Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Egham

Area Description

Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in Egham.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Staines-Upon-Thames area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2021 15:26
Groundwater
Groundwater levels responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have now stabilised at our observation borehole in Bray in the Egham area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities in Egham may be affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to remain high over the next few weeks in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week on 26/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2021 10:28
Groundwater
Groundwater levels responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have now stabilised at our observation borehole in Bray in the Egham area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities in Egham may be affected by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to remain high over the next few weeks in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week on 19/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Feb 2021 16:40
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Bray in the Egham area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to remain high but steady over the coming days in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message 12/02/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Feb 2021 15:04
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Bray in the Egham area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to remain high but steady over the coming days in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 05/02/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Feb 2021 17:34
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Bray in the Egham area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise over the coming days in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 04/02/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2021 16:19
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Bray in the Egham area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise over the coming days in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 03/02/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2021 19:01
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Bray in the Egham area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise over the coming days in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 02/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2021 22:01
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Bray in the Egham area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise over the coming days in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 01/02/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 18:30
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Bray in the Egham area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise over the weekend and into next week in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 14:32
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Bray in the Egham area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to rise over the weekend and into next week in response to rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow, 30/01/2021, or as the situation changes.