Flood Warning Info - River Derwent at Old Malton

Area Description

Old Malton, including Town Street (B1257), Westgate, Lascelles Lane.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Malton area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 1 Feb 2021 16:34
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level at Malton and Howe Bridge remains high due to recent rainfall. We do not expect levels to rise significantly and will be below levels experienced last week. Groundwater levels remain high, which continues to cause localised risks of flooding. The area most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater, and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Feb 2021 10:34
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level at Malton and Howe Bridge remains high due to recent rainfall. We do not expect levels to rise significantly and will be below levels experienced earlier in the week. Groundwater levels remain high, which continues to cause localised risks of flooding. The area most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater, and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Jan 2021 21:43
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level at Malton and Howe Bridge remains high due to recent rainfall. We don’t expect levels to rise significantly and will be below levels experienced earlier in the week. Groundwater levels remain high, which continues to cause localised risks of flooding. The area most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater, and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Monday morning 01/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Jan 2021 16:52
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level at Malton and Howe Bridge remains high due to recent rainfall. We don’t expect levels to rise significantly and will be below levels experienced earlier in the week. Groundwater levels remain high, which continues to cause localised risks of flooding. The area most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater, and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Sunday evening 31/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Jan 2021 09:23
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level at Malton and Howe Bridge remains high due to recent rainfall. We don’t expect levels to rise significantly and will be below levels experienced earlier in the week. Groundwater levels remain high, which continues to cause localised risks of flooding. The area most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater, and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Jan 2021 21:08
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level at Malton and Howe Bridge remains high due to recent rainfall. We don’t expect levels to rise significantly and will be below those river levels experienced earlier in the week. Groundwater levels remain high which continues to cause localised risks of flooding. The area most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, 31/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Jan 2021 16:58
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level at Malton and Howe Bridge remains high due to recent rainfall. We don’t expect levels to rise significantly and will be below those river levels experienced earlier in the week. Groundwater levels remain high which continues to cause localised risks of flooding. The area most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Jan 2021 08:21
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level at Malton and Howe Bridge remains high due to recent rainfall. We don’t expect levels to rise significantly and will be below those river levels experienced earlier in the week. Groundwater levels remain high which continues to cause localised risks of flooding. The area most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Jan 2021 01:04
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level at Malton continues to rise in response to recent rainfall, and remains high at Howe Bridge. We don’t expect levels to rise significantly and will be below those river levels experienced earlier in the week. Groundwater levels remain high which continues to cause localised risks of flooding. The area most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Jan 2021 18:08
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level at both Malton and Howe Bridge continues to rise in response to recent rainfall, however we don’t expect levels to rise significantly and will be below those river levels experienced earlier in the week. In addition, groundwater levels remain high which continues to cause localised risks of flooding. The area most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Jan 2021 07:26
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level at both Malton and Howe Bridge continues to rise in response to recent rainfall, however we don’t expect levels to rise significantly and will be below those river levels experienced earlier in the week. In addition, groundwater levels remain high which continues to cause localised risks of flooding. The area most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Jan 2021 23:29
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level at both Malton and Howe Bridge is rising slightly in response to this morning’s heavy rainfall, however we don’t expect levels to rise significantly and will be below those river levels experienced earlier in the week. In addition, groundwater levels remain high which continue to cause localised risks of flooding. The area most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Further rainfall is expected in the area overnight on Thursday and into Friday morning, 29/01/21, but is not expected to be as heavy as that seen in the early hours of this morning. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Friday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Jan 2021 16:04
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level at both Malton and Howe Bridge is rising slightly in response to this morning’s heavy rainfall, however we don’t expect levels to rise significantly and will be below those river levels experienced earlier in the week. In addition, groundwater levels remain high which continue to cause localised risks of flooding. The area most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Further rainfall is expected in the area on Friday morning, 29/01/21, but is not expected to be as heavy as that seen in the early hours of this morning. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Jan 2021 07:58
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level in Malton peaked on Friday, 22/01/2021 and continues to fall. However, groundwater levels remain high which continue to cause localised flooding and disruption. The area most at risk is around the properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Further rainfall is expected throughout Thursday, 28/01/21, and into Friday morning, 29/01/21. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Jan 2021 20:49
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level in Malton peaked on Friday, 22/01/2021 and continues to fall. However, groundwater levels remain high which continue to cause localised flooding and disruption. The area most at risk is around the properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Further rainfall is expected overnight, from the early hours of Thursday morning 28/01/21 and through the day to Friday morning 29/01/21. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in the morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Jan 2021 14:30
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to a combination of high groundwater and river levels. The river level in Malton peaked on Friday, 22/01/2021 and continues to fall. However, groundwater levels remain high which continues to cause localised flooding and disruption. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Further rainfall is expected from the early hours of Thursday morning (28/01/21) through to Friday morning (29/01/21). Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in the morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Jan 2021 07:37
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. The river level in Malton peaked on Friday, 22/01/2021 and continues to fall, however groundwater levels remain high. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Further unsettled weather is expected from today, 27/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in the morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Jan 2021 20:13
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. The river level in Malton peaked on Friday, 22/01/2021 and continues to fall, however groundwater levels remain high. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Further unsettled weather is expected from Wednesday, 27/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in the morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Jan 2021 15:42
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. The river level in Malton peaked on Friday, 22/01/2021 and continues to fall, however groundwater levels remain high. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Further unsettled weather is expected from Wednesday, 27/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Tuesday evening, 26/01/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Jan 2021 07:17
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. The river level in Malton peaked on Friday, 22/01/2021 and continues to fall, however groundwater levels remain high. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected from Wednesday, 27/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Tuesday afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2021 23:30
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. Levels in Malton peaked on Friday, 22/01/2021 and continue to fall. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected from Wednesday, 27/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2021 16:15
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. Levels in Malton peaked on Friday, 22/01/2021 and continue to fall. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected from Wednesday, 27/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in the next 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Jan 2021 07:27
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. Levels in Malton peaked around 5.05m on Friday morning and river levels have fallen through the weekend. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.3m and is falling slowly, and in Malton the current level is 4.1m and falling. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected from Wednesday. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Monday afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2021 23:36
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. Levels in Malton peaked around 5.05m on Friday morning and river levels have fallen through the weekend. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.4m and is falling slowly. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected later in the week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Monday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2021 15:43
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force for the River Derwent at Old Malton. This is due to high groundwater and river levels. River levels are continuing to fall slowly but will remain high throughout the weekend. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.48m and is falling slowly. Areas of most concern are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water. Visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and current river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Jan 2021 07:51
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force for the River Derwent at Old Malton. This is due to high groundwater and river levels. River levels are continuing to fall slowly but will remain high throughout the weekend. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.55m and is falling slowly. Areas of most concern are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water. Visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and current river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Jan 2021 23:45
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force for the River Derwent at Old Malton. This is due to high groundwater and river levels. River levels are continuing to fall slowly but will remain high throughout the weekend. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.63m and is falling slowly. Areas of most concern are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water. Visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and current river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Jan 2021 16:53
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force for the River Derwent at Old Malton. This is due to high groundwater and river levels. Levels in Malton peaked at around 5.05m on Friday morning and river levels are falling slowly but will remain high throughout the weekend. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.70m and is falling slowly. Areas of most concern are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Jan 2021 09:38
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. Levels in Malton peaked around 5.05m on Friday morning and river levels will fall slowly through the weekend. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.80m and is falling slowly. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Jan 2021 03:49
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. Levels in Malton peaked around 5.05m on Friday morning and river levels will remain high through the weekend. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.86m and is falling slowly. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Jan 2021 01:11
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. Levels in Malton peaked around 5.05m this morning and river levels will remain high through the weekend. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.89m and is falling slowly. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 22 Jan 2021 17:14
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. River levels will remain high through the weekend. The current level of the River Derwent at Malton is 5.16m and is still slowly rising. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.99m and has now peaked. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. The weather is forecast to remain unsettled with wintry showers for the next couple of days. Rainfall totals are expected to be low. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Jan 2021 09:14
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. River levels will remain high through the weekend. The current level of the River Derwent at Malton is 5.24m and is still slowly rising. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 5.05m and has now peaked. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. The weather is forecast to remain unsettled with wintry showers for the next couple of days. Rainfall totals are expected to be low. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Friday afternoon, 22/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Jan 2021 01:06
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. River levels will remain high and steady overnight into Friday 22/01/2021. The current level of the River Derwent at Malton is 5.01m. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 5.10m. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. The weather is forecast to remain unsettled with wintry showers for the next couple of days, rainfall totals are expected to be low. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 22/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2021 22:45
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. River levels will remain high and steady overnight into Friday 22/01/2021. The current level of the River Derwent at Malton is 5.01m. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 5.10m. Areas most at risk are properties in Old Malton. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. The forecast weather is that it will remain unsettled with wintry showers forecast throughout for the next couple of days, rainfall totals are expected to be low. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 22/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2021 14:37
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. The current level of the River Derwent at Malton is 5.01m and will remain high. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 5.10m and will remain high on Thursday 21/01/2021 and Friday 22/02/2021. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please exercise caution around flood waters and put your flood plan into action. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2021 06:58
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. The current level of the River Derwent at Malton is 4.64m and will remain high. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.99m and will continue to rise slowly on Thursday 21/01/2021. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please exercise caution around flood waters and put your flood plan into action. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Jan 2021 20:44
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. The current level of the River Derwent at Malton is 4.90m and will remain high. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.87m and will remain high. River levels have peaked and will remain steady. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please exercise caution around flood waters and put your flood plan into action. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Jan 2021 12:56
River Derwent
This flood warning remains in force due to high groundwater and river levels. The current level of the River Derwent at Malton is 4.09m and rising. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.87m and will remain high. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please exercise caution around flood waters and put your flood plan into action. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Jan 2021 05:42
River Derwent
This flood warning has been issued due to high groundwater and river levels. The current level of the River Derwent at Malton is 3.73m and will remain high. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is 4.6m and rising. Pumps are continuing to operate in the area to manage groundwater and surface water. Please exercise caution around flood waters and put your flood plan into action. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as new forecasts become available.