Flood Warning Info - Blackburn Brook and Charlton Brook from Chapeltown to North Ecclesfield

Area Description

Ecclesfield including Loicher Bridge and the works on Station Road. Chapeltown including Nether Lane, Cowley Lane, Falding Street, Station Road, Thornbrook Gardens, Cart Road, Bridge Inn Road and Newton Chambers Road.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Kilmarnock area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 12:22
Blackburn Brook
River levels have risen as a result of persistent rainfall overnight and this morning, 09/02/20, due to Storm Ciara. A further heavy band of rain is now causing the river to continue to rise sharply and property flooding is possible from around 13:00 today, 09/02/20. Areas most at risk are Blackburn Brook and Charlton Brook from Chapeltown to North Ecclesfield. We expect river levels to continue to rise until the early afternoon today, when the rain is forecast to ease into a pattern of showers. To report property flooding please call 0800 80 70 60. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please put your flood plan into action and see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. We will update this message by 20:15 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Nov 2019 19:53
Blackburn Brook
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall today. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is expected this evening, 07/11/19. Areas most at risk are Blackburn Brook and Charlton Brook from Chapeltown to North Ecclesfield. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours and we expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please put your flood plan into action and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Nov 2019 10:32
Blackburn Brook
River levels have risen rapidly as a result of today’s heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and farmland is expected today, 07/11/19. Areas most at risk are Blackburn Brook and Charlton Brook from Chapeltown to North Ecclesfield. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please put your flood plan into action. This message will be updated by 18:30 on 07/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Sep 2019 13:35
Blackburn Brook
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainf


Flood Warning issued on 11 Jun 2018 14:06
Blackburn Brook
Due to some localised heavy rain showers today, Blackburn Brook as monitored at High Green has responded quickly and risen sharply. Be aware that there is still a risk of further sharp showers through Monday and into the evening. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through any flood water. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation. Updates to river levels can be found on the GOV.UK website.