Flood Warning Info - River Aire at Hirst Marsh and West Marsh

Area Description

Hirst Marsh and West Marsh including Hirst Road from West Bank to Coates Hall Farm.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Goole area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 7 Mar 2020 04:03
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and flooding is still affecting properties, West Marsh washland levels continue to slowly fall and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels continue to fall, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh washlands into the river, drawing water away from properties, and creating washland capacity. We do not expect a significant river response from the rain currently forecast for the next couple of days, allowing levels to continue reducing. However, further rain is forecast in the upper catchments early next week, which along with high tides peaking on Wednesday, could result in washland levels beginning to rise again from Tuesday. We are continuing our pumping operations to create capacity ahead of this rain. Our incident room remains open. Please check routes at https://bit.ly/2TmzHqJ. For support contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 07/03/20.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 21:18
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and flooding is still affecting properties, West Marsh washland levels continue to slowly fall and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels continue to fall, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh washlands into the river, drawing water away from properties, and creating washland capacity. We do not expect a significant river response from the rain currently forecast for the next couple of days, allowing levels to continue reducing. However, further rain is forecast in the upper catchments early next week, which along with high tides peaking on Wednesday, could result in washland levels beginning to rise again from Tuesday. We are continuing our pumping operations to create capacity ahead of this rain. Our incident room remains open. Please check routes at https://bit.ly/2TmzHqJ. For support contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. This message will be updated by 04:30 on 07/03/20.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 13:51
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and are still affecting properties, West Marsh washland levels continue to slowly fall and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels have continued to fall but remain high, which will slow the draining of washlands. We continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire. This draws water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank, and creates capacity in the washland. Further rainfall forecast in the upper catchments over the weekend and early next week, which combined with high tides peaking on Wednesday, could result in the washlands filling again next week. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. This message will be updated by 22:00 on 06/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 06:35
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and are still affecting properties, West Marsh washland levels continue to slowly fall and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels have continued to fall but remain high, which will slow the draining of washlands. We continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire. This draws water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank, and creates capacity in the washland. Further rainfall forecast in the upper catchments over the weekend and early next week, which combined with high tides peaking on Wednesday, could result in the washlands filling again next week. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. This message will be updated by 14:00 on 06/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 21:48
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and are still affecting properties, West Marsh washland levels continue to slowly fall and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels have continued to fall but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire. This draws water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank, and creates capacity in the washland. We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. This message will be updated by 06:00 on 06/03/20.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 14:09
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and are still affecting properties, West Marsh washland levels continue to slowly fall and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels have continued to fall but remain high, which will slow the draining of washlands. We continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire. This draws water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank, and creates capacity in the washland. Further rainfall forecast in the upper catchments over the weekend and early next week, which combined with high tides peaking on Wednesday, could result in the washlands filling again next week. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. This message will be updated by 22:00 on 05/03/20.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Mar 2020 05:59
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and are still affecting properties, West Marsh washland levels continue to slowly fall and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels have continued to fall but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire. This draws water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank, and creates capacity in the washland. We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. This message will be updated by 14:00 on 05/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 4 Mar 2020 21:57
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and are still affecting properties, West Marsh washland levels continue to slowly fall and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels have continued to fall but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire. This draws water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank, and creates capacity in the washland. We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. This message will be updated by 06:00 on 05/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 4 Mar 2020 13:43
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and are still affecting properties, West Marsh washland levels continue to slowly fall and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels have continued to fall but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire. This draws water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank, and creates capacity in the washland. We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. This message will be updated by 22:00 on 04/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 4 Mar 2020 05:49
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and are still affecting properties, West Marsh washland levels continue to slowly fall and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels have continued to fall today, 04/02/20, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire at low tide. This draws water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank, and creates capacity in the washland. We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. This message will be updated by 14:00 on 04/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 22:06
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and are still affecting properties, West Marsh washland levels continue to slowly fall and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels have continued to fall today, 03/02/20, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire at low tide. This draws water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank, and creates capacity in the washland. We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. This message will be updated by 06:00 on 04/03/20


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 14:07
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and are still affecting properties, West Marsh washland levels continue to slowly fall and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels continue to fall today, 03/02/20, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire at low tide. This draws water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank, and creates capacity in the washland. We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. This message will be updated by 22:00 on 03/03/20.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 09:41
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and are still affecting properties, West Marsh washland levels continue to slowly fall and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels continue to fall today, 03/02/20, but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands, and we continue to pump water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire at low tide. This draws water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank, and creates capacity in the washland. We are not expecting a significant river response from the rainfall currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, allowing levels to continue dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. This message will be updated by 17:40 on 03/03/20.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 01:40
River Aire
Whilst washland levels remain high and are still affecting properties, West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowing falling and the risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels upstream at Beal continued to fall yesterday (2/3/20) but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands. We are pumping water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire at low tide. This draws water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank, and creates capacity in the washland. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can also contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, which should allow levels to start dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. This message will be updated by 09:40 on 03/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 17:25
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels are slowing falling and risk of additional property flooding has reduced. However washland levels remain high and are still affecting properties. River levels upstream at Beal have continued to fall today (2/3/20) but remain high. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands. We are pumping water from West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands into the River Aire at low tide. This draws water away from properties in Hirst Courtney and West Bank, and creates capacity in the washland. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can also contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, which should allow levels to start dropping. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. This message will be updated by 01:20 on 3/3/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 09:16
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels continue to fall slowly today, 02/03/20. The risk of further flooding is reducing, however this warning remains in force as washland levels remain high. River levels upstream at Beal continue to steadily fall however the elevated levels will continue to slow the draining of washlands. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, which should allow levels to continue to drop. We are working closely with our partners to review our ongoing response and are using pumps in the area to return water to the River Aire. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water. For road closures see https://bit.ly/3cbWhtH. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 17:20 on 02/03/20 or if the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 01:21
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels have continued to fall slowly through Sunday, 01/03/20, however as levels remain high, the risk in this area remains. River levels upstream at Beal continue to steadily fall however the elevated levels will continue to slow the draining of washland areas. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, which should allow levels to continue to drop. We are working closely with our partners to review our ongoing response and are using pumps in the area to return water to the River Aire. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. Please do not put yourself at risk by walking or driving through flood water. For road closures see https://bit.ly/3cbWhtH. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 09:20 on 02/03/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 17:56
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels have continued to fall slowly through Sunday, however as levels remain high, the risk in this area remains. River levels upstream at Beal have been steadily falling through today however the elevated levels will continue to slow the draining of washland areas. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, which should allow levels to continue to drop. We are working closely with our partners to review our ongoing response and are using pumps in the area to return water to the River Aire. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. Please do not put yourself by walking or driving through flood water. For road closures see https://bit.ly/3cbWhtH. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 01:20 on 02/03/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 17:23
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels have continued to fall slowly through Sunday, however as levels remain high, the risk in this area remains. River levels upstream at Beal have been steadily falling through today however the elevated levels will continue to slow the draining of washland areas. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will be falling until Friday, which should allow levels to continue to drop. We are working closely with our partners to review our ongoing response and are using pumps in the area to return water to the River AIre. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. Please do not put yourself at risk by walking or driving through flood water. For road closures see https://bit.ly/3cbWhtH. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 01:20 on 02/03/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 10:49
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels have continued to slowly fall overnight, however as levels remain high, the risk in this area remains. Last night’s rain was less than expected, so did not cause further water to enter the washlands from the Aire. Scattered showers are forecast over the next few days, and we do not expect this to cause more water to enter West Marsh washlands from the river. River levels should continue to fall, meaning that washlands will continue to drain. High tides will slow this process, but are falling until Thursday so should not make river levels rise significantly. River and washland levels will remain elevated into next week.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 03:03
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels have continued to slowly fall overnight. Further rainfall in the upper catchments on Saturday evening will elevate levels further this morning and we expect washlands to begin spilling again from around 11am today, 01/03/20, potentially through until Monday morning, 02/03/20. This will raise levels in the washland again, but not to levels seen earlier this week. Please take action to protect your property if you have not already done so. We will continue to monitor the situation closely and will have staff on-site. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101. To report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 10:50 on 01/03/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 17:40
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washland levels have continued to slowly fall today. The rainfall last night (28/02/20), coupled with the high tide this evening (29/02/20) may result in spilling into the washland for a short duration around midnight tonight and so the risk of property flooding remains. Please take action to protect your property if not already done so. Further rainfall in the upper catchments this evening will elevate levels further tomorrow morning and we expect washlands to begin spilling again from around 11am tomorrow (01/03/20) potentially through till Monday morning (02/03/20). This will raise levels in the washland again, but not to levels seen earlier this week. We will continue to monitor the situation closely and will have staff on-site. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101. To report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 1:40 on 01/03/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 09:50
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands levels continue to slowly fall. Levels in the River Aire rose slightly this morning, 29/02/20, and further rain this evening is expected to cause levels in the Aire to rise further and prevent significant draining of the washlands. Based on current forecasts there is potential for some further spilling from the river into the washlands for 6 to 8 hours from around midnight tonight, and the risk of property flooding remains. Please take action to protect your property. Tidal peaks continue to fall, and the next high tide at Carlton Bridge is approximately 11am today. We will continue to monitor the situation closely and have staff on-site. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101. To report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 17:55, 29/02/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 02:02
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands levels are slowly falling. Further rainfall is forecast through the early hours of this morning, Saturday 29/02/20. We expect rivers to continue to respond, keeping river and washland levels high into next week. Although high tides will keep water levels high, the tidal peaks will fall throughout next week. The next high tide at Carlton Bridge is approximately 11am today. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101. To report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 09:55, 29/02/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 17:49
River Aire
West Marsh washlands levels are slowly dropping. Further rainfall is forecast through today, 28/02/2020, and into the early hours of tomorrow morning, 29/02/2020. We expect rivers to continue to respond, keeping river and washland levels high into next week. Although high tides will keep water levels high, the tidal peaks will fall throughout next week. Next high tide at Carlton Bridge is approximately 23:30. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101. To report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 01:45 on 29/02/2020 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 09:42
River Aire
West Marsh washlands are still full, but levels are slowly dropping. Further rain is forecast later today, 28/02/20, in the upper catchments. We expect rivers to continue to respond, keeping river and washland levels high into next week. Although high tides will keep water levels high, the tidal peaks will fall throughout next week. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101. To report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 17:45 on 28/02/2020 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 01:42
River Aire
West Marsh washlands are still full, but levels are slowly dropping. Unsettled weather is forecast late Friday morning (28/02/20) and into the weekend. We expect rivers to continue to respond, keeping river and washland levels high into next week. Although high tides will keep water levels high, the tidal peaks will fall throughout next week. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101. To report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 09:40 on 28/02/2020 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 17:00
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity and properties remain at risk. Unsettled weather is forecast late Friday morning, 28/02/20, and into the weekend. We expect rivers to continue to respond, keeping river and washland levels high into next week. The tidal peaks are also contributing to these levels, however these are falling through the week. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 00:55, 28/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 08:20
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity and properties remain at risk. Wintry showers are expected today, with more unsettled weather forecast for Friday and into the weekend. We expect rivers to continue to respond, keeping river and washland levels high into next week. The tidal peaks are also contributing to these levels, however these are falling through the week. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 16:30, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 01:07
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity and further flooding of properties was seen in Hirst Courtney as levels rose in Hirst Courtney washlands. Although river levels are slowly falling upstream, and there is no further significant rain forecast until Friday, washland levels are expected to remain very high for the next few days. The risk of flooding is likely to be greatest around high tides; high tide this morning is around 11am at Carlton Bridge. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 09:00, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 16:34
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity today, 26/02/20, and further flooding of properties was seen in Hirst Courtney as levels rose in Hirst Courtney washlands. Although river levels are slowly falling upstream, and there is no further significant rain forecast until Friday, washland levels are expected to remain very high for the next few days. The risk of flooding is likely to be greatest around high tides; high tide this evening is around 22:00pm at Carlton Bridge. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 00:50, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 08:50
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity today, 26/02/20, and levels have risen again in Hirst Courtney Washlands, leading to further flooding of properties. Although river levels are slowly falling upstream, and there is no further significant rain forecast until Friday, washland levels are expected to remain very high for the next few days. The risk of flooding is likely to be greatest around high tides; high tide this morning is around 10:00am at Carlton Bridge. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for the water from the washlands to drain back into. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 16:50, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 00:50
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity and levels have risen again in Hirst Courtney Washlands, leading to further flooding of properties. Although river levels are slowly falling upstream, and there is no further significant rain forecast until Friday, washland levels are expected to remain very high for the next few days. The risk of flooding is likely to be greatest around high tides; high tide this morning is around 10:00am at Carlton Bridge. We will continue to monitor the situation closely on site and via our incident room in Leeds. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 08:50, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 16:45
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity and levels have risen again in Hirst Courtney Washlands, leading to further flooding of properties. Although river levels are slowly falling upstream, and there is no further significant rain forecast until Friday, washland levels are expected to remain very high for the next few days. The risk of flooding is likely to be greatest around high tides; high tide this evening is around 10:15pm at Carlton Bridge, the highest of the current sequence of spring tides. We will continue to monitor the situation closely on site and via our incident room in Leeds. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705 101 and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 00:40, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 08:08
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity and levels are rising again in Hirst Courtney washlands. This is as a result of rainfall moving through the catchment. Property flooding is expected throughout today (25/02/20). River levels and washland levels are expected to remain high throughout the week. The next high tide at Carlton Bridge is expected around midday today. We expect the river level will rise slightly in response to this high tide. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Put your flood plan into action. We will update this message by 16:10, 25/02/2020 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 00:06
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity and levels are rising again in Hirst Courtney washlands. This is as a result of rainfall moving through the catchment. Property flooding is expected throughout Tuesday (25/02/20). River levels and washland levels are expected to remain high throughout the week. The next high tide at Carlton bridge is expected around midday on Tuesday. We expect the river level will rise slightly in response to this high tide. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Put your flood plan into action. We will update this message by 08:00, 25/02/2020 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 15:05
River Aire
West Marsh washlands remain at capacity and levels are once again rising in Hirst Courtney washlands. Property flooding is expected throughout Monday, 24/02/20. River levels and washland levels are expected to remain high throughout the week. The next high tide at Carlton bridge is between 9pm and 10pm this evening. The River level has risen slightly in response to this morning’s high tide. The risk of flooding remains even when there is no rain, as levels can also rise as rainfall further up the catchment moves downstream. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action. We will update this message by 23:00, 24/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 08:16
River Aire
West Marsh washlands are at capacity and levels are once again rising in Hirst Courtney washlands. Property flooding is expected throughout Monday, 24/02/20. River levels and washland levels are expected to remain high throughout the week. The next high tide at Carlton bridge is between 9am and 10am this morning. The River level has risen slightly in response to the evening’s high tide. The risk of flooding remains even when there is no rain, as levels can also rise as rainfall further up the catchment moves downstream. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action. We will update this message by 15:00, 24/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 22:57
River Aire
River levels in the Lower Aire remain high after the rainfall today, 23/02/2020. Consequently, overtopping at West Marsh has led to increased levels in West Marsh washland. The River level has risen slightly in response to the evening’s high tide. Due to the rainfall forecast overnight tonight and into Monday morning, 24/02/2020, levels in the washlands are expected to remain high through the week. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks post Storm Dennis. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action. We will update this message by 07:00, 24/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 20:45
River Aire
River levels in the Lower Aire remain high after the rainfall this morning, 23/02/2020. Consequently, overtopping at West Marsh has led to increased levels in West Marsh washland. The River level has risen slightly in response to the evening’s high tide. Due to the forecast rainfall overnight tonight and into Monday morning (24/02/2020), levels in the washlands are expected to remain high through the week. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks post Storm Dennis. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action. We will update this message by 04:40, 24/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 12:43
River Aire
River levels in the Lower Aire are rising after the rainfall this morning, 23/02/2020. Consequently, overtopping at West Marsh will occur this afternoon increasing levels in West Marsh washland. The River level will be enhanced by the next high tide this evening, approximately 19:45 at Airmyn. No further significant rainfall is expected today, however, due to the forecast rainfall on Monday levels in the washlands are expected to remain high through the week. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks post Storm Dennis. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action. We will update this message by 20:40, 23/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 04:33
River Aire
West Marsh washland levels have started to rise in response to recent rainfall. Levels will continue to rise into the afternoon, however we do not currently expect them to be as high as seen after storm Dennis. Due to the forecast rainfall on Monday levels in the washlands are expected to remain high through the week. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks post Storm Dennis. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action. We will update this message by 12:35, 23/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 20:37
River Aire
West Marsh washland levels have fallen since Tuesday, however, they have started to fill again although levels on the Lower River Aire are starting to peak in response to the rainfall which fell over the upper catchment on 21/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast overnight and the washlands are expected to fill further in response to this. Levels in West Marsh washland are expected to continue rising, however we do not currently expect them to be as high as seen after Storm Dennis. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks post Storm Dennis. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action. We will update this message by 04:35, 23/02/20, or if the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 12:46
River Aire
West Marsh washland levels have dropped since Tuesday, however, river levels have risen as a result of the overnight rain and washlands will begin to fill again throughout today (22/02/2020). Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for water from the washlands to drain back into it. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks and have contingency plans in place for the weekend’s potential increase in levels. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action. We will update this message by 20:35, 22/02/20, or if the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 04:31
River Aire
West Marsh washland levels have dropped since Tuesday and continue to fall steadily. Our pumps have been helping to drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for water from the washlands to drain back into it. We’re expecting the washlands to begin to re-fill today as river levels respond to recent rainfall in the upper catchment. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks and have contingency plans in place for the weekend’s potential increase in levels. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action. We will update this message by 12:30, 22/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 19:57
River Aire
West Marsh washland levels have dropped since Tuesday and continue to fall steadily. Our pumps are helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for water from the washlands to drain back into it. Consequently this warning remains in force. Further rain is forecast to continue this evening, 21/02/20, into the weekend, and it is likely the river will respond again as impacts from this rainfall higher up the watercourse travels downstream. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks and have contingency plans in place for the weekend’s potential increase in levels. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. We will update this message by 04:00, 22/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 12:27
River Aire
West Marsh washland levels have dropped since Tuesday and continue to fall steadily. Our pumps are helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for water from the washlands to drain back into it. Consequently this warning remains in force. Further rain is forecast today, 21/02/20, into the weekend, and it is likely the river will respond again as impacts from this rainfall higher up the watercourse travels downstream. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks and have contingency plans in place for the weekend’s potential increase in levels. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. We will update this message by 20:15, 21/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 03:56
River Aire
West Marsh washland levels have dropped around 0.5m since Tuesday and continue to fall steadily. Our pumps are helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for water from the washlands to drain back into it. Consequently this warning remains in force. Further rain is forecast from midday today, 21/02/20, into the weekend and it is likely the river will respond again as this rainfall higher up the River Aire travel downstream. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks and have contingency plans in place for the weekend’s potential increase in levels. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. We will update this message by 12:00, 21/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 20:18
River Aire
West Marsh washland levels have dropped around 0.5m since Tuesday and continue to fall steadily. Our pumps are helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for water from the washlands to drain back into it. Consequently this warning remains in force. Further rain is forecast from midday tomorrow, 21/02/20, into the weekend and it is likely the river will respond again as this rainfall higher up the River Aire travel downstream. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks and have contingency plans in place for the weekend’s potential increase in levels. For support please call Selby District Council on 01757 705101, and to report property flooding call our hotline 0800 80 70 60. Please put your flood plan into action and avoid contact with floodwater. We will update this message by 04:15, 21/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 09:58
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and continue to fall. Levels in West Marsh Washlands will remain high over the next few days. Two twelve inch pumps are operating helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for water from the washlands to drain back into it. Further rain is forecast this weekend and it is likely the river level will respond. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and have operational staff in the area. Please take care near rivers and plan your driving routes to avoid land and roads which could be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 8pm on 20/02/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 02:33
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and continue to fall. Levels in West Marsh Washlands will remain high over the next few days. Two twelve inch pumps are operating helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for water from the washlands to drain back into it. Further rain is forecast this weekend and it is likely the river level will respond. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and have operational staff in the area. Please take care near rivers and plan your driving routes to avoid land and roads which could be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 10am on 20/02/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 02:03
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and continue to fall. Levels in West Marsh Washlands will remain high over the next few days. Two twelve inch pumps are operating helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for water from the washlands to drain back into it. Further rain is forecast this weekend and it is likely the river level will respond. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and have operational staff in the area. Please take care near rivers and plan your driving routes to avoid land and roads which could be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 10am on 20/02/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 18:52
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and continue to fall. Levels in West Marsh Washlands will remain high over the next few days. Two twelve inch pumps are operating helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for water from the washlands to drain back into it. Further rain is forecast this weekend and it is likely the river level will respond. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and have operational staff in the area. Please take care near rivers and plan your driving routes to avoid land and roads which could be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 03:00 on 20/02/20 or if the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 10:53
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and are gradually falling. Levels in West Marsh Washlands will remain high over the next few days. Two twelve inch pumps are operating helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for water from the washlands to drain back into it. Further rain is forecast this weekend and it is likely the river level will respond. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and have operational staff in the area. Please take care near rivers and plan your driving routes to avoid land and roads which could be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 19:00 on 19/02/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 02:48
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and are gradually falling. Levels in West Marsh Washlands will remain high over the next few days. Two twelve inch pumps are operating helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for water from the washlands to drain back into it. Tidal impacts may also temporarily slow emptying of the washlands. We are aware there has been issues with the pumps, these are being addressed. Further rain is forecast this weekend and it is likely the river level will respond. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and have operational staff in the area. Please take care near rivers and plan your driving routes to avoid land and roads which could be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 10:50 on 19/02/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 18:27
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and are gradually falling. Levels in West Marsh washlands will remain high over the next few days. Two twelve inch pumps are operating helping drain water from the washlands into the River Aire. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as the river level drops and has capacity for water from the washlands to drain back into it. Tidal impacts may also temporarily slow emptying of the washlands. We are aware there has been issues with the pumps, these are being addressed. Further rain is forecast this weekend, and it is likely the river level will respond. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and have operational staff in the area. Please take care near rivers, and plan your driving routes to avoid land and roads which could be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 02:25, 19/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 10:02
River Aire
Levels in the River Aire have peaked and are gradually falling, however, levels in the washlands at West Marsh and Hirst Courtney will remain high over the next 2 days. Scattered showers are forecast over the next 24 hours. We do not expect the river level to respond significantly to this additional rainfall. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. We have operational staff in the area checking defences and monitoring the situation. Please take care near rivers, stay away from riverbanks, and plan your driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, which could be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 18:00 today, 18/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 00:42
River Aire
Heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis has moved downstream and has caused the washlands at West Marsh and Hirst Courtney to fill. There is an increased risk of flooding at Hirst Marsh and West Marsh, and the main road at Hirst Courtney. We expect the washlands to remain high for the next couple of days. Scattered showers are forecast over the next 24 hours. We do not expect the river level to respond significantly to this additional rainfall. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please put your flood plan into action. To report property flooding call 0800 80 70 60. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 0837 18/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:26
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands have filled as a result of heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. The risk of property flooding at Hirst Marsh and West Marsh has increased as levels continue to rise therefore we are sending this message directly to residents. We expect flooding on the main road at Hirst Courtney today. We expect levels to rise throughout today as levels are impacted by the tidal cycle. Scattered showers are forecast for the next few days. We do not expect a significant additional river level response, but levels will remain elevated. The risk of flooding in this area remains even when there is no rain as the risk is coming from this weekend’s rainfall moving downstream. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please put your flood plan into action. To report property flooding call 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message by 00:10 18/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:07
River Aire
West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands have filled as a result of heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis. The risk of property flooding at Hirst Marsh and West Marsh remains, and we expect to see flooding on the main road at Hirst Courtney today. We expect levels to rise throughout today as levels are impacted by the tidal cycle. Scattered showers are forecast for the next few days. We do not expect a significant additional river level response, but levels will remain elevated. The risk of flooding in this area remains even when there is no rain as the risk is coming from this weekend’s rainfall moving downstream. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please put your flood plan into action. To report property flooding call 0800 80 70 60. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 00:10 18/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 07:45
River Aire
Water levels are high but remain steady. The potential for property flooding still exists this morning, Monday 17/02/20. Scattered showers are forecast for the next few days. We do not anticipate a significant additional river level response from this, but levels are expected to remain higher than average. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near rivers and do not walk or drive through floodwater. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met office for weather forecasts. We will update this message by 15:45 on 17/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 23:56
River Aire
Water levels are high but remain steady causing potential for property flooding overnight and into Monday 17/02. Early Monday morning’s high tide at around 3.30am may result in a slight elevation in these levels. We are currently operating two 6 inch pumps, pumping water out of the washlands and into the river. Scattered showers are forecast for the rest of today and the first half of the week. We don’t anticipate a significant additional river level response from this, but levels are expected to remain higher than average for the next two days. Be aware that the risk of flooding remains as the impacts in this area are coming from the peaks upstream of the Aire. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near rivers and do not walk or drive through floodwater. Our teams are operating high volume pumps to remove water from the washlands and we continue to monitor the situation. We will update this message by 07:45 17/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 15:45
River Aire
Rainfall as a result of Storm Dennis is now causing levels on the Lower Aire to rise through this afternoon, 16/02/20. Further water will enter West Marsh washland areas, causing potential for property flooding from late Sunday onwards. Scattered showers are forecast for the rest of today and the first half of the week. We do not anticipate a significant additional river level response from this, but levels are expected to remain higher than average for the next two days. Please be aware that the risk of flooding remains even when it is not raining as the impacts in this area are coming from the peaks upstream of the Aire. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near rivers and do not walk or drive through floodwater. Our teams are operating high volume pumps to remove water from the washlands and we continue to monitor the situation. We will update this message by 23:45, 16/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 07:13
River Aire
Whilst water levels in West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands continue to fall slowly, further rainfall as a result of Storm Dennis will cause levels on the Lower Aire to rise through Sunday. Further water will enter washland areas, causing potential for property flooding from late Sunday onwards. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near rivers and do not walk or drive through floodwater. Our teams are operating high volume pumps to remove water from the washlands and we continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. We will update this message by 4pm on 16 February 2020, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 00:46
River Aire
Water levels in West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands have been falling slowly throughout Saturday but remain high. We expect further significant rainfall to fall through the night and into Sunday (16th February) as a result of Storm Dennis. This will cause levels on the Lower Aire to rise through Sunday. Further water will enter washland areas, causing potential for property flooding from late Sunday onwards. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near rivers and do not walk or drive through floodwater. Our teams are operating high volume pumps to remove water from the washlands and we continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. We will update this message by 08:00 on 16 February 2020, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 17:14
River Aire
Water levels in West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands have been falling slowly through today, Saturday 15th February, but remain high. We expect further significant rainfall to fall tonight and into Sunday morning as a result of Storm Dennis. This will cause levels on the Lower Aire to rise through Sunday. Further water will enter washland areas, causing potential for property flooding from late Sunday onwards. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near rivers and do not walk or drive through floodwater. Our teams are operating high volume pumps to remove water from the washlands and we continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. We will update this message by 01:00 on 16 February 2020, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 09:02
River Aire
Water levels in West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands are falling but remain high. We expect further significant rainfall this weekend as a result of Storm Dennis. This will likely lead to high river levels overnight and into Sunday 16 February 2020 and beyond. Further water will enter washland areas, causing potential for property flooding. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near rivers and do not walk or drive through floodwater. Our teams are operating high volume pumps to remove water from the washlands and we continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. We will update this message by 17:00 on 15 February 2020, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 00:23
River Aire
Water levels in West Marsh and Hirst Courtney washlands remain high. We expect further significant rainfall this weekend as a result of Storm Dennis. This will lead to very high river levels from Sunday (16/2/20) onwards. Further water will enter washland areas, causing potential property flooding. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near rivers and do not walk or drive through floodwater. Our teams are operating high volume pumps to remove water from the washlands and we continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. We will update this message by 0800 15/02/2020, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Feb 2020 16:39
River Aire
Water levels in West Marsh and Hirst Courtney wash-lands remain high despite falling levels in the River Aire upstream. This warning will remain in force until levels have reduced and the risk has passed. Further significant rainfall, particularly in upland, Pennine areas, is forecast this weekend as Storm Dennis arrives tomorrow, Saturday 15 February. This will lead to another period of very high river levels from Sunday onwards as the water makes its way downstream, and further water entering washland areas, with potential for flooding to property as a result. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts, see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 00:30, 15/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Feb 2020 07:47
River Aire
Water levels in West Marsh and Hirst Courtney wash-lands remain high despite falling levels in the River Aire upstream. This warning will remain in force until levels have reduced and the risk has passed. Further rainfall, particularly in upland, Pennine areas is forecast for 15/02/2020 and 16/02/2020 and we will continually review our forecasts and impacts on the lower River Aire before it arrives. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts, see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 15:50, 14/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 23:43
River Aire
Water levels in West Marsh and Hirst Courtney wash-lands remain high despite falling levels in the River Aire upstream. This warning will remain in force until levels have reduced and the risk has passed. Further rainfall, particularly in upland, Pennine areas is forecast for 15/02/2020 and 16/02/2020 and we will continually review our forecasts and impacts on the lower River Aire before it arrives. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts, see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 07:45, 14/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 15:58
River Aire
Water levels in West Marsh and Hirst Courtney wash-lands remain high despite falling levels in the River Aire upstream. This warning will remain in force until levels have reduced and the risk has passed. Further rainfall, particularly in upland, Pennine areas is forecast for 15/02/2020 and 16/02/2020 and we will continually review our forecasts and impacts on the lower River Aire before it arrives. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts, see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 22:30, 13/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 07:16
River Aire
Water levels in West Marsh and Hirst Courtney wash-lands remain high despite falling levels in the River Aire upstream. This warning will remain in force until levels have reduced and the risk has passed. Further rainfall, particularly in upland, Pennine areas is forecast for 15/02/2020 and 16/02/2020 and we will continually review our forecasts and impacts on the lower River Aire before it arrives. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts, see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 15:20, 13/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Feb 2020 04:59
River Aire
Water levels in the River Aire between Temple Hirst and Goole remain high. High river levels upstream of the tidal influence and high spring tides in recent days have held back the flood water, keeping levels in the wash-lands high, but these are likely to fall for the remainder of this week. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible and a flood warning remains in force for Hirst Marsh and West Marsh. Further rainfall, particularly in upland, Pennine areas is forecast for 15/02/2020 and 16/02/2020, we will continually review our forecasts before it arrives. Please take care near rivers in the area and stay away from riverbanks as levels remain high. Low-lying land around the river will continue to be affected by standing water. Our Leeds incident room is open and will remain so through the weekend. This message will be updated by midday, 13/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 20:23
River Aire
Water levels in West Marsh and Hirst Courtney wash-lands remain high despite falling levels in the River Aire upstream. Higher spring tides in recent days have held back the flood water but these will fall after this evening’s high tide. This warning will remain in force until levels have reduced and the risk has passed. Further rainfall, particularly in upland, Pennine areas is forecast for 15-16 February and we will continually review our forecasts and impacts on the lower River Aire before it arrives. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts, see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 04:30 13/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 12:32
River Aire
Water levels in West Marsh and Hirst Courtney wash-lands remain high despite falling levels in the River Aire upstream. Higher spring tides in recent days have held back the flood water but these will fall after this evening’s high tide. This warning will remain in force until levels have reduced and the risk has passed. Further rainfall, particularly in upland, Pennine areas is forecast for 15-16 February and we will continually review our forecasts and impacts on the lower River Aire before it arrives. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts, see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 20:30 tonight (12 February).


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 04:02
River Aire
Levels in West Marsh Washlands remain elevated as the river level peak from Storm Ciara travels down the River Aire. This warning will remain in force until levels have reduced and the risk has passed. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. This message will be updated by 12.00 on 12/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 19:53
River Aire
Levels in West Marsh Washlands remain elevated as the river level peak from Storm Ciara travels down the River Aire. Water is now spilling into washlands at Hirst Courtney from West Marsh, as designed, and this will continue, particularly around high tides. Further scattered showers are forecast tonight and tomorrow, 12/02/20, however we do not anticipate additional river level response. This warning will remain in force until levels have reduced and the risk has passed. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. This message will be updated by 03.30 on 12/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 12:07
River Aire
Levels in West Marsh Washlands remain elevated as the river level peak from Storm Ciara travels down the River Aire. This warning will remain in force until levels have reduced and the risk has passed. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. This message will be updated by 19.30 on 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 07:50
River Aire
Levels in West Marsh Washlands remain elevated as the river level peak from Storm Ciara travels down the River Aire. This warning will remain in force until levels have reduced and the risk has passed. Further scattered showers are forecast today, 11/02/20, however we do not anticipate additional river level response. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. This message will be updated by 15:50 on 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 05:04
River Aire
Levels on the west marsh Washlands continue to rise in response to the rainfall upstream on Sunday (9/2/20). At this stage we do not expect flooding of property but we are monitoring the situation closely and will provide updates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 13:15 on 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 21:43
River Aire
Levels on the west marsh Washlands continue to rise in response to the rainfall upstream on Sunday. At this stage we do not expect flooding of property but we are monitoring the situation closely and will provide updates if necessary.