Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in the Lambourn Valley catchment

Area Description

Communities at risk of groundwater flooding in the Lambourn valley including several villages and Great Shefford.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Hungerford area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 20 May 2020 13:56
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have continued to decline but remain high at our observation site Northfield Farm borehole, in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels in this area, are still at a level where communities remain at risk from groundwater flooding if prolonged heavy rainfall is observed. We issued a groundwater flood alert on 30 December 2019 for the areas at risk of groundwater flooding in the Lambourn Valley, and this will remain in force. Groundwater levels have declined further at our observation sites Longacre and Chapel Wood. There is no longer a risk of groundwater flooding in these areas. The weather forecast is for a largely dry week with a chance of thunderstorms developing (20 May to 27 May 2020). We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 27 May 2020, or as the situation changes. Further information and advice on groundwater flooding is available from the Environment Agency pages on www.gov.uk


Flood Alert issued on 13 May 2020 08:41
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have slightly declined but remain high at our observation site Northfield Farm borehole, in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels in this area, are still at a level where communities remain at risk from groundwater flooding if prolonged heavy rainfall is observed. We issued a groundwater flood alert on 30 December 2019 for the areas at risk of groundwater flooding in the Lambourn Valley, and this will remain in force. Groundwater levels have declined further at our observation sites Longacre and Chapel Wood. There is no longer a risk of groundwater flooding in these areas. The weather forecast is for a dry week (13 May to 20 May 2020). We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 20 May 2020, or as the situation changes. Further information and advice on groundwater flooding is available from the Environment Agency pages at www.gov.uk


Flood Alert issued on 6 May 2020 07:50
Groundwater
Groundwater levels continue to fall very slowly but remain high at our Longacre, Northfield Farm and Chapel Wood observation boreholes in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels in this area are still at a level where communities remain at risk from groundwater flooding. Low-lying land and roads are at risk of flooding first. Property flooding remains a possibility in the longer-term. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur is dependent on rainfall conditions. The weather forecast is for a dry week (6 May to 12 May 2020). We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 13 May 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Apr 2020 09:22
Groundwater
Groundwater levels continue to fall slowly but remain high at our Longacre, Northfield Farm and Chapel Wood observation boreholes in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels in this area are still at a level where communities remain at risk from groundwater flooding. Low-lying land and roads are at risk of flooding first. Property flooding is possible in the longer-term. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur is dependent on rainfall conditions. The weather forecast is for an unsettled week (29 April to 5 May 2020) with potentially heavy showers at times. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 6 May 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Apr 2020 08:57
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have slightly declined but remain high at our observation sites Longacre, Chapel Wood and Northfield Farm boreholes, in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels in this area are still at a level where communities remain at risk from groundwater flooding. Low-lying land and roads are at risk of flooding first. Property flooding is possible in the longer-term. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur is dependent on rainfall conditions. The weather forecast is for a mainly dry week (21 April to 28 April 2020). We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 29 April 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Apr 2020 10:03
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our Longacre and Northfield Farm observation boreholes in the Lambourn Valley. Levels are high enough that communities may be affected, particularly in the Mile End area. Levels have however begun to drop over the last week. Levels at the Longacre observation borehole are at the level where we would expect to see flooding impacts and there are likely to be locations where groundwater is flooding at the surface. Low-lying land and roads are at risk of flooding first. Property flooding is possible in the longer-term. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur is dependent on rainfall conditions. The weather forecast is for a mainly dry week (15 April to 21 April 2020) with potential for showers on Friday and Saturday. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 22 April 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Apr 2020 08:35
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our Longacre and Northfield Farm observation boreholes in the Lambourn Valley. Levels have reached a level where communities may be affected, particularly in the Mile End area. Levels have remained stable over the last week. Levels at the Longacre observation borehole are just below the level where we would expect to see flooding impacts and there may already be locations where groundwater is flooding at the surface. Low-lying land and roads will be at risk of flooding first. Property flooding is possible in the longer-term. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur is dependent on rainfall conditions. The weather forecast is for a mainly dry week with potential for isolated heavy rain today and Sunday. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 15 April 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2020 09:55
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our Longacre and Northfield Farm observation boreholes in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels have reached a level where communities may be affected, particularly in the Mile End area. Levels have remained stable over the last week. Levels at the Longacre observation borehole are just below the level where we would expect to see flooding impacts and there may already be locations where groundwater is flooding at the surface. Low-lying land and roads will be at risk of flooding first. Property flooding is possible in the longer-term. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. The forecast is for a drier week with potential for light rain showers at times. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week, by 8 April 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Mar 2020 09:40
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our Longacre and Northfield Farm observation boreholes in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels have reached a level where communities may be affected, particularly in the Mile End area. Levels have remained stable over the last week. Levels at the Longacre observation borehole are just below the level where we would expect to see flooding impacts and there may already be locations where groundwater is flooding at the surface. Low-lying land and roads will be at risk of flooding first. Property flooding is possible in the longer-term. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. The forecast is for a drier week with potential for light rain showers at times. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week, by 2 April 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Mar 2020 08:47
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our Longacre and Northfield Farm observation boreholes in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels have reached a level where communities may be affected, particularly in the Mile End area. Levels have remained stable over the last week. Levels at the Longacre observation borehole are just below the level where we would expect to see flooding impacts and there may already be locations where groundwater is flooding at the surface. Low-lying land and roads will be at risk of flooding first. Property flooding is possible in the longer-term. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. The forecast is for a drier week with potential for light rain showers at times. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week, by 26 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 10:58
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our Longacre and Northfield Farm observation boreholes in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels have reached a level where communities may be affected, particularly in the Mile End area. Levels have remained stable over the last week. Levels at the Longacre observation borehole are just below the level where we would expect to see flooding impacts and there may already be locations where groundwater is flooding at the surface. Low-lying land and roads will be at risk of flooding first. Property flooding is possible in the longer-term. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. Further showers are forecast this week. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week, by 19 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 16:59
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our Longacre and Northfield Farm observation boreholes in the Lambourn Valley groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within days, particularly in the Mile End area. Levels at the Longacre observation borehole are just below the level where we would expect to see flooding impacts and there may already be locations where groundwater is flooding at the surface. Low-lying land and roads will be at risk of flooding first. Property flooding is possible in the longer-term. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. Further showers are forecast this week. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week, by 12 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 13:53
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at our Longacre and Northfield Farm observation boreholes in the Lambourn Valley groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within days, particularly in the Mile End area. Levels at the Longacre observation borehole are now just below the level where we would expect to see flooding impacts and there may already be locations where groundwater is flooding at the surface. Low-lying land and roads will be at risk of flooding first. Property flooding is possible longer-term. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. Further rainfall is forecast this week. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 4 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 20:55
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at our Longacre and Northfield Farm observation boreholes in the Lambourn Valley groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within days, particularly in the Mile End area. Levels at the Longacre observation borehole are now just below the level where we would expect to see flooding impacts and there may already be locations where groundwater is flooding at surface. Low-lying land and roads will be at risk of flooding first. Property flooding is possible longer-term. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. Further rainfall is forecast this week. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 26 February 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 10:12
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high in the Lambourn Valley, and continue to rise particularly in the Great Shefford area. Groundwater levels will be sensitive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast is for a mostly dry day today (12/02/20), but further heavy rainfall is forecast tonight and into Thursday morning (13/02/20). The rest of the week is forecast to be very unsettled with heavy rainfall over the weekend. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Feb 2020 09:29
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high in the Lambourn Valley, and continue to rise particularly in the Great Shefford area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be sensitive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast for today, Thursday (06/02/20) and Friday is for more settled weather until several bands of frontal rainfall come in over the weekend. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Wednesday 12/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2020 09:45
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high but steady at our observation site Longacre borehole, and are rising steadily at Northfield Farm borehole, in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels in this area are at a level where communities may be affected in the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be sensitive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast for this week (from 31/01/20) is for light rain showers each day with slightly heavier rain on Sunday 2nd February. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Thursday 06/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Jan 2020 10:48
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high but stable at our observation borehole near Longacre in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be sensitive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast for this week (from 26/01/20) is for rain and showers on Monday and Tuesday, becoming drier through the week. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Friday 31/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2020 19:13
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high but are stable at our observation borehole near Longacre in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be sensitive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast for the next week (from 21/01/20) is for more settled weather until rainfall is forecast on Sunday (26/01/20). Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Monday 27/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2020 12:14
Groundwater
"Groundwater levels remain high but are stable at our observation borehole near Longacre in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and will be senstive to further rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Should groundwater levels increase further, property flooding is possible in the longer term. We are closely monitoring the situation. The weather forecast for the next week (from 16/01/20) is for heavy showers today, light showers tomorrow, and then more settled weather for the rest of the week. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message by 22/01/2020."


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jan 2020 10:53
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high but are stable at our observation borehole near Longacre in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities within the Lambourn Valley may be affected by flooding from groundwater. The weather forecast for the next few days (from 10/01/20) is mostly dry with a chance of further unsettled weather into next week. Low-lying land and roads will continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message by 16/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2020 08:28
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall and have risen at our observation borehole near Longacre in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities within the Lambourn Valley may be affected by flooding from groundwater. The weather forecast for the week is increasingly unsettled with some rain this afternoon (06/01/2020) and further rain on Wednesday and Thursday. We expect ground water levels to stabilise or only rise slightly over the coming week. Low-lying land and roads will continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Saturday 11/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2020 08:05
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall and have risen at our observation borehole near Longacre in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities within the Lambourn Valley may be affected by flooding from groundwater. The weather forecast for the next few days is mostly dry. We expect levels to only rise slightly or stabilise over the coming week. Low-lying land and roads will continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 06/01/20.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2020 08:21
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall and have risen at our observation borehole near Longacre in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities within the Lambourn Valley may be affected by flooding from groundwater. The weather forecast for the next few days is mostly dry. We expect levels to only rise slightly or stabilise over the coming week. Low-lying land and roads will continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour levels could remain high for several weeks or longer. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 05/01/20.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2020 08:18
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall and have risen at our observation borehole in Longacre in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities within the Lambourn Valley may be affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue rising over the next few weeks, although the rate of rise is reducing following drier weather conditions. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. The forecast is for a mostly dry day with light rain moving in this evening, turning heavier at times overnight. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 04/01/20.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2020 08:02
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall and have risen at our observation borehole in Longacre in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities within the Lambourn Valley may be affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue rising over the next few weeks, although the rate of rise is reducing following drier weather conditions. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. The forecast is for a mostly dry day with light rain moving in this evening, turning heavier at times overnight. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 03/01/20.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2020 08:16
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Longacre in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities within the Lambourn Valley may be affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue rising over the next few weeks, although the rate of rise is reducing following drier weather conditions. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. The forecast is for a dry day today (01/01/20) followed by a dry night. Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 02/01/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2019 17:23
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Longacre in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities within the Lambourn Valley may be affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue rising over the next few weeks, although the rate of rise is reducing following drier weather conditions. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. The forecast is dry overnight and tomorrow (01/01/20). Our weekly groundwater briefing note can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/thames-west-area-groundwater-situation. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 01/01/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2019 09:31
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Longacre in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities within the Lambourn Valley may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue rising over the next few weeks in response to the recent rainfall, although the rate of rise is reducing following drier weather conditions. Low-lying land and roads will continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. Today (31/12/19) is forecast to be predominantly dry with the possibility of light rain. Rainfall totals are expected to be very low. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 01/01/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2019 10:58
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Longacre in the Lambourn Valley. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities within the Lambourn Valley may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue rising over the next few weeks in response to the recent rainfall, although the rate of rise is reducing following drier weather conditions. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 31/12/19, or as the situation changes.