Flood Alert Info - Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby

Area Description

The tidal foreshore and agricultural land adjacent to the river in the Cawood, Kelfield, Wistow and Selby areas.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Brampton area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 17:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the tidal River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.3m and at Naburn 2.1m, and both are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to continue falling overnight so we expect to remove this alert on Wednesday morning, 1/07/20. Further rainfall is forecast later this week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jun 2020 08:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse remain high as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 2.7m and is peaking and the level at Naburn is 2.3m and is expected to peak mid-morning. Levels are expected to begin to fall slowly throughout the day but remain high overnight into Wednesday 1/7/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jun 2020 21:18
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the Lower River Ouse continue to rise as a result of recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.46m and at Naburn around 2.05m. Both are rising slowly. Levels are expected to rise further and remain high overnight and into Tuesday, 30/06/20. Levels are expected to peak in York at around 2.9m, mid to late morning on Tuesday, 30/06/20. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated in the morning, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jun 2020 16:42
River Ouse
This flood alert for the has been issued as levels have risen as a result of recent heavy rainfall causing levels to rise in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside footpaths and farmland is expected on Monday 29/06/2020 and Tuesday 30/06/2020. The river level at the Viking recorder in York is currently around 2.25m and at Naburn around 1.86m. Both are rising slowly. Levels are expected to rise further and remain high during Monday into Tuesday. Early forecasts suggest a peak of between 3.0m and 3.2m in York on Tuesday morning, but this is subject to change. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as we receive updated forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2020 06:37
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse have risen in response to recent rainfall in the Yorkshire Dales. The current level in York is 2.4m, and we do not expect any further rise. The level at Naburn will start to fall slowly from around midday on Monday 16/03/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels and stay aware of your surroundings. Avoid using low-lying paths near watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2020 20:36
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse in York are rising in response to overnight rainfall in the Yorkshire Dales. We currently expect a peak level of up to 3m between 2am and 3am on Monday 16/03/2020, but we are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message with further forecasts as they become available. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels and stay aware of your surroundings. Please avoid contact with flood water and debris, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2020 16:42
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides and high levels on the river Ouse. Consequently, water levels around high tides today 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2020 08:45
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides and high levels on the river Ouse. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 21:03
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides and high levels on the River Ouse. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 15:20
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides and high levels on the river Ouse. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 07:39
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 21:35
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated on Thursday morning, 12/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 16:46
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated on Thursday morning, 12/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 16:37
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated this evening, Wednesday 11/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 09:21
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/20 to Friday 13/03/2020 have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon on Wednesday 11/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 07:22
River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to large quantities of water remaining in the floodplain south of York. River levels on the Ouse are responding to overnight rainfall. However, we do not currently expect to issue warnings. We continue to monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which continue to be flooded. For up to date river levels, see the gov.uk website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 22:39
River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to large quantities of water remaining in the floodplain south of York. River levels on the Ouse are responding to overnight rainfall. However, we do not currently expect to issue warnings. We continue to monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which continue to be flooded. For up to date river levels, see the gov.uk website. We will update this message on Wednesday 11/3/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 10:54
River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to large quantities of water remaining in the floodplain south of York. River levels on the Ouse are responding to overnight rainfall. However, we do not currently expect to issue warnings. The York incident room is open and we are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which continue to be flooded. For up to date river levels, see the gov.uk website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 02:17
River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to large quantities of water remaining in the floodplain. River levels on the Ouse are falling after recent rainfall. Further rainfall overnight and into Tuesday morning 10/3/2020 is not expected to cause concern. The York incident room is open and we are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which continue to be flooded. For up to date river levels, see the gov.uk website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 18:13
River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to large quantities of water remaining in the floodplain. River levels on the Ouse are falling after yesterday’s rain. Further rainfall through tonight and into Tuesday, is not expected to cause concern. The York incident room is open and we are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which continue to be flooded. For up to date river levels, see the gov.uk website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 10:13
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse in York are rising slowly as a result of overnight rain on Saturday 7/3/2020. The level at the York Viking Recorder is 1.9m and expected to peak below 2.0m this morning. Further rainfall is expected on Monday and into Tuesday 10/3/2020. Tides are increasing to high spring tides on Wednesday evening, however are expected to remain within the normal range at Selby and Cawood. We are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Mar 2020 20:51
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse in York are rising slowly as a result of overnight rain on Saturday 7/3/2020. Levels at the Viking Recorder are due to reach 2.15m overnight and remain high on Monday 9/3/2020. Further rainfall is expected on Monday and into Tuesday 10/3/2020. We are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the morning of Monday 9/3/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Mar 2020 12:13
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to continued road flooding around washlands downstream of York. Levels on the Ouse continue to fall very slowly. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water and debris, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Mar 2020 03:28
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to continued road flooding around washlands downstream of York. Levels on the Ouse continue to fall very slowly. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water and debris, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 19:45
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to continued road flooding around washlands downstream of York. Levels on the Ouse continue to fall very slowly. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water and debris, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2020 12:05
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to continued road flooding around washlands downstream of York. Levels on the Ouse continue to fall very slowly. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water and debris, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 20:58
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to continue road flooding around washlands downstream of York. Levels on the Ouse continue to fall very slowly. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water and debris, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the morning of Saturday 07/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 12:16
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to continued road flooding around the washlands downstream of York. The current level of the Ouse at the York Viking recorder is 1.2m and at Naburn the river level is also 1.2m. Levels continue to fall slowly. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water and debris, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 21:20
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force. The current level of the Ouse at the York Viking recorder is 1.4m and at Naburn the river level is 1.5m. Levels continue to fall slowly. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water and debris, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the morning of Friday 06/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 15:51
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force. The current level of the Ouse at the York Viking recorder is 1.5m and at Naburn the river level is also 1.5m. Levels are falling slowly. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water and debris, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 08:09
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force. River levels on the Ouse will continue to fall on Thursday (05/03/20). The current level at the York Viking recorder is 1.8m, and continuing to fall slowly. The current level at Naburn is 1.7m and falling slowly. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 20:53
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force. River levels on the Ouse will continue to fall into Thursday (05/03/20). The current level at the York Viking recorder is 2.0m, and continuing to fall slowly. The current level at Naburn is 1.9m and falling slowly. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 15:31
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force. River levels on the Ouse will continue to fall through Wednesday (04/03/20). The current level at the York Viking recorder is 2.15m, and continuing to fall slowly. The current level at Naburn is 2.0m and falling slowly. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 07:37
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force. River levels on the Ouse will continue to fall through Wednesday (04/03/20). The current level at the York Viking recorder is 2.35m, and continuing to fall slowly. The current level at Naburn is 2.2m and falling slowly. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 20:24
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high overnight on Tuesday (03/03/20). The current level at the York Viking recorder is 2.71m, and levels upstream are continuing to fall slowly. The current level at Naburn is 2.54m, and the current level at Cawood is 5.58m. We are monitoring the situation closely. The flood storage areas continue to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 14:28
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high during Tuesday (03/03/20). The current level at the York Viking recorder is 2.91m, and levels upstream are expected to continue falling slowly. The current level at Naburn is 2.67m, and the current level at Cawood is 5.75m. We are monitoring the situation closely. The flood storage areas continue to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 07:34
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high overnight during Tuesday (03/03/20). The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.05m, and levels upstream are expected to continue falling slowly. The current level at Naburn is 2.77m, and the current level at Cawood is just below 6m. The overnight high tide at Selby Westmill reached 4.3m, and levels continue to drop. We are monitoring the situation closely. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 20:53
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high overnight on Monday 02/03/2020. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.25m, and levels upstream are expected to continue to fall slowly overnight into Tuesday 03/03/2020. The current level at Naburn is 2.85m, the current level at Cawood is 6.18m, and the current level at Selby Westmill is 3.79m at low tide. We are monitoring the situation closely. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 15:02
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high on Monday 02/03/2020. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.32m, and levels upstream are expected to begin to fall slowly later in the day. The current level at Naburn is 2.87m and the current level at Cawood is 6.28m. The current level at Selby Westmill is 4.29m and falling with the tide. We are monitoring the situation closely. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 08:34
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high on Monday 02/03/2020. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.36m, and levels upstream are expected to begin to fall slowly later in the day. The current level at Naburn is 2.89m, the current level at Cawood is 6.31m, and the current level at Selby Westmill is 3.87m at low tide. We are monitoring the situation closely. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 07:40
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise slightly, reaching a level of around 3.4 to 3.5m in York on Monday morning (02/03/20). The current level at Naburn is 2.9m, the current level at Cawood is 6.3m, and the current level at Selby Westmill is 3.9m. Levels will remain high on Monday 02/03/20. We are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 23:35
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise from Sunday and into Monday 02/03/20, reaching a level of around 3.4 to 3.5m in York on Monday. The current level at Naburn is 2.9m, the current level at Cawood is 6.3m, and the current level at Selby Westmill is 4.3m. Levels will remain high through the night and into Monday 02/03/20. We are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 16:11
River Ouse
This alert remains in force as river levels on the Ouse continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise into Monday (02/03/20), reaching a level of around 3.5m in York on Monday morning. The current level at Naburn is 2.9m and the current level at Cawood is 6.3m. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 08:58
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current level at the York Viking recorder is 3.3m. Levels are expected to rise from Sunday and into Monday 02/03/20, reaching a level of around 3.5m in York on Monday. The current level at Naburn is 2.8m, the current level at Cawood is 6.3m, and the current level at Selby Westmill is 3.9m. Levels will remain high through Sunday 01/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 04:37
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current levels on the River Ouse are 3.28m at the York Viking recorder, 6.35m at Cawood and 4.07m at Selby. Levels are expected to rise on Sunday reaching a level of around 3.4m in York on Sunday lunchtime and also remaining high in Cawood on Sunday. Levels will remain high through Monday 02/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 20:33
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current levels on the River Ouse are 3.16m at the York Viking recorder, 6.18m at Cawood and 3.84m at Selby. Levels are expected to rise overnight, reaching a level of around 3.8m in York on Sunday lunchtime and around 7m at Cawood on Sunday afternoon. Levels will remain high through Monday 02/03/20. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 13:15
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. The current levels on the River Ouse are 3m at the York Viking recorder, 6.1m at Cawood and 4.4m at Selby. Levels are expected to rise during Saturday (29/02/20) reaching a level of around 4m in York on Sunday lunchtime, and around 7m at Cawood on Sunday afternoon. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 07:02
River Ouse
This Flood Warning remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 2.9m and falling slowly. Rivers in the upper catchments are responding to recent rainfall and the Ouse will start to rise again today (29/02/2020). The river level at Naburn is 2.7m. The river level at Cawood is 6.2m. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York, and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving, and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 23:24
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.0m and is falling slowly. Washlands are no longer filling and are starting to drain. There is still local travel disruption and Cawood bridge is closed. Further rain is forecast this weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 15:28
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.2m and is falling slowly. Washlands are no longer filling and are starting to drain. There is still local travel disruption and Cawood bridge is closed. Further rain is forecast this weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 07:31
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.33m and is expected to continue to fall gradually throughout Friday 28/02/2020. Washlands are no longer filling and are starting to drain. Cawood bridge is closed. Further rain is forecast this weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 01:01
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.47m and is expected to continue to fall gradually throughout Friday 28/02/2020. Washlands are no longer filling and starting to drain. Cawood bridge is closed. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 16:40
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.64m and falling slowly. Washlands are no longer filling and starting to drain. Cawood bridge is closed. Further rain is forecast on Friday and into the weekend and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we will be monitoring the situation closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 08:39
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.8m and falling. Tides will continue to have an effect on river levels and flood storage areas are being filled, keeping levels high. The current level at Cawood is around 7.4m and is expected to stay high. Cawood bridge is closed. We have taken the decision to sandbag the flood defences in Cawood as a precaution. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are continuing to monitor the forecast closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 04:28
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 3.9m and falling. Tides will continue to have an effect on river levels and flood storage areas are being filled, keeping levels high. The current level at Cawood is around 7.4m and is expected to stay high. Cawood bridge is closed. We have taken the decision to sandbag the flood defences in Cawood as a precaution. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are continuing to monitor the forecast closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 21:22
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.06m and falling. Tides will continue to have an effect on river levels and flood storage areas are being filled, keeping levels high. The current level at Cawood is 7.55m, and is expected to stay high. Cawood bridge is closed. We have taken the decision to sandbag the flood defences in Cawood as a precaution. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are continuing to monitor the forecast closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 11:43
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.25m and falling. The Ouse in York peaked at a level of 4.44m at 19:00 on Tuesday 25/02/20. Tides will continue to have an effect on river levels and flood storage areas are being filled, keeping levels high. The current level at Cawood is 7.6m, and is expected to stay high. Cawood bridge is closed. We have taken the decision to sandbag the flood defences in Cawood as a precaution and our staff are on the ground. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are continuing to monitor the forecast closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 03:23
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the Ouse remain high in York and Cawood. The current level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is 4.39m and falling. The Ouse in York peaked at a level of 4.44m at 19:00 on Tuesday 25/02/20. Spring tides peaked on Tuesday evening 25/02/2020, and flood storage areas are being filled, keeping levels steady. The current level at Cawood is 7.72m, and is expected to stay high throughout Wednesday 26/02/2020. We have taken the decision to sandbag the flood defences in Cawood as a precaution and our staff are on the ground. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are continuing to monitor the forecast closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 19:10
River Ouse
This Alert remains in force as levels on the Ouse remain high in York and Cawood. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 4.45m. Levels are forecast to peak at around 4.5m overnight and remain high in to Wednesday 26/02/2020. Spring tides are due to peak on Tuesday evening 25/02/2020, flood storage areas are being filled, keeping levels steady. The current level at Cawood is 7.74m, and is expected to stay high throughout Tuesday and Wednesday. We have taken the decision to sandbag the flood defences in Cawood as a precaution and our staff are on the ground. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are continuing to monitor the forecast closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. Please stay aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the latest information online and through local media. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 13:27
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Cawood as a result of rainfall and snowmelt. Levels at both York and Cawood are expected to rise slowly during Tuesday 25/02/20. We currently expect a peak level in York of up to 4.7m early on Wednesday morning 26/02/20. Spring tides are due on Tuesday 25/02/2020 and flood storage areas are being filled, keeping levels steady. We have taken the decision to sandbag the flood defences in Cawood as a precaution and our staff are on the ground. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are continuing to monitor the forecast closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. Please stay aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the latest information online and through local media. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 04:26
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Cawood as a result of rainfall and snowmelt. Levels at both York and Cawood are expected to rise slowly during Tuesday 25/02/20. We currently expect a peak level in York of up to 4.7m early on Wednesday morning 26.2.20. Spring tides are due on Tuesday 25/02/2020 and flood storage areas are being filled, keeping levels steady. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are continuing to monitor the forecast closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 21:17
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Cawood as a result of rainfall and snowmelt. Levels at both York and Cawood are expected to rise slowly overnight into Tuesday 25/02/20. We expect levels at Viking recorder to peak on Tuesday evening between 4.6m and 4.7m. Spring tides are due on Tuesday 25/02/2020 and flood storage areas are being filled, keeping levels steady. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are continuing to monitor the forecast closely. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 11:48
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Cawood. Levels are currently around their peak in both York and Cawood and are expected to remain high through Monday 24/02/20. Water is backing up the Ouse and tidal Wharfe due to high tides and flood storage areas are being filled, keeping levels steady. Further rain is expected over the next few days, with spring tides on Tuesday 25/02/2020. We are continuing to monitor the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 03:18
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Cawood. Levels are expected to continue rising slowly overnight on Monday 24/02/2020, peaking in York below 4.6m by late Monday morning 24/02/2020. At Cawood, levels remain high, and flood storage areas are being filled. Further rain is expected over the next few days, with spring tides on Tuesday 25/02/2020, which will cause levels to rise and fall. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 20:17
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Cawood. Levels are expected to continue rising slowly on Sunday 23/02/2020, peaking in York between 4.4m and 4.5m tonight (Sunday 23/02/2020). At Cawood, levels remain high, and flood storage areas are being filled. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, with spring tides on Tuesday 25/02/2020, which will cause levels to rise and fall, and a further rise is expected in York and Cawood on Monday 24/02/2020. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 15:56
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as the River Derwent remains high following recent heavy rainfall. Levels on the lower River Derwent, particularly around Elvington will remain high throughout today (Sunday 23/02/2020). Further bands of rain are forecast for the next few days and we will continue to monitor the impact of this. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Our Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:46
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York and Cawood. Levels are expected to continue rising slowly on Sunday 23/02/2020, peaking in York between 4.4m and 4.5m on Sunday evening. At Cawood, levels remain high, and flood storage areas are being filled. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, with spring tides on Tuesday 25/02/2020, which will cause levels to rise and fall, and a further rise is expected in York and Cawood on Monday 24/02/2020. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 03:41
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. Levels are forecast to gradually rise to a peak on Sunday afternoon 23/02/2020. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 21:30
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high in York. Levels are forecast to gradually rise throughout tonight and peak at around 6am tomorrow morning (23/02/2020). Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 11:19
River Ouse
This Flood Alert is being reissued as levels on the River Ouse are beginning to rise again in York. The level of the River Ouse at York Viking Recorder is currently 3.4m and will rise throughout Saturday (22/02/20). We expect the levels to reach 4.3-4.5m on Sunday afternoon, and then remain high. Levels around Naburn and Cawood remain high. The level at Selby will vary with the tide but is not expected to reach levels of concern. Further bands of rain are expected over the next few days, which will cause levels to rise and fall accordingly. We will be monitoring the forecast closely and will keep this message up to date with the latest information. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan walking and driving routes to avoid flooded roads. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 01:07
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force. The river levels in the River Ouse remain high as a result of recent rainfall and will remain high overnight into Saturday (22/02/20). Floodgates remain closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. Further bands of rainfall are forecast through the weekend and early next week which will lead to rising river levels. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 16:13
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force. The river levels in the River Ouse remain high as a result of recent rainfall and will remain high throughout Friday (21/02/20) Floodgates remain closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. We continue to monitor the situation. Further bands of rainfall are forecast through the weekend and early next week which will lead to rising river levels. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 08:24
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The level on the tidal stretches of the River Ouse will remain high through Friday 21/02/20. Floodgates remain closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 00:14
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The level on the tidal stretches of the River Ouse will rise slightly through Thursday night into Friday following rainfall in the upper catchments. Floodgates remain closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 16:59
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The level on the tidal stretches of the River Ouse will rise slightly through Thursday night into Friday following rainfall in the upper catchments. Floodgates remain closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. There is further rainfall forecast on Friday evening into Saturday and levels are likely to rise again at the weekend. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 09:17
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels remain high following recent rain. The level on the River Ouse is forecast to continue falling slowly through Thursday morning, 20/2/2020, before rising again into the weekend, in response to further rainfall. Floodgates remain closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 00:42
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels remain high following Storm Dennis. The Ouse level at Naburn is 3.1m and the level at York Viking Recorder is 3.6m. The river level at Cawood is currently 6.8m and falling. Floodgates remain closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly through the night into Thursday morning 20/2/2020. Further rain is forecast for the next few days which may cause levels to rise again towards the weekend. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 17:16
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels remain high following Storm Dennis. The Ouse level at Naburn is 3.1m and the level at York Viking Recorder is 3.65m. The river level at Cawood is currently 6.9m and falling. Floodgates remain closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding.The river level is forecast to continue falling slowly through the rest of Wednesday 19/02/2020. Further rain is forecast for the next few days which may cause levels to rise again towards the weekend. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 09:01
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Floodgates are closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. River levels are expected to remain high through Wednesday, 19/2/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday afternoon onwards which may cause levels to rise again. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 01:27
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Floodgates are closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. River levels are expected to remain high into Wednesday 19/2/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 17:36
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Floodgates are closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. River levels are expected to remain high on Tuesday 18/2/2020. Further rain is forecast from Wednesday onwards which may cause levels to rise again. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 08:23
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Floodgates are closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. River levels are expected to remain high on Tuesday 18/2/2020. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 00:48
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Floodgates are closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. River levels are expected to remain high on Tuesday 18/2/2020. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. For the latest river levels, please see the gov.uk website. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 17:00
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Floodgates are closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. Levels on the tidal Ouse are forecast to peak at similar levels to last week. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 08:28
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Floodgates are closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. Levels on the tidal Ouse are forecast to peak a t similar levels to last week. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 01:03
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Floodgates are closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. We expect levels at Selby to reach 5.2m on the high tide at 2am on Monday 17/02/2020. We expect the river level in York to peak around 4.8m after 1600 hours on Monday (17/02/20). See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:09
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to recent heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Floodgates are closed in Cawood and Selby, and the B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. We expect levels at Selby to reach 5.2m on the high tide at 2am on Monday 17/02/2020. We expect the river level in York to peak around 4.8m overnight on Monday (17/02/20). See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 12:38
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to recent heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. Floodgates are closed in Cawood and Selby. The B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 00:10
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to recent heavy rain. Floodgates are closed in Cawood and Selby. The B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. Further rain associated with Storm Dennis is forecast overnight into Sunday 16/02/2020 which will cause levels to rise over the weekend and into Monday. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 16:11
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara and high spring tides. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment and the Lower Wharfe around Ryther on Saturday 15/02/2020 and overnight into Sunday 16/02/2020. Floodgates are closed in Cawood and Selby. The B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. Further rain associated with Storm Dennis is forecast for this weekend which will cause river levels to rise again. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 07:55
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara and high spring tides. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment and the Lower Wharfe around Ryther on Saturday (15/02/2020). Floodgates are closed in Cawood and Selby. The B1222 between Cawood and Kelfield is closed due to flooding. Further rain associated with Storm Dennis is forecast for this weekend which will cause river levels to rise again. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 00:45
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara and high spring tides. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment and the Lower Wharfe around Ryther into Saturday 15/02/2020. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. Further rain is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 15:30
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara and high spring tides. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment and the Lower Wharfe around Ryther into Friday morning 14/02/2020. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. Further rain is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 07:55
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara and high spring tides. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment and the Lower Wharfe around Ryther on Friday 14/02/2020. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. Further rain is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 23:58
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara and high spring tides. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment and the Lower Wharfe around Ryther into Friday morning 14/02/2020. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. Further rain is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 15:18
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara and high spring tides. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment and the Lower Wharfe around Ryther on Thursday 13/02/2020. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. Further rain is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 08:40
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara and high spring tides. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment and the Lower Wharfe around Ryther on Thursday 13/02/2020. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. Further rain is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 00:28
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara and high spring tides. Ouse levels at York Viking Recorder are currently 3.8m and 3.4m at Naburn. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment on Wednesday 12/02/2020 and overnight into Thursday 13/02/2020. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. Further rain is forecast which may cause levels to rise again. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 16:32
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara and high spring tides. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment on Wednesday 12/02/2020 and will fall slowly overnight into Thursday 13/02/2020. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. Further rain is forecast for the weekend which may cause levels to rise again. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 09:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment on Wednesday 12/02/2020. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local water courses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 01:44
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment on Wednesday 12/02/2020. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local water courses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 17:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment on Tuesday 11/02/2020 and overnight into Wednesday. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local water courses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message tomorrow morning (12/02/2020) as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 09:05
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Levels will remain high along the River Ouse catchment on Tuesday 11/02/2020. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local water courses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 00:39
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. The level at the York Viking recorder is 4.2 metres and rising. Access roads will begin to flood and water is expected to be against property at a level of 4.1m. The River Ouse is now forecast to peak up to 4.35m around 06:00 on Tuesday 11/2/2020. Levels will remain high into next week along the River Ouse catchment. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local water courses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 08:26
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels are rising and at 8am on Monday, levels are 2.8m upstream at Naburn and 3.6m at York Viking recorder. We expect levels to continue rising throughout Monday 10/02/20 and remain high into next week along the River Ouse catchment. See the gov.uk website for up to date river levels. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local water courses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 00:38
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels are rising and are currently 2.5m upstream at Naburn. We expect levels to continue rising throughout Monday 10/02/20 and remain high into next week along the River Ouse catchment. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local water courses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 16:40
River Ouse
This flood alert has been issued for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn lock to Selby due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. There has been widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds throughout Sunday 09/02/2020, and we expect further patchy rainfall throughout the coming week. River levels are rising and are currently 1.73m upstream at Naburn. We expect levels to continue rising into tomorrow Monday 10/02/20 and remain high into next week along the River Ouse catchment. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local water courses. We are monitoring the situation closely. The Area Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 20:26
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as the level of the river Ouse is rising as a result of rainfall during Monday and Tuesday. The level on the Ouse at York Viking Recorder is now 2.5m and peaking at this level. The Ouse is now forecast to remain at about 2.5m through Wednesday evening, before falling slowly overnight into the early hours of Thursday morning (16/01/2020). The current level at Naburn Lock is 6.8m AOD. No further significant rainfall is forecast but there is the potential for showers on Thursday and Friday. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan walking, cycling and driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated by 10:00 on Thursday 16/1/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 15:05
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as the level of the river Ouse is rising as a result of rainfall during Monday and Tuesday. The level on the Ouse at York Viking Recorder is now 2.5m and peaking at this level. The Ouse is now forecast to remain at about 2.5m through Wednesday afternoon and evening, before falling slowly overnight into the early hours of Thursday morning (16/01/2020). The current level at Naburn Lock is 6.8m AOD. No further significant rainfall is forecast on Wednesday, but there is the potential for showers on Thursday and Friday. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan walking, cycling and driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated this afternoon, 15/01/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 13:05
River Ouse
We are issuing the flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to rising river levels on the Ouse at the York Viking recorder. The rising river level is due to increased flows caused by rainfall over the last 2 days in the upper areas of the catchment. The level at Viking Recorder is now 2.25m and is expected to peak at approximately 2.3m later this afternoon before falling slowly overnight Wednesday and into the early hours of Thursday, 16/01/2020. The current level at Naburn Lock is 6.6m AOD. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan walking, cycling and driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 15/01/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 01:08
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force due to recent persistent heavy rainfall. The River Ouse in York is falling steadily, the current level is 2.3m and will continue to fall overnight on Saturday 21/12/19. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir are currently 2.1m and are also falling steadily. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 17:56
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force due to recent persistent heavy rainfall. The River Ouse in York is falling steadily, the current level is 2.6m and will continue to fall throughout this evening, Saturday 21/12/19. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir are currently 2.3m and are also falling steadily. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 11:01
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force due to recent persistent heavy rainfall. The River Ouse in York is falling steadily, the current level is 2.8m and will continue to fall throughout today, Saturday 21/12/19. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir are currently 2.5m and are also falling steadily. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and continue to manage the operation of flood gates, including operating the Foss barrier. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 21:54
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force due to recent persistent heavy rainfall. The current level on the River Ouse in York is 3 m and has peaked, levels will remain high overnight, beginning to fall slowly tomorrow, Saturday 21/12/19. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir are currently 2.6m and have also peaked, and are expected to remain high overnight. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads and around Naburn Lock. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing locks and flood gates, including operating the Foss Barrier. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Saturday morning 21/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 15:33
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force due to recent persistent heavy rainfall. The current level on the River Ouse in York is 2.9m and levels are likely to remain high into the weekend. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir are currently 2.5m and are expected to remain high. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads and around Naburn Lock. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing locks and flood gates, including operating the Foss barrier. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 09:48
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force due to recent persistent (heavy) rainfall. We expect levels on the River Ouse in York to remain high and peak later on Friday 20/12/19 at around 3m. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir are currently 2.4m and might be expected to reach around 2.5m. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads and around Naburn lock. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing locks and flood gates, including operating the Foss barrier. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 21:26
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as a result of persistent (heavy) rainfall. We expect levels to rise overnight on the tidal River Ouse and peak on Friday 20/12/19. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir are expected to reach around 2.5m. River levels in York are rising and expected to peak over 3m on Friday 20/12/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads and around Naburn lock. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing locks and flood gates. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 16:25
River Ouse
River levels are rising as a result of persistent (heavy) rainfall. We expect levels to rise overnight on the tidal River Ouse and peak on Friday 20/12/19. Levels at Naburn upstream are expected to reach around 2.5m. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads and around Naburn lock. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and closing locks and flood gates. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Dec 2019 20:51
River Ouse
This alert remains in force as levels in the River Ouse remain high as a result of rainfall over the last few days. The level at York Viking is now 2.3m and is forecast to stay at approximately this level for several hours before falling slowly in the early part of Thursday morning, 12/12/2019. The level at Naburn Lock is currently 2.1m and forecast to stay around this level overnight before falling slowly on Thursday. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and riverside areas remains possible. We are closely monitoring the situation and the forecast. Areas most at risk are low lying land and riverside areas. Please plan walking, cycling and driving routes to avoid low lying roads and paths near rivers, which may be flooded. Current river levels and a 5 day forecast are available on the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated before 9am on Thursday, 12/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Dec 2019 11:06
River Ouse
This alert remains in force as levels in the River Ouse remain high as a result of rainfall over the last few days. The level at York Viking is 1.93m and is forecast to continue to rise through Wednesday 11/12/2019. The level at Naburn Lock is currently 1.8m and forecast to rise slowly today. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and riverside areas remains possible. We are closely monitoring the situation and the forecast. Areas most at risk are low lying land and riverside areas. Please plan walking, cycling and driving routes to avoid low lying roads and paths near rivers, which may be flooded. Current river levels and a 5 day forecast are available on the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated before 9pm on Wednesday night, 11/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2019 16:48
River Ouse
This alert remains in force as levels in the River Ouse remain high as a result of rainfall over the last few days. The level at York Viking is 2m and is falling slowly. The River Ouse level at Naburn Lock is 1.9m and falling slowly and will remain high on Tuesday evening. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and riverside areas remains possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and riverside areas. Further rain is forecast for Tuesday evening, which may cause levels to rise again. We are closely monitoring the situation and the forecast. Please plan walking, cycling and driving routes to avoid low lying roads and paths near rivers, which may be flooded. Current river levels and a 5 day forecast are available on the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning 11/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2019 08:19
River Ouse
This alert remains in force as levels in the River Ouse remain high as a result of rainfall over the last few days. The level at York Viking is 2.5m and is falling slowly. The River Ouse level at Naburn Lock is 2.2 m and falling slowly and will remain high on Tuesday. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and riverside areas remains possible throughout Tuesday 10th December. Areas most at risk are low lying land and riverside areas. Further rain is forecast for Tuesday. We are closely monitoring the situation and the forecast. Please plan walking, cycling and driving routes to avoid low lying roads and paths near rivers, which may be flooded. Current river levels and a 5 day forecast are available on the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated on Tuesday evening 10/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Dec 2019 20:30
River Ouse
This alert has been issued as river in the River Ouse are rising as a result of rainfall over the last few days. The level at York Viking is 2.6m and will continue rising slowly today, Monday 9th December peaking tomorrow evening. The River Ouse level at Naburn Lock is 2.3 m and remaining steady and will remain high into Tuesday. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and riverside areas remains possible throughout Monday 9th December. Areas most at risk are low lying land and riverside areas. No significant rainfall is expected on Monday night, but further rain is forecast for Tuesday. We are closely monitoring the situation and the forecast. Please plan walking, cycling and driving routes to avoid low lying roads and paths near rivers, which may be flooded. Current river levels and a 5 day forecast are available on the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning 10/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Dec 2019 18:55
River Ouse
This alert has been issued as river in the River Ouse are rising as a result of rainfall over the last few days. The level at York Viking is 2.6m and will continue rising slowly today, Monday 9th December peaking tomorrow evening. The River Ouse level at Naburn Lock is 2.3 m and will also continue to rise throughout the night. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and riverside areas remains possible throughout Monday 9th December. Areas most at risk are low lying land and riverside areas. No significant rainfall is expected on Monday, but further rain is forecast for Tuesday. We are closely monitoring the situation and the forecast. Please plan walking, cycling and driving routes to avoid low lying roads and paths near rivers, which may be flooded. Current river levels and a 5 day forecast are available on the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning 10/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Dec 2019 11:27
River Ouse
This alert has been issued as river in the River Ouse are rising as a result of rainfall over the last few days. The level at York Viking is 2.25 m and will continue rising slowly today, Monday 9th December peaking tomorrow evening. The River Ouse level at Naburn Lock is 1.9 m and will also continue to rise throughout the day. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and riverside areas remains possible throughout Monday 9th December. Areas most at risk are low lying land and riverside areas. No significant rainfall is expected on Monday, but further rain is forecast for Tuesday. We are closely monitoring the situation and the forecast. Please plan walking, cycling and driving routes to avoid low lying roads and paths near rivers, which may be flooded. Current river levels and a 5 day forecast are available on the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2019 03:08
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse due to persistent rain earlier in the week. The current level on the Ouse at Viking Recorder is 2.1m and is forecast to fall slowly overnight and into Saturday. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir can be expected to remain around 1.8 to 1.9m overnight, falling slowly into Saturday. Flooding of low lying land, paths and roads remains possible. No further significant rainfall is forecast over the coming days. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2019 02:38
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse due to persistent rain earlier in the week. The current level on the Ouse at Viking Recorder is 2.1m and is forecast to fall slowly overnight and into Saturday. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir can be expected to remain around 1.8 to 1.9m overnight, falling slowly into Saturday. Flooding of low lying land, paths and roads remains possible. No further significant rainfall is forecast over the coming days. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 18:23
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to rising levels on the River Ouse in combination with high tides. The current level in York is 2.17m and levels are likely to remain around 2.15 to 2.3m on Friday evening 29/11/2019 and Saturday morning 30/11/2019. Levels are currently forecast to fall late Saturday afternoon in York. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir can be expected to remain around 1.8 to 1.9m on Friday and Saturday. The period of highest spring tides has passed so levels will not be as high at the top of the tide. Flooding of low lying land, paths and roads remains possible. No further significant rainfall is forecast over the coming days. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 10:29
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to rising levels on the River Ouse in combination with recent spring high tides. We are currently forecasting river levels to peak in York on Saturday morning (30/11/19) at 2.3m. Levels at Naburn upstream of the weir can be expected to remain at or above 1.8m on Friday, 29/11/19. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, paths and roads remains possible. No further significant rainfall is forecast over the coming days. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 04:59
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to rising levels on the River Ouse in York in combination with high tides at Selby. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 2.1m and is forecast to rise overnight to around 2.2m by Friday morning, 29/11/2019. A further slight rise is possible later on Friday, however no significant rainfall is forecast over the coming days. The current level at Naburn upstream of the weir is 1.9m, and a slight rise overnight is possible. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, paths and roads is possible on Thursday overnight and into Friday. We will update this message in 8 hrs. or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 20:55
River Ouse
This flood alert has been issued in response to rising levels on the River Ouse in York today, 28/11/2019 and in combination with high tides at Selby. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 1.9m and is forecast to rise overnight to around 2.2m by Friday morning, 29/11/2019. A further slight rise is possible on Friday, however no significant rainfall is forecast over the coming days. The current level at Naburn upstream of the weir is 1.7m and a slight rise overnight is possible. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, paths and roads is possible on Thursday overnight and into Friday. We will update this message by 9am on Friday 29/11/19, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 12:24
River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to heavy rainfall across the area. On Thursday levels at South Milford exceeded the capacity of the culvert at Whin Dike on High Street, and we are monitoring this situation and will clear screens as required. Levels on the Ouse at Naburn and Cawood are rising slightly but are not currently expected to get any higher than they were earlier this week, and the level at Selby is within the normal tidal range. Please avoid walking or driving through any floodwater. Further rainfall is expected on Saturday and our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 00:30
River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to heavy rainfall across the area. On Thursday levels at South Milford exceeded the capacity of the culvert at Whin Dike on High Street, and we are monitoring this situation and will clear screens as required. Levels on the Ouse at Naburn and Cawood are rising slightly but are not currently expected to get any higher than they were earlier this week, and the level at Selby is within the normal tidal range. Please avoid walking or driving through any floodwater. Further rainfall is expected on Saturday and our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 16:52
River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to heavy rainfall at South Milford exceeding the capacity of the culvert at Whin Dike on High Street, South Milford. We are liaising with Selby District Council in response to this and have staff on site checking screens. Further rainfall is forecast during Thursday evening and into Friday, 8/11/19. Please avoid walking or driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 15:48
River Ouse
This alert has been issued due to heavy rainfall at South Milford exceeding the capacity of the culvert at Whin Dike on High Street, South Milford. We are liaising with Selby District Council in response to this. Further rainfall is forecast during Thursday, 7/11/19 and Friday, 8/11/19. Please avoid walking or driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Oct 2019 07:18
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the lower River Ouse following persistent rain over the weekend in combination with high tides. The River Ouse in York has fallen below levels of concern and is continuing to fall slowly. The level on Selby Dam is currently 2.35m and is continuing to fall slowly. The pumping station is operational and the pumps are working normally. Levels on the River Ouse at Selby are likely to rise to around 5m around the high tide on Wednesday morning 30/10/2019. Levels at Cawood will rise with the tide but the peak will not be as high as for recent tides. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 22:43
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the lower River Ouse following persistent rain over the weekend in combination with high tides. The River Ouse in York has fallen below levels of concern and is continuing to fall slowly. The level on Selby Dam is currently 2.7m and is continuing to fall slowly. The pumping station is operational and the pumps are working normally. Levels on the River Ouse at Selby are likely to rise to around 5m around the high tide on Wednesday morning 30/10/2019. Levels at Cawood will rise with the tide but the peak will not be as high as for recent tides. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 17:45
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the lower River Ouse following persistent rain over the weekend in combination with high tides. The River Ouse in York has fallen below levels of concern and is continuing to fall slowly. The level on Selby Dam is currently 2.7m and is continuing to fall slowly. The pumping station is operational and the pumps are working normally. Levels on the River Ouse at Selby are likely to rise to around 5m around the high tide on Tuesday evening 29/10/2019. Levels at Cawood will rise with the tide but the peak will not be as high as for recent tides. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 11:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following persistent rain over the weekend in combination with high tides. The current level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is 2.2m and is continuing to fall slowly. River levels are expected to continue to fall on Tuesday 29/10/19. The level on Selby Dam is currently 3m and levels are continuing to fall slowly. The pumping station is operational and the pumps are working normally. Levels of the River Ouse at Selby and Cawood are also fluctuating with the tide but generally falling. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 08:18
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following persistent rain over the weekend in combination with high tides. The current level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is 2.3m and is continuing to fall slowly. River levels are expected to continue to fall on Tuesday 29/10/19. The River level at Selby Westmill is fluctuating with the tide and has peaked at 5.4m with the high tide on Tuesday morning, 29/10/19. Levels at Cawood are also fluctuating with the tide but generally falling. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 00:24
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following persistent rain over the weekend in combination with high tides. The current level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is 2.7m and is continuing to fall slowly. River levels are expected to continue to fall on Tuesday 29/10/19. The River level at Selby Westmill is fluctuating with the tide and is expected to peak at 5.4m with the high tide around 8.30am on Tuesday morning, 29/10/19. Levels at Cawood are also fluctuating with the tide but generally falling. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 15:29
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following persistent rain over the weekend in combination with high tides. The current level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is 3.1m and is continuing to fall slowly. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Monday and into Tuesday 29/10/19. The River level at Selby Westmill is fluctuating with the tide and is expected to peak around 5.5m with the high tide between 19:00 to 21:15 on Monday evening, 28/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 07:20
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following persistent overnight rain over the weekend in combination with high tides. The current level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is 3.2m and is continuing to fall slowly. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Monday 28/10/19. The level at Selby Westmill is 5.6m. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message by 3.30pm on Monday or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 23:13
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following persistent overnight rain over the weekend in combination with high tides. The River Ouse peaked at 3.4m on Sunday afternoon. The current level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is 3.3m and is beginning to fall slowly. River levels are expected to remain high into Monday 28/10/19. The level at Selby Westmill is expected to reach a level of 5.6m between 7am and 8am on Monday. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message by 8am on Monday or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 14:36
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following persistent overnight rain on Friday night and Saturday morning in combination with high tides. The River Ouse level at the York Viking Recorder is expected to stay around 3.4m through Sunday 27/10/2019 before falling slowly overnight. The level at Selby Westmill is expected to reach 5.62m on Sunday evening tide around 19:30 and to reach 5.77 on Monday morning tide around 07:30. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 07:50
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse due to persistent overnight rain on Friday night and Saturday morning. The River Ouse level at the York Viking Recorder is now 3.3m and is forecast to stay high through Sunday 27/10/2019 before falling slowly overnight. The level on the River Ouse at Naburn is currently 2.8m. The Foss Barrier is operational. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 21:50
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The Viking Recorder is currently at 2.9m. River levels on the Ouse are high due to persistent overnight rain on Friday night and Saturday morning. The Ouse is forecast to peak below 3.5m during Sunday morning (27/10/2019). The Foss Barrier is operational. The level of the River Ouse at Naburn is currently 2.5m. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 13:42
River Ouse
We are issuing this flood alert due to rising levels on the river Ouse at York Viking Recorder. The river level on the Ouse is rising due to persistent overnight rain on Friday night and Saturday morning. The Ouse is forecast to continue rising through Saturday, and overnight into Sunday, with a forecast peak of 3.7m on Sunday morning. The Foss Barrier is expected to be operational from 13:30 on Saturday. The level of the River Ouse at Naburn is currently 1.9m. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2019 10:53
River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby remains in force. The Ouse river level at York Viking recorder is 2.46m and is forecast to fall slowly throughout Sunday 13/10/19. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2019 18:10
River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby remains in force. The Ouse river level at York Viking recorder is 3m now and is forecast to fall slowly overnight. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2019 09:13
River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby remains in force. The level of the river Ouse at York Viking recorder is 3m, and is expected to peak at approximately 3.1m around 10am on Saturday, and remain high through the day. Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2019 17:59
River Ouse
We are issuing this flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Naburn Lock to Selby due to rising river levels caused by rainfall in the upper catchment in the morning (11/10/19). The level of the river Ouse is forecast to rise overnight, peaking at between 3 and 3.2m at 1100 hours on Saturday morning (12/10/2019). Our incident response staff are continuing to monitor the situation. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated on Saturday morning, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Oct 2019 21:14
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is forecast to remain high overnight. The Foss Barrier is currently in operation. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Oct 2019 11:56
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is currently 2.8m and is forecast to remain high throughout Tuesday 08/09/19. The Foss Barrier is currently in operation. The current level at Naburn is 2.5m. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Oct 2019 03:52
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high following rainfall over the last couple of days. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is currently 2.9m and is forecast to remain at about this level into Tuesday morning. The Foss Barrier is currently in operation. The current level at Naburn is 2.6m. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Oct 2019 19:59
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as river levels are rising following rainfall yesterday. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is currently 3m and is forecast to remain at about this level overnight. Levels are currently forecast to remain high into Tuesday 8/10/2019 as the river responds to rainfall from Monday. The Foss Barrier is currently in operation. The current level at Naburn is 2.62m. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Oct 2019 11:14
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as river levels are rising following rainfall yesterday. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is currently 3m and is expected to reach a peak between 3m to 3.1m on Monday afternoon 07/10/19. Levels are currently forecast to remain high into Tuesday 8/10/2019 as the river responds to rainfall from Monday. The current level at Naburn is 2.57m. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Oct 2019 02:55
River Ouse
The alert has been issued due to rising levels in the River Ouse at Naburn. River levels are rising following this weekend's rainfall across North Yorkshire. The River Ouse level at the York Viking Recorder is currently 2.7m and is expected to reach around 3m in the early hours of Monday morning (07/10/19) and continue rising to a peak at around 3.1m on Monday. The current level at Naburn is 2.3m. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 21:22
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force. River levels are rising following this weekend's rainfall across North Yorkshire. The River Ouse level at the York Viking Recorder is expected to reach around 3m in the early hours of Monday morning (07/10/19) and continue rising during Monday. The river will peak at between 3m and 3.4m on Monday. The areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, particularly around Naburn Lock. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. We are continuing to monitor the situation and this message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 17:36
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force. River levels are beginning to rise again following this weekend's rainfall across North Yorkshire. The River Ouse level at the York Viking Recorder is expected to peak at around 3m on Monday (07/10/19) morning around 9am. The area most at risk is around Naburn Lock and we are monitoring the river levels and forecasts closely. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 09:43
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 1.86m and is falling slowly, and the current level at Naburn is 1.7m. Current tidal levels are not of concern. However, further rain has fallen in the upper catchments overnight so the level of the River Ouse is forecast to rise again in response to this rain on Sunday night and Monday 07/10/2019. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 03:18
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 2.0m and is falling slowly, the current level at Naburn is 1.85m and is falling slowly. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. The Ouse level is forecast rise again on Sunday afternoon on 06/10/2019, and into Monday 07/10/2019. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths near the River Ouse. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2019 18:50
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent rainfall. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 2.3m and is falling slowly, and the current level at Naburn is 2.2m. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. The maximum tidal levels are continuing to fall so levels will not be as high at the peak of the tide around Selby. Further rain is forecast for Saturday night 05/10/2019 into Sunday 06/10/2019, and also on Monday 07/10/2019. As a result the river Ouse levels in York are forecast to start rising slowly during Sunday. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2019 11:59
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels remain high due to recent rainfall. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 2.4m and is falling slowly, and the current level at Naburn is 2.2m. Naburn Lock is the area most at risk. The maximum tidal levels are continuing to fall so levels will not be as high at the peak of the tide around Selby. Levels are forecast to continue falling slowly during Saturday. However, as further rain is forecast for Saturday night 05/10/2019 into Sunday 06/10/2019, and also on Monday 07/10/2019, levels are forecast to start rising slowly during Sunday. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Oct 2019 20:01
River Ouse
This flood warning remains in force as river levels are responding to rain that fell in the upper catchments on Thursday 03/10/2019 and Friday 04/10/2019. Water levels on the River Ouse are forecast to rise slowly on Friday 04/10/19. The current level at York Viking Recorder is 2.37m and the current level at Naburn is 2.15m. The maximum tidal levels are continuing to fall so levels will not be as high at the peak of the tide around Selby. Levels are forecast to begin falling slowly during Saturday. However, as further rain is forecast for Saturday night 05/10/2019 into Sunday 06/10/2019, and also on Monday 07/10/2019, this may cause levels to rise again. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Oct 2019 13:45
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force. Water levels on the River Ouse are currently falling slowly on Friday 04/10/19. Flooding of low lying land and roads remains possible, particularly in the lower stretches of the River Ouse. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is 2.3m and the river level at Naburn is 2.1m. The maximum tidal levels are continuing to fall so levels will not be as high at the peak of the tide around Selby. There has been some rain in the upper catchments overnight and some further showery rain is forecast during Friday 04/10/2019. This will keep levels high and may cause a slight rise during Friday, but this is not forecast to be significant. However, further rain is forecast for Saturday night 05/10/2019 into Sunday 06/10/2019, and also on Monday 07/10/2019, which may cause levels to rise again. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Oct 2019 10:29
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force though water levels on the River Ouse are continuing to fall during Friday 04/10/19. Flooding of low lying land and roads remains possible, particularly in the lower stretches of the River Ouse. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is 2.4m and the river level at Naburn is 2.2m. The maximum tidal levels are continuing to fall so levels will not be as high at the peak of the tide around Selby. There has been some rain in the upper catchments overnight and some further showery rain is forecast during Friday 04/10/2019, but this is not forecast to cause a significant rise in levels. However, further rain is forecast for Saturday night 05/10/2019 into Sunday 06/10/2019, and also on Monday 07/10/2019, which may cause levels to rise again. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2019 19:17
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse have risen as a result of heavy rainfall across the area in conjunction with high tides at Selby. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue on Thursday 3/10/19, particularly in the lower stretches of the River Ouse and the River Wharfe. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.0m and the river level at Naburn is 2.77m. Levels will continue to slowly fall overnight on Thursday night. The maximum tidal levels are also continuing to fall so levels will not be as high at the peak of the tide around Selby. Further rain is forecast for Thursday night and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2019 14:22
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse have risen as a result of heavy rainfall across the area in conjunction with high tides at Selby. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue on Thursday 3rd October 2019 particularly in the lower stretches of the River Ouse and the River Wharfe. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.18m and the river level at Naburn is 2.83m. Levels are falling slowly in these areas. The maximum tidal levels are also continuing to fall so levels will not be as high at the peak of the tide around Selby. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Further rain is forecast for Thursday night and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2019 09:37
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse have risen as a result of heavy rainfall across the area in conjunction with high tides at Selby. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue into Thursday 3rd October 2019 particularly in the lower stretches of the River Ouse and the River Wharfe. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.33m and the river level at Naburn is 2.92m. Levels are falling slowly in these areas. The maximum tidal levels are also continuing to fall so levels will not be as high at the peak of the tide around Selby. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Further rain is forecast for Thursday night and at the weekend which may see levels rise again. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 20:04
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse have risen as a result of heavy rainfall across the area in conjunction with high tides at Selby. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue into Wednesday 2nd October 2019 particularly in the lower stretches of the River Ouse and the River Wharfe. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.64m and the river level at Naburn is 3.04m. Levels at Selby on the morning high tide at 11am on Wednesday 2nd October were around 6m, similar to those seen on Tuesday. From Wednesday evening onwards the maximum tidal levels are falling so levels will not be as high at the peak of the tide. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are not expecting further rain during Wednesday but rain later this week may see levels rise again. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 12:03
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse have risen as a result of heavy rainfall across the area in conjunction with high tides at Selby. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue into Wednesday 2nd October 2019 particularly in the lower stretches of the River Ouse and the River Wharfe. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.65m and the river level at Naburn is 3.02m. Levels at Selby on the morning high tide at 11am on Wednesday 2nd October were around 6m, similar to those seen on Tuesday. From Wednesday evening onwards the maximum tidal levels are falling so levels will not be as high at the peak of the tide. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. We are not expecting further rain during Wednesday but rain later this week may see levels rise again. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 23:49
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse have risen as a result of heavy rainfall across the local area and upper catchments and in conjunction with high tides at Selby. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue into Wednesday 2nd October 2019 particularly in the lower stretches of the River Ouse and the River Wharfe. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is 3.4m and the river level at Naburn is 2.93m. Levels at Cawood are rising and falling with the tide but we do not anticipate issuing flood warnings based on the current forecast. Levels at Selby on the morning high tide at 11am on Wednesday 2nd October will be around 6m, similar to those seen on Tuesday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 08:46
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse have risen as a result of heavy rainfall across the local area and upper catchments and in conjunction with high tides at Selby. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue throughout Tuesday 1st October 2019 and into Wednesday 2nd October 2019. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is 2.7m and the river level at Naburn is 2.88m. Levels at Selby will continue to be high at the top of the tide. Levels will remain high during Tuesday and may begin to rise again slowly into Wednesday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 01:31
River Ouse
River levels on the River Ouse have risen as a result of heavy rainfall across the local area and upper catchments and in conjunction with high tides at Selby. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue throughout Monday evening 30th September and into Tuesday 1st October 2019. The high tide at Selby peaked at 5.98m on Monday 30th October and has begun to fall, but will begin to rise and peak again at a similar level around 10:00am Tuesday morning 1st October 2019. The river level at the York Viking Recorder peaked below 3.5m on Monday evening and the river level at Naburn peaked at 2.9m on Monday evening 30th October. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 17:54
River Ouse
River levels on the River Ouse are expected to peak tonight as a result of heavy rainfall across the local area and upper catchments and in conjunction with high tides at Selby. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue throughout Monday 30/09/19 and into Tuesday 1/10/19. The high tide at Selby is expected to be around 6m this evening, Monday 30/09/19. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is expected to peak under 3.5m on Monday evening. The river level at Naburn could reach up to 2.9m on Monday evening 30/09/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 11:02
River Ouse
River levels on the River Ouse are still rising as a result of heavy rainfall across the local area and upper catchments and in conjunction with high tides at Selby. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue throughout Monday 30/09/19. The high tide at Selby is expected to be just over 6m this evening, Monday 30/09/19. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is expected to peak at around 3.5m on Monday evening. The river level at Naburn could reach upto 2.9m on Monday evening 30/09/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 02:16
River Ouse
River levels on the River Ouse are rising as a result of heavy rainfall across the local area and upper catchments over the area and in conjunction with high tides at Selby. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected to continue into Monday 30/09/19. The high tide at Selby is expected to be just over 6m around 9.30am on Monday 30/09/19. The river level at the York Viking Recorder is expected to peak at around 3.5m on Monday evening. The river level at Naburn could reach up to 2.5m on Monday morning 30/09/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 19:49
River Ouse
River levels on the River Ouse are rising as a result of heavy rainfall across the local area and upper catchments over the area overnight. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected on Sunday 29/09/19 and into Monday 30/09/19. Levels on the River Ouse are continuing to rise overnight in conjunction with high tides at Selby, which will be around 9.30am on Monday 30/09/19. The river level at Naburn could reach up to 2.5m on Monday morning 30/09/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information is available.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Aug 2019 09:31
River Ouse
River levels on the River Ouse remain high as a result of heavy rainfall across the local area and upper catchments over the weekend. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads, riverside footpaths and cycle paths remains on Monday 12th August. The river level at York peaked overnight at 2.8m and has now fallen to 2.5m. The river level at Naburn also peaked overnight at 2.4m. We expect river levels to continue to fall throughout Monday as no further significant rainfall is forecast today. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Aug 2019 21:56
River Ouse
River levels on the River Ouse are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall across the local area and upper catchments over the weekend. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected today and into Monday morning (12.08.19). The river level at York has reached 2.7m and is now currently forecast to peak at just below 2.9m in the early hours on Monday morning. The river level at Naburn has reached 2.3m at 21:00 and a further rise is expected overnight. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message on Monday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Aug 2019 17:46
River Ouse
River levels on the River Ouse are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall across the local area and upper catchments over the weekend. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected today and into Monday morning (12.08.19). The river level at York has reached above 2.5m and is now currently forecast to peak between 2.6m and 2.7m in the early hours of Monday morning. The river level at Naburn reached 2m at 17:00 and is expected to rise slowly into Monday morning. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message on Monday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Aug 2019 13:49
River Ouse
River levels on the River Ouse are rising as a result of heavy rainfall across the local area and upper catchments over the last 24 hours. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected today (11.08.19). The river level at York has reached 2.2m at 13:00. A peak forecast level of 2.4m is expected towards midnight on Sunday 11th August. The river level at Naburn at 13:00 is 1.8m and is expected to rise slowly. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as soon as additional forecast information in available.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jun 2019 15:09
River Ouse
The river Ouse between York and Selby is rising as a result of heavy rainfall on the Pennines in the last few days. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads including the low riverside footpaths in York, especially the area around Naburn Lock. The River level in York is currently 2m (6 feet and 7 inches) and is rising slowly. The current level upstream of Naburn Lock is 1.6m. We are expecting a peak in York on Sunday 16/06/19 of up to 2.5m (8 feet 2 inches), with a level of 2.25 m in York likely to be met overnight on Friday (14.06.19). River levels on the Ouse will remain high throughout the weekend. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on Saturday morning 15/06/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Mar 2019 20:13
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. River levels on the river Ouse at York are now falling steadily, having peaked on Monday morning (18.3.2019) at just under 4m. The level at Naburn and Cawood is also falling and will continue to fall steadily overnight, Tuesday evening 19.3.19 through to Wednesday morning. The River Ouse at Selby is expected to stay within the normal tidal range, however the early morning tide on Wednesday is expected to reach over 5 m at Selby. Please plan routes to avoid low lying roads and paths near rivers. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning 20.3.19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Mar 2019 13:02
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.03.19. River levels on the river Ouse at York are now slowly falling, having peaked on Monday morning (18.3.2019) at just under 4m. The level at Naburn and Cawood is starting to fall but will remain high throughout today, Tuesday 19.3.19. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and paths near rivers. Our incident room in York is open and our staff are closely monitoring the situation and forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Mar 2019 04:50
River Ouse
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.03.19. River levels on the river Ouse at York are now slowly falling, having peaked on Monday morning (18.3.2019) at just under 4m. The level at Naburn and Cawood is starting to fall but will remain high throughout today, Tuesday 19.3.19. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and paths near rivers. Our incident room in York is open and our staff are closely monitoring the situation and forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 20:35
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level of the river Ouse in York peaked earlier today at just under 4m. The level at the Viking recorder in York is 3.77m at 20:00hrs and will continue to fall during Monday night (18.3.2019). The level at Naburn and Cawood will remain high throughout Monday night into Tuesday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 11:41
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently peaking at just under 4m and will remain high through Monday 18.3.19 before starting to fall slowly overnight. The level at Naburn and Cawood will remain high throughout Monday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 04:43
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently peaking at just under 4m and will remain high through Monday 18.3.19 before starting to fall slowly overnight. The level at Naburn and Cawood will remain high throughout Monday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 19:14
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is currently 3.65m and is expected to reach up to 3.8m on Monday morning 18.3.19. The level at Naburn is currently 2.9m and will remain high on Monday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. The current level at Cawood is 6.4m and will remain high overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 11:40
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high following heavy rainfall on Saturday (16/3/19). The level at the Viking recorder in York at 11am on Sunday is 3.3m and is forecast to reach 3.8m on Monday 18/3/2019. The level at Naburn at 11am on Sunday is 2.7m. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 02:42
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse are now rising following heavy rainfall on Saturday 16.3.19. The level at the Viking recorder in York is expected to reach up to 3.5m on Sunday 17.3.19. The level at Naburn could reach up to 2.8m on Sunday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 21:15
River Ouse
Levels on the river Ouse were 2.11m at the Viking recorder at 8.30pm today, Saturday (16.03.19). The level at Naburn Lock reached 1.83m at 8pm on Saturday (16.03.19). We expect that levels on the river Ouse may rise late on Saturday (16.03.19) overnight into Sunday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 16:15
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse are gradually falling and were 1.96m at the Viking recorder at 3pm today, Saturday (16.03.19). The level at Naburn Lock reached 1.73m at 3pm this afternoon Saturday (16.03.19). We expect levels on the River Ouse to continue to gradually fall, though river levels may rise again late on Saturday (16.03.19). Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 07:05
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse are gradually falling and were 2.2m at the Viking recorder at 6am today, Saturday (16.03.19). The level at Naburn lock reached 2m at 6am this morning Saturday 16.03.19. We expect levels on the river Ouse to continue to gradually fall throughout the morning and early afternoon, however there may still be some flooding of low lying paths and roads. Further rainfall across the upper catchments today may cause levels to rise again later on Saturday (16.03.19). Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 18:04
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse are gradually falling and were 2.8m at the Viking recorder at 6pm today (15.03.19). We expect levels to continue to fall gradually throughout the evening. The level at Naburn lock reached 2.5m at 5pm this afternoon and we expect this to gradually fall overnight. The current forecast indicates further rainfall across the upper catchments on Saturday morning. Consequently, river levels may rise again late on Saturday (16.03.19). Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on Saturday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 12:25
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse are gradually falling and were 3m at the Viking recorder at 11am today (15.03.19). We expect levels to continue to fall gradually throughout the afternoon. The level at Naburn lock reached 2.64m at 11am this morning and we expect this to slowly fall throughout the rest of today. The current forecast indicates further rainfall across the upper catchments on Saturday morning. Consequently, river levels may rise again late on Saturday (16.03.19). Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 05:20
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse have risen slightly during the early hours of Friday morning 15.03.2019, reaching 3.05m at York at 05:00 this morning. We expect levels to remain steady around this level during the morning before starting to fall later today. The level at naburn lock has reached 2.62m at 05:00 on Friday morning. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads. The current forecast indicates further rainfall across the region over the weekend. Consequently, river levels will remain higher than normal and may rise again on Saturday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 21:25
River Ouse
The level on the River Ouse was 2.9m at the York Viking Recorder at 8:30pm, Thursday 14/03/2019 and is slowly rising. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. A peak is expected between 3.2m and 3.3m around 06:00 on Friday 15/3/2019 before falling away throughout Friday. The level at Naburn Lock remains around 2.5m. The current forecast indicates more rain tomorrow and over the weekend. Consequently, river levels will remain higher than normal and may rise again on Saturday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 21:12
River Ouse
The level on the River Ouse was 2.9m at the York Viking Recorder at 8:30pm, Thursday 14/03/2019 and is slowly rising. Areas most at risk are low lying paths and roads around Naburn Lock. A peak is expected on the River Ouse between 3.2m and 3.3m around 06:00 on Friday 15/3/2019 before falling away throughout Friday. The level at Naburn Lock remains around 2.7m. The current forecast indicates more rain tomorrow and over the weekend. Consequently, river levels will remain higher than normal and may rise again on Saturday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 13:22
River Ouse
River levels are starting to fall on the River Ouse and at 12 noon today (14.03.2019) it was 3.1m at the York Viking Recorder. We are still expecting levels to rise again slightly this evening. Consequently, flooding of low lying roads, riverside paths, cycle-paths and land is expected to continue through today and tomorrow (15.03.19). Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. The level at Naburn lock has fallen slightly and is expected to stay fluctuating around 2.7m for the rest of today. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 05:53
River Ouse
River levels remain high on the Ouse as a result of heavy rainfall, and reached 3.2m at the York Viking Recorder at 05:00 Thursday morning 14.03.2019. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside paths, cycle-paths and land is expected to continue through Thursday. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. The level at Naburn lock has reached 2.67m at 05:00 on Thursday. We expect river levels to remain steady with no further rise forecasted this morning. The current forecast indicates falling levels, however they may rise again on Thursday evening as a result of further rainfall. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2019 21:32
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall, and reached 3.14m at the York Viking Recorder at 21:00 today. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside paths and cycle-paths and land is expected to continue through Thursday 14/03/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to continue to rise and peak during the night. A peak level in York of between 3.2m to 3.3m is currently forecast for the early hours of Thursday morning 14/03/19. Levels at Naburn Lock will peak between 2.6 to 2.8m on Thursday morning. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will close any flood gates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2019 13:02
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall, and reached 2.85m at the York Viking Recorder at 12.30pm today. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside paths and cycle-paths and land is expected to continue through Wednesday 13/03/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to continue rising throughout Wednesday 13/03/19. A peak level in York of between 3.1 to 3.4m is currently forecast for the early hours of Thursday morning 14/03/19. Levels at Naburn Lock will peak between 2.6 to 2.8m on Wednesday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2019 10:38
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall, and reached 2.8m at the York Viking Recorder at 10am. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside paths and cycle-paths and land is expected to continue through Wednesday 13/03/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to continue rising throughout Wednesday 13/03/19. A peak level in York of 3.6m is currently forecast for the early hours of Thursday morning 14/03/19, however this is likely to change. Levels at Naburn Lock could reach 2.5m on Wednesday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2019 02:49
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall, and are expected to reach 2.7m at the York Viking Recorder around 8am. Consequently, flooding of roads, riverside paths and cycle-paths and land is expected to continue overnight. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to continue rising throughout Wednesday 13/03/19. A peak level in York of 3.6m is currently forecast for the early hours of Thursday morning 14/03/19, however this is likely to change. Levels at Naburn Lock could reach 2.5m on Wednesday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range.Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 20:09
River Ouse
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected from midnight tonight, 12/03/19, and overnight in to Wednesday. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to rise until at least 9am on Wednesday 13/03/19 and to stay high through Wednesday morning. A peak level in York of between 2.6m and 3.1m is currently forecast for Wednesday morning. Levels at Naburn Lock could reach up to 2.5m on Wednesday. Levels at Selby are expected to stay within the normal tidal range. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2019 09:13
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse in York are now at 2.57 m (8 feet 5 inches) and are falling steadily. River levels are expected to continue to fall slowly through this morning, Monday 11th February. The river Ouse level upstream of Naburn Weir is 2.08m and is also falling steadily. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Be prepared to act on your flood plan. We will continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message by 5:30 pm today (Monday 11th February) or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2019 16:56
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse in York are now at 3.02m (9feet 10 inches) and are falling slowly. Levels are expected to continue falling slowly through this evening and into tomorrow morning. The river Ouse level upstream of Naburn Weir is 2.4m and remains high, but should also start to fall by tomorrow morning. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. Be prepared to act on your flood plan. We continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message by 9:30 am tomorrow morning (Monday 11th February) or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2019 09:31
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse in York are now at 3.08m (10 feet 1 inch) and are expected to peak at 3.1m (10 feet 2 inches) mid-morning today Sunday 10th February. This afternoon we should start to see the river levels slowly fall. The river Ouse level upstream of Naburn Weir is 2.2m and rising slowly. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. Be prepared to act on your flood plan. We continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message by 6 pm this evening, Sunday 10th February, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2019 02:23
River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse in York are rising faster than we had expected yesterday evening. The current level on the Ouse is 2.7m (8 feet, 10 inches) and is rising steadily. It can now be expected to reach 3 m (9 feet 10 inches) between 4 and 6 am this morning (Sunday 10th February), peaking over 3 m (9feet 10 inches) later in the morning. The river Ouse level upstream of Naburn Weir is 2.2m and rising steadily. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. Be prepared to act on your flood plan. We continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message later this morning, Sunday 10th February or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2019 15:55
River Ouse
The Ouse at York and through Naburn is slowly rising in response to last night’s heavy rainfall. The Ouse at York is currently at a level of 2.25m (7 feet 5 inches) and is expected to rise slowly into this evening and overnight, peaking tomorrow morning (Sunday 10th February) above 2.5 m (8 feet 2 inches). The current river level at Naburn upstream of the weir is 1.8m. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. We continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated by 9:30 am tomorrow, 10th February or as the situation changes. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2019 21:07
River Ouse
River Ouse levels are forecast to rise as a result of recent persistent rainfall. The Ouse at Naburn upstream of the weir is at 1.5 m, and in York is current at 1.4 m and rising. The river level is expected to continue to rise overnight and is forecast to peak in York towards mid-day on Saturday 9th February below 2.7 m. We can expect river levels in Naburn to remain high throughout Saturday morning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2018 08:37
River Ouse
River levels on the lower Ouse are high following rainfall over the weekend but are now falling. Flooding of low-lying land and roads remains possible today, Monday. The river level in York is now 2.2 metres above normal and falling. No further rainfall is expected and levels are forecast to fall steadily today. The river level at Naburn weir is 1.7m and will fall slowly today. Levels at Selby are only slightly higher than the normal tidal range. We will update this message on Monday afternoon. Our incident response staff are checking and operating defences as required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Dec 2018 20:04
River Ouse
River levels on the lower Ouse remain high following persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low-lying land and roads is expected on Sunday and Monday. The river level in York is now 2.5 metres above normal. No further rise is now expected, but it will remain at around this level through most of the night before starting to fall early on Monday morning. The river level at Naburn weir is 2m and is expected to stay at around this level through the night. Levels at Selby are only slightly higher than the normal tidal range. We will update this message on Monday morning as new forecasts become available. Our incident response staff are checking and operating defences as required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Dec 2018 15:54
River Ouse
River levels on the lower Ouse have risen following persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low-lying land and roads is expected today, Sunday. The river level in York is now 2.47 metres above normal. We expect a slight rise in level to 2.5m and levels will remain high this evening. The river level at Naburn weir is 2m and is expected to stay at around this level throughout today. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. We will update this message this evening as new forecasts become available. Our incident response staff are checking and operating defences as required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Dec 2018 08:52
River Ouse
River levels on the lower Ouse have risen following persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low-lying land and roads is expected today, Sunday. The river level in York is now 2.4 metres above normal. The level peaked at 2.45m overnight and is now falling slightly, but will remain high throughout today. A further slight rise is possible this evening and overnight into Monday. The river level at Naburn weir is 2m and is expected to stay at around this level throughout today. Levels at Selby are only slightly higher than the normal tidal range. We will update this message on Sunday afternoon as new forecasts become available. Our incident response staff are checking and operating defences as required. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Dec 2018 19:48
River Ouse
River levels on the lower Ouse are rising due to persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible on Saturday and Sunday. The river level in York is now 2.1m above normal and rising. A peak level of between 2.3m and 2.5m is forecast overnight. The river level at Naburn weir is 1.7m and a rise to around 2m is forecast overnight. Levels at Selby are only slightly higher than the normal tidal range. Levels are likely to remain high throughout Sunday and we will update this message on Sunday morning as new forecasts become available. Our incident response staff are checking and operating defences as required. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2018 20:46
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force in response to heavy rainfall in the upper catchments on Friday and Saturday. The current river level at the Viking Recorder on the River Ouse in York is 2.3m, and expected to peak around this level on Sunday evening. The current level at Naburn is 1.9m upstream of the weir and downstream is 6.6m. A slight further rise is possible on Sunday overnight, but levels are close to peaking. The tidal range downstream at Selby is within the normal range, with high tides at 00:15 Monday morning around 4.5m and 12:30pm on Monday afternoon slightly lower. No significant rainfall in the upper catchments is expected on Sunday. The tidal section of the River Ouse should start falling in the early part of the week. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2018 16:30
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force in response to heavy rainfall in the upper catchments on Friday and Saturday. The current river level at the Viking Recorder on the River Ouse in York is 2.3m, and expected to peak around this level on Sunday evening. The current level at Naburn is 1.8m upstream of the weir and downstream is 6.9m. A slight further rise is possible on Sunday, but levels are close to peaking. The tidal range downstream at Selby is within the normal range, with high tides at 00:15 Monday morning around 4.5m and 12:30pm on Monday afternoon slightly lower. No significant rainfall in the upper catchments is expected on Sunday. The tidal section of the River Ouse should start falling in the early part of the week. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2018 08:46
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force in response to heavy rainfall in the upper catchments on Friday and Saturday. The current river level at the Viking Recorder on the River Ouse in York is 2.2m, and expected to peak below 2.5m on Sunday morning. The current river level at Naburn is 1.8m upstream of the weir and downstream is 6.5m. A slight further rise is possible on Sunday, but levels are close to peaking. The tidal range downstream at Selby is within the normal range, with high tides at 12:15pm on Sunday afternoon and 00:15 Monday morning both around 4.5m. No significant rainfall in the upper catchments is expected on Sunday. The tidal section of the River Ouse should start falling in the early part of the week. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 18:10
River Ouse
This flood alert has been issued in response to heavy rainfall in the upper catchments on Friday and Saturday. The current river level at the Viking Recorder on the River Ouse in York is 0.8m, and expected to peak between 2.5m and 3.0m on Sunday morning. The current level at Naburn is 1.0m upstream of the weir. Downstream is 5.7m, and expected to rise slowly overnight into Sunday. The tidal range downstream at Selby is within the normal range, with high tides at 22:45 on Saturday evening and 11:15 on Sunday morning both below 4.5m. Further rain in the upper catchments is expected on Sunday, however this is not predicted to result in any additional rise. The tidal section of the River Ouse should start falling in the early part of the week. It is possible that we may need to issue a Flood Warning for the Naburn Lock area for Sunday morning, however we will continue to monitor the situation and issue this and any other flood warnings if necessary


Flood Alert issued on 11 Apr 2018 08:59
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of the Ouse responding to Tuesday's rainfall. The current Ouse river level in York is 2.16m (7 feet and 2 inches) and the current river level at Naburn upstream of the weir is 1.8m. Both continue to rise slowly. We expect the Ouse in York to peak later this morning below 2.5m (8 feet and 2 inches). We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Apr 2018 18:28
River Ouse
This flood alert has been issued as a result of the Ouse rising in the York area following Tuesday's rainfall. We expect the Ouse in York to reach 2m (6 feet and 7 inches) overnight, with an expected peak below 2.5m (8 feet and 2 inches) by mid to late morning on Wednesday. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Apr 2018 11:16
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this message is 2.5 metres. The level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.3 metres. The upstream levels in York are continuing to fall. Downstream levels at Naburn, Cawood and Selby are falling slowly and returning to their normal tidal pattern. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 19:40
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this message is 3.1 metres. The level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.7 metres. The upstream levels in York are continuing to fall. Downstream levels at Naburn, Cawood and Selby are falling slowly. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Unsettled weather is forecast for the rest of the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 14:03
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this message is 3.3 metres. The level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.8 metres. The upstream levels in York are starting to fall. Downstream levels at Naburn, Cawood and Selby are falling slowly. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Dry and settled weather will continue today but unsettled weather is forecast for the rest of the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 10:54
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this message is 3.4 metres. The level at Naburn Lock upstream of the weir is 2.9 metres. The upstream levels in York are starting to fall. Downstream levels at Naburn, Cawood and Selby are falling slowly but continue to be influenced by the upstream flows coming down the catchment and high tides. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Dry and settled weather will continue today but unsettled weather is forecast for the rest of the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 03:24
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this message is 3.5m, and the level at Naburn Lock, downstream of the weir is 7.8m. The upstream levels in York are starting to fall. Downstream levels at Naburn, Cawood and Selby will remain high and continue to be influenced by the high upstream flows coming down the catchment and high tides. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Dry and settled conditions are expected to continue through Friday, after which unsettled weather is forecast over the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 17:07
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse following rainfall earlier in the week. The level in York at the time of this message is 3.6m, and the level at Naburn Lock, downstream of the weir is 7.9m. The upstream levels in York are forecast to begin to fall on Thursday night. Downstream levels at Naburn, Cawood and Selby will remain high and continue to be influenced by the high upstream flows coming down the catchment and high tides. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Dry and settled conditions are expected to continue through until Friday, after which unsettled weather is forecast over the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 05:02
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to recent rainfall in the Ouse catchment. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking recorder in York is 3.6m, and the current level at Naburn Lock, downstream of the weir, is 7.6m. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 21:27
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the tidal River Ouse following recent rainfall in the catchment. Levels upstream in York are peaking at 3.6m. The current level at Naburn Lock, downstream of the weir is 7.8m and is expected to remain around this level during Wednesday night. The influence of upstream flows and high tides are leading to levels at Cawood and Selby remaining high. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 12:58
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to recent rainfall in the Ouse catchment. The current level on the River Ouse at the Viking recorder in York is 3.6m, and the current level at Naburn Lock, downstream of the weir, is 7.8m. Levels are expected to rise slowly before peaking later in the day on Wednesday. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 05:07
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to recent rainfall in the Ouse catchment. The current level on the River Ouse in York is 3.43m, and the current level at Naburn Lock, downstream of the weir, is 7.43m. Levels are expected to rise slowly before peaking later in the day on Wednesday. The current level at Selby Westmill is 3.83m and falling. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 23:15
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to recent rainfall in the Ouse catchment. River levels are rising and are likely to remain high for the next few days. The current level at Naburn Lock downstream of the weir is 7.3m AOD and rising. The current level at Selby Westmill is 5.4m and peaking with the tide. The current level at Cawood is 6m AOD and rising. Levels on the River Ouse in York are expected to peak on Wednesday evening. This forecast is subject to change as levels upstream on the Rivers Swale and Ure have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 15:51
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to recent rainfall in the Ouse catchment. River levels are rising and are likely to remain high for the next few days. The current level at Naburn Lock downstream of the weir is 7.4m AOD and rising. The current level at Cawood is 5.7m AOD and rising. Levels on the River Ouse in York may peak on Wednesday afternoon. This forecast is subject to change as levels upstream on the River Swale have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 11:43
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to recent rainfall in the Ouse catchment. River levels are rising and are likely to remain high for the next few days. The current level at Naburn Lock downstream of the weir is 7.2m AOD and rising. The current level at Cawood is 5.8m AOD and rising. Levels on the River Ouse in York may peak on Wednesday afternoon to evening. This is an early forecast which is subject to change as levels upstream on the River Swale have yet to peak and are currently responding to melting snow. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 08:10
River Ouse
This flood alert has been issued due to recent rainfall in the Ouse catchment. River levels are rising and are likely to remain high for the next few days. The current level at Naburn Lock downstream of the weir is 6.9 metres AOD and rising. The current level at Cawood is 4.9 metres AOD and rising. We will provide a forecast for the peak when this becomes available.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Mar 2018 10:33
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force in response to current spring high tides having an influence on the lower reaches of the River Ouse. Levels at Naburn and Cawood are now starting to return to normal tidal ranges after last week’s rainfall contributed to higher flows. The river level at Selby is forecast to reach 5m for a short time on the high tide this evening. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels and more detailed weather forecasts from the Met Office.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2018 12:30
River Ouse
Levels on the Tidal River Ouse remain high in response to rainfall earlier in the week and spring high tides this weekend. Levels upstream in York peaked on Saturday and are continuing to fall, so we do not expect to see any further significant influence from upstream flows on the lower tidal reaches. Levels at Naburn can be expected to remain between 1.9 and 2m today. Spring high tides this weekend are leading to river levels at Cawood and Selby to be higher than normal on each tide cycle. The river level at Selby is forecast to reach 5m for a short time on the high tide this evening. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels and more detailed weather forecasts from the Met Office.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2018 18:37
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high in response to rainfall across the catchment earlier in the week. Levels upstream in York are peaking and we do not anticipate any further rise. Levels at Naburn will remain at or around 2m today. Levels downstream at Cawood and Selby will see slight rises to the normal tidal range but still below levels of concern. Snow showers forecast throughout the weekend are not expected to cause any further impact on river levels. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels and more detailed weather forecasts from the Met Office.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2018 10:38
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse caused by recent rainfall across the catchment. Levels upstream in York are currently forecast to peak from around midday on Saturday. Levels at Naburn are currently 2m. A further slight rise can be expected before remaining high throughout Saturday. Levels downstream at Cawood and Selby will see slight rises to the normal tidal range but still below levels of concern. Snow showers forecast over the weekend are not expected to cause any further impact on river levels. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels and more detailed weather forecasts from the Met Office.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2018 19:44
River Ouse
This flood alert has been issued as levels on the River Ouse are steadily rising in response to recent rainfall across the catchment. The river level at York is currently forecast to reach above 2m in the early hours of Saturday morning after which levels are expected to continue to slowly rise. Levels at Naburn are just above 1.5m and will begin to gradually rise during Saturday. Levels downstream at Cawood and Selby are currently within the normal tidal range. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels and more detailed weather forecasts from the Met Office.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2018 15:51
River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as levels remain elevated on the River Ouse. Levels at York and Naburn are continuing to fall below levels of concern but low lying land may still be affected. Levels at Cawood are starting to fall back into a more visible tide cycle and levels at Selby remain within the normal tidal range. No significant rainfall is forecast over the next 24hrs. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels and more detailed weather forecasts from the Met Office.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 19:07
River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse remains in force as levels will remain high through the night into Wednesday. Levels at York, Naburn and Cawood are now at around their peak, and no further rise is expected. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website at www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 15:21
River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse remains in force as levels will remain high through the night into Wednesday. Levels at York, Naburn and Cawood are now at around their peak, and no further rise is expected. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website at www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 20:26
River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse remains in force based on forecasts at York Viking Recorder. The level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is expected to reach 3m by 6am on Tuesday 13th March 2018. The current upstream level of the River Ouse at Naburn is 2m. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website at www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 11:47
River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse remains in force based on forecasts at York Viking Recorder. The current river level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is 2.29m or 7 feet 6 inches. Levels will remain high on the River Ouse during Monday 12th March. The current upstream level of the River Ouse at Naburn is 1.92m. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website at www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2018 11:58
River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse remains in force based on forecasts at York Viking Recorder. The current river level of the River Ouse at the York Viking Recorder is 2.4m or 7 feet 10 inches. Levels are rising slowly on the River Ouse during Sunday 11th March, and are forecast to reach 2.7m or 8 feet 10 inches at around 5pm on Sunday 11th March. The current upstream level of the River Ouse at Naburn is 2m. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website at www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2018 20:38
River Ouse
This alert is being issued for the Tidal River Ouse based on forecasts at York Viking Recorder. Levels are forecast to reach 2.25m at York Viking Recorder by 1am on Sunday 11th March 2018 due to persistent rain during the day, with further bands of rain forecast overnight and on Sunday. Upstream level at Naburn is forecast to reach 1.5m by 1am on Sunday 11th March 2018. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website at www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Mar 2018 08:54
River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal Ouse remains in force, as river levels remain high following recent rainfall and snow melt in the upper catchments. The current river level at the Viking Recorder is 2.3m, or 7 feet 6 inches, and is expected to peak at 2.4m, or 7 feet 10 inches, at 10am today. Levels will then start to recede slowly. At Naburn the current river level is 1.9m and will remain at around that level throughout the day. Some low lying land alongside the River Ouse may be affected. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2018 19:54
River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal Ouse has been issued as a result of rising river levels following recent rainfall and snow melt in the upper catchments. The current river level at the Viking recorder is 1.65m or 5 feet 4 inches, and at Naburn the current river level is 1.45m and rising. The Ouse in York is forecast to continue to rise throughout the night, peaking at approximately 2.6m or 8 feet 6 inches in the early afternoon of Wednesday 7th March. We can expect to see river levels at Naburn to remain high into Wednesday afternoon. Some low lying land alongside the Ouse may be affected. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2018 09:01
River Ouse
This flood alert has been issued in response to the tidal influence on the lower reaches of the River Ouse which is expected to increase river levels on Friday 2nd February. Predicted peak water levels at Selby are expected for a short time around 9:15am slightly higher than the normal tidal range. River levels upstream of Selby remain normal for this time of year and no significant upstream flows are forecast to interact with the tidal influence. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message with new forecast information.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2018 12:24
River Ouse
This flood alert has been issued in response to the tidal influence on the lower reaches of the River Ouse which is expected to increase river levels on Thursday 1st February. Predicted peak water levels at Selby are expected for a short time around 8pm slightly higher than the normal tidal range. With unsettled weather and peak astronomical tides on Friday 2nd February, this flood alert may remain in force for a couple of days. River levels upstream of Selby remain normal for this time of year and no significant upstream flows are forecast to interact with the tidal influence. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message with new forecast information.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2018 20:55
River Ouse
This flood alert has been issued in response to the tidal influence on the lower reaches of the River Ouse which is expected to increase river levels on Thursday 1st February. Predicted peak water levels at Selby are expected for a short time around 8am and 8pm slightly higher than the normal tidal range. With unsettled weather and peak astronomical tides also possible on Friday 2nd February, this flood alert may remain in force for a couple of days. River levels upstream of Selby remain normal for this time of year and no significant upstream flows are forecast to interact with the tidal influence. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message with new forecast information.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Jan 2018 19:22
River Ouse
This alert remains in force as levels are high on the River Ouse following rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments earlier this week. The river level at the Viking recorder in central York peaked on Thursday morning at 3.2m and is now falling slowly. Levels on the lower Ouse are falling but will remain high into Saturday. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. No further significant rainfall is expected and we will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Jan 2018 13:03
River Ouse
This alert remains in force as levels are high on the River Ouse following rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments earlier this week. The river level at the Viking recorder in central York peaked on Thursday morning at 3.2m and is now falling slowly. Levels on the lower Ouse are starting to fall but will remain high through today. No further significant rainfall is expected and we will continue to monitor the situation. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Jan 2018 08:42
River Ouse
This alert remains in force as levels are high on the River Ouse following rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments earlier this week. The river level at the Viking recorder in central York peaked on Thursday morning at 3.2m and is now falling slowly. Levels on the lower Ouse are starting to fall but will remain high through today. No further significant rainfall is expected and we will continue to monitor the situation. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Jan 2018 19:38
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The river level at the Viking recorder in central York peaked this morning at 3.2m and is now starting to fall slowly. Levels will remain high into Friday, but no further significant rainfall is expected. We will continue to monitor the situation. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Jan 2018 14:31
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The river level at the Viking recorder in central York peaked this morning at 3.2m (10 feet 6 inches) and is now starting to fall slowly. Levels will remain high through the night, but no further significant rainfall is expected. We will continue to monitor the situation. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Jan 2018 09:00
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The current level at the Viking recorder in central York is 3.2m (10 feet 6 inches) and no further rise is now expected. Levels will remain high today (Thursday) before starting to fall slowly in the evening and through the night. No further significant rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 20:33
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The level in York is expected to reach up to 3.5m on Thursday. Some rain has fallen on Wednesday morning in the upper catchment and this will keep levels on the River Ouse high over the coming days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as new forecasts become available. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 13:40
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse remain high in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The level in York is expected to reach up to 3.1m on Wednesday afternoon. Some rain has fallen this morning in the upper catchment and this will keep levels on the Ouse high into Thursday. A slight further rise on Thursday morning is possible and we will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as new forecasts become available. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 10:02
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse are continuing to rise in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The level in York is expected to peak between 3.1 and 3.2m on Wednesday afternoon. Some further rainfall is expected this morning across the catchment which is expected to keep levels high into Thursday. The level in Naburn will remain high through Thursday. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message with the latest forecast information. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 04:26
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse are continuing to rise in response to recent rainfall and melting snow in the upper catchments. The river levels at York and Naburn are expected to continue to rise as a result of rain forecast to pass across the catchment, and are expected to peak late on Wednesday. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message with the latest forecast information. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 22:11
River Ouse
Levels on the River Ouse are continuing to rise in response to recent rainfall and snow melt in the upper catchments. Levels at Naburn are expected to rise slowly. Further rainfall is forecast to pass over the area which is likely to keep levels high into Wednesday. We will continue to monitor the situation. Updates to river levels can be found on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 16:10
River Ouse
Rivers levels have risen due to snowmelt and rainfall in upper catchments. We are expecting further rain overnight into Wednesday which will keep levels high in this area. Levels at Naburn are 1.92m and are expected to rise slowly into Wednesday. Further rain is forecast for the early hours of Wednesday.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2018 18:31
River Ouse
The Flood Alert remains in force although levels on the River Ouse in York have now started to fall. The river level in York is currently 2.30 metres and falling. The upstream level at Naburn is 2.05 metres and falling. Peak forecast levels at Selby, due to the combination of tides and upstream river flows, are at approximately 23:00 on Saturday and 11:45 on Sunday morning. River levels will remain high for the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2018 11:16
River Ouse
The Flood Alert remains in force although levels on the River Ouse in York have now peaked. The river level in York is currently 2.57 metres and falling. Peak forecast levels at Selby due to the combination of tides and upstream river flows are at approximately 23:00 on Saturday and 11:30 on Sunday morning. River levels will remain high for the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 18:43
River Ouse
The Flood Alert remains in force although levels on the River Ouse in York have now peaked. The river level in York is currently 2.98 metres and beginning to fall slowly. Astronomic tide levels are currently high downstream of Naburn before beginning to fall away later in the week. Peak forecast levels at Selby due to the combination of tides and upstream river flows are at approximately 22:30 on Friday and 11:00 on Saturday morning. River levels will remain high for the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 10:57
River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as the River Ouse is rising following recent rainfall upstream of York. The river level in York is currently 3.0 metres and this is expected to peak around 3.1 metres on Friday before falling into the weekend. Astronomic tide levels are currently high downstream of Naburn before beginning to fall away later in the week. Peak forecast levels at Selby due to the combination of tides and upstream river flows are at approximately 10.15am and 10.30pm on Friday. River levels will remain high for the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 18:57
River Ouse
This Flood Alert has been issued as the River Ouse is rising following recent rainfall upstream of York. Levels in York are expected to reach approximately 3 metres tonight and will remain high overnight and into tomorrow. Astronomic tide levels are currently high downstream of Naburn before beginning to fall away later in the week. River levels will remain high for the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 12:36
River Ouse
This Flood Alert has been issued as the River Ouse is rising following recent rainfall upstream of York. Levels are forecast to continue to rise slowly this afternoon and this evening. Astronomic tide levels are currently high downstream of Naburn before beginning to fall away later in the week. River levels will remain high for the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 14:59
River Ouse
This Flood Alert has been issued as the River Ouse is rising following recent rainfall upstream of York. Levels are forecast to rise slowly overnight and into tomorrow morning. Astronomic tide levels are currently high downstream of Naburn before beginning to fall away later in the week. River levels will remain high for the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Nov 2017 09:14
River Ouse
This alert remains in force as river levels are still high after heavy rainfall on Wednesday in the Yorkshire Dales. The River Ouse in York is currently at a level of 2.1m and is falling slowly. The current level upstream of the weir at Naburn is 1.8m and falling. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Nov 2017 20:21
River Ouse
This alert remains in force as river levels are still high after heavy rainfall on Wednesday in the Yorkshire Dales. The River Ouse in York is currently at a level of 2.78m and is falling slowly. The current level upstream of the weir at Naburn is 2.4m and is starting to fall. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range, and although some rise has been seen at Cawood no flooding is anticipated. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Nov 2017 14:12
River Ouse
This alert remains in force as river levels are still high after heavy rainfall on Wednesday in the Yorkshire Dales. The River Ouse in York is currently at a level of 2.95m and is starting to fall slowly. The current level upstream of the weir at Naburn is 2.5m and it will remain at around this level into the night before starting to fall. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range, and although some rise has been seen at Cawood no flooding is anticipated. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Nov 2017 08:08
River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to heavy rainfall on Wednesday in the Yorkshire Dales. The level of the River Ouse in York is currently 3.0m and has peaked. The current level upstream of the weir at Naburn is 2.5m and is not expected to rise further on Friday. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range, and although some rise has been seen at Cawood overnight no flooding is currently anticipated. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2017 20:46
River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to heavy rainfall on Wednesday and overnight in the Yorkshire Dales. The level of the River Ouse in York is currently 2.7m and rising steadily. We currently expect a peak level of around 3.1m to be reached during early hours of Friday morning, with levels remaining high on Friday. The current level upstream of the weir at Naburn is 2.2m and this will rise slowly overnight. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range, and although some rise will be seen at Cawood overnight no flooding is currently anticipated. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2017 17:38
River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to heavy rainfall on Wednesday and overnight in the Yorkshire Dales. The level of the River Ouse in York is currently 2.5m and rising steadily. We currently expect a peak level of between 2.6m and 3m to be reached during early hours of Friday morning, with levels remaining high on Friday. The current level upstream of the weir at Naburn is 2.0m and this will rise slowly overnight. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range, and although some rise will be seen at Cawood overnight no flooding is currently anticipated. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2017 15:17
River Ouse
This alert is in force due to heavy rainfall on Wednesday and overnight in the Yorkshire Dales. The level of the River Ouse in York is currently 2.25m and rising steadily. We currently expect a peak level of between 2.6m and 3m to be reached at around midnight, with levels remaining high into Friday morning. The current level upstream of the weir at Naburn is 1.8m and this will rise to around 2.5m overnight. Levels at Selby are within the normal tidal range, and although some rise will be seen at Cawood overnight no flooding is currently anticipated. No significant further rainfall is expected, but we will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if forecasts change.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Oct 2017 12:28
River Ouse
The level at the York Viking recorder peaked around 2.9m (9 feet 4 inches) on Sunday morning. Levels will fall slowly during Sunday. The levels further downstream at Cawood and Selby are forecast to remain in the normal ranges for the time of year. The latest levels can be found in the flood warning information service section of the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Oct 2017 08:48
River Ouse
The level of the Ouse in York is expected to continue rising until mid-morning Sunday. The forecast for the York Viking recorder is to peak around 2.8m (9 feet 2 inches) at approximately 10am on Sunday morning. Levels will fall slowly during Sunday. The levels further downstream at Cawood and Selby are forecast to remain in the normal ranges for the time of year. The latest levels can be found in the flood warning information service section of the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2017 21:29
River Ouse
River levels in the Ouse are rising in response to high levels upstream in the Swale and Ure after rainfall in the Dales on Friday and Saturday morning.. The levels are expected to continue rising overnight and into Sunday. The forecast peak is around 2.7m (8 feet 10 inches) at the York Viking Recorder early on Sunday morning. The latest levels can be found on the Flood Information Service section of the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as more information becomes available.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2017 18:54
River Ouse
River levels in the Ouse are rising in response to high levels upstream in the Swale and Ure after rainfall in the Dales on Friday and Saturday morning.. The levels are expected to continue rising overnight and into Sunday. The forecast peak is around 3m (9 feet 10inches) at the York Viking Recorder at around 09:00 Sunday morning. The latest levels can be found on the Flood Information Service section of the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as more information becomes available.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2017 17:33
River Ouse
River levels in the Ouse are rising in response to high levels upstream in the Swale and Ure after rainfall in the Dales on Friday and Saturday morning.. The levels are expected to continue rising overnight and into Sunday. The forecast peak in York is between 2.5m and 3m (8'2" and 9'10"). The current forecast for the York Viking Recorder is for it to reach 2.7m (8'10") around 11:30pm on Saturday and to continue to rise slowly. Levels at Naburn are expected to continue rising overnight into Sunday. Cawood is forecast to rise slowly into the early hours of Sunday morning. The latest levels can be found on the Flood Information Service section of the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as more information becomes available.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Sep 2017 20:31
River Ouse
This Flood Alert has been issued in response to the rise in the watercourses that feed into the River Ouse following last nights rain. The River Ouse is forecast to rise through the night and into tomorrow and is currently expected to peak tomorrow afternoon between 2.5 and 2.75 metres, which is between 8 feet 2 inches and 9 ft. Astronomic tidal levels on the Tidal River Ouse and River Humber are low and are not expected to cause any problems during this period. Although some localised rain showers are possible, no significant rainfall is expected in the next 24 hours and with levels on the rivers upstream of York already beginning to peak we currently expect levels on the Ouse to begin to fall again later on tomorrow. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.