Flood Alert Info - Tidal River Aire catchment

Area Description

The River Aire from Haddlesey Weir to Airmyn.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Goole area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 21:13
River Aire
River levels have been slowly falling and will continue to do so overnight. There is no significant rainfall forecast tonight and tomorrow. Please be aware that the Tidal Aire catchment is currently saturated from the recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. We continue to monitor the situation. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 13:52
River Aire
River levels have been slowly falling and will continue to do so throughout today. There may be some further heavy showers forecast this evening which may cause the levels rise again. We are keeping this flood alert in force due to the showers however we do not currently expect any significant impact. Please be aware that the Tidal Aire catchment is currently saturated from the recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. We continue to monitor the situation and have staff responding to the incident in the area. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 18:33
River Aire
Recent rainfall combined with high tides mean that levels along the Tidal River Aire are expected to remain high overnight (3rd/4th April) with the possibility of flooding to low lying land and fields whilst this alert remains in force. Please remain safe and be aware of your surroundings. You can keep up-to-date with the latest information via https://flood-warning information.service.gov.uk/warnings or the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 10:58
River Aire
Recent rainfall combined with high tides mean that levels along the Tidal River Aire are expected to remain high throughout today (3rd April) with the possibility of flooding to low lying land and fields whilst this alert remains in force. We have patrols on site monitoring the situation. Please remain safe and be aware of your surroundings. You can keep up-to-date with the latest information via https://flood-warning information.service.gov.uk/warnings or the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 1900 or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 22:17
River Aire
Today's snow and rainfall, combined with high tides, are currently causing levels to rise. Levels at Carlton Bridge are expected to peak at approximately 23:00 tonight, 2nd April 2018 and then drop slightly. However, levels will rise again tomorrow with high tide expected around lunchtime and will be higher than those experienced tonight. Our incident room is open and we are closely monitoring the situation. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2018 09:41
River Aire
River levels are still high at Carlton Bridge although they are slowly falling. There will be some small rises in response to the high tides on Saturday morning and Saturday night but overall, levels will continue to fall. River levels at Carlton Bridge can be viewed on our website at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/station/8041 Scattered wintery showers are forecast to continue on Saturday morning before turning drier for the rest of the day. There are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 19:32
River Aire
River levels are still high at Carlton Bridge despite them slowly falling during the day. They are expected to continue falling through Friday night and into Saturday. River levels at Carlton Bridge can be viewed on our website at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/station/8041 Scattered wintery showers are forecast to continue throughout Friday night and into Saturday morning although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 10:55
River Aire
River levels are still high as a result of Thursday’s rainfall although they have now peaked and are gradually falling. They are forecast to continue falling through Friday and into Saturday. River levels at Carlton Bridge can be viewed on our website at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/station/8041 Scattered wintery showers will occur throughout Friday although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 21:02
River Aire
River levels continue to rise in response to Thursday morning’s rainfall affect working its way down to the River Aire. Levels are forecast to rise through Thursday night, peaking around midnight, but they will be kept high as an affect from the tides. Scattered wintery showers will occur through Thursday night and Friday although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update the Flood Alert if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 17:33
River Aire
River levels are rising in response to Thursday morning’s rainfall working its way down the River Aire. River levels are forecast to rise through Thursday evening as a result of the high tide at 8.30pm and will remain high until around midnight when they are forecast to begin to fall. Scattered wintery showers will occur through Thursday and Friday although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 18:10
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force and will do so overnight due to the high tides this evening (5th January) for the Tidal River Aire Catchment. Levels will peak at around 22:30 at our Carlton Bridge gauge and there may be water observed on the foreshore. We are not expecting to issue any flood warnings at this stage however we will continue to monitor the situation and update this information in the morning or if the situation changes. People in areas at risk should check for updates on the GOV.UK website and keep up to date with the latest situation at https://www.gov.uk/check-if-youre-at-risk-of-flooding or follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter for the latest flood updates. Levels for Carlton Bridge can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 09:42
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force due to the high tides this morning (5th January) for the Tidal River Aire Catchment. There may be water observed on the foreshore. We are not expecting to issue any flood warnings at this stage however will continue to monitor the situation and update this information this afternoon. People in areas at risk should check for updates on the GOV.UK website and keep up to date with the latest situation at https://www.gov.uk/check-if-youre-at-risk-of-flooding or follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter for the latest flood updates.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 18:13
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force due to the high tides forecast at 20:45 this evening (Thursday, 4th January) for the Tidal River Aire Catchment. This is because of strong westerly winds combined with high astronomical tide levels. There may be water observed on the foreshore. We are not expecting to issue any flood warnings at this stage however will continue to monitor the situation and update this information when required. People in areas at risk should check for updates on the GOV.UK website and keep up to date with the latest situation at https://www.gov.uk/check-if-youre-at-risk-of-flooding or follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter for the latest flood updates.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 09:52
River Aire
This flood alert remains in force due to the high tides forecast at 20:45 this evening (Thursday, 4th January) for the Tidal River Aire Catchment. This is because of strong westerly winds combined with high astronomic tide levels. There may be water observed on the foreshore. We are not expecting to issue any flood warnings at this stage however will continue to monitor the situation and update this information when required. People in areas at risk should check for updates on the GOV.UK website and keep up to date with the latest situation at https://www.gov.uk/check-if-youre-at-risk-of-flooding or follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter for the latest flood updates.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 18:11
River Aire
The flood alert has been issued for the high tides at 20:00 this evening (Wednesday, 3rd January) for the Tidal River Aire Catchment. This is because of strong westerly winds combined with high astronomical tide levels. There may be water observed on the foreshore. The high tides are expected to last for approximately 4 hours from 20:00 this evening. We are not expecting to issue any flood warnings at this stage however will continue to monitor the situation and update this information when required. People in areas at risk should check for updates on the GOV.UK website and keep up to date with the latest situation at https://www.gov.uk/check-if-youre-at-risk-of-flooding or follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter for the latest flood updates.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2017 18:21
River Aire
This alert is being issued due to the high tides this evening and tomorrow morning. Due to relatively high astronomical tides coupled with the increased flows from the overnight rainfall we are expecting increased levels. Highest levels will be between 7 and 9 tonight and 6 and 9 tomorrow morning. We then expect levels to drop. We will monitor the situation and will update this information as and when it changes.