Flood Warning Info - River Aire at Hirst Courtney

Area Description

Hirst Courtney including Main Street and Hirst Road.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Selby area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 13:50
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowly falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced; water continues to recede from properties, however gardens remain flooded. River levels continue to fall today, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, but we continue to pump water from the washlands into the River Aire, drawing water away from properties in Hirst Courtney. Further rainfall is forecast in the upper catchments over the weekend and early next week, which combined with high tides peaking on Wednesday, could result in the washlands filling again next week. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. Please check routes before travelling (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m). This message will be updated by 22:00 on 06/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 06:35
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowly falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced; water continues to recede from properties, however gardens remain flooded. River levels continue to fall today, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, but we continue to pump water from the washlands into the River Aire, drawing water away from properties in Hirst Courtney. Further rainfall is forecast in the upper catchments over the weekend and early next week, which combined with high tides peaking on Wednesday, could result in the washlands filling again next week. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. Please check routes before travelling (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m). This message will be updated by 14:00 on 06/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 21:46
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowly falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced; water continues to recede from properties however gardens remain flooded. River levels continue to fall today, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire, drawing water away from properties in Hirst Courtney. We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. Please check routes before travelling (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m). This message will be updated by 06:00 on 06/03/20.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 14:09
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowly falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced; water continues to recede from properties, however gardens remain flooded. River levels continue to fall today, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, but we continue to pump water from the washlands into the River Aire, drawing water away from properties in Hirst Courtney. Further rainfall is forecast in the upper catchments over the weekend and early next week, which combined with high tides peaking on Wednesday, could result in the washlands filling again next week. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. Please check routes before travelling (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m). This message will be updated by 22:00 on 05/03/20.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 05:57
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowly falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced; water continues to recede from properties however gardens remain flooded. River levels continue to fall today, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire, drawing water away from properties in Hirst Courtney. We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. Please check routes before travelling (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m). This message will be updated by 14:00 on 05/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 4 Mar 2020 21:57
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowly falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced; water continues to recede from properties however gardens remain flooded. River levels continue to fall today, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire, drawing water away from properties in Hirst Courtney. We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. Please check routes before travelling (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m). This message will be updated by 06:00 on 05/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 4 Mar 2020 13:43
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowly falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced; water continues to recede from properties however gardens remain flooded. River levels continue to fall today, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire, drawing water away from properties in Hirst Courtney. We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. Please check routes before travelling (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m). This message will be updated by 22:00 on 04/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 4 Mar 2020 05:49
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowly falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced; water continues to recede from properties however gardens remain flooded. River levels continue to fall today, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire at low tide, drawing water away from properties in Hirst Courtney We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. Please check routes before travelling. (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m). This message will be updated by 14:00 on 04/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 22:12
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowly falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced; water continues to recede from properties however gardens remain flooded. River levels continue to fall today, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire at low tide, drawing water away from properties in Hirst Courtney We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. Please check routes before travelling. (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m). This message will be updated by 06:00 on 04/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 14:07
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowly falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced; water continues to recede from properties however gardens remain flooded. River levels continue to fall today, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire at low tide, drawing water away from properties in Hirst Courtney We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. Please check routes before travelling. (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m). This message will be updated by 22:00 on 03/03/20.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 10:01
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowly falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced; water continues to recede from properties however gardens remain flooded. River levels continue to fall today, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire at low tide, drawing water away from properties in Hirst Courtney We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. Please check routes before travelling. (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m). This message will be updated by 18:00 on 03/03/20.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 01:57
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowly falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced; water is receding from properties however gardens remain flooded. River levels upstream at Beal continued to fall yesterday (02/03/20) but remain high today. Elevated river levels are slowing draining of washlands. We are pumping water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire at low tide drawing water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can also contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, which should allow levels to start dropping. Our incident room remains open. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m). This message will be updated by 10:00 on 02/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 17:53
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowing falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced; water is receding from properties however gardens remain flooded. River levels upstream at Beal continue to fall today (2/3/20) but remain high. Elevated river levels are slowing draining of washlands. We are pumping water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire at low tide drawing water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can also contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, which should allow levels to start dropping. Our incident room remains open. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m). This message will be updated by 2am on 2/3/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 10:09
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels continue to slowly fall this morning, 02/03/20, The risk of further flooding is reducing, however this warning remains in force as washland levels remain high. River levels upstream at Beal continue to steadily fall, however elevated levels will continue to slow the draining of washlands. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, which should allow levels to drain. We are working closely with our partners to review our ongoing response and are using pumps at Hirst Courtney to return water to the River Aire. Our field teams are monitoring the situation and our incident room remains open. Please do not put yourself at risk by walking or driving through flood water. For road closures see https://bit.ly/3cbWhtH. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 18:00 on 02/03/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 02:38
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels have continued to slowly fall today, 01/03/20, however as levels remain high, the risk in this area remains. River levels upstream at Beal continue to steadily fall, however the elevated levels will continue to slow the draining of washland areas. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, 06/03/20, which should allow levels to continue to drop. We are working closely with our partners to review our ongoing response and are using pumps in the area to return water to the River Aire. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. Please do not put yourself at risk by walking or driving through flood water. For road closures see https://bit.ly/3cbWhtH. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 10:00 on 02/03/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 02:07
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels have continued to slowly fall today, 01/03/20, however as levels remain high, the risk in this area remains. River levels upstream at Beal continue to steadily fall, however the elevated levels will continue to slow the draining of washland areas. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, 06/03/20, which should allow levels to continue to drop. We are working closely with our partners to review our ongoing response and are using pumps in the area to return water to the River Aire. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. Please do not put yourself at risk by walking or driving through flood water. For road closures see https://bit.ly/3cbWhtH. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 10:00 on 02/03/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 18:05
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels have continued to slowly fall today, 01/03/20, however as levels remain high, the risk in this area remains. River levels upstream at Beal have been steadily falling through today, however the elevated levels will continue to slow the draining of washland areas. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, 06/03/20, which should allow levels to continue to drop. We are working closely with our partners to review our ongoing response and are using pumps in the area to return water to the River Aire. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. Please do not put yourself at risk by walking or driving through flood water. For road closures see https://bit.ly/3cbWhtH. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 02:00 on 02/03/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 11:05
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels have continued to slowly fall overnight, however as levels remain high, the risk in this area remains. Last night’s rain was less than expected, so did not cause further water to enter washlands from the Aire. Scattered showers are forecast for the next few days, and we do not expect this to cause more water to enter West Marsh washlands from the river. River levels should continue to fall, meaning that washlands will continue to drain. High tides will slow this process, but are falling so should not cause river levels to rise significantly. River and washland levels will remain high into next week. We continue to monitor the situation and have staff pumping at Hirst Courtney in daylight hours to accelerate the removal of floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council, 01757 705101. To report property flooding call 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 19:00 on 01/03/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 03:23
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels continue to slowly fall. Further rainfall in the upper catchments on Saturday evening will elevate levels further this morning and we expect washlands to begin spilling again from around 11am today (01/03/20), potentially through until Monday morning (02/03/20). This will raise levels in the washland again, but not to levels seen earlier this week. We continue to monitor the situation closely and will have staff on-site. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101. To report property flooding, call our hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 11:10 on 01/03/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 17:56
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels have continued to slowly fall today. The rainfall last night (28/02/20), coupled with the high tide this evening (29/02/20) may result in spilling into the washland for a short duration around midnight tonight and so the risk of property flooding remains. Further rainfall in the upper catchments this evening will elevate levels further tomorrow morning and we expect washlands to begin spilling again from around 11am tomorrow (01/03/20) potentially through till Monday morning (02/03/20). This will raise levels in the washland again, but not to levels seen earlier this week. We continue to monitor the situation closely and will have staff on-site. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101. To report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 01:55 on 01/03/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 09:57
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands levels continue to slowly fall. The River Aire rose slightly this morning, 29/02/20, and further rain this evening is expected to cause river levels to rise further and prevent significant washland draining. Based on current forecasts there is potential for some further spilling from the river into the washlands at West Marsh for 6 to 8 hours from around midnight tonight. If this occurs, washland levels near Hirst Courtney could rise again. The risk of property flooding remains whilst the washlands are high. Tidal peaks continue to fall, and the next high tide at Carlton Bridge is approximately 11am today. We will continue to monitor the situation closely and have staff on-site. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101. To report property flooding call 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 17:55, 29/02/20 or if the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 01:49
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands levels are slowly dropping. Further rainfall is forecast through the early hours of Saturday morning (29/02/19). We expect rivers to continue to respond, keeping river and washland levels high into next week. Although high tides will keep water levels high, the tidal peaks will fall throughout next week. Next high tide at Carlton Bridge is approximately 11am, 29/02/20. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101. To report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 09:50 29/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 17:49
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands levels are slowly dropping. Further rainfall is forecast through today, 28/02/2020, and into the early hours of tomorrow morning, 29/02/2020. We expect rivers to continue to respond, keeping river and washland levels high into next week. Although high tides will keep water levels high, the tidal peaks will fall throughout next week. Next high tide at Carlton Bridge is approximately 23:30. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101. To report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 01:45 on 29/02/2020 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 09:43
River Aire
West Marsh washlands are still full, but levels are slowly dropping. Further rain is forecast later today, 28/02/20, in the upper catchments. We expect rivers to continue to respond, keeping river and washland levels high into next week. Although high tides will keep water levels high, the tidal peaks will fall throughout next week. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101. To report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 17:45 on 28/02/2020 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 01:42
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands are full and properties remain at risk. Unsettled weather is forecast late Friday morning, 28/02/20, and into the weekend. We expect rivers to continue to respond, keeping river and washland levels high into next week. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101. To report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 09:40 on 28/02/2020, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 17:03
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands remain at capacity, meaning properties will remain at risk. Unsettled weather is forecast late Friday morning, 28/02/20, and into the weekend. We expect rivers to continue to respond, keeping river and washland levels high into next week. The tidal peaks are also contributing to these levels, however these are falling through the week. We have operatives in the area to monitor the situation and our incident room is open. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 01:00, 28/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 08:16
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity, meaning properties will remain at risk. Wintry showers are expected today, with more unsettled weather forecast for Friday and into the weekend. We expect rivers to respond from Friday afternoon, keeping river and washland levels high into next week. The tidal peaks are also contributing to these levels, however these are falling through the week. We have operatives in the area to monitor the situation and our incident room is open. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 16:45, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 01:00
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity, and further flooding of properties was seen in Hirst Courtney as levels rose in Hirst Courtney washlands. Although river levels are slowly falling upstream, and there is no further significant rain forecast until Friday, washland levels are expected to remain very high for the next few days. The risk of flooding is likely to be greatest around high tides; high tide this morning is around 11am at Carlton Bridge. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 08:45, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 16:32
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity today, 26/02/20, and further flooding of properties was seen in Hirst Courtney as levels rose in Hirst Courtney washlands. Although river levels are slowly falling upstream, and there is no further significant rain forecast until Friday, washland levels are expected to remain very high for the next few days. The risk of flooding is likely to be greatest around high tides; high tide this evening is around 22:00pm at Carlton Bridge. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 00:45, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 08:48
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity today, 26/02/20, and further flooding of properties was seen in Hirst Courtney as levels rose in Hirst Courtney washlands. Although river levels are slowly falling upstream, and there is no further significant rain forecast until Friday, washland levels are expected to remain very high for the next few days. The risk of flooding is likely to be greatest around high tides; high tide this morning is around 10:00am at Carlton Bridge. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 16:45, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 00:47
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity and levels have risen again in Hirst Courtney Washlands, leading to further flooding of properties. Although river levels are slowly falling upstream, and there is no further significant rain forecast until Friday, washland levels are expected to remain very high for the next few days. The risk of flooding is likely to be greatest around high tides; high tide this morning is around 10:00am at Carlton Bridge. We will continue to monitor the situation closely on site and via our incident room in Leeds. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 08:45, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 16:43
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity and levels have risen again in Hirst Courtney Washlands, leading to further flooding of properties. Although river levels are slowly falling upstream, and there is no further significant rain forecast until Friday, washland levels are expected to remain very high for the next few days. The risk of flooding is likely to be greatest around high tides; high tide this evening is around 10:15pm at Carlton Bridge, the highest of the current sequence of spring tides. We will continue to monitor the situation closely on site and via our incident room in Leeds. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 00:40, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 07:59
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity and levels are once again rising in Hirst Courtney washlands. Property flooding is expected in Hirst Courtney through today 25/02/20, with Landing Lane at particular risk. River levels and washland levels are expected to remain high for the next few days. The risk of flooding remains even when there is no rain, as levels can also rise as rainfall further up the catchment moves downstream. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 16:00, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 23:52
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity and levels are once again rising in Hirst Courtney washlands. Property flooding is expected in Hirst Courtney through Tueesday 25/02/20, with Landing Lane at particular risk. River levels and washland levels are expected to remain high for the next few days. The risk of flooding remains even when there is no rain, as levels can also rise as rainfall further up the catchment moves downstream. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 07:50, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 15:03
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity and levels are once again rising in Hirst Courtney washlands. Property flooding is expected in Hirst Courtney through Monday, 24/02/20, with Landing Lane at particular risk. River levels and washland levels are expected to remain high for the next few days. The risk of flooding remains even when there is no rain, as levels can also rise as rainfall further up the catchment moves downstream. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 23:00, 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 08:02
River Aire
West Marsh washlands are at capacity and levels are once again rising in Hirst Courtney washlands. Property flooding is expected in Hirst Courtney through Monday, 24/02/20, with Landing Lane at particular risk. River levels and washland levels are expected to remain high for the next few days. The risk of flooding remains even when there is no rain, as levels can also rise as rainfall further up the catchment moves downstream. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 14:45 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 22:48
River Aire
West Marsh washlands are at capacity and levels are once again rising in Hirst Courtney washlands. Water is now close to properties on Main Street and property flooding is expected in Hirst Courtney overnight and into Monday morning, 24/02/20, with Landing Lane at particular risk. Further rainfall is forecast tonight and into tomorrow morning, 24/02/20, so we expect washland levels to remain high for the next few days. The risk of flooding remains even when there is no rain, as levels can also rise as rainfall further up the catchment moves downstream. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 06:45 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 16:09
River Aire
West Marsh washlands are at capacity and levels are once again rising in Hirst Courtney washlands. Water is now close to properties on Main Street and property flooding is expected in Hirst Courtney from this afternoon, 23/02/20, with Landing Lane at particular risk. We expect levels to rise throughout today as levels are impacted by the tidal cycle. High tide is expected around 19:45. Further rainfall is forecast tonight and into tomorrow morning, 24/02/20, so we expect washland levels to remain high for the next few days. The risk of flooding remains even when there is no rain, as levels can also rise as rainfall further up the catchment moves downstream. We continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. We will update this message by 23:50, 23/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 12:27
River Aire
Washland levels near Hirst Courtney continue to fall steadily, and since Tuesday West Marsh levels have dropped. Our pumps are helping drain water into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into it. Consequently this warning remains in force. Further rain is forecast today, 21/02/20, into the weekend, and it is likely the river will respond again as impacts from this rainfall higher up the watercourse travels downstream. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks and have contingency plans in place for the weekend’s potential increase in levels. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. We will update this message by 20:15, 21/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 03:56
River Aire
Washland levels near Hirst Courtney continue to fall steadily, and since Tuesday West Marsh levels have dropped around 0.5m. Our pumps are helping drain water into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into it. Consequently this warning remains in force. Further rain is forecast from midday today, 21/02/20, into the weekend and it is likely the river will respond again as this rainfall higher up the River Aire travel downstream. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks and have contingency plans in place for the weekend’s potential increase in levels. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. We will update this message by 12:00, 21/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 20:12
River Aire
Washland levels near Hirst Courtney continue to fall steadily, and since Tuesday West Marsh levels have dropped around 0.5m. Our pumps are helping drain water into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into it. Consequently this warning remains in force. Further rain is forecast from midday tomorrow, 21/02/20, into the weekend and it is likely the river will respond again as this rainfall higher up the River Aire travel downstream. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks and have contingency plans in place for the weekend’s potential increase in levels. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. We will update this message by 04:10, 21/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 09:58
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire continue to fall. Levels in the washlands at Hirst Courtney will, however, remain high over the next few days. Our pumps are helping drain water into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river lehhvel drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into it. Further rain is forecast into the weekend and it is likely the river level will respond. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and have operational staff in the area. Please take care near rivers and plan your driving routes to avoid land and roads which could be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 8pm on 20/02/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 02:33
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire continue to fall. Levels in the washlands at Hirst Courtney will, however, remain high over the next few days. Our pumps are helping drain water into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into it. Further rain is forecast this weekend and it is likely the river level will respond. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and have operational staff in the area. Please take care near rivers and plan your driving routes to avoid land and roads which could be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 10am on 20/02/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 18:48
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and continue to fall. Levels in the washlands at Hirst Courtney will still remain high over the next few days. Three six inch pumps are operating helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into it. Further rain is forecast into the weekend and it is likely the river level will respond. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and have operational staff in the area. Please take care near rivers and plan your driving routes to avoid land and roads which could be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 03:00 on 20/02/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 10:53
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and are gradually falling. Levels in the washlands at Hirst Courtney will remain high over the next few days. Three six inch pumps are operating helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into it. Further rain is forecast into the weekend and it is likely the river level will respond. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and have operational staff in the area. Please take care near rivers and plan your driving routes to avoid land and roads which could be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 19:00 on 19/02/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 02:56
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and are gradually falling. Levels in the washlands at Hirst Courtney will remain high over the next few days. Three six inch pumps are operating helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into it. Tidal impacts may also temporarily slow emptying of the washlands. Further rain is forecast into the weekend and it is likely the river level will respond. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and have operational staff in the area. Please take care near rivers and plan your driving routes to avoid land and roads which could be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 10:55 on 19/02/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 18:33
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and are gradually falling. Levels in the washlands at Hirst Courtney will remain high over the next few days. Three six inch pumps are operating helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into it. Tidal impacts may also temporarily slow emptying of the washlands. Further rain is forecast into the weekend, and it is likely the river level will respond. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and have operational staff in the area. Please take care near rivers and plan your driving routes to avoid land and roads, which could be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 02:35 today, 19/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 10:03
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and are gradually falling, however, levels in the washlands at West Marsh and Hirst Courtney will remain high over the next 2 days. Scattered showers are forecast over the next 24 hours. We do not expect the river level to respond significantly to this additional rainfall. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. We have operational staff in the area checking defences and monitoring the situation. Please take care near rivers, stay away from riverbanks, and plan your driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, which could be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 18:00 today, 18/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 02:01
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands have filled as a result of heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis, and the water is now close to properties on Main Street. There is a risk of property flooding in Hirst Courtney and we have had reports of flooded gardens. Landing Lane is flooded and there is a risk of flooding on the main road. Levels will remain high throughout Tuesday. Scattered showers are forecast over the next 24 hours. Although we do not expect the river level to respond significantly to this additional rainfall, we continue to monitor the situation. The risk of flooding in this area remains even when it is not raining, as river levels are being affected by rainfall higher up the catchment moving downstream. Please take care near rivers, stay away from riverbanks, and plan your driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, which could be flooded. We will update this message by 0900 (18/02/20), or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 15:59
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands have filled as a result of heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis, and water is now close to properties on Main Street. Property flooding is expected in Hirst Courtney today within the next hour, 17/02/20. Some gardens have started flooding. Landing Lane is now flooded and we expect to see flooding on the main road this afternoon. We expect levels to rise throughout today as levels are impacted by the tidal cycle. Scattered showers are forecast for the next few days. We do not expect a significant additional river level response, but levels will remain elevated. The risk of flooding in this area remains even when there is no rain as the risk is coming from this weekend’s rainfall moving downstream. We continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. We will update this message by 23:50, 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.