Flood Alert Info - Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet

Area Description

The tidal foreshore and agricultural land adjacent to the river from the A63 near Selby to the Yokefleet, Blacktoft and Faxfleet areas.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Goole area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2020 16:42
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from today 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2020 08:47
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 22:12
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 15:22
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 07:42
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 21:37
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated on Thursday morning, 12/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 16:46
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated on Thursday morning, 12/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 16:37
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated this evening, Wednesday 11/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 09:21
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/20 to Friday 13/03/2020 have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon on Wednesday 11/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 07:26
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible on Wednesday 11/03/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels and stay aware of your surroundings. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 22:42
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible overnight, on Tuesday 10/03/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels and stay aware of your surroundings. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning 11/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 19:49
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert has been issued due to high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible, overnight on Tuesday 10/03/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels and stay aware of your surroundings. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning 11/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 07:29
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse continue to fall, and levels at Cawood and Selby are below levels of concern. There is on-going flooding of land and roads in the Selby District due to recent high levels on the River Aire. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 20:31
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse continue to fall, and levels at Cawood and Selby are below levels of concern. There is on-going flooding of land and roads in the Selby District due to recent high levels on the River Aire. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 14:07
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse continue to fall, and levels at Cawood and Selby are below levels of concern. There is on-going flooding of land and roads in the Selby District due to recent high levels on the River Aire. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 07:49
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse continue to fall, and levels at Cawood and Selby are below levels of concern. There is on-going flooding of land and roads in the Selby District due to recent high levels on the River Aire. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 20:41
Tidal River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. Levels are expected to remain high overnight on Monday 02/03/2020. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 14:53
Tidal River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. Levels are expected to remain high on Monday 02/03/2020. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 08:48
Tidal River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. Levels are expected to remain high on Monday 02/03/2020. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 07:31
Tidal River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse at Cawood. Levels are expected to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 23:42
Tidal River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse at Cawood. Levels are expected to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 16:25
Tidal River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse at Cawood. Levels are expected to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 10:19
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 04:39
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 20:36
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 13:17
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream may keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 07:07
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high. River levels in the upstream catchments are responding to recent rainfall which will keep river levels high in the lower Ouse. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 23:30
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high, as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Levels are falling slowly but, persistent rain is forecast from today, Friday 28/02/20, in the Dales, and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again from Sunday 01/03/20. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please visit the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 15:33
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high, as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Levels are falling slowly but, persistent rain is forecast from today, Friday 28/02/20, in the Dales, and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again from Sunday 01/03/20. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please visit the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 07:34
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Further rain is forecast this weekend. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please visit the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 01:41
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please visit the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 16:55
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please visit the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 08:48
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 00:26
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 16:38
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 08:03
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 23:22
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high levels upstream. The river level will continue to rise and fall with the tide. Spring tides peaked on the evening of Tuesday 25/02/2020. Washlands upstream continue to fill and store water, so river levels will remain high for several days. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 15:47
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high levels upstream. The river level will continue to rise and fall with the tide. Spring tides will peak on the evening of Tuesday 25/02/2020. Washlands upstream continue to fill and store water, so river levels will remain high for several days. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 07:22
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high levels upstream. The river level will continue to rise and fall with the tide. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Washlands upstream are filling and storing large amounts of water, so river levels will remain high for several days. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 23:51
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high, as a result of recent rainfall and high levels upstream. The river level will continue to rise and fall with the tide. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Washlands upstream are filling and storing large amounts of water, so river levels will remain high for several days. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 15:38
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high, as a result of recent rainfall and high levels upstream. The river level will continue to rise and fall with the tide. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Washlands upstream are filling and storing large amounts of water, so river levels will remain high for several days. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 08:21
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high, as a result of high levels upstream. The river level will continue to fluctuate with the tide, and the level is expected to rise slightly with each high tide during Monday 24/02/20. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Washlands upstream are storing large amounts of water, so river levels will remain high for several days. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 00:39
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high as a result of high levels upstream. The river level will continue to fluctuate with the tide, and the level is expected to rise slightly with each high tide during Sunday 23/02/2020 and Monday 24/02/20. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Further rain is expected in the upper River Ouse catchments over the next few days, and consequently river levels will remain high around Selby and in the surrounding washlands. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 17:32
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high as a result of high levels upstream. The river level will continue to fluctuate with the tide, and the level is expected to rise slightly with each high tide during Sunday 23/02/2020 and Monday 24/02/20. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Further bands of rain are expected in the upper River Ouse catchments over the next few days, and consequently river levels will remain high around Selby and in the surrounding washlands. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 08:55
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert has been issued as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high as a result of high levels upstream. The river will continue to fluctuate with the tide, and the level is expected to rise slightly with each high tide during Sunday 23/02/2020. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Further bands of rain are expected in the upper River Ouse catchments over the next few days, and consequently river levels will remain high around Selby and in washlands. We are monitoring the forecast closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 00:16
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as river levels are high at Cawood due to rain over Friday and Saturday last week coinciding with high tides. The river level is fluctuating with the tide but generally falling through Tuesday 29/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 16:18
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as river levels are high at Cawood due to rain over Friday and Saturday last week coinciding with high tides. Levels are forecast to stay high through Monday night 28/10/19, peaking around high tide between 20:00 and 22:15. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 08:09
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert has been issued and is in force as river levels are high at Cawood due to rain over Friday and Saturday last week coinciding with a period of high astronomical tides. The level of the River Ouse at Cawood is currently 6.2m and is forecast to stay high through Monday 28/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message by 5pm on Monday or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.