Flood Warning Info - River Thames from Buscot Wick down to Shifford

Area Description

River Thames from Buscot Wick down to Shifford including Buscot, Kelmscott, Radcot, Lower Bampton area and Chimney Area.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Lechlade area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 20:37
River Thames
Property flooding is possible. River levels remain high but continue to fall slowly on the River Thames following recent rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low-lying land, footpaths and roads is expected to continue, but the risk of property flooding between Buscot and Shifford is reducing. Any showers today, 19/02/20, have mostly cleared to leave a largely dry night for most areas. A further band of heavy rainfall is forecast from late tomorrow morning, 20/02/20, which will clear by tomorrow evening. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk and will be sensitive to further rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk and in the area clearing weed/trash screens. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 20/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 12:26
River Thames
Property flooding is possible. River levels are high but steady on the River Thames as a result of Storm Dennis. Therefore, the risk of property flooding remains in the areas between Inglesham and Shifford. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk and we are deploying staff to the area during daylight hours to support the local community. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated this afternoon, 19/02/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 18:45
River Thames
Property flooding is possible. River levels are high but steady on the River Thames following Storm Dennis. Therefore, the risk of property flooding remains in the areas between Inglesham and Shifford. The rate of rise on the Thames is slowing and we do not anticipate that levels will get much higher over the next 24 hours. Further rainfall, which could be heavy at times, is forecast for the rest of this evening (18/02/20) before clearing to leave a largely dry night. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk and we are deploying staff to the area during daylight hours to support the local community. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and activate any property flood protection products you may have. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 19/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 13:06
River Thames
Property flooding is expected. River levels have risen on the River Thames as a result of Storm Dennis. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours, but rainfall totals are expected to be low. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk and in the area checking defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow, 19/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 19:56
River Thames
Property flooding is expected. River levels have risen on the River Thames following Storm Dennis. Therefore, flooding of property is expected from the early hours of tomorrow morning, 18/02/20, especially in the areas between Buscot and Radcot. By tomorrow afternoon, 18/02/20, levels will be similar to the flooding in November 2012 and January/February 2014. Further rainfall showers are forecast over the next 12 hours, but rainfall totals are forecast to be low. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk and we are deploying staff during daylight hours to support local communities. Please activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers and move family, pets and cars to safety. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 18/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 12:32
River Thames
Property flooding is expected. River levels have risen on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Denis. River levels are forecast to continue rising today and tomorrow, therefore flooding (of property) is expected tomorrow morning. We are expecting levels at Radcot Lock to rise to between 3.45m and 3.55m, you can find current levels online at 'River levels in England'. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been operating Weirs to reduce flood risk. Please move family, pets and cars to safety and remain safe and aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated this evening, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.