Flood Warning Info - Lyme Brook at Newcastle under Lyme and Trent Vale

Area Description

Lyme Brook at Newcastle under Lyme and Trent Vale including Hatrell Street, Brook Lane, Lyme Valley Road and Sports Grounds.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Stoke-On-Trent area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 16 Jun 2020 01:08
Lyme Brook
River levels have risen very rapidly at the Newcastle Under Lyme river gauge as a result of the localised heavy rainfall tonight. Consequently, the flooding of property is possible imminently. Further rainfall, potentially very heavy for short periods, is forecast over the next few hours. We expect river levels to remain high through to the morning (16/06/2020). We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated in the morning, 16/06/2020, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Jun 2020 00:38
Lyme Brook
River levels have risen very rapidly at the Newcastle Under Lyme river gauge as a result of the localised heavy rainfall tonight. Consequently, the flooding of property is possible imminently. Further rainfall, potentially very heavy for short periods, is forecast over the next few hours. We expect river levels to remain high through to the morning (16/06/2020). We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated in the morning, 16/06/2020, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 10:38
Lyme Brook
River levels have risen at the Newcastle under Lyme river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. We expect river levels to continue to rise today (26/10/19) We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and checking defences. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Oct 2019 20:12
Lyme Brook
River levels have risen at the Newcastle under Lyme river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall this evening (25/10/2019). Consequently, flooding of property is possible later tonight and into tomorrow morning. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 26/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Sep 2018 18:04
Lyme Brook
Heavy rain has fallen within the Lyme Brook catchment with more rain forecast this evening. This has resulted in river levels continuing to rise in this area and flooding to properties is now expected in the Lyme Brook area later this evening (Thursday the twentieth of September). Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local conditions, and the GOV.UK website. Field staff are in the local area, and we are continuously monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.