Flood Warning Info - River Aire at Snaygill Industrial Estate and Cononley Business Park

Area Description

Snaygill Industrial Estate from the sewage works to Ghyll Way. Including, further downstream, Cononley Business Park on Cononley Lane and Aireside Avenue.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Keighley area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 22 Jan 2021 04:07
River Aire
River levels are now falling around Kildwick, but continue to remain high as a result of the heavy and persistent rainfall associated with Storm Christoph. As a result there is an ongoing risk of flooding to properties in Mill Bridge and Cononley. The main band of rain has now passed, so levels will continue to slowly fall throughout today (22.01.2021). This flood warning remains in place as water will remain in Cononley washlands for some time. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 12:10 on 22/01/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2021 20:01
River Aire
River levels are now falling around Kildwick, but continue to remain high as a result of the heavy and persistent rainfall associated with Storm Christoph. As a result there is an ongoing risk of flooding to properties in Mill Bridge and Cononley. The main band of rain has now passed, so levels will continue to slowly fall for the rest of the day (21/01/21). This flood warning remains in place as water will remain in Cononley washlands for some time. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 04:10 on 22/01/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2021 12:12
River Aire
River levels are now falling around Kildwick, but remain high as a result of the heavy and persistent rainfall associated with Storm Christoph. As a result there is an ongoing risk of flooding to properties in Mill Bridge and Cononley. The main band of rain has now passed, so levels will continue to slowly fall for the rest of the day (21/01/21). Water will remain in Cononley washlands for some time. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 20:10 21/01/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2021 12:01
River Aire
River levels are now falling around Kildwick, but remain high as a result of the heavy and persistent rainfall associated with Storm Christoph. As a result there is an ongoing risk of flooding to properties in Mill Bridge and Cononley. The main band of rain has now passed, so levels will continue to slowly fall for the rest of the day (21/01/21). Water will remain in Cononley washlands for some time. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 12:05 21/01/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2021 03:13
River Aire
River levels are very high in the Upper Aire around Kildwick as a result of the heavy and persistent rainfall associated with Storm Christoph. As a result there is an ongoing risk of flooding to properties in Mill Bridge and Cononley. The main band of rain has now passed, and levels are no longer rising, however we expect levels to remain high going into Thursday, before falling later in the day. Water will remain in Cononley washlands for some time. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 11:10am, 21/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Jan 2021 18:01
River Aire
River levels are continuing to rise on the Upper Aire around Kildwick as a result of the heavy and persistent rainfall associated with Storm Christophe. The washlands around that location are filling. Levels are expected to continue to rise until tomorrow (Thursday morning). Areas most at risk are properties in Mill Bridge and Cononley. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 02:00 tomorrow, 21/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Nov 2020 15:59
River Aire
Following earlier rain, the washlands around Cononley are full and river levels around Kildwick remain high but have slowly been dropping throughout the day. Levels will continue to fall for the remainder of the day and throughout the night (Tuesday 03/11/2020). No further significant rainfall is forecast. We are seeing some isolated showers, these will slowly clear away leading to a settled period of weather for the remainder of the week. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not put yourself in danger by driving through flood water. If you are aware of any local issues please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated on 04/11/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Nov 2020 07:51
River Aire
Following earlier rain, the washlands around Cononley are full and river levels around Kildwick have risen. Levels have now peaked and are expected to remain high into this afternoon, (Tuesday 03/11/2020), before dropping off throughout the day. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not put yourself in danger by driving through flood water. If you are aware of any local issues please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 15:45 on 03/11/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Nov 2020 00:01
River Aire
Following earlier rain, the washlands around Cononley are full and river levels around Kildwick have risen. Although the rate of rise is slowing, levels are expected to remain high into tomorrow morning (Tuesday 03/11/2020), before dropping off throughout the day. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not put yourself at danger by driving through flood water. If you are aware of any local issues please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 08:10 on 03/11/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Nov 2020 16:09
River Aire
Following earlier rain, the washlands around Cononley are full and river levels around Kildwick continue to rise. Although the rate of rise is slowing, levels are expected to remain high into tomorrow morning (Tuesday 03/11/2020). Levels upstream are falling, however some further rain is forecast this evening (Monday 02/11/2020), which will keep river levels high. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not put yourself at danger by driving through flood water. If you are aware of any local issues please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 00:10 on 03/11/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 07:31
River Aire
River levels remain high but are now falling following persistent heavy rainfall due to Storm Ciara. Whilst further showers are forecast throughout today, 10/02/20, we do not expect these to cause significant impacts to river levels, which should continue to fall. Consequently we expect the risk of flooding to reduce throughout the day, and will review the continuing need for this warning once the river drops below levels of concern. To report flooding impacts, please call our incident hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We continue to closely monitor the situation from our incident room. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. We will update this message by 12:00 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 22:40
River Aire
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall due to Storm Ciara. Consequently, flooding of property is possible overnight (9/02/2020). We expect flooding to affect properties in Mill Bridge and Cononley. Scattered rainfall is forecast overnight and we expect river levels to remain high until Monday morning (10/02/2020). Our incident room is open and we are closely monitoring the situation. Please put your flood plan into action and see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. We will update this message by 06:40 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 08:00
River Aire
River levels have risen as a result of yesterdays rainfall meaning the washlands are now full. Areas most at risk are properties in Mill Bridge and Cononley Further occasional light rain is forecast throughout today, Sunday 17/03/2019. We expect river levels to remain high until midday today. We are not currently expecting the rainfall to cause flooding of properties. We are monitoring the washlands and our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 17/03/2019 or as the situation changes