Flood Warning Info - River Mells and Whatley Brook

Area Description

River Mells including Edford, Ham Bridge, Coleford, Lower Vobster, Mells, Great Elm and Spring Gardens and the Whatley Brook.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Radstock area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 4 Oct 2020 16:17
River Mells, Whatley Brook
River levels have risen as a result of Storm Alex and the heavy persistent rain and increasingly wet catchment, consequently flooding could occur from 16:00 onwards peaking early evening on Sunday 04/10/20 . We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties at Vobster, Great Elm, Egford, Coleford, Mells and Spring Gardens near Frome. Further lighter possibly persistent rain is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high this evening and begin to drop overnight into Monday 05/10/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing weed screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by 16:00 on Monday 05/10/20 or as the situation changes.