Flood Warning Info - River Welland in Harringworth

Area Description

River Welland in Harringworth including isolated cottages south of Lyddington, and properties near the river on Seaton Road and Gretton Road in Harringworth.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Bury area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 24 Dec 2020 23:30
River Welland
Heavy rain has fallen in the River Welland catchment over the past few days. As a result the river levels have risen and remain high, affecting areas in Harringworth. We anticipate the levels to stabilize and gradually reduce over the next couple of days. Stay safe, and be aware of your local surroundings. Avoid riverside paths and please stay away from river embankments and flood water. We are monitoring the situation, and have staff in the area checking flood defences, clearing blockages, and assisting the emergency services and council. This message will be updated again as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Dec 2020 05:03
River Welland
Heavy rain has been falling on the River Welland catchment over the past 36 hours. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in the Welland Catchment, and due to the deteriorating weather conditions we now expect properties around Harringworth to be affected from the early morning on Thursday 24th December onwards. Low lying properties near the river are most at risk. The river is forecast to continue to rise and the impacts are likely to last through Thursday. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, and avoid contact with flood water. Avoid riverside paths and please stay away from river embankments. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation, and this message will be updated during Thursday 24th December, or as the situation changes.