Flood Warning Info - River Hamps at Waterhouses

Area Description

River Hamps at Waterhouses including Leek Road area.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Stoke-On-Trent area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 02:45
River Hamps
River levels have risen at the Waterhouses river gauge as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Consequently, the flooding of property is expected imminently. Flooding is affecting the A523 at Waterhouses and surrounding properties. Further, potentially heavy, rainfall is forecast through to midday today 16/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this morning, 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Jul 2019 03:34
River Hamps
River levels have risen at the Waterhouses river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is possible in the early hours of this morning (Wednesday 31 July 2019). Flooding may affect the A523 at Waterhouses and surrounding properties. We expect river levels to peak in the morning. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid contact with flood water and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.