Flood Warning Info - River Vyrnwy at Maesbrook

Area Description

River Vyrnwy at Maesbrook.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Oswestry area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 12 Mar 2020 08:34
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. The risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.27m on Tuesday 10/03/2020. Further scattered showers are forecast over the next 24 hours, and the forecast remains unsettled for the week. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 5pm on Thursday, 12/03/2020, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 11 Mar 2020 16:48
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.27m on Tuesday 10/03/2020. Further scattered showers are forecast over the next 24 hours, and the forecast remains unsettled for the week. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 9am on Thursday, 12/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Mar 2020 09:04
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.27m yesterday afternoon, Tuesday 10/03/2020. Further scattered showers are forecast over the next 24 hours, and the forecast remains unsettled for the week. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 5pm on Wednesday 11/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Mar 2020 15:30
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peak: Llanymynech 4.2m to 4.4m this evening, Tuesday 10/03/2020. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow, Wednesday 11/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 09:00 on 11/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Mar 2020 07:26
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected from this afternoon, Tuesday 10/03/2020. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook, and may affect the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.3m to 4.6m this afternoon, Tuesday 10/03/2020. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow, Wednesday 11/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 4pm on Tuesday 10/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 07:32
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Peaks:- Llanymynech peaked at 4.29m Saturday evening 29/02/20, the current level at Cae Howel is 5.36m. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 4pm on Tuesday 03/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 15:53
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Peaks:- Llanymynech peaked at 4.29m Saturday evening 29/02/20, the current level at Cae Howel is 5.58m. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 8am on Tuesday 03/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2020 05:20
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Peaks:- Llanymynech peaked at 4.29m Saturday evening 29/02/20, the current level at Cae Howel is 5.72m. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 4pm on Monday 02/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 17:00
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Peaks:- Llanymynech peaked at 4.29m Saturday evening 29/02/20, The current level at Cae Howel is 5.78m. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 7am on Monday 02/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 11:33
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Peaks:- Llanymynech peaked at 4.29m Saturday evening 29/02/20, Cae Howel current level is 5.6m and rising slowly. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 5pm on Sunday 01/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 07:57
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Peaks:- Llanymynech peaked at 4.29m Saturday evening 29/02/20, Cae Howel current level is 5.6m and rising slowly. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 5pm on Sunday 01/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Mar 2020 01:04
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Peaks:- Llanymynech peaked at 4.29m Saturday evening 29/02/20, Cae Howel current level is 5.6m and rising slowly. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 8am on Sunday 01/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 15:58
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 29/02/20. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.2m to 4.4m Saturday evening 29/02/20, Cae Howel current level is 5.4m and rising slowly. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 1am on Sunday 01/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 09:13
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 29/02/20. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.1m to 4.4m this morning 29/02/20, Cae Howel current level is 5.2m and rising slowly. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 5pm on 29/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Feb 2020 02:52
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge and remain steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The weather forecast remains unsettled over the next few days, with heavier rainfall forecast for Saturday morning. River levels could rise further as a result of this rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying land near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 11am Saturday 29/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 18:44
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. River levels have now fallen below the flood risk threshold but forecast to rise again overnight tonight. The weather forecast remains unsettled over the next few days, with heavier rainfall forecast for tonight and Saturday morning. River levels could rise again as a result of this rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 3am Saturday 29/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 11:05
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. River levels have now fallen below the flood risk threshold but forecast to rise again overnight tonight. The weather forecast remains unsettled over the next few days, with heavier rainfall forecast for Friday and Saturday morning. River levels could rise again as a result of this rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 7pm on 28/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 02:52
River Vyrnwy
River levels have peaked and are falling at the Llanymynech gauge. River levels remain high but are falling slowly at the Cae Howel river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The Llanymynech river gauge peaked at 4.67m Monday, 24/02/2020. The weather forecast remains unsettled over the next few days, with heavier rainfall forecast for Friday and Saturday morning. River levels could rise again as a result of this rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 11am on Friday, 28/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 18:43
River Vyrnwy
River levels have peaked and are falling at the Llanymynech gauge. River levels remain high but are falling slowly at the Cae Howel river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The Llanymynech river gauge peaked at 4.67m Monday, 24/02/2020. The weather forecast remains unsettled over the next few days, with heavier rainfall forecast for Friday and Saturday morning. River levels could rise again as a result of this rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 3am on Friday, 28/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 10:04
River Vyrnwy
River levels have peaked and are falling at the Llanymynech gauge. River levels remain high but are falling slowly at the Cae Howel river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The Llanymynech river gauge peaked at 4.67m Monday, 24/02/2020. The weather forecast remains unsettled over the next few days, so river levels may remain high for several days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 7pm on Thursday, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Feb 2020 01:38
River Vyrnwy
River levels have peaked but are still high at the Llanymynech gauge and the Cae Howel river gauge. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 10am on Thursday, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 21:06
River Vyrnwy
River levels have peaked but are still high and beginning to fall at the Llanymynech gauge, Cae Howel river gauge remains high but is beginning to fall slowly, as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. The forecast remains unsettled for the next few days which may cause river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 2 am on Thursday, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 17:58
River Vyrnwy
River levels have peaked but are still high and beginning to fall at the Llanymynech gauge, Cae Howel river gauge remains high but is beginning to fall slowly, as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. The forecast remains unsettled for the next few days which may cause river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 10pm on Wednesday, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 13:56
River Vyrnwy
River levels have peaked but are still high and beginning to fall at the Llanymynech gauge, Cae Howel river gauge remains high but is beginning to fall slowly, as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. The forecast remains unsettled for the next few days which may cause river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 6pm on Wednesday, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 10:05
River Vyrnwy
River levels have peaked but are still high and beginning to fall at the Llanymynech gauge, Cae Howel river gauge remains high but is beginning to fall slowly, as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. The forecast remains unsettled for the next few days which may cause river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 2pm on Wednesday, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 01:50
River Vyrnwy
River levels have peaked but are still high at the Llanymynech gauge, Cae Howel river gauge remains steady, as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 10am on Wednesday, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 17:53
River Vyrnwy
River levels have peaked but remain high at the Llanymynech and Cae Howel river gauges. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. The forecast remains unsettled for the next few days which may cause river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 2am Wednesday, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 10:09
River Vyrnwy
River levels have peaked but are still high at the Llanymynech gauge, Cae Howel river gauge remains steady, as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 6pm on Tuesday, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Feb 2020 00:33
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen and remain steady at the Llanymynech and Cae Howel river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.6m to 4.8m overnight, Monday, 24/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 10am on Tuesday, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 17:04
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.5m to 4.9m this evening, Monday, 24/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 1am on Tuesday, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 08:52
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Llanymynech river gauge and the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Llanymynech river gauge peaked at 4.87m Sunday afternoon, 23/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to rise with river levels forecast to peak between 4.3m and 4.8m this evening, 24/02/20, and remain high into next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 5pm this afternoon, 24/02/20, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 00:42
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Llanymynech river gauge and rising at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Llanymynech river gauge peaked at 4.87m Sunday afternoon, 23/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to rise again and remain high into next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 9am Monday, 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 16:47
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high at the Llanymynech river gauge and rising at the Cae Howel river gauge, as a result of heavy rainfall overnight Saturday and into Sunday. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.8m to 5.0m Sunday afternoon, 23/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast overnight tonight and into Monday. We expect river levels to rise again and remain high into next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 1am Monday morning, 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 08:35
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. River levels are rising at the Cae Howel river gauge. Flooding may affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.76m on Saturday afternoon, 22/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. Consequently, we expect river levels to rise again, and remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 4pm on Sunday, 23/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 18:42
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. River levels remain high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge. Flooding may affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.76m on Saturday afternoon, 22/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast overnight Saturday, 22/02/20, and over the following 48 hours. Consequently, we expect river levels to rise again, and remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 9am on Sunday, 23/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 08:18
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Llanymynech river gauge, due to recent & forecast rainfall, River levels remain high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge. Flooding may affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.2m to 4.6m Saturday afternoon, 22/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast early this morning Saturday, 22/02/20, and over the weekend. Consequently, we expect river levels to remain high over the weekend and into next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 8pm on Saturday, 22/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 00:19
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Llanymynech river gauge, due to recent & forecast rainfall, River levels remain high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge. Flooding may affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.0m to 4.4m Saturday morning, 22/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast early this morning Saturday, 22/02/20, and over the weekend. Consequently, we expect river levels to remain high over the weekend and into next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 9am on Saturday, 22/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 17:02
River Vyrnwy
River levels are currently steady at the Llanymynech river gauge. However due to recent & forecast rainfall, river levels are forecast to rise again from this evening Friday 21/02/20. River levels remain high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge. Flooding may affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.0m to 4.4m Saturday morning, 22/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast overnight tonight Friday, 21/02/20, and over the weekend. Consequently, we expect river levels to remain high over the weekend and into next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 1am on Saturday, 22/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 09:08
River Vyrnwy
River levels are currently falling at the Llanymynech river gauge and are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge following recent rainfall. Further rainfall is forecast tonight and into Saturday, 22/02/20, which may cause river levels to rise again to between 4.0 and 4.4m at the Llanymynech river gauge on Saturday morning, 22/02/20. Flooding may affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Further rainfall is expected over the weekend. Consequently, we expect river levels to remain high over the weekend and into next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 5pm on Friday 21/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 00:52
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Llanymynech and Cae Howell river gauges following recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding may be affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. At Llanymynech, river levels peaked at 4.01m at 21:30, Thursday 20/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 09:00am on Friday 21/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 17:06
River Vyrnwy
River levels continue to rise slowly at the Llanymynech gauge and remain high but steady at the Cae Howell river gauge following recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding may be affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. At Llanymynech, river levels are predicted to peak between 3.7 and 4m this evening, Thursday 20/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 1am on Friday 21/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 09:02
River Vyrnwy
River levels continue to rise slowly at the Llanymynech gauge and remain high but steady at the Cae Howell river gauge following recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding may be affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. At Llanymynech, river levels are predicted to peak between 3.5 and 4m this evening, Thursday 20/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 5pm on Thursday 20/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 00:04
River Vyrnwy
River levels are currently rising at the Llanymynech gauge following further rainfall. River levels remain high but steady at the Cae Howell river gauge. Flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding may be affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 9 am on Thursday 20/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 17:10
River Vyrnwy
River levels are currently falling at the Llanymynech gauge but are expected to rise again following further forecast rainfall. River levels remain high but steady at the Cae Howell river gauge. Flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding may be affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 1am on Thursday 20/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 10:29
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high at the Llanymynech and Cae Howel river gauges following Storm Dennis. Flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 5.05m on Sunday 16/02/20, Cae Howel peaked at 6.11m on Monday 17/02/2020. Scattered showers are expected this morning with further prolonged rainfall forecast this afternoon and overnight 19/02/20. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 5pm on Wednesday 19/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 01:10
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high at the Llanymynech and Cae Howel river gauges following Storm Dennis. Flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 5.05m on Sunday 16/02/20, Cae Howel peaked at 6.11m on Monday 17/02/2020. Scattered showers are expected over the next 24 hours with further prolonged rainfall forecast from midday on Wednesday 19/02/2020. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 11am on Wednesday 19/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 18:00
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high at the Llanymynech and Cae Howel river gauges following Storm Dennis. Flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook.. Peaks, Llanymynech peaked at 5.05m on Sunday 16/02/20, Cae Howel peaked at 6.11m on Monday 17/02/2020. Scattered showers are expected over the next 24 hours with further prolonged rainfall forecast from midday on Wednesday 19/02/2020. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 3am on Wednesday 19/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 10:22
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but are starting to fall at the Llanymynech and Cae Howel river gauges following Storm Dennis. Flooding of property, roads and farmland continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Llanymynech peaked at 5.05m on Sunday 16/02/20, and on Monday 17/02/2020 Cae Howel peaked at 6.11m. Scattered showers are expected over the next 24 hours with further prolonged rainfall forecast from midday on Wednesday 19/02/2020. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 6pm on Tuesday 18/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 18:11
River Vyrnwy
River levels are falling at the Llanymynech river gauge. However, flooding of property, roads and farmland is occurring. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Llanymynech peaked at 5.05m on Sunday afternoon, 16/02/20. Crew Green is steady at 6.43m, Cae Howel is steady at 6.06m. Further showers are forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high today and tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 10am on Tuesday 18/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 11:38
River Vyrnwy
River levels at starting to fall at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. However, flooding of property, roads and farmland is occurring. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Llanymynech peaked at 5.05m on Sunday afternoon, 16/02/20. Crew Green peaked at 6.50m this morning, Cae Howel is steady at 6.11m. Further rainfall is forecast over the next couple of days as a result of Storm Dennis. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 6pm on Monday17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 03:34
River Vyrnwy
River levels at starting to fall at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. However, flooding of property, roads and farmland remains possible. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Llanymynech peaked at 5.05m on Sunday afternoon, 16/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours as a result of Storm Dennis. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 12pm on Monday17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:05
River Vyrnwy
River levels continue to rise at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 5 to 5.1 metres this evening Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours as a result of Storm Dennis. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 4am on Monday17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 08:58
River Vyrnwy
River levels continue to rise at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.6m to 4.8m Sunday afternoon, 16/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours as a result of Storm Dennis. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 5pm on Sunday 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 17:57
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected to begin at 3am tomorrow morning, Sunday 16/02/20. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.6 to 4.8m Sunday lunchtime, 16/02/20. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 9am on Sunday 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 17:06
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara. River levels are falling at the Llanymynech river gauge. Consequently, flooding of roads, farmland and property is expected to continue. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Further rainfall is forecast today Tuesday 11/02/20 with weather conditions continuing to be unsettled during the week. We expect river levels to continue to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 09:00 on Wednesday 12/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 12:37
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara. River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Llanymynech river gauge. Consequently, flooding of roads, farmland and property is expected to continue. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Further rainfall is forecast today Tuesday 11/02/20 with weather conditions continuing to be unsettled during the week. We expect river levels to continue to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 6pm on Tuesday 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 07:08
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara. River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Llanymynech river gauge. Consequently, flooding of roads, farmland and property is expected to continue. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Further rainfall is forecast today Tuesday 11/02/20 with weather conditions continuing to be unsettled during the week. We expect river levels to continue to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 1pm on Tuesday 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 17:00
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara. River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Llanymynech river gauge. Consequently, flooding of roads, farmland and property is expected to continue. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Further rainfall is forecast today Monday 10/02/20 with weather conditions continuing to be unsettled during the week. We expect river levels to continue to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 8am on Tuesday 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 12:45
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara. River levels remain high but steady at the Llanymynech river gauge. Consequently, flooding of roads, farmland and property is expected to continue. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Further rainfall is forecast today Monday 10/02/20 with weather conditions continuing to be unsettled during the week. We expect river levels to continue to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 5pm on Monday 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 07:34
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara. River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Llanymynech river gauge. Consequently, flooding of roads, farmland and property is expected to continue. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Further rainfall is forecast today Monday 10/02/20 with weather conditions continuing to be unsettled during the week. We expect river levels to continue to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 13:00 Monday 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 19:33
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara. Consequently, flooding of roads, farmland and property is expected to continue. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.7m to 4.9m overnight tonight, 09/02/2020; Further showers are forecast for Monday with unsettled conditions continuing into next week. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 08:00am Monday 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 12:58
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara . Consequently, flooding (of property) is imminent. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.2m to 4.6m 09/02/2020 overnight; Further rain is forecast for Monday with unsettled conditions continuing into next week. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 20:00 today 09/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 09:43
River Vyrnwy
River levels are forecast to rise at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of Storm Ciara. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected between 12:00 and 14:00 today, 09/02/20. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.2m to 4.6m 09/02 at 19:00, Cae Howel 1.4m and rising, Crew Green 5.9m to 6.3m Monday. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 9 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please move possession and valuables off the ground or to safety. This message will be updated by 14:00 on 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Nov 2019 07:21
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Flooding is expected to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Current levels: At 07:15 today the river level at Cae Howel river gauge was 4.79m. No further rainfall is expected over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 4pm on Monday 18/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Nov 2019 18:49
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Flooding is expected to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Current levels: At 18:00 today the river level at Cae Howel river gauge was 4.85m. Further light rainfall is expected over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 8am on Monday 18/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Nov 2019 12:35
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Flooding is expected to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Current levels: At 12:00 today the river level at Cae Howel river gauge was 4.84m. Further light rainfall is expected over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 1pm on Sunday 17/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Nov 2019 07:56
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Flooding is expected to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Current levels: At 7am this morning the river level at Cae Howel river gauge was 4.84m. Further light rainfall is expected over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 1pm on Sunday 17/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Nov 2019 01:45
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising slowly at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Flooding is expected to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Cae Howel 4.8 - 4.9m Saturday overnight, 16/11/19. Further light rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 8:00am on Sunday 17/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Nov 2019 18:25
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising slowly at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Flooding is expected to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Cae Howel 4.8 - 4.9m Saturday overnight, 16/11/19. Further light rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 3:00 on 17/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Nov 2019 12:48
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Flooding is expected to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Cae Howel 4.7 - 4.8m Saturday afternoon, 16/11/19. Further light rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 16/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Nov 2019 07:52
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Flooding is expected to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Cae Howel 4.7 - 4.8m Saturday afternoon, 16/11/19. Further light rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 13:00 on 16/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Nov 2019 02:34
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Flooding is expected to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks: Cae Howel 4.6m to 4.8m Saturday morning, 16/11/19. Further light rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 08:00 on 16/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Nov 2019 18:41
River Vyrnwy
River levels are forecast to rise at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Flooding is expected to affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Cae Howel 4.5m to 4.7m tomorrow morning. Further light rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 03:00 on 16/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Oct 2019 07:45
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but falling at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.5m at 8pm on Saturday evening, 26/10/19. No further significant rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. However river levels will remain high over the next few days, falling slowly. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 8pm 30/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Oct 2019 16:37
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.5m at 8pm on Saturday evening, 26/10/19. No further significant rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. However river levels will remain high over the next few days, falling slowly. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 9am 30/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Oct 2019 08:23
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.5m at 8pm on Saturday evening, 26/10/19. No further significant rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. However river levels will remain high over the next few days, falling slowly. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 5pm 29/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Oct 2019 17:14
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.5m at 8pm on Saturday evening, 26/10/19. No further significant rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 9am 29/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Oct 2019 08:52
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.5m at 8pm on Saturday evening, 26/10/19. No further significant rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 5pm, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 18:30
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.5m at 8pm on Saturday evening, 26/10/19. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend and into early next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 9am on 28/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 10:14
River Vyrnwy
River levels are currently peaking and remain high at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.5m at 8pm on Saturday evening, 26/10/19. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend and into early next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 5pm on 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 02:37
River Vyrnwy
River levels are currently peaking and remain high at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech peaked at 4.5m at 8pm on Saturday evening, 26/10/19. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend and into early next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by midday on 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 21:51
River Vyrnwy
River levels are currently peaking and remain high at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend and into early next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 04:00 on 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 14:09
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:-Llanymynech 4.3m to 4.5m this evening. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend and into early next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 8pm on 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 10:09
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is expected from this morning 26/10/19. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:-Llanymynech 4.2m to 4.4m Saturday afternoon. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend and into early next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 2pm on 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Oct 2019 19:31
River Vyrnwy
River levels are forecast to rise at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between 21:00 and 23:00 tonight, 11/10/19. Flooding is likely to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.1m to 4.3m 11/10/19 at 22:00, We expect river levels to remain high until 12/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 08:00 on 12/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Oct 2019 17:06
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high and are rising again slowly at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy overnight rainfall. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. River levels at the Llanymynech gauge peaked at 3.15m at 10:45 this morning, Sunday 06/10/2019. Cae Howel gauge is predicted to peak between 4.5 and 4.6m overnight tonight, Sunday 06/10/2019. River levels still pose a flood risk. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 9:00am on Monday 07/10/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 6 Oct 2019 07:28
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high, but are continuing to fall slowly at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of previous heavy rainfall. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The Cae Howel gauge peaked at 5.65 m at 9:45 Wednesday morning 02/10/2019. River levels still pose a flood risk. Further rain fell overnight Saturday which may cause river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 17:00pm on Sunday 06/10/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 5 Oct 2019 15:53
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high, but are continuing to fall slowly at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of previous heavy rainfall. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The Cae Howel gauge peaked at 5.65 m at 9:45 Wednesday morning 02/10/2019. River levels still pose a flood risk. Further rain is forecast overnight Saturday which may cause river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 9:00am on Sunday 06/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Oct 2019 07:37
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but are continuing to fall slowly at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of previous heavy rainfall. River levels have also peaked and are beginning to fall again at the Llanymynech gauge as a result of the further heavy rain that fell on Friday 04/10/2019. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The Cae Howel gauge peaked at 5.65 m at 9:45 Wednesday morning 02/10/2019. River levels still pose a flood risk. Further rain is forecast over the weekend which may cause river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 4:00pm on 05/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Oct 2019 15:43
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of previous heavy rainfall. River levels are rising at the Llanymynech gauge as a result of further heavy rain on Friday 04/10/2019, but are not currently predicted to go back through the flood warning threshold at this gauge. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The Cae Howel gauge peaked at 5.65 m at 9:45 Wednesday morning 02/10/2019. River levels still pose a flood risk. Further rain is forecast over the weekend which may cause river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 8:00am on 05/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Oct 2019 07:50
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Cae Howel peaked at 5.65 m at 9:45 Wednesday morning 02/10/2019. River levels are falling slowly and still pose a flood risk. Further rain is forecasted over the weekend which may cause river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated at 16:00 Friday afternoon or if the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 3 Oct 2019 17:43
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Cae Howel peaked at 5.65 m at 9:45 Wednesday morning 02/10/2019. River levels are falling slowly and still pose a flood risk. Further rain is forecasted overnight Thursday which may cause river levels to continue to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated at 08:00 Friday morning or if the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 3 Oct 2019 12:48
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Cae Howel peaked at 5.65 m at 9:45 Wednenday morning 02/10/2019. River levels are falling slowly and still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated at 18:00 or if the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 3 Oct 2019 08:02
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Cae Howel peaked at 5.65 m at 9:45 Wednenday morning 02/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated at 13:00 or if the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 2 Oct 2019 15:53
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech gauge peaked at 4.34m yesterday 01/10/19 at 04:30am Further rainfall is forecast from Thursday evening 03/10/19 into Friday 04/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 8:00am on 03/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Oct 2019 10:45
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding is now reducing. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 16:00 on 02/10/2019 or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 18:53
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Llanymynech river gauge. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. River levels at the Llanymynech gauge peaked at 4.34m today 01/10/19 at 04:30am. River levels at the Cae Howel gauge continue to rise slowly. We expect river levels to remain high until Thursday 03/10/19. Further rainfall is forecast from Thursday evening 03/10/19 into Friday 04/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 11:00am on 02/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 12:40
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech peaked at 4.34m at 04.30am today 01/10/19. Further showers forecast over the next 24 hours which may cause levels to rise again. We are closely monitoring the situation. We expect river levels to remain high until Wednesday 02/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 7:00pm on 01/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 09:06
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech peaked at 4.34m at 04.30am today 01/10/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours which may cause levels to rise again. We are closely monitoring the situation. We expect river levels to remain high until Wednesay 02/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 1:00pm on 01/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 15:40
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech peaked at 4.6m yesterday, Sunday 29/09/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours which may cause levels to rise again. We are closely monitoring the situation. We expect river levels to remain high until Tuesday 01/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 9:00am on 01/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 09:14
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech peaked at 4.6m yesterday, Sunday 29/09/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours which may cause levels to rise again. We are closely monitoring the situation. We expect river levels to remain high until Tuesday 01/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 16:00 on 30/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 18:18
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Further rainfall is also forecast for Monday and Tuesday, which may cause levels to rise again. We are closely monitoring the situation. We expect river levels to remain high until Tuesday 01/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 09:00 on 30/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 13:44
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible Sunday 29/09/19 to Monday, 30/09/19. We expect flooding to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.5m to 4.6m Sunday afternoon 29/09/19. Further rainfall is also forecast for Monday and Tuesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. We expect river levels to remain high until Monday 30/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 29/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 08:44
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible Sunday 29/09/19 to Monday, 30/09/19. We expect flooding to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.5m to 4.6m Sunday afternoon 29/09/19. Further rainfall is also forecast for Monday and Tuesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. We expect river levels to remain high until Monday 30/09/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 14:00 on 29/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Sep 2019 16:31
River Vyrnwy
River levels are forecast to rise at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible tomorrow, Sunday 29/09/19. We expect flooding to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook including the A483 between Llanymynech and Four Crosses, just south of Llanymynech Bridge. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.2m to 4.6m on Sunday morning 29/09/19/. Further heavy and persistent rainfall is forecast for tonight 28/09/19 into Sunday 29/09/19. Further rainfall is also forecast for Monday and Tuesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. We expect river levels to remain high until Monday 30/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 9:00 on 29/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Jun 2019 08:47
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high and beginning to fall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The current level at Cae Howel river gauge is 4.26 metres and falling. Further rainfall is forecast today River levels still currently pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 5pm on 19/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Jun 2019 16:50
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high and beginning to fall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The current level at Cae Howel river gauge is 4.55 metres and falling. Further rainfall is forecast over night and tomorrow. River levels still currently pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 9am on 19/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Jun 2019 08:38
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high and currently steady after rising to a peak at the Cae Howel river gauge. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The current level at Cae Howel river gauge is 4.63 metres. Further rainfall is forecast over the coming week. River levels still currently pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 5pm on 18/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Jun 2019 16:46
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high and currently steady at the Cae Howel river gauge but expected to rise again this evening as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The current level at Cae Howel river gauge is 4.33 metres. Further rainfall is forecast over the coming week. River levels still currently pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 9am on 18/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Jun 2019 08:29
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but are falling at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The current level at Cae Howel river gauge is 4.49 metres and falling. Further rainfall is forecast over the coming week. River levels still currently pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this evening, 17/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Jun 2019 17:18
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The current level at Cae Howel river gauge is 4.9 metres and steady. Further rainfall is forecast over the coming week. River levels still currently pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 17/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Jun 2019 12:38
River Vyrnwy
River levels remain high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. We do not forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. Further localised showers are forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Monday 17/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated 7:00 pm on 16/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Jun 2019 07:48
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. We do not forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. Further localised showers are forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Monday 17/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated 1:00 pm on 16/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Jun 2019 17:25
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. We do not forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Sunday 16/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Jun 2019 12:30
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. The current level at Cae Howel is 4.91 metres and steady. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Sunday 16/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 15/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Jun 2019 08:22
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Further light rain is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Saturday evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 15/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Jun 2019 19:50
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until saturday evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Jun 2019 13:28
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising slowly at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 3.87 metres at 14:15, Thursday 13/06/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Saturday evening, 15/06/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 14/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Jun 2019 08:39
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising slowly at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 3.87 metres at 14:15, Thursday 13/06/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 15/06/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 14/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Jun 2019 19:02
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Saturday 15/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Jun 2019 13:51
River Vyrnwy
River levels are high but steady at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech peaked yesterday afternoon. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Saturday 15/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 13/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Jun 2019 08:07
River Vyrnwy
River levels are forecast to rise slowly at the Cae Howel river gauge as a result of perlonged rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech peaked yesterday afternoon 12 June. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 15/06/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 13/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Jun 2019 14:00
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected from midday today, 12/06/19. Flooding could affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.2m to 4.4m this evening Wednesday 12/06/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to rise until this evening Wednesday 12/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 12/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Jun 2019 09:41
River Vyrnwy
River levels are rising at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected from midday today, 12/06/19. Flooding could affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.3 metres to 4.5 metres, this evening, 12/06/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to rise until this evening, 12/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this afternoon, 12/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 16:53
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Further showers are forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 08:00 on Monday morning, 18/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 12:26
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.47m on Sunday morning 17/03/19 We expect river levels to remain high until Sunday evening 17/03/19 We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 7:00pm on Sunday 17/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 07:47
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Llanymynech peaked at 4.47m on Sunday morning 17/03/19 We expect river levels to remain high until Sunday evening 17/03/19 We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 1:00pm on 17/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 17:59
River Vyrnwy
River levels continue to rise at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.2m to 4.5m Saturday 16/03/19 overnight. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 17/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 08:00 on Sunday 17/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 13:01
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.4m to 4.6m this evening, 16/03/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 17/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 07:52
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.4m to 4.6m this evening, 16/03/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 17/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 13:00 on 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Mar 2019 17:55
River Vyrnwy
River levels are forecast to rise at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.2m to 4.3m on the evening of 15/03/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 36 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 17/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 08:00 on 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Mar 2019 12:33
River Vyrnwy
River levels are forecast to rise at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4m to 4.3m this evening, 15/03/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 17/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 15/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Mar 2019 07:53
River Vyrnwy
River levels are beginning to fall at the Llanymynech river gauge but are due to rise again on Saturday as a result of further rainfall on Saturday. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected tomorrow, 16/03/19. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Peaks:- Llanymynech peaked at 4.3m on the 14/03/19. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 17/03/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 13:00 today, 15/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Mar 2019 19:01
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is expected/possible between 15:00 today and 12:00 tomorrow 15/03/19. Flooding is affecting properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.2m to 4.4m overnight, We expect river levels to rise until 23:00 on 14/03/19 We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning,15/03/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 14 Mar 2019 13:59
River Vyrnwy
River levels have risen at the Llanymynech river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is expected between 15:00 and 06:00 tomorrow morning, 15/03/2019. We expect flooding to affect properties and roads in and around Maesbrook. Predicted peaks:- Llanymynech 4.2m to 4.4m 14/3/2019 at 20:00, currently levels at the Cae Howel gauge are 4.12 metres. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 18 hours. We expect river levels to rise until 20:00 on 14/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing weed screens. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 14/3/2019, or as the situation changes.