Flood Warning Info - River Rother at Treeton

Area Description

Treeton including Mill Road, Mill Lane and Treeton Lane.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Rotherham area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 01:43
River Rother
The warning remains in force as river levels and washlands at Catcliffe remain high following the heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. The risk to property and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are the Catcliffe Nature Reserve and Surrounding Areas. Pumps have been in operation over the weekend in the area to help keep the levels steady and washland levels are slowly beginning to fall. Scattered showers are forecast over the next couple of days, although significant impacts are not expected on the rivers. We are closely monitoring the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, which may be flooded and please put your flood plan into action. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 09:45, 17/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:13
River Rother
The warning remains in force as river levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. The risk to property and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are the Catcliffe Nature Reserve and Surrounding Areas. The River Rother is currently overtopping into Catcliffe Nature Reserve and filling the washlands. Pumps are in operation in the area to help keep the levels steady. Scattered showers are forecast over the next couple of days, although significant impacts are not expected on the rivers. We are closely monitoring the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, which may be flooded and please put your flood plan into action. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 01:15, 17/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:41
River Rother
River levels are continuing to rise as a result of heavy rainfall overnight due to Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of properties, roads and farmland is expected today, 16/02/20. Areas most at risk are the Catcliffe Nature Reserve and Surrounding Areas. The River Rother has started overtopping into Catcliffe Nature Reserve and filling the washlands. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, which may be flooded and please put your flood plan into action. This message will be updated by 17:45 on 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 03:06
River Rother
River levels have risen rapidly as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and farmland is expected today, 16/02/20. Areas most at risk are the Catcliffe Nature Reserve and Surrounding Areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Sunday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please put your flood plan into action. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Nov 2019 03:12
River Rother
River levels at Treeton remain high. The washland upstream of Treeton at Woodhouse Mill is slowly emptying. We are expecting scattered showers throughout today (Monday, 11/11/19), however we do not currently expect this to have any further significant impact on river levels. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Visit GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 11:10 on 11/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Nov 2019 19:09
River Rother
River levels at Treeton remain high. The washland upstream of Treeton at Woodhouse Mill is slowly emptying. There may be scattered showers this evening and overnight into Monday, 11/11/19, however we do not expect this to have any significant impact on river levels. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Visit GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 03:10 on 11/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Nov 2019 11:11
River Rother
River levels at Treeton remain high. The washland upstream of Treeton at Woodhouse Mill is at capacity. We are operating all our flood risk assets to their maximum. We do not expect any further rainfall over Sunday 10/11/19, however, the forecast for the rest of the week is unsettled. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Visit GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 19:10 on 10/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Nov 2019 03:02
River Rother
River levels at Treeton remain high. The washland upstream of Treeton at Woodhouse Mill is at capacity. We are operating all our flood risk assets to their maximum. We do not expect any further significant rain in the next 24 hours. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Visit GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 10/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Nov 2019 18:32
River Rother
River levels in the Rother at Treeton remain elevated. Due to persistent high levels this flood warning will remain in force. The washland upstream of Treeton at Woodhouse Mill is at capacity. We are operating all our flood risk assets to their maximum. No significant rain is forecast for the rest of today or Sunday (10/11/19). Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room remains open. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan journeys to avoid low lying roads. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 02:30 on 10/11/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Nov 2019 10:11
River Rother
The River Rother at Treeton remains elevated and due to these persistent high levels here this flood warning will remain in force. The washland upstream of Treeton at Woodhouse Mill is at capacity. We are operating all our flood risk assets to their maximum. The weather should mainly be dry on Saturday and Sunday. No significant rain is forecast on these days. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room remains open. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. To report any flood impacts please call 0800 80 70 60. This message will be updated by 18:10 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Nov 2019 21:34
River Rother
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall yesterday (07/11/2019) and throughout the night. The Rother catchment is at capacity and Woodhouse Mill washland is full and causing flooding upstream. Further showers are forecast over the next 24 hours however we do not expect this rainfall to cause any further impacts to the river levels. We do expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow, 09/11/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please put your flood plan into action and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 00:15, 09/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Nov 2019 13:24
River Rother
Levels on the River Rother remain elevated due to the operation of the regulators, we do not currently expect the levels to increase but they will remain consistently high. This flood warning will remain in force until levels have peaked and start to recede. Please be aware that there may still be standing water and debris around so remain aware of your surroundings when in this area. Our incident room remains open. Any further showers today should not impact the river levels, as they are forecast to be relatively fast moving. This message will be updated in 8 hours’ time or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Nov 2019 22:07
River Rother
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall today. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and is expected today, 07/11/19. Areas most at risk are the Catcliffe Nature Reserve and surrounding areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours and we expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please put your flood plan into action and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Nov 2019 13:07
River Rother
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall today. Consequently, flooding of property and roads and is expected today, 07/11/19. Areas most at risk are the Catcliffe Nature Reserve and surrounding areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours and we expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please put your flood plan into action and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 10:16
River Rother
The river level has now peaked following yesterdays rainfall, but remains high today, 27/10/19. There is no further rainfall forecast, however, flooding of low lying land and property remains possible, with the area most at risk, Catcliffe Nature Reserve and the surrounding area. We are continuing to closely monitor the river level from our incident room. Please continue to avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 18:15 today, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Oct 2019 01:07
River Rother
River levels have risen as a result of the recent heavy rainfall in the catchment. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and property is possible in the next few hours, with areas most at risk being Catcliffe Nature Reserve. We do not expect the area of Treeton to be impacted at this stage. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 27/10/19. The Canklow regulators are now operating and our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the Leeds incident room. Please put your flood plan into action, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 13:58
River Rother
River levels have risen as a result of continuing heavy rainfall in the catchment and further light rainfall is forecast into the afternoon today, 26/10/19. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and property is possible in the next few hours, with areas most at risk being Catcliffe Nature Reserve. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 26/10/19. The Canklow regulators are now operating and our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the Leeds incident room. Please put your flood plan into action, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 22:00 on 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.