Flood Alert Info - Upper River Don catchment

Area Description

River Don and its tributaries from Penistone to Kelham Island in Sheffield.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Sheffield area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2021 11:21
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels across the Upper River Don Catchment remain high but are now beginning to fall and are expected to continue to fall throughout today (21/01/2021). We expect to be able to remove this alert later today. Areas most at risk are low lying land, roads and farmland. We are liaising closely with our partners to ensure they are ready to respond. Please put your flood plan into action and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 19:20 on 21/01/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2021 05:28
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels across the Upper River Don Catchment remain high but are now beginning to fall and are expected to continue to fall throughout today (21/01/2021). Areas most at risk are low lying land, roads and farmland. Our field teams have checked defences and cleared screens ahead of the rainfall. We are liaising closely with our partners to ensure they are ready to respond. Please put your flood plan into action and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 13:30, 21/01/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 21:25
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels have continued to rise across the Upper River Don Catchment between Penistone and Sheffield as a result of persistent rainfall due to Storm Christoph. Levels are expected to peak overnight and into tomorrow (Thursday, 21/01/2021) but remain high. Areas most at risk are low lying land, roads and farmland. We will be closely monitoring locations where we may need to issue flood warnings. Our field teams have checked defences and cleared screens ahead of the rainfall. We are liaising closely with our partners to ensure they are ready to respond. Please put your flood plan into action and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 04:40 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 21:16
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels have continued to rise across the Upper River Don Catchment between Penistone and Sheffield as a result of persistent rainfall due to Storm Christoph. Levels are expected to peak overnight and into tomorrow (Thursday, 21/01/2021) but remain high. Areas most at risk are low lying land, roads and farmland. We will be closely monitoring locations where we may need to issue flood warnings. Our field teams have checked defences and cleared screens ahead of the rainfall. We are liaising closely with our partners to ensure they are ready to respond. Please put your flood plan into action and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 20:40 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 12:33
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels are continuing to rise across the Upper River Don Catchment between Penistone and Sheffield as a result of persistent rainfall due to Storm Christoph. We expect levels to continue to rise through today, 20/01/21. Areas most at risk are low lying land, roads and farmland. We will be closely monitoring locations where we may need to issue flood warnings. Our field teams have checked defences and cleared screens ahead of the rainfall. We are liaising closely with our partners to ensure they are ready to respond. Please put your flood plan into action and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 20:40 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 04:40
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels are forecast to rise across the Upper River Don Catchment, between Penistone and Sheffield, as a result of persistent rainfall throughout today (20/01/21). Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land, roads and farmland. Our field teams have checked defences and cleared screens ahead of the rainfall and we are closely monitoring the situation. We are liaising closely with our partners to ensure they are ready to respond. Please put your flood plan into action and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 12:40pm, 21/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2021 21:47
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels are forecast to rise across the Upper River Don Catchment between Penistone and Sheffield as a result of persistent rainfall through tomorrow, 20/01/21. We expect to see river levels rise tomorrow morning. Areas most at risk are low lying land, roads and farmland. We will be closely monitoring locations where we may need to issue flood warnings. Our field teams have checked defences and cleared screens ahead of the rainfall. We are liaising closely with our partners to ensure they are ready to respond. Please put your flood plan into action and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2021 12:56
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels are forecast to rise across the Upper Don Catchment as a result of persistent rainfall through today, 19/01/21. This rain is expected to persist until Thursday morning, 21/01/21. We expect to see river levels start to rise from this afternoon, with flooding of property, roads and farmland possible from this evening/tonight onwards. Areas most at risk are low lying land, roads and farmland. We will be monitoring closely to assess locations where we may need to issue flood warnings. Our field teams have checked defences and cleared screens ahead of the rainfall. We are liaising closely with our partners to ensure they are ready to respond. Please put your flood plan into action and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2021 04:59
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels are forecast to rise across the Upper Don Catchment as a result of persistent rainfall from Tuesday morning, 19/01/21, until Thursday morning, 21/01/21. We expect to see river levels start to rise from around midday on Tuesday, with flooding of property, roads and farmland possible from Tuesday evening/night onwards. Areas most at risk are low lying land, roads and farmland. We will be monitoring closely to assess locations where we may need to issue flood warnings. Our field teams are checking defences and clearing screens ahead of the rainfall. We are liaising closely with our partners to ensure they are ready to respond. Please put your flood plan into action and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2021 19:43
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels are forecast to rise across the Upper Don Catchment as a result of persistent rainfall, from late Monday evening until Thursday morning. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible from Tuesday afternoon/evening onwards. Areas most at risk are low lying land, roads and farmland. As a result we expect to see river levels start to rise from Tuesday morning we will be monitoring closely to assess locations where we may need to issue flood warnings. Our field teams are out today, checking defences and clearing screens ahead of the rainfall. We are liaising closely with our partners to ensure they are ready to respond. Please put your flood plan into action and activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers. Avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 13:42
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
Rainfall associated with Storm Dennis is forecast to intensify from midday today, 15 February 2020. The current forecast indicates that the river response will begin later this afternoon and is likely to peak in the early hours of Sunday morning, 16 February. Flooding of properties and roads is possible this evening and into Sunday. We have staff in the field and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. If you observe flood waters, please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Please also plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 21:45 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 12:28
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels have risen and will continue to rise throughout the afternoon on Sunday (09/02/2020) as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds is expected to continue through to early afternoon Sunday. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 20:20 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 19:15
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent rainfall this morning. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is still possible overnight and into tomorrow, Friday, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads. There currently remains Flood Warnings in force in this area. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Consequently the risk of flooding continues. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 10:44
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels are rising steadily in response to persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is possible from this morning (7th November) until approximately 09:00 tomorrow, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying areas. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. There is the potential for flood warnings to be issued. The highest river levels are likely to be seen this evening and overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 18:35 on 07/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 06:03
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels have not risen significantly as a result of the rain that has fallen through Saturday 27 July 2019 and into Sunday morning, 28 July 2019. The current forecast is not suggesting the Upper River Don levels will increase, therefore it is expected that this Flood Alert will be removed during the morning of Sunday 28 July 2019. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours, with the possibility of localised heavy rain, and there may be a requirement to re-issue the Flood Alert during Sunday afternoon, 28 July 2019. We are continuing to monitor the situation. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, 28 July 2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2019 21:03
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy, persistent rainfall. Due to the uncertainty in the forecast we are issuing the alerts for our fast responding catchments. Consequently, flooding could occur from early hours Sunday morning, 28/07/2019, but there is low confidence in timings and locations given the unpredictable nature of the thunderstorms. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 28/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 15:47
River Don, River Loxley, River Rivelin
River levels are rising as a result of the prolonged rainfall on Saturday 16/3/19. Levels are expected to peak around 9pm tonight. We do not expect any flooding to occur, but will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as and when the situation changes.