 11:12
River Nidd
This flood warning has been issued due to rising levels following recent rainfall. The current river level at Hunsingore is 1.3m and rising. We currently expect levels to reach between 1.5m and 1.6m during Wednesday afternoon. Flooding of property is possible. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Mar 2019 07:02
River Nidd
River levels on the upper river Nidd rose quickly as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.03.19. Levels are falling today Monday 18.03.19 and we are continuing to closely monitor the situation. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 23:03
River Nidd
River levels on the upper river Nidd rose quickly as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.03.19. Levels are now falling and we expect to remove this warning on the morning of Monday 18.3.19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 15:03
River Nidd
River levels on the upper river Nidd rose quickly as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.03.19. Levels are now falling upstream at Knaresborough, levels around Hunsingore remain high and will continue to fall throughout today, Sunday 17.3.19. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland remains possible. Please consider activating local or property flood plans and stay away from fast moving water. Please avoid using low lying footpaths. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 05:24
River Nidd
River levels on the upper river Nidd rose quickly as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.03.19. Levels are now falling upstream at Knaresborough, levels around Hunsingore remain high but will start to fall throughout today, Sunday 17.3.19. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland remains possible. Please consider activating local or property flood plans and stay away from fast moving water. Please avoid using low lying footpaths. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 20:12
River Nidd
River levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rainfall. The level of the river Nidd at Hunsingore is currently above 1.5m. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. Please consider activating local or property flood plans and stay away from fast moving water. Please avoid using low lying footpaths. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.