Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Newmarket

Area Description

Areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding including High Street.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Newmarket area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 21 Apr 2021 11:53
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our Snailwell Borehole remain high but are slowly falling. Consequently there is an increased risk of groundwater flooding. We expect flooding to affect areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding, including the High Street. No significant rainfall is currently forecast, however there is a risk that the groundwater levels will continue to remain high over the next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message is updated weekly due to the slow reaction and will be updated Wednesday 28th April, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Apr 2021 10:36
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our Snailwell Borehole are steady but remain high. Consequently there is an increased risk of groundwater flooding. We expect flooding to affect areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding, including the High Street. No significant rainfall is currently forecast, however there is a risk that the groundwater levels will continue to remain high over the next few weeks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message is updated weekly due to the slow reaction and will be updated Wednesday 21st April, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Apr 2021 12:54
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our Snailwell Borehole are steady but remain high. Consequently there is an increased risk of groundwater flooding. We expect flooding to affect areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding, including the High Street. No significant rainfall is currently forecast, however there is a risk that the groundwater levels will continue to remain high over the next few weeks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message is updated weekly due to the slow reaction and will be updated Wednesday 14th April, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2021 11:05
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our Snailwell Borehole are steady but remain high. Consequently there is an increased risk of groundwater flooding. We expect flooding to affect areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding, including the High Street. No rainfall is currently forecast, however there is a risk that the groundwater levels will continue to remain high over the next few weeks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message is updated weekly due to the slow reaction and will be updated Wednesday 7th April , or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Mar 2021 15:00
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at the Snailwell Borehole are steady but remain high. Consequently there is an increased risk of groundwater flooding. We expect flooding to affect areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding, including the High Street. There is potential for further rainfall this week, therefore there is a risk that the groundwater levels will remain high over the next few weeks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message is updated weekly due to the slow reaction and will be updated Wednesday 31 March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2021 09:38
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at the Snailwell Borehole are steady but remain high. Consequently there is an increased risk of groundwater flooding. We expect flooding to affect areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding, including the High Street. The weather forecast is for light rain, therefore there is a risk that the groundwater levels will continue to remain high over the next few weeks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message is updated weekly due to the slow reaction and will be updated Wednesday 24 March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2021 08:52
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our Snailwell Borehole are steady but remain high. Consequently there is an increased risk of groundwater flooding. We expect flooding to affect areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding, including the High Street. The weather forecast is for further light rain, therefore there is a risk that the groundwater levels will continue to remain high over the next few weeks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message is updated weekly due to the slow reaction and will be updated Wednesday 17th March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2021 12:27
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our Snailwell Borehole are steady but remain high. Consequently there is an increased risk of groundwater flooding. We expect flooding to affect areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding, including the High Street. The weather forecast is for further light rain, therefore there is a risk that the groundwater levels will continue to remain high over the next few weeks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message is updated weekly due to the slow reaction and will be updated Wednesday 10 March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2021 17:36
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our Snailwell Borehole are high, but are starting to gradually decline. The risk of groundwater flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding, including the High Street. The weather forecast indicates very little rain over the next few days. As such we expect the gradual decline of groundwater levels to continue. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message is updated weekly due to the slow reaction and will be updated Wednesday 3 March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2021 15:00
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our Snailwell Borehole are high. Consequently there is an increased risk of groundwater flooding. We expect flooding to affect areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding, including the High Street. The weather forecast is for further light rain, therefore there is a risk that the groundwater levels will continue to rise over the next few weeks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message is updated weekly due to the slow reaction and will be updated Wednesday 24 February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2021 12:51
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our Snailwell Borehole are rising. Consequently there is an increased risk of groundwater flooding. We expect flooding to affect areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding, including the High Street. The weather forecast is for further light rain, therefore there is a risk that the groundwater levels will continue to rise over the next few weeks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message is updated weekly due to the slow reaction and will be updated Wednesday 17 February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Feb 2021 09:10
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our Snailwell Borehole are rising. Consequently there is an increased risk of groundwater flooding. We expect flooding to affect areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding, including the High Street. The weather forecast is for further unsettled weather, therefore there is a risk that the groundwater levels will continue to rise over the next few weeks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message is updated weekly due to the slow reaction and will be updated Wednesday 10 February, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2021 14:39
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our Snailwell Borehole are rising. Consequently there is an increased risk of groundwater flooding. We expect flooding to affect areas of Newmarket at risk of groundwater flooding, including the High Street. The weather forecast is for further unsettled weather, therefore there is a risk that the groundwater levels will continue to rise over the next few weeks. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water. This message is updated weekly due to the slow reaction and will be updated Wednesday 3 February, or as the situation changes.