Flood Alert Info - River Dearne catchment

Area Description

River Dearne and its tributaries from Denby Dale to Mexborough.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Warminster area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 01:12
River Dearne, River Dove
Levels in the Dearne have now peaked at the upper end of the catchment. This flood alert remains in force as the potential for flooding of low-lying land and roads remains. River levels around Adwick are now peaking . Higher than average river levels are expected to remain into mid-week. The risk of flooding in low-lying areas in this catchment remains even when it is not raining, as river levels are being impacted as rainfall from Storm Dennis higher up the catchment travels downstream. Please take care near rivers and stay away from riverbanks. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. We will update this message by 09:00 17/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 16:53
River Dearne, River Dove
Levels in the Dearne have now peaked at the upper end of the catchment but remain high further down the catchment around Adwick as a result of the rainfall from Storm Dennis. This flood alert remains in force as the potential for flooding of low-lying land and roads remains. We expect further scattered showers throughout today, 16/02/20, but do not anticipate a significant river level response and expect to see levels around Adwick peaking later this evening. Higher than average river levels are expected to remain into mid-week. The risk of flooding in low-lying areas in this catchment remains even when it is not raining, as river levels are being impacted as rainfall from Storm Dennis higher up the catchment travels downstream. Please take care near rivers and stay away from riverbanks. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. We will update this message by 01:00 17/02/20, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 21:31
River Dearne, River Dove
Rainfall is expected to continue throughout the night tonight, 15/02/20, and into Sunday morning, with a period of sustained rain likely from the late evening. River levels are likely to level out in response to breaks in rainfall, but will then continue to rise in response to the sustained rain throughout the evening and peak in the early hours tomorrow, 16/02/20. Current forecasts indicate that peak levels will be significantly below those seen during Storm Ciara. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and be prepared to act on your flood plan. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 05:30 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 13:36
River Dearne, River Dove
Rainfall associated with Storm Dennis is forecast to intensify from midday today, 15 February 2020. The current forecast indicates that the river response will begin later this afternoon and is likely to peak around Sunday midday, 16 February. Flooding of properties and roads is possible this evening and into Sunday. We have staff in the field and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. If you observe flood waters, please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Please also plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 21:40 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 11:37
River Dearne, River Dove
"River levels have risen and will continue to rise until midday Sunday (09/02/2020) as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds is expected to continue through to early afternoon Sunday. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 19:30 09/02/20, or as the situation changes. "


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 01:01
River Dearne, River Dove
River levels across the catchment are continuing to slowly fall. This alert will remain in force until levels have fallen significantly. We are expecting to see scattered showers throughout today. Whilst we will be monitoring these very closely, we do not currently expect these to have any significant effects. As there may still be standing water and debris, please remain aware of your surroundings. Our incident room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation. Please plan your journey to avoid low lying roads. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated at 09:00 on 11/11/2019 or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 16:38
River Dearne, River Dove
River levels across the catchment are continuing to slowly fall. This alert will remain in force until levels have fallen significantly. There may be scattered showers this afternoon and overnight into Monday (11/11/19) however we do not expect this to have any significant effects. As there may still be standing water and debris, please remain aware of your surroundings. Our incident room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation. Please plan your journey to avoid low lying roads. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated at 00:40 on 11/11/2019 or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 08:55
River Dearne, River Dove
River levels across the catchment are continuing to slowly fall. This alert will remain in force until levels have fallen significantly. As there may still be standing water and debris, please remain aware of your surroundings. Our incident room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation. Please plan your journey to avoid low lying roads. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated at 16:55 on 10/11/2019 or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 23:44
River Dearne, River Dove
River levels across the catchment are continuing to slowly fall. This alert will remain in force until levels have fallen significantly. As there may still be standing water and debris, please remain aware of your surroundings. Our incident room remains open and we continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated at 07:40 10/11/2019 or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 15:30
River Dearne, River Dove
River levels across the catchment have started to fall slowly today (9/11/19) but this alert will remain in force until levels have fallen significantly. Any further showers today should not impact the river levels, as they are forecast to be fast moving. Please be aware that there may still be standing water and debris around so remain aware of your surroundings when in this area. Our incident room remains open. This message will be updated by 22:30 (9/11/2019) or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 07:14
River Dearne, River Dove
River levels across the catchment have started to fall slowly today (9/11/19) but this alert will remain in force until levels have fallen significantly. Any further showers today should not impact the river levels, as they are forecast to be fast moving. Please be aware that there may still be standing water and debris around so remain aware of your surroundings when in this area. Our incident room remains open. This message will be update by 8 hours’ time or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 21:05
River Dearne, River Dove
River levels on the Upper Dearne have peaked and are starting to fall further down the catchment. Levels are forecast to remain high until tomorrow as a result of persistent heavy rainfall on Thursday 8th November. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains into the early hours of tomorrow 09/11/19. No further significant rainfall is forecast, though there may be further showers over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation from the incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 05:00 on 09/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 12:58
River Dearne, River Dove
Levels on the Upper Dearne have peaked and levels on the lower part of the catchment are starting to peak currently. Levels will continue to fall slowly throughout today and this alert will remain in force until levels have falling significantly. Please be aware that there may still be standing water and debris around so remain aware of your surroundings when in this area. Dearne Mouth Sluices are operating and our incident room remains open. Any further showers today should not impact the river levels, as they are forecast to be relatively fast moving. This message will be update by 8 hours’ time or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 19:44
River Dearne, River Dove
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent rainfall this morning. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is still possible overnight and into tomorrow, Friday, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads. There currently remains Flood Warnings in force in this area. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Consequently the risk of flooding continues. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 10:54
River Dearne, River Dove
River levels are rising steadily in response to persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is possible from this morning (7th November) until approximately 09:00 tomorrow, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying areas. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. There is the potential for flood warnings to be issued. The highest river levels are likely to be seen this evening and overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 18:55 on 07/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 12:32
River Dearne, River Dove
River levels have risen as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently flooding to low lying roads and farmland is possible today, 26/10/19. We expect river levels to peak in the late afternoon, with river levels remaining high throughout the rest of the day, 26/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 20:30 on 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 12:53
River Dearne, River Dove
Flooding is possible in the River Dearne catchment as further persistent rain is causing river levels to rise. Low lying fields and roads are most likely to be at risk. We expect river levels to continue to rise steadily through today, Tuesday 1st October. After the rain clears this afternoon we expect river levels to start to fall overnight and through tomorrow. Although we do not currently expect to issue flood warnings, we are monitoring the situation closely from our incident room in Leeds.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 18:14
River Dearne, River Dove
River levels have risen at Darton in response to the heavy rainfall that has fallen through today (Sunday 29th September). Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening. Levels will peak this evening but should begin to fall through the night. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. The worst of the rain has passed through and we are not expecting any significant rain this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation from our Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2018 21:03
River Dearne, River Dove
This flood alert has been issued in response to rising river levels across the River Dearne catchment. Continued rainfall has seen river levels rise steadily and these are expected to continue to rise into the evening and throughout the night, peaking in the early hours of 31 March 2018. Although we have issued this alert due to higher than usual river levels, we are not expecting to issue flood warnings based on the current forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and would advise that you keep an eye on the local weather forecast and our river levels online website https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels.