Flood Alert Info - Lower River Aire catchment

Area Description

The River Aire from Brotherton to Chapel Haddlesey.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Dover area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 02:36
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force as although River Aire levels are gradually falling, they remain elevated. Washland levels remain high as elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands. We are pumping in various locations to accelerate washland drainage. Flood Warnings for Kellington and Hensall were removed yesterday as risk of additional property flooding has reduced. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will fall until Friday, allowing levels to drain further. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can also contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m and https://bit.ly/39gWvxx). This message will be updated by 10:40 on 03/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 18:31
River Aire
Flood Warnings for Kellington and Hensall were removed earlier today as risk of additional property flooding has reduced. River levels on the River Aire continue to slowly fall but remain elevated. Washland levels remain high, therefore this alert remains in force. Elevated river levels continue to slow draining of washlands. We are pumping in various locations to accelerate washland drainage. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, and tides will fall until Friday, allowing levels to drain further. To report property flooding, call 0800 80 70 60. You can also contact Selby District Council on 01757705101. Our field teams are monitoring the situation in daylight hours and our incident room remains open. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded (https://bit.ly/32Gye1m and https://bit.ly/39gWvxx). This message will be updated by 2:40 on 3/3/20 or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 10:39
River Aire
River and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated today, 02/03/20, but are now falling. Flood warnings are still in force at Kellington and Hensall, and flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible more widely throughout the catchment. Consequently, this Flood Alert remains in force. River levels at Beal continue to steadily fall, however the elevated levels will continue to slow the draining of washland areas. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, therefore we expect levels to continue to drop slowly. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room, and have field teams in the area. Please check routes before you travel, and stay away from riverbanks. We will update this message by 18:40 on 02/03/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 02:45
River Aire
River and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated today, 02/03/20. Flood warnings are still in force at Kellington and Hensall, and flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible more widely throughout the catchment. River levels at Beal continue to steadily fall, however the elevated levels will continue to slow the draining of washland areas. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, therefore we expect levels to continue to drop slowly. We continue to monitor the situation closely. Please check routes before you travel, and stay away from riverbanks. We will update this message by 10:40 on 02/03/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 18:40
River Aire
River and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated today, 01/03/20. Flood warnings are still in force at Kellington and Hensall, and flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible more widely throughout the catchment. River levels at Beal have been steadily falling through today, however the elevated levels will continue to slow the draining of washland areas. No significant rainfall is currently forecast for the next few days, therefore we expect levels to continue to drop slowly. We continue to monitor the situation closely. Please check routes before you travel, and stay away from riverbanks. We will update this message by 02:40 on 02/03/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 11:27
River Aire
River and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated today, 01/03/20. Flood warnings are still in force at Kellington and Hensall, and flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible more widely throughout the catchment. The River Aire rose slightly in response to yesterday’s rain, but not to levels which would see further water enter the washlands. We expect washland levels to remain high into next week, but river levels should continue to drop, meaning washlands will be able to begin to slowly drain. Scattered showers are forecast for the next few days, however we do not expect this to cause more water to enter the washlands from the river. We continue to monitor the situation closely. Please check routes before you travel, and stay away from riverbanks. We will update this message by 19:35 on 01/03/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 03:37
River Aire
River and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated today, 01/03/20. Flood warnings are still in force at Kellington and Hensall, and flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible more widely throughout the catchment. The River Aire rose slightly on Saturday morning, 29/02/20, and further rain Saturday evening is expected to cause river levels to rise further and prevent significant washland draining. Peak tides are falling throughout the week but will continue to slow the draining of the River Aire, and we expect river and washland levels to remain high into next week. Significant draining of washlands will only occur once river levels drop enough to allow them to drain. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 11:34 on 01/03/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 18:36
River Aire
River and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated today, 29/02/20. Flood warnings are still in force at Kellington and Hensall, and flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible more widely throughout the catchment. The River Aire rose slightly this morning, 29/02/20, and further rain this evening is expected to cause river levels to rise further and prevent significant washland draining. Peak tides are falling throughout the week but will continue to slow the draining of the River Aire, and we expect river and washland levels to remain high into next week. Significant draining of washlands will only occur once river levels drop enough to allow them to drain. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 02:40 on 01/03/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 10:39
River Aire
River and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated today, 29/02/20. Flood warnings are still in force at Kellington and Hensall, and flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible more widely throughout the catchment. The River Aire rose slightly this morning, 29/02/20, and further rain this evening is expected to cause river levels to rise further and prevent significant washland draining. Peak tides are falling throughout the week but will continue to slow the draining of the River Aire, and we expect river and washland levels to remain high into next week. Significant draining of washlands will only occur once river levels drop enough to allow them to drain. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 18:40 on 29/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 02:54
River Aire
River and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated. Flood warnings are still in force at Kellington and Hensall, and flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible more widely throughout the catchment. Further rainfall is forecast into the early hours of this morning, 29/02/2020. We expect rivers to rise throughout today and washlands will remain high into next week. Significant draining of washlands will only occur once river levels drop enough to allow them to drain. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 10:40 on 29/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 18:45
River Aire
River and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated (28/02/2020). Flood warnings are still in force at Kellington and Hensall, and flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible more widely throughout the catchment. Further rainfall is forecast overnight and into the early hours of tomorrow morning, 29/02/2020. We expect rivers to rise throughout tomorrow and washlands will remain high into next week. Significant draining of washlands will only occur once river levels drop enough to allow them to drain. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 02:40 on 29/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 11:05
River Aire
River and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated (28/02/2020). Flood warnings are still in force at Kellington and Hensall, and flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible more widely throughout the catchment. Further rain is forecast later today, 28/02/20, in the upper catchments. We expect rivers to respond from this evening, keeping river and washlands high into next week. Significant draining of washlands will only occur once river levels drop enough to allow them to drain. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 19:05, 28/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 02:20
River Aire
River and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated (28/02/2020). Flood warnings are still in force at Kellington and Hensall, and flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible more widely throughout the catchment. More unsettled weather is forecast from midday today into the weekend. We expect rivers to respond from Friday evening, keeping river and washlands high into next week. Significant draining of washlands will only occur once river levels drop enough to allow them to drain. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 10:20, 28/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 17:30
River Aire
This Flood Alert remains in force as river and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated (27/02/2020). Flood warnings are still in force at Kellington and Hensall, and flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible more widely throughout the catchment. More unsettled weather is forecast from Friday midday into the weekend. We expect rivers to respond from Friday evening, keeping river and washlands high into next week. Significant draining of washlands will only occur once river levels drop enough to allow them to drain. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 01:25 on the 28/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 10:43
River Aire
This Flood Alert remains in force as river and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated (27/02/2020). Flood warnings are still in force at Kellington and Hensall, and flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible more widely throughout the catchment. No significant rainfall is expected today, however more unsettled weather is forecast from Friday midday into the weekend. We expect rivers to respond from Friday evening, keeping river and washlands high into next week. Significant draining of washlands will only occur once river levels drop enough to allow them to drain. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 18:40 on the 27/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 02:44
River Aire
This Flood Alert remains in force as river and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated (27/02/2020). Flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible. No significant rainfall is expected until Friday, however we expect washland levels to remain high. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as river levels drop enough to allow them to drain. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 10:40 on the 27/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 18:40
River Aire
This Flood Alert remains in force as river and washland levels across the catchment remain elevated (26/02/2020). Flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible. No significant rainfall is expected until Friday, however we expect washland levels to remain high. Significant draining of the washlands will only occur as river levels drop enough to allow them to drain. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 02:30 on the 27/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 10:51
River Aire
This Flood Alert remains in force as river levels across the catchment remain elevated today, 26/02/20. Birkin Holme washlands remain high and we expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible. Although there is no further significant rainfall forecast for the next two days, wintery showers are forecast overnight but we do not expect any significant impact. Levels across the catchment will remain high throughout today, 26/02/20. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 18:50 on the 26/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 02:47
River Aire
This Flood Alert remains in force as river levels across the catchment remain elevated today, 26/02/20. Birkin Holme washlands remain high and we expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible. There is no significant rainfall forecast, but levels across the catchment will remain high throughout tonight and into the morning, 26/02/20. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 10:50 on the 26/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 18:28
River Aire
This Flood Alert remains in force as river levels across the catchment remain elevated today, 25/02/20. Birkin Holme washlands remain high and we expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is still possible. There is now no significant rainfall forecast, but levels across the catchment will remain high throughout this evening. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 02:10 on the 26/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 10:09
River Aire
This alert remains in force as river levels remain elevated. Birkin Holme washlands continue to fill and we expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is possible. There is now no significant rainfall forecast, but levels across the catchment will remain high throughout today, 25/02/20. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room and have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 18:10 on the 25/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 02:32
River Aire
This alert remains in force as river levels remain elevated. Birkin Holme washlands continue to fill and we expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is possible. There is now no significant rainfall forecast, but levels across the catchment will remain high throughout Tuesday, 25/02/20. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room and have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 10:00 on the 25/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 02:02
River Aire
This alert remains in force as river levels remain elevated. Birkin Holme washlands continue to fill and we expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is possible. There is now no significant rainfall forecast, but levels across the catchment will remain high throughout Tuesday, 25/02/20. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room and have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 10:00 on the 25/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 18:03
River Aire
This alert remains in force as river levels remain elevated. Birkin Holme washlands continue to fill and we expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is possible. There is now no significant rainfall forecast, but levels across the catchment will remain high until tomorrow morning. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room and have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 02:00 on the 25/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 10:49
River Aire
This alert remains in force as river levels remain elevated. Birkin Holme washlands continue to fill and we expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is possible. Further rain is forecast through Monday morning, 24/02/20, until around lunch time and then will ease away. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room and have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 18:00 on the 24/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 02:34
River Aire
River levels are falling, but remain elevated. Birkin Holme washlands continue to fill in response to yesterday's rainfall and we expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. This flood alert remains in force as flooding of low-lying roads and land is possible. Further rain is forecast this morning (24/02/20). We expect to see a small river level response to this rainfall. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room and have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 10:00, 24/02/2020 or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 02:03
River Aire
River levels are falling, but remain elevated. Birkin Holme washlands continue to fill in response to yesterday's rainfall and we expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. This flood alert remains in force as flooding of low-lying roads and land is possible. Further rain is forecast this morning (24/02/20). We expect to see a small river level response to this rainfall. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room and have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 10:00, 24/02/2020 or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 17:55
River Aire
River levels remain elevated this afternoon, 23/02/2020, and are expected to begin to fall later this evening. Birkin Holme washlands are beginning to rise in response to this morning’s rainfall and we expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. This Flood Alert remains in force as flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible, and washland levels are expected to remain high into next week. Further rain is forecast overnight and into tomorrow morning, 24/02/20. We expect to see a small river level response tomorrow afternoon, although this is not expected to be as significant as that seen last night. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room and have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads, and stay away from riverbanks. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message by 02:00, 24/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 09:20
River Aire
River levels are currently high and will remain high this morning, 23/02/2020, and into this afternoon. The rainfall will pass this morning and no further significant rainfall is forecast today. Washland levels will remain high throughout the weekend, however, we do not currently expect them to be as high as seen following Storm Dennis. We expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks. The risk of flooding to low-lying roads and land remains, plan your driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads which could be flooded and stay away from riverbanks. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 17:15, 23/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 01:13
River Aire
Levels on the Lower River Aire fell steadily through Saturday evening. Levels in the Lower Aire Washlands are rising however we do not currently expect them to be as high as seen following Storm Dennis. Further rainfall is expected in the upper and middle catchment overnight, causing river levels to rise again on Sunday. Washland levels will remain high throughout the weekend, and we expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks. The risk of flooding to low-lying roads and land remains, plan your driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads which could be flooded and stay away from riverbanks. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 09:10, 23/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 00:54
River Aire
River Levels are starting to respond to the rainfall overnight Saturday 22/02/2020. Further rainfall is currently forecast into Sunday morning and levels will continue to respond. Currently we do not expect to be issuing any warnings, although we will continue to monitor the situation. Levels are expected to peak around 8.00am Sunday morning. The risk of flooding of low-lying roads and land remains, and consequently this Flood Alert remains in force. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 08:50, 23/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 17:11
River Aire
Levels on the Lower River Aire are starting to peak in response to the rainfall which fell over the upper catchment on 21/02/20. Levels in the Lower Aire Washlands are expected to continue rising throughout today and into this evening, however we do not currently expect them to be as high as those seen after Storm Dennis. Washland levels will remain high throughout the weekend, and we expect water to remain in Fairburn Ings for the next few days. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. We have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks. The risk of flooding to low-lying roads and land remains, plan your driving routes to avoid low-lying land and roads which could be flooded and stay away from riverbanks. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. We will update this message by 01:00, 23/02/20 or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 08:48
River Aire
This Alert remains in force due to the rainfall throughout Friday, 21/02/20, and overnight. Further rainfall is expected throughout today, 22/02/20. River levels on the Lower Aire are expected to peak between 9am and midday today. Washland levels in the Lower Aire have been falling slowly since the high levels associated with Storm Dennis, however we do expect levels to increase again based on the current river level forecast. The risk of flooding to low-lying roads and land remains. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely from our incident room and have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks post Storm Dennis. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 16:45 on 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 00:58
River Aire
This Alert remains in force as Lower Aire river levels are rising in response to rainfall throughout Friday 21/02/20. Scattered showers are expected over the Upper Aire over the next 12 hours. River levels on the Lower Aire are expected to peak between 8am and midday on Saturday 22/02/20. Washland levels in the Lower Aire have been falling slowly since the high levels associated with Storm Dennis, however we do expect levels to increase again based on the current river level forecast. The risk of flooding to low-lying roads and land remains. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely from our incident room and have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks post Storm Dennis. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 09:00 on 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 16:39
River Aire
We are issuing this flood alert as we are forecasting a river response on the lower Aire to the forecasted rainfall from approximately midnight on 21/02/20, peaking in the early hours of 22/02/20. Washland levels in the Lower Aire have been falling slowly since the high levels associated with Storm Dennis, however we do expect levels to increase again based on the current river level forecast. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room which is open and have carried out a full inspection of the washland banks post Storm Dennis. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 00:40 on 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 01:50
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high on the Lower Aire today, 17/02/20, as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. The risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads remains, and washlands continue to fill. The risk in this area remains even when it is not raining, due to river levels being impacted as rainfall from Storm Dennis higher up the catchment travels downstream. We expect this to cause washlands to continue to fill overnight and into tomorrow morning, 17/02/20. Scattered showers are forecast over the next couple of days, although significant rainfall impacts are not expected on the rivers. We are closely monitoring the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 09:50, 17/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:49
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high on the Lower Aire today, 16/02/20, as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. The risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads remains, and washlands continue to fill. The risk in this area remains even when it is not raining, as river levels are being impacted as rainfall from Storm Dennis higher up the catchment travels downstream. We expect this to cause washlands to continue to fill overnight and into tomorrow morning, 17/02/20. Scattered showers are forecast over the next couple of days, although significant rainfall impacts are not expected on the rivers. We are closely monitoring the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 01:50, 17/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 10:38
River Aire
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall due to Storm Dennis. The areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around the RSPB Fairburn Ings Centre. Isolated showers are expected to continue in the next few days. The washlands still contain water following Storm Ciara last weekend, and we expect them to fill further later today. We are closely monitoring the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and the Met Office for a weather forecast. This message will be updated by 18:40 on 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 03:58
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force as washlands along the Lower River Aire continue to fill as designed as the river level peak from Storm Ciara travels down the River Aire. Further scattered showers are forecast today, tomorrow and into the weekend. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible and a flood warning remains in force for the River Aire at West Haddlesey and Chapel Haddlesey. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 11.40 on 12/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 19:44
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force as washlands along the Lower River Aire continue to fill as designed as the river level peak from Storm Ciara travels down the River Aire. Further scattered showers are forecast tonight and tomorrow, 12/02/20, however we do not anticipate additional river level response. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains likely and a flood warning remains in force for the River Aire at West Haddlesey and Chapel Haddlesey. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 03.30 on 12/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 12:07
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force as washlands along the Lower River Aire continue to fill as designed as the river level peak from Storm Ciara travels down the River Aire. Further scattered showers are forecast today 11/02/20, however we do not anticipate additional river level response. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible and a flood warning remains in force for the River Aire at West Haddlesey and Chapel Haddlesey We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 19.30 on 11/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 07:19
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force as washlands along the Lower River Aire continue to fill as designed as the river level peak from Storm Ciara travels down the River Aire. Further scattered showers are forecast today 11/02/20, however we do not anticipate additional river level response. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible and a flood warning remains in force for the River Aire at West Haddlesey and Chapel Haddlesey. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 15:10 on 11/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 23:12
River Aire
River levels have levelled out but remain high following heavy rainfall due to Storm Ciara. Levels are likely to remain elevated into tomorrow afternoon, 11/02/20, before continuing to fall, so this Flood Alert remains in force. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible. Further scattered showers are forecast overnight and into tomorrow, 11/02/20, however we do not anticipate a significant river level response. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 07:00 on 11/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 13:12
River Aire
River levels have levelled out but remain high following heavy rainfall due to Storm Ciara. Levels are likely to remain elevated into the early hours of tomorrow, 11/02/20, before continuing to fall, so this Flood Alert remains in force. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible. Further scattered showers are forecast throughout the rest of today, 10/02/20, however we do not anticipate a significant river level response. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 21:00, 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 19:33
River Aire
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall. We expect flooding to affect low lying land and roads, and RSPB Fairburn Ings Centre. Further scattered showers are forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to rise overnight on Sunday 09/02/20 and into Monday. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Our incident response staff are checking defences and closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 03:30 on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 04:47
River Aire
This Flood Alert remains in force as the river levels remain high for at least the next 24 hours, due to the high tides between now, 28/10/19 and Tuesday evening, 29/10/19. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, including the RSPB Fairburn Ings Centre. No further rainfall is forecast, but our incident response staff are continuing to closely monitor the forecast in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 13:00 today, 28/10/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 20:02
River Aire
This Flood Alert remains in force as the river levels remain high for at least the next 24 hours, due to the high tides between now, 19:30, 27/10/19 and Tuesday evening, 29/10/19. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains and the Washlands are continuing to fill. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, including the RSPB Fairburn Ings Centre. No further rainfall is forecast, but our incident response staff are continuing to closely monitor the forecast in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by tomorrow, 03:30, 28/10/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 11:39
River Aire
This Flood Alert remains in force as the river levels remain high for at least the next 24 hours, due to the high tides between now, 11:40, 27/10/19 and Tuesday evening, 29/10/19. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains and the Washlands are continuing to fill. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, including the RSPB Fairburn Ings Centre. No further rainfall is forecast, but our incident response staff are continuing to closely monitor the forecast in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by today, 19:40, 27/10/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 01:55
River Aire
River levels have risen as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible for the next 24 hours. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, including the RSPB Fairburn Ings Centre. No further rainfall is expected, however river levels are expected to remain high into tomorrow, 28/10/19. Our incident staff are closely monitoring the situation in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 10:00 today or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 16:44
River Aire
River levels have risen as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible for the next 24 to 36 hours. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, including the RSPB Fairburn Ings Centre. No further rainfall is expected, however river levels are expected to remain high into tomorrow, 27/10/19. Our incident staff are closely monitoring the situation in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 00:45 tomorrow or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 08:36
River Aire
River levels have risen as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between 08:30 today, 26/10/2019, continuing for the next 24 to 36 hours. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads, including the RSPB Fairburn Ings Centre. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 5 hours, 26/10/2019, with river levels expected to remain high into Sunday, 27/10/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 16:30 today, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2019 09:56
River Aire
River levels are falling across the catchment. A number of washlands still have water in them but are beginning to empty. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of frontal rain to move across the catchments from the west tonight (03/10/2019). This will be locally heavy, particularly for high ground exposed to the south and south-east. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. The weekend is expected to see further widespread frontal rain move in from the west late Saturday and through Sunday. If you spot a problem with a flood embankment or if you are aware of properties flooding or likely to flood, please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes We will continue to monitor the situation. Please visit GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2019 09:44
River Aire
River levels across the catchment are falling across the catchment. A number of washlands still have water in them but are beginning to empty. Looking ahead we are expecting a band of frontal rain to move across the catchments from the west tonight (03/10/2019). This will be locally heavy, particularly for high ground exposed to the south and south-east. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. The weekend is expected to see further widespread frontal rain move in from the west late Saturday and through Sunday. If you spot a problem with a flood embankment or if you are aware of properties flooding or likely to flood, please call our Incident Hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes We will continue to monitor the situation. Please visit GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 16:02
River Aire
River levels across the catchment are falling across the catchment. A number of washlands are beginning to empty. We are expecting a band of frontal rain to move across the catchments from the west on Thursday night (03/10/2019). This will be locally heavy, particularly for high ground exposed to the south and south-east. Given the wet condition of the catchment, we expect to see the rivers respond. The weekend is expected to see further widespread frontal rain move in from the west late Saturday and through Sunday, we could expect to see river levels similar to those experienced earlier this week. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please visit GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 08:04
River Aire
River levels have peaked and are now beginning to fall below the flood risk threshold. Levels in the wash lands are also now beginning to fall. There is no further significant rain forecast today (2nd October), but please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room in Leeds and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 23:47
River Aire
River levels have peaked and are now beginning to fall below the flood risk threshold. There is no further significant rain forecast tonight into tomorrow (2nd October), but please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room in Leeds and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 16:25
River Aire
River levels are rising and will remain high as a result of the recent rainfall. They are forecast to peak around 8pm today, Tuesday 1st October, before they will begin to slowly fall. The washlands around Beal and Birkin are in operation and will remain at a high level throughout the week. There is no significant rain forecast for the next 48 hours. Our Operations staff are inspecting our flood defences and we are monitoring the situation from our incident room in Leeds. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 08:30
River Aire
River levels remain high as a result of the recent rain. Levels are likely to increase as a result of last night's rain, but not to the level seen on Sunday. River levels will fall from Wednesday (2/10/10) onwards. The washlands around Beal and Birkin are in operation and will remain at a high level throughout the week. Our operation staff are inspecting our flood defences and we are monitoring the situation from our incident room in Leeds. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 00:43
River Aire
River levels remain high as a result of the heavy rain that has fallen over the last few days and although are slowly falling, further rainfall through the upper catchments is making its way down. This combined with high tides expected around 09.30am Tuesday morning potientially will see levels in the Lower River Aire respond and rise slightly. Further rainfall is forecast through this evening but we are not anticipating this to have a significant impact on the river levels. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our operation staff are inspecting our flood defences and we are monitoring the situation from our incident room in Leeds.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 16:11
River Aire
River levels remain high as a result of the heavy rain that fell yesterday (Sunday 29 September 2019) but are expected to fall slowly through the evening. The next high tide is expected at around 9.30pm this evening (Monday 30th September 2019) at Goole and levels in the lower River Aire may respond and rise slightly. Further rainfall is forecast through this evening but we are not anticipating this to have a significant impact on the river levels. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our operation staff are inspecting our flood defences and we are monitoring the situation from our incident room in Leeds.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 08:53
River Aire
River levels remain high as a result of the heavy rain that fell yesterday (Sunday 29 September). Levels are expected to start to fall through today (Monday 30 September) however levels may rise again following further rainfall that is expected this evening and into Tuesday. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our operation staff are inspecting our flood defences and we are monitoring the situation from our incident room in Leeds.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 00:26
River Aire
River levels have risen on the Lower Aire catchment as a result of yesterday’s heavy rainfall (Sunday 29th September). The rainfall is due to continue around 6pm this evening, but levels will remain high as the rain that has fallen further up the catchment works its way downstream. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 15:23
River Aire
River levels have risen on the Lower Aire catchment as a result of the heavy rainfall that has fallen overnight and today (Sunday 29th September). The rainfall is due to continue till around 5pm this evening, but levels will remain high as the rain that has fallen further up the catchment works its way downstream. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 13:24
River Aire
Following Saturdays prolonged rain, river levels at Ferrybridge Lock, Knottingley, Beal, and Chapel Haddlesey remain high. The lower reaches of the River Aire will remain high throughout Sunday 17/03/2019 and into the early hours of Monday 18/03/2019 morning. There may be scattered showers developing during Sunday 17/03/2019 but these are not expected to have any impact on the rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 06:11
River Aire
Following Saturday’s prolonged rain, levels on the river below Castleford have risen. Some of the washlands on the Lower River Aire may start to fill. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Levels will remain high throughout Sunday 17 March 2019 before beginning to fall during the evening. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are continuing to monitor the situation from our incident room and will update this message as the situation changes.