Flood Alert Info - River Tweed South Bank

Area Description

The River Tweed, South Bank from Carham to Union Bridge.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Cornhill-On-Tweed area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 17:31
River Tweed
River levels have now peaked at Norham, following the heavy rainfall which fell overnight in the Borders area. We expect the river to remain high this evening (Saturday) and into tomorrow morning with a continued risk of flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. Further rainfall is expected tomorrow night and during Monday and we will continue to closely monitor the situation. Take care near the areas of concern and check your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. This message will be updated by 11:00 tomorrow (Sunday) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 08:52
River Tweed
Over the last 24 hours we have seen persistent rainfall in the Borders area. This has meant that the River Tweed has been rising overnight. The main area of concern is Norham, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river today (Saturday 22nd February). We expect the river to remain high throughout today though no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. However, further rainfall is expected tonight and we will closely monitor the situation. Take care near the areas of concern and check your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 17:00 today or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 19:45
River Tweed
River levels on the River Tweed South Bank have peaked and are now receding, however levels are expected to remain high overnight. Levels have reduced enough for the removal of the Flood Warning at Norham Boathouse. No further significant rainfall is forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We will continue to monitor river levels and this message will be updated by 12:00 on Monday 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 11:33
River Tweed
River levels on the River Tweed South Bank have now peaked and are beginning to fall, however still remain high as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt. A Flood Warning remains in force for Norham Boathouse and will remain in force until river levels fall below this risk threshold. No further significant rainfall is forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. We will continue to monitor river levels. This message will be updated this afternoon, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 20:21
River Tweed
River levels have risen on the River Tweed South Bank as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt. Consequently, rivers will be high throughout Saturday evening, 15/02/2020, and into Sunday. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to remain high over this period. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 10:54
River Tweed
River levels remain relatively high at Norham river gauge on the River Tweed and levels are expected to fall during the day. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated by 21:00 tonight (11/02/2020) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 20:56
River Tweed
River levels are continuing to fall at the Norham river gauge on the River Tweed, however they will remain relatively high overnight. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated by 10:30 tomorrow morning (11/02/2020) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 07:07
River Tweed
River levels have peaked at the Norham river gauge on the River Tweed as a result of persistent heavy rainfall caused by Storm Ciara, but will remain high throughout the day. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue any flood warnings as needed. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated by 17:00 on Monday (10/02/2020) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 19:38
River Tweed
River levels are still rising but are close to peaking at the Norham river gauge on the River Tweed as a result of persistent heavy rainfall caused by Storm Ciara. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue any flood warnings as needed. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We continue to monitor the situation closely. This message will be updated by 11:00 tomorrow morning (10/02/2020) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 09:30
River Tweed
River levels are beginning to rise on the River Tweed as a result of heavy rain from Storm Ciara. Consequently, river levels will continue to rise throughout the morning today, 09/02/2020. Further heavy rainfall is forecast throughout this morning. Flooding of properties, roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and we will update this message later on this afternoon, 09/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jan 2020 11:50
River Tweed
This is a message update for River Tweed at Norham South Bank flood alert. River Levels have now peaked and have begun falling. River levels will remain high throughout the rest of today. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated by 19:00 this evening, Sunday 12 January or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jan 2020 17:52
River Tweed
River levels are rising at the Norham river gauge on the River Tweed as a result of heavy rainfall throughout the day. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from 18:00 today and we expect river levels to remain high overnight and into tomorrow morning, Sunday 12 January. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated tomorrow morning, Sunday 12 January or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2019 18:15
River Tweed
River levels are expected to rise overnight at the Norham river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between 03:00 and 07:00, tomorrow morning 11/12/2019. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/12/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 15:46
River Tweed
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Tweed area where river levels have been rising throughout the day. We expect river levels to peak at Norham at 8pm when river levels are forecast to fall steadily through the night. Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. No flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely. This message will be updated by 10am tomorrow (Thursday 25th January) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 10:30
River Tweed
Rain through the night has caused the level of the River Tweed to rise. The level of the River Tweed will remain high with infrequent rainfall forecast throughout the day but we expect river levels to fall steadily. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely. This message will be updated at 4pm today (Wednesday 24th January) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 16:19
River Tweed
The level of the River Tweed is rising as rainfall from earlier today combines with snowmelt. Flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river is possible, especially at Norham. Take care if walking or driving along riverside footpaths and roads. Rainfall is expected overnight which could cause the river level to rise further. We will continue to monitor river levels closely overnight. This Flood Alert will be updated or removed by 10am tomorrow or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2017 16:44
River Tweed
River levels in the lower River Tweed remain high but have now started to fall. The flood alert will remain in force until river levels drop further. No flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. We are closely monitoring river levels and forecasts. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. This message will be updated by 8pm this evening (Thursday 23rd November) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2017 07:27
River Tweed
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Tweed area. This has meant that the River Tweed is now rising. The main areas of concern are from Carham to Union Bridge, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect the river to remain high throughout today though no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 4pm today (23/11) or earlier if the situation changes.